Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Press Statement
04 MAY 2022 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
A recent article, following closely on the heels of a series of similar pieces by certain media platforms, makes conjectures and tries to sensationalize routine purchase of crude oil by Indian Oil Companies from Russia based on concocted “source-based” stories. Such blatant misuse of the freedom of the Press could be disregarded but cannot, in this case, because this is a part of a pre-meditated attempt to further destabilize an already fragile global oil market.
The comparison of selective data in the article in order to produce a false narrative is clearly a part of an orchestrated campaign. The article also contains several inherent contradictions.
India’s energy needs are enormous with daily consumption of around 5 million barrels and a refining capacity of 250 MMTPA. For energy security and to fulfill its objective of providing energy justice to each of its citizens, Indian Energy companies buy from all major oil producers in the World. On an average, India has the unique distinction of servicing 60 million visitors at its petrol pumps every single day. Despite challenging times, it is important for the Government to ensure access to affordable energy to our citizens.
Our top 10 import destinations are mostly from West Asia. In the recent past, USA has become a major crude oil source for India, supplying almost $13 bn worth of energy imports, with almost 7.3% of market share of crude oil imports.
India has been constrained to pay ever increasing prices charged by certain oil suppliers, which is leading India to diversify its sources of procurement. Meanwhile, energy demand in India remains inelastic. At the current price levels, many countries in the immediate neighborhood are facing severe fuel shortages and chaos due to high fuel inflation.
Indian Energy companies have been sourcing energy supplies from Russia, on a sustained basis, over past several years. Yearly figures may have varied due to variety of reasons, including operational necessities. If suddenly, now, as a huge importer of crude oil, India pulls back on its diversified sources, concentrating on the remaining, in an already constrained market, it will lead to further volatility and instability, jacking up international prices.
Despite attempts to portray it otherwise, energy purchases from Russia remain miniscule in comparison to India’s total consumption. Journalists who wish to get a better understanding of the ever evolving energy situation would be well advised to turn their attention to other parts of the World to countries which are major consumers of energy supplied from Russia.
India’s legitimate energy transactions cannot be politicized. Energy flows are yet to be sanctioned. Based on unverified sources, such journalistic pieces are intended to increase their own readership. Instead of responsibly informing debate, such sensationalistic reports, end up serving vested interests including speculators, leading to negative impact on the global economic recovery.

பெட்ரோலியம் மற்றம் இயற்கை எரிவாயு அமைச்சகம்
ரஷ்யாவிலிருந்து இந்திய எண்ணெய் நிறுவனங்கள் கச்சா எண்ணெயை கொள்முதல் செய்யும் வழக்கமான நடவடிக்கையை, சில ஊடகங்கள் யூகங்கள் அடிப்படையில் பரபரப்பாக்க முயற்சி செய்கின்றன.
04 MAY 2022 5:05PM by PIB Chennai
ரஷ்யாவிலிருந்து இந்திய எண்ணெய் நிறுவனங்கள் கச்சா எண்ணெயை கொள்முதல் செய்யும் வழக்கமான நடவடிக்கையை, சில ஊடகங்கள் யூகங்கள் அடிப்படையில் பரபரப்பாக்க முயற்சி செய்கின்றன. பத்திரிக்கை சுதந்திரத்தை இப்படி தவறாகப் பயன்படுத்துவதை நாம் புறக்கணிக்கலாம். ஆனால் இந்த விஷயத்தில் முடியாது. ஏனெனில் இது ஏற்கனவே பலவீனமான, உலக எண்ணெய் சந்தையை மேலும் சீர்குலைக்கும் வகையிலான திட்டமிடப்பட்ட முயற்சியாகும்.
ஒரு தவறான கதையை உருவாக்குவதற்காகசெய்திக் கட்டுரை ஒன்றில் குறிப்பிட்ட தரவை ஒப்பிடுவது திட்டமிடப்பட்ட தவறான பிரச்சாரத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாகும். மேலும், அந்த கட்டுரை, பல உள்ளார்ந்த முரண்பாடுகளையும் கொண்டுள்ளது.
தினசரி நுகர்வு சுமார் 5 மில்லியன் பீப்பாய்கள் மற்றும் ஒரு ஆண்டுக்கு 250 மில்லியன் மெட்ரிக் டன் சுத்திகரிப்பு திறன் என இந்தியாவின் ஆற்றல் தேவை அதிகமாக உள்ளன. எரிசக்தி பாதுகாப்பிற்காகவும், அதன் குடிமக்கள் ஒவ்வொருவருக்கும் சமமான எரிசக்தி வழங்கும் நோக்கத்தை நிறைவேற்றுவதற்காக, இந்திய எரிசக்தி நிறுவனங்கள் உலகின் அனைத்து முக்கிய எண்ணெய் உற்பத்தியாளர்களிடமிருந்தும் வாங்குகின்றன.
சராசரியாக, இந்திய பெட்ரோல் பம்புகளில் தினமும் 60 மில்லியன் பேர் எரிபொருள் நிரப்புகின்றனர். சவாலான நேரங்கள் இருந்தபோதிலும், நமது குடிமக்களுக்கு மலிவு விலையில் எரிசக்தி கிடைப்பதை உறுதி செய்வதே அரசாங்கத்திற்கு முக்கியமாக இருந்தது.
நமது முதல் 10 இறக்குமதி இடங்கள் பெரும்பாலும் மேற்கு ஆசியாவில் உள்ளன. சமீப காலமாக கச்சா எண்ணெய் இறக்குமதியில் கிட்டத்தட்ட 7.3% சந்தைப் பங்கைக் கொண்டு, கிட்டத்தட்ட $13 பில்லியன் மதிப்புள்ள எரிசக்தி இறக்குமதிகளை வழங்கி, இந்தியாவிற்கு அமெரிக்கா ஒரு முக்கிய கச்சா எண்ணெய் ஆதாரமாக மாறியுள்ளது.
இந்திய எரிசக்தி நிறுவனங்கள் கடந்த பல ஆண்டுகளாக ரஷ்யாவிலிருந்து எரிசக்தி மூலங்களை வாங்கி வருகிறது. திடீரென இந்தியா தனது மிகப்பெரிய கச்சா எண்ணெய் இறக்குமதியாளரை தவிர்த்தால், அது மேலும் ஏற்ற இறக்கம் மற்றும் உறுதியற்ற தன்மைக்கு வழிவகுக்கும், சர்வதேச அளவில் எரிபொருள் விலையை உயர்த்தும்.
இந்தியாவின் மொத்த நுகர்வுடன் ஒப்பிடுகையில், ரஷ்யாவிடமிருந்து எரிசக்தி கொள்முதல் குறைவாகவே உள்ளது. எரிசக்தி நிலைமையைப் பற்றி நன்கு புரிந்துகொள்ள விரும்பும் பத்திரிகையாளர்கள், ரஷ்யாவிலிருந்து வழங்கப்படும் எரிசக்தியின் முக்கிய நுகர்வோர் நாடுகளின் மீது உலகின் பிற பகுதிகளுக்கு தங்கள் கவனத்தைத் திருப்புவது நல்லது.
இந்தியாவின் முறையான எரிசக்தி பரிவர்த்தனைகளை அரசியலாக்க முடியாது. இதுபோன்ற ஆதாரமில்லாத விவாதம், பரபரப்பான அறிக்கை, உலகப் பொருளாதார மீட்சியில் எதிர்மறையான தாக்கத்தை ஏற்படுத்தும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்தி குறிப்பை காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1822665