Ministry of Electronics & IT
Alkesh Kumar Sharma assumes charge as new Secretary for Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology
05 MAY 2022 1:13PM by PIB Delhi
Alkesh Kumar Sharma assumed charge as Secretary, Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology (MeitY) here today. He is an Indian Administrative Services Officer of 1990 batch, from Kerala cadre.
Shri Alkesh Kumar Sharma has earlier served as Additional Secretary and Secretary in the Cabinet Secretariat, Government of India. In addition to other responsibilities given to him, Sharma was looking after the cabinet proposals of all infrastructure, economic, finance, industry, Agriculture and allied ministries of the Central Government.
Sharma worked as Chief Executive Officer & Managing Director of the National Industrial Corridor Development Corporation Limited (NICDC) (earlier DMICDC) from October 2015 to September 2019. He was also CEO of National Industrial Corridor Development and Implementation Trust (NICDIT). The Industrial Corridors are being developed by the Government of India as global manufacturing and investment destinations by setting up investment regions supported by the world-class infrastructure and enabling policy framework. He was also member of the Task Force on Programme/Project management set up by NITI Aayog, Govt. of India.
As Joint Secretary, Ministry of Road Transport and Highways, Government of India for three years (2012-2015), he handled matters relating to National Highways Planning, land acquisition, forest and environment clearances, review and monitoring of National Highways Projects, coordination with Railways, Defence and other agencies and all matters related to toll and toll policy on the national highways. He was also Chairman of the Indian Highways Management Company Ltd. and implemented FASTAG system of toll collection.
Sharma worked with the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) for three years(2006-09) as National Project Director, Urban Development and Poverty Alleviation.
In the State of Kerala, he worked as the Managing Director of Kochi Metro Rail Ltd., Kochi and Additional Chief Secretary (Special Projects-Infrastructure) & Industries from September 2019 to March 2021, where he monitored the implementation of mega infrastructure projects like Semi-High Speed Rail, Airport, Ports, Smart Cities, Multi-modal Transport Hub, Waste to Energy Projects, Kochi-Bangalore Industrial Corridor and Development of Industrial Townships and Integrated Smart Manufacturing Clusters in Kerala.
Sharma also worked as the Managing Director of Kerala Tourism Development Corporation; Kerala State Industrial Development Corporation; Kerala Minerals and Metals Limited; Malabar Cement Limited and Kerala State Electronics Development Corporation. He also worked as Director, Kerala Tourism and as Secretary, Industries and Investment Promotion in Government of Kerala.
Sharma played a key role in branding and promoting Kerala Tourism as ‘God’s Own Country’ during his two tenures spanning over seven years, in Kerala.

বৈদ্যুতিন ও তথ্যপ্রযুক্তি মন্ত্রক
অলোকেশ কুমার শর্মা বৈদ্যুতিন ও তথ্য প্রযুক্তি মন্ত্রকের নতুন সচিব হিসাবে দায়িত্বভার গ্রহণ করেছেন
05 MAY 2022 1:13PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৫ মে, ২০২২
শ্রী অলোকেশ কুমার শর্মা আজ বৈদ্যুতিন ও তথ্য প্রযুক্তি মন্ত্রকের সচিব হিসাবে দায়িত্বভার গ্রহণ করেছেন। তিনি কেরল ক্যাডারের ১৯৯০ ব্যাচের আইএএস আধিকারিক।
শ্রী অলোকেশ কুমার শর্মা এর আগে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী পরিষদের সচিবালয়ের অতিরিক্ত সচিব হিসাবে দায়িত্ব পালন করেছেন। অন্য দায়িত্ব পালনের পাশাপাশি, শ্রী শর্মা পরিকাঠামো, অর্থনীতি, আর্থিক, শিল্প, কৃষি এবং কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের সহযোগী মন্ত্রকের মন্ত্রিসভার প্রস্তাবগুলি দেখাশুনা করতেন। শ্রী শর্মা ২০১৫ সালের অক্টোবর থেকে ২০১৯ সালের সেপ্টেম্বর পর্যন্ত ন্যাশনাল ইন্ডাস্ট্রিয়াল করিডর ডেভেলপমেন্ট কর্পোরেশন লিমিটেড (এনআইসিডিসি) – এর প্রধান কার্যনির্বাহী অধিকর্তা ও পরিচালন অধিকর্তা হিসাবে কাজ করেছেন। তিনি ন্যাশনাল ইন্ডাস্ট্রিয়াল করিডর ডেভেলপমেন্ট অ্যান্ড ইমপ্লিমেন্টেশন ট্রাস্টের সিইও ছিলেন। তিনি নীতি আয়োগের মাধ্যমে প্রতিষ্ঠিত কর্মসূচি/প্রকল্প ব্যবস্থাপনা সংক্রান্ত টাস্ক ফোর্সের সদস্য ছিলেন।
এর আগে তিনি ২০১২-২০১৫ সাল পর্যন্ত এই তিন বছরের জন্য কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের সড়ক পরিবহণ ও মহাসড়ক মন্ত্রকের যুগ্মসচিব হিসাবে জাতীয় মহাসড়ক পরিকল্পনা, জমি অধিগ্রহণ, বন ও পরিবেশের বিষয়ে ছাড়পত্র, জাতীয় মহাসড়ক প্রকল্পগুলি পর্যালোচনা, পর্যবেক্ষণ এবং সমন্বয় সংক্রান্ত বিষয়গুলি দেখাশুনা করেছিলেন। এছাড়াও, তিনি ইন্ডিয়ান হাইওয়েজ ম্যানেজমেন্ট কোম্পানি লিমিটেডের চেয়ারম্যান ছিলেন এবং টোল আদায়ের জন্য ফাস্টট্যাগ ব্যবস্থাপনা রূপায়ণে কার্যকরি ভূমিকা নিয়েছিলেন।
শ্রী শর্মা ২০০৬-২০০৯ সাল পর্যন্ত তিন বছর নগরোন্নয়ন ও দারিদ্র্য দূরীকরণের ক্ষেত্রে রাষ্ট্রসংঘের উন্নয়ন কর্মসূচি (ইউএনডিপি)-তে জাতীয় প্রকল্প অধিকর্তা হিসাবে কাজ করেছেন। কেরলে তিনি কোচি মেট্রোরেল লিমিটেডের ম্যানেজিং ডায়রেক্টর ছিলেন। ২০১৯ সালের সেপ্টেম্বর থেকে ২০২১ সালের মার্চ পর্যন্ত তিনি কেরলে সেমি-হাইস্পীড রেল, বিমানবন্দর, বন্দর, স্মার্টসিটি, মাল্টি-মোডাল ট্রান্সপোর্ট হাব, বর্জ্য থেকে শক্তি প্রকল্প, কোচি – বেঙ্গালুরু শিল্প করিডর, শিল্প-ভিত্তিক শহর উন্নয়ন এবং ইন্টিগ্রেটেড স্মার্ট ম্যানুফ্যাকচারিং ক্লাস্টারের মতো একাধিক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ প্রকল্পের বাস্তবায়নের বিষয়ে পর্যবেক্ষণ করেছেন। তিনি কেরল পর্যটন উন্নয়ন কর্পোরেশনের ম্যানেজিং ডায়রেক্টর হিসাবেও কাজ করেছেন। কেরলকে পর্যটনে ‘ঈশ্বরের নিজের দেশ’ হিসাবে ব্র্যান্ডিং ও প্রচারের জন্য দু’দফায় ৭ বছরেরও বেশি সময় ধরে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করেছিলেন।