Ministry of Electronics & IT
Alkesh Kumar Sharma assumes charge as new Secretary for Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology
05 MAY 2022 1:13PM by PIB Delhi
Alkesh Kumar Sharma assumed charge as Secretary, Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology (MeitY) here today. He is an Indian Administrative Services Officer of 1990 batch, from Kerala cadre.
Shri Alkesh Kumar Sharma has earlier served as Additional Secretary and Secretary in the Cabinet Secretariat, Government of India. In addition to other responsibilities given to him, Sharma was looking after the cabinet proposals of all infrastructure, economic, finance, industry, Agriculture and allied ministries of the Central Government.
Sharma worked as Chief Executive Officer & Managing Director of the National Industrial Corridor Development Corporation Limited (NICDC) (earlier DMICDC) from October 2015 to September 2019. He was also CEO of National Industrial Corridor Development and Implementation Trust (NICDIT). The Industrial Corridors are being developed by the Government of India as global manufacturing and investment destinations by setting up investment regions supported by the world-class infrastructure and enabling policy framework. He was also member of the Task Force on Programme/Project management set up by NITI Aayog, Govt. of India.
As Joint Secretary, Ministry of Road Transport and Highways, Government of India for three years (2012-2015), he handled matters relating to National Highways Planning, land acquisition, forest and environment clearances, review and monitoring of National Highways Projects, coordination with Railways, Defence and other agencies and all matters related to toll and toll policy on the national highways. He was also Chairman of the Indian Highways Management Company Ltd. and implemented FASTAG system of toll collection.
Sharma worked with the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) for three years(2006-09) as National Project Director, Urban Development and Poverty Alleviation.
In the State of Kerala, he worked as the Managing Director of Kochi Metro Rail Ltd., Kochi and Additional Chief Secretary (Special Projects-Infrastructure) & Industries from September 2019 to March 2021, where he monitored the implementation of mega infrastructure projects like Semi-High Speed Rail, Airport, Ports, Smart Cities, Multi-modal Transport Hub, Waste to Energy Projects, Kochi-Bangalore Industrial Corridor and Development of Industrial Townships and Integrated Smart Manufacturing Clusters in Kerala.
Sharma also worked as the Managing Director of Kerala Tourism Development Corporation; Kerala State Industrial Development Corporation; Kerala Minerals and Metals Limited; Malabar Cement Limited and Kerala State Electronics Development Corporation. He also worked as Director, Kerala Tourism and as Secretary, Industries and Investment Promotion in Government of Kerala.
Sharma played a key role in branding and promoting Kerala Tourism as ‘God’s Own Country’ during his two tenures spanning over seven years, in Kerala.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
श्री अल्केश कुमार शर्मा ने इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्‍स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के सचिव का कार्यभार संभाला
05 MAY 2022 1:13PM by PIB Delhi
श्री अल्केश कुमार शर्मा ने आज इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्‍स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के सचिव का कार्यभार संभाल लिया। वे भारतीय प्रशासनिक सेवा के 1990 बैच के केरल संवर्ग के अधिकारी हैं।
इसके पहले श्री अल्केश कुमार शर्मा ने केंद्र सरकार के कैबिनेट सचिवालय में अपर सचिव और सचिव के पदों पर काम किया है। इसके अलावा उन्हें अन्य दायित्व भी सौंपे गये थे। इस दौरान श्री शर्मा केंद्र सरकार के सभी अवसंरचना, आर्थिक, वित्तीय, उद्योग, कृषि और अन्य सम्बंधित मंत्रालयों का कामकाज देख रहे थे।
श्री शर्मा ने अक्टूबर 2015 से सितंबर 2019 तक नेशनल इंडस्ट्रियल कॉरिडोर डेवलपमेंट कारपोरेशन लिमिटेड-एनआईसीडीसी (पहले डीएमआईसीडीसी) के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी एवं प्रबंधक निदेशक के रूप में काम किया है। वे नेशनल इंडस्ट्रियल कॉरिडोर डेवलपमेंट एंड इंप्लीमेंटेशन ट्रस्ट (एनआईसीडीआईटी) के सीईओ भी रह चुके हैं। औद्योगिक गलियारों का विकास केंद्र सरकार कर रही है। इन्हें वैश्विक निर्माण और निवेश गंतव्यों के रूप में विकसित किया जा रहा है, जो निवेश क्षेत्रों में स्थापित होंगे। इन क्षेत्रों को विश्वस्तरीय अवसंरचना तथा सक्षम नीति प्रारूप की सहायता मिलेगी। श्री शर्मा भारत सरकार के नीति आयोग द्वारा स्थापित कार्यक्रम/परियोजना प्रबंधन के कार्यबल के सदस्य रह चुके हैं।
जब वे सड़क यातायात और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय में संयुक्त सचिव थे, तो उस समय उनके पास राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग आयोजना, भू-अधिग्रहण, वन और पर्यावरण क्लियरंस, राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों की समीक्षा एवं निगरानी, रेलवे, रक्षा और अन्य एजेंसियों के साथ तालमेल, राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों पर टोल और टोल नीति सम्बंधी सभी विषयों का दायित्व था। वे भारतीय राजमार्ग प्रबंधन कंपनी लिमिटेड के अध्यक्ष रह चुके हैं और उन्होंने सभी टोल केंद्रों पर फास्टैग प्रणाली को लागू किया था।
श्री शर्मा ने यूनाइटेड नेशन्‍स डेवलपमेंट प्रोग्राम (यूएनडीपी) के साथ तीन वर्षों (2006-09) के लिये शहरी विकास और गरीबी उपशमन के राष्ट्रीय परियोजना निदेशक के तौर पर काम किया है।
केरल राज्य में श्री शर्मा ने सितंबर 2019 से मार्च 2021 तक कोच्चि मेट्रो रेल लि. के प्रबंध निदेशक और अपर मुख्य सचिव (विशेष परियोजना-अवसंरचना) तथा उद्योग के रूप में भी काम किया है। इस दौरान उन्होंने सेमी-हाई स्पीड रेल, विमानपत्तन, बंदरगाह, स्मार्ट सिटी, बहु-स्तरीय यातायात संकुल, अपशिष्ट से ऊर्जा परियोजना, कोच्चि-बेंगलुरु औद्योगिक गलियारे और केरल में औद्योगिक टाउनशिप तथा एकीकृत स्मार्ट विनिर्माता संकुलों से जुड़ी विशाल अवसंरचना परियोजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन की देखरेख की।
श्री शर्मा ने केरल पर्यटन विकास निगम, केरल राज्य औद्योगिक विकास निगम, केरल खनिज एवं धातु लि., मलाबार सीमेंट लि. और केरल राज्य विद्युत विकास निगम के प्रबंध निदेशक के रूप में भी काम किया है। वे केरल पर्यटन के निदेशक तथा उद्योग एवं निवेश प्रोत्साहन के सचिव भी रहे हैं।
श्री शर्मा ने केरल में सात वर्ष के अपने दो कार्यकालों के दौरान केरल पर्यटन को गॉड्स ओन कंट्री के रूप में बढ़ावा देने और उसकी ब्रैंडिंग करने में प्रमुख भूमिका निभाई थी।