विद्युत मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय विद्युत और एनआरई मंत्री ने राज्यों के साथ थर्मल पावर प्लांटों में सम्मिश्रण के लिए कोयले के आयात की स्थिति की समीक्षा की
05 MAY 2022 8:22PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विद्युत और एनआरई मंत्री, श्री आर.के.सिंह ने आज राज्यों के साथ थर्मल पावर प्लांटों में सम्मिश्रण के लिए कोयले के आयात की स्थिति की समीक्षा की। वर्चुअली आयोजित इस बैठक में विद्युत सचिव, श्री आलोक कुमार, राज्य सरकारों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी और बिजली उत्पादन कंपनी (जेनकोस) भी शामिल हुए। केंद्रीय विद्युत मंत्री ने बढ़ी हुई मांग को पूरा करने के लिए घरेलू कोयले की आपूर्ति में बाधाओं को देखते हुए थर्मल पावर प्लांटों में सम्मिश्रण के लिए कोयले के आयात के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला। राज्यों को सलाह दी गई कि वे सम्मिश्रण के लिए कोयले की जरूरत को पूरा करने के लिए आयात के ऑर्डर दें ताकि पावर प्लांटों में अतिरिक्त कोयला मई 2022 के महीने से ही पहुंच जाए। श्री आर.के.सिंह ने कहा कि कोयला कंपनियों से प्राप्त कोयले के अनुपात में सभी जेनकोस को घरेलू कोयले की आपूर्ति की जाएगी। उन्होंने आगे राज्यों को अपनी कोयला आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए कैप्टिव खानों से उत्पादन बढ़ाने की सलाह दी जिससे लिंकेज कोयले पर बोझ को कम करने में मदद मिलेगी। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि राज्यों को अपने बिजली संयंत्रों में कोयले की आवश्यकता में कमी को पूरा करने के लिए रेल-सह-सड़क (आरसीआर) मोड में सप्लाई सुनिश्चित करके अपने बिजली संयंत्रों को कोयले की आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कदम उठाने की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि वे राज्य जो आरसीआर मोड के जरिये कोयला नहीं ले रहे हैं, उन्हें आवंटित कोयले को जरूरत वाले दूसरे राज्यों को दे दिया जाएगा। ऐसी स्थिति में संबंधित राज्य अपने राज्यों में किसी भी प्रकार के कोयले की कमी और परिणामी बिजली की कमी के लिए जिम्मेदार होंगे।
बैठक में सीईए द्वारा प्रस्तुत आंकड़ों के अनुसार, यह जानकारी मिली कि तमिलनाडु और महाराष्ट्र राज्य ने कोयले के आयात के लिए आदेश दिए हैं, जबकि पंजाब और गुजरात निविदाओं को अंतिम रूप देने के चरण में है। सीईए के अनुसार, अन्य राज्यों को समय पर अपने बिजली संयंत्रों में सम्मिश्रण के लिए कोयले का आयात करने के लिए अतिरिक्त प्रयास करने की आवश्यकता है। राजस्थान, मध्य प्रदेश राज्य कोयले के आयात के लिए निविदाएं जारी करने की प्रक्रिया में हैं और हरियाणा, उत्तर प्रदेश, पश्चिम बंगाल, ओडिशा और झारखंड ने अभी तक निविदा जारी नहीं की है या कोयले के आयात के लिए कोई महत्वपूर्ण कदम नहीं उठाया है। उन्हें अपने बिजली संयंत्रों को कोयले की आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने के लिए आवश्यक कदम उठाने की सलाह दी गई है।
आरसीआर की स्थिति पर भी विचार-विमर्श किया गया और यह देखा गया कि आवंटित कोयले को उठाने के मामले में आंध्र प्रदेश, कर्नाटक, मध्य प्रदेश, पश्चिम बंगाल, हरियाणा और उत्तर प्रदेश की प्रगति संतोषजनक नहीं थी। इन राज्यों को आवंटित कोयले को उठाने में प्रक्रिया तेज करने की सलाह दी गई थी। ऐसा न करने पर इन राज्यों को आवंटित कोयले को अन्य जेनकोस को आवंटित किया जाएगा, जिन्हें इसकी आवश्यकता है।

Ministry of Power
Union Minister of Power & NRE Reviews Status of Import of Coal for Blending In Thermal Power Plants With The States
05 MAY 2022 8:22PM by PIB Delhi
Shri. R.K. Singh, Union Minister of Power & NRE reviewed the status of import of coal for blending in the thermal power plants with the States today. Secretary (Power) Shri Alok Kumar, Senior officials of the State Governments, and Gencos were present in the meeting held virtually. The Minister highlighted the importance of importing coal for blending in the thermal power plants, in view of the constraints in domestic coal supply to meet the increased demand. The states were advised to place orders for importing of coal for blending purpose so that the additional coal reaches power plants from the month of May 2022 itself. Hon'ble Minister stated that the domestic coal would be supplied to all GENCOS in proportion to the coal received from coal companies. He further advised the States to increase the output from the captive mines to meet their coal requirements which will help in reducing the burden on the linkage coal. He emphasized that States need to take actions to ensure coal supply to their power plants by ensuring off-take in the Rail-cum-Road (RCR) mode to meet the shortfall in coal requirement at their power plants and stated that in the event of States not lifting the RCR coal it would be de-allocated and offered to other States and the concerned States would be responsible for any shortages and consequent power-shortages in their States.
As per the data presented by CEA in the meeting, it was noted that the States of Tamil Nadu and Maharashtra have placed orders for the import of coal, while Punjab and Gujarat are in the advanced stage of finalisation of the tenders ; and the other States need to put extra efforts to import the coal for blending at their power plants in time. The States of Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh are in the process of issuing the tenders; and Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, West Bengal, Odisha and Jharkhand have not yet issued tender or taken any significant actions for the import of coal and were advised to take necessary actions to ensure coal supply to their power plants.
The Status of RCR was also deliberated upon and it was seen that the progress of Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, West Bengal, Haryana and Uttar Pradesh on lifting the allotted coal was not satisfactory. These states were advised to expedite lifting this coal, failing which this RCR coal would be allocated to other GENCOS which need it.