Ministry of Electronics & IT
Alkesh Kumar Sharma assumes charge as new Secretary for Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology
05 MAY 2022 1:13PM by PIB Delhi
Alkesh Kumar Sharma assumed charge as Secretary, Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology (MeitY) here today. He is an Indian Administrative Services Officer of 1990 batch, from Kerala cadre.
Shri Alkesh Kumar Sharma has earlier served as Additional Secretary and Secretary in the Cabinet Secretariat, Government of India. In addition to other responsibilities given to him, Sharma was looking after the cabinet proposals of all infrastructure, economic, finance, industry, Agriculture and allied ministries of the Central Government.
Sharma worked as Chief Executive Officer & Managing Director of the National Industrial Corridor Development Corporation Limited (NICDC) (earlier DMICDC) from October 2015 to September 2019. He was also CEO of National Industrial Corridor Development and Implementation Trust (NICDIT). The Industrial Corridors are being developed by the Government of India as global manufacturing and investment destinations by setting up investment regions supported by the world-class infrastructure and enabling policy framework. He was also member of the Task Force on Programme/Project management set up by NITI Aayog, Govt. of India.
As Joint Secretary, Ministry of Road Transport and Highways, Government of India for three years (2012-2015), he handled matters relating to National Highways Planning, land acquisition, forest and environment clearances, review and monitoring of National Highways Projects, coordination with Railways, Defence and other agencies and all matters related to toll and toll policy on the national highways. He was also Chairman of the Indian Highways Management Company Ltd. and implemented FASTAG system of toll collection.
Sharma worked with the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) for three years(2006-09) as National Project Director, Urban Development and Poverty Alleviation.
In the State of Kerala, he worked as the Managing Director of Kochi Metro Rail Ltd., Kochi and Additional Chief Secretary (Special Projects-Infrastructure) & Industries from September 2019 to March 2021, where he monitored the implementation of mega infrastructure projects like Semi-High Speed Rail, Airport, Ports, Smart Cities, Multi-modal Transport Hub, Waste to Energy Projects, Kochi-Bangalore Industrial Corridor and Development of Industrial Townships and Integrated Smart Manufacturing Clusters in Kerala.
Sharma also worked as the Managing Director of Kerala Tourism Development Corporation; Kerala State Industrial Development Corporation; Kerala Minerals and Metals Limited; Malabar Cement Limited and Kerala State Electronics Development Corporation. He also worked as Director, Kerala Tourism and as Secretary, Industries and Investment Promotion in Government of Kerala.
Sharma played a key role in branding and promoting Kerala Tourism as ‘God’s Own Country’ during his two tenures spanning over seven years, in Kerala.

ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌਨਿਕਸ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਲਕੇਸ਼ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਸ਼ਰਮਾ ਨੇ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌਨਿਕਸ ਅਤੇ ਇਨਫੋਰਮੇਸ਼ਨ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਦਾ ਕਾਰਜਭਾਰ ਸੰਭਾਲਿਆ
05 MAY 2022 1:13PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਲਕੇਸ਼ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਸ਼ਰਮਾ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌਨਿਕਸ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਦਾ ਕਾਰਜਭਾਰ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ। ਉਹ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨਿਕ ਸੇਵਾ ਦੇ 1990 ਬੈਚ ਦੇ ਕੇਰਲ ਕੇਡਰ (cadre) ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਹਨ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਲਕੇਸ਼ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਸ਼ਰਮਾ ਨੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਕੈਬਿਨਟ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਐਡੀਸ਼ਨਲ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਦੇ ਅਹੁਦਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀ ਵੀ ਸੌਂਪੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਰਮਾ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ, ਆਰਥਿਕ, ਵਿੱਤੀ, ਉਦਯੋਗ, ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਕੰਮਕਾਜ ਦੇਖ ਰਹੇ ਸਨ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਰਮਾ ਨੇ ਅਕਤੂਬਰ 2015 ਤੋਂ ਸਤੰਬਰ 2019 ਤੱਕ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਇੰਡਸਟ੍ਰੀਅਲ ਕੌਰੀਡੋਰ ਡਿਵੈਲਪਮੈਂਟ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ-ਐੱਨਆਈਸੀਡੀਸੀ (ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਡੀਐੱਮਆਈਸੀਡੀਸੀ) ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਰੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਨੇਜਿੰਗ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਉਹ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਇੰਡਸਟ੍ਰੀਅਲ ਕੌਰੀਡੋਰ ਡਿਵੈਲਪਮੈਂਟ ਐਂਡ ਇੰਪਲੀਮੈਂਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਟ੍ਰਸਟ (ਐੱਨਆਈਸੀਡੀਆਈਟੀ) ਦੇ ਸੀਈਓ ਵੀ ਰਹਿ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ। ਇੰਡਸਟ੍ਰੀਅਲ ਕੌਰੀਡੋਰਸ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੈਸ਼ਵਿਕ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਮੰਜ਼ਿਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਪੱਧਰੀ ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ ਤੇ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਨੀਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਰੂਪ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਰਮਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਨੀਤੀ ਆਯੋਗ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ/ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਜਬਲ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਰਹਿ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ।
ਜਦੋਂ ਉਹ ਸੜਕ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸਨ, ਤਾਂ ਉਸ ਸਮੇਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਕੋਲ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਆਯੋਜਨਾ, ਭੂ-ਅਧਿਗ੍ਰਹਿਣ, ਵਣ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਕਲੀਅਰੰਸ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ, ਰੇਲਵੇ, ਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਟੋਲ ਅਤੇ ਟੋਲ ਨੀਤੀ ਸੰਬੰਧੀ ਸਾਰੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀ ਸੀ। ਉਹ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਰਹਿ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਟੋਲ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਫਾਸਟੈਗ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਰਮਾ ਨੇ ਯੂਨਾਈਟਿਡ ਨੇਸ਼ਨਸ ਡਿਵੈਲਪਮੈਂਟ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ (ਯੂਐੱਨਡੀਪੀ) ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਤਿੰਨ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ (2006-09) ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਗਰੀਬੀ ਦੂਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਦੇ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਰਲ ਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਰਮਾ ਨੇ ਸਤੰਬਰ 2019 ਤੋਂ ਮਾਰਚ 2021 ਤੱਕ ਕੋਚਿ ਮੈਟ੍ਰੋ ਰੇਲ ਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ ਦੇ ਮੈਨੇਜਿੰਗ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਅਤੇ ਐਡੀਸ਼ਨਲ ਚੀਫ ਸਕੱਤਰ (ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਸ-ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ) ਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸੈਮੀ-ਹਾਈ ਸਪੀਡ ਰੇਲ, ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡਿਆਂ, ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹ, ਸਮਾਰਟ ਸਿਟੀਜ਼, ਮਲਟੀ ਮੋਡਲ ਟਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਹਬ, ਵੇਸਟ ਟੂ ਐਨਰਜੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਸ, ਕੋਚਿ-ਬੰਗਲੁਰੂ ਇੰਡਸਟ੍ਰੀਅਲ ਕੌਰੀਡੋਰ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਰਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਟਾਉਨਸ਼ਿਪ ਤੇ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਸਮਾਰਟ ਨਿਰਮਾਤਾ ਕਲਸਟਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਲ ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਦੇਖ-ਰੇਖ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਰਮਾ ਨੇ ਕੇਰਲ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਡਿਵੈਲਪਮੈਂਟ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਸ਼ਨ, ਕੇਰਲ ਸਟੇਟ ਇੰਡਸਟ੍ਰੀਅਲ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਸ਼ਨ, ਕੇਰਲ ਮਿਨਰਲਸ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਟਲਸ ਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ, ਮਲਾਬਾਰ ਸੀਮੇਂਟ ਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਰਲ ਸਟੇਟ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌਨਿਕਸ ਡਿਵੈਲਪਮੈਂਟ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਮੈਨੇਜਿੰਗ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਉਹ ਕੇਰਲ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਵੀ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਰਮਾ ਨੇ ਕੇਰਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਦੋ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਲਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੇਰਲ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਨੂੰ ‘ਗੋਡਸ ਓਨ ਕੰਟ੍ਰੀ’ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਦੀ ਬ੍ਰੈਂਡਿੰਗ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਈ ਸੀ।