Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Press Statement
04 MAY 2022 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
A recent article, following closely on the heels of a series of similar pieces by certain media platforms, makes conjectures and tries to sensationalize routine purchase of crude oil by Indian Oil Companies from Russia based on concocted “source-based” stories. Such blatant misuse of the freedom of the Press could be disregarded but cannot, in this case, because this is a part of a pre-meditated attempt to further destabilize an already fragile global oil market.
The comparison of selective data in the article in order to produce a false narrative is clearly a part of an orchestrated campaign. The article also contains several inherent contradictions.
India’s energy needs are enormous with daily consumption of around 5 million barrels and a refining capacity of 250 MMTPA. For energy security and to fulfill its objective of providing energy justice to each of its citizens, Indian Energy companies buy from all major oil producers in the World. On an average, India has the unique distinction of servicing 60 million visitors at its petrol pumps every single day. Despite challenging times, it is important for the Government to ensure access to affordable energy to our citizens.
Our top 10 import destinations are mostly from West Asia. In the recent past, USA has become a major crude oil source for India, supplying almost $13 bn worth of energy imports, with almost 7.3% of market share of crude oil imports.
India has been constrained to pay ever increasing prices charged by certain oil suppliers, which is leading India to diversify its sources of procurement. Meanwhile, energy demand in India remains inelastic. At the current price levels, many countries in the immediate neighborhood are facing severe fuel shortages and chaos due to high fuel inflation.
Indian Energy companies have been sourcing energy supplies from Russia, on a sustained basis, over past several years. Yearly figures may have varied due to variety of reasons, including operational necessities. If suddenly, now, as a huge importer of crude oil, India pulls back on its diversified sources, concentrating on the remaining, in an already constrained market, it will lead to further volatility and instability, jacking up international prices.
Despite attempts to portray it otherwise, energy purchases from Russia remain miniscule in comparison to India’s total consumption. Journalists who wish to get a better understanding of the ever evolving energy situation would be well advised to turn their attention to other parts of the World to countries which are major consumers of energy supplied from Russia.
India’s legitimate energy transactions cannot be politicized. Energy flows are yet to be sanctioned. Based on unverified sources, such journalistic pieces are intended to increase their own readership. Instead of responsibly informing debate, such sensationalistic reports, end up serving vested interests including speculators, leading to negative impact on the global economic recovery.

पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय
प्रेस वक्तव्य
04 MAY 2022 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
हाल ही में एक लेख, कुछ मीडिया मचों पर इसी किस्म के लेखों की एक श्रृंखला के छपने के बाद, भारतीय तेल कंपनियों द्वारा रूस से कच्चे तेल की नियमित खरीद के बारे में अनुमान लगाता है और इस खरीद को मनगढ़ंत “सूत्रों पर आधारित” सूचनाओं के आधार पर सनसनीखेज बनाने की कोशिश करता है। प्रेस की स्वतंत्रता के इस तरह के खुलेआम दुरुपयोग को भुलाया जा सकता है, लेकिन इस मामले में ऐसा नहीं किया जा सकता है क्योंकि यह पहले से ही बेहद संवेदनशील वैश्विक तेल बाजार को और अधिक अस्थिर करने के एक पूर्व-विचारित प्रयास का एक हिस्सा है।
गलत धारणा बनाने के उद्देश्य से इस लेख में चुनिंदा आंकड़ों की तुलना स्पष्ट रूप से एक सुनियोजित अभियान का एक हिस्सा है। इस लेख में कई अंतर्विरोध भी निहित हैं।
लगभग 5 मिलियन बैरल की दैनिक खपत और 250 एमएमटीपीए की शोधन क्षमता के साथ भारत की ऊर्जा संबंधी जरूरतें बहुत अधिक हैं। ऊर्जा सुरक्षा के लिए और प्रत्येक नागरिक को ऊर्जा के मामले में न्याय प्रदान करने के अपने उद्देश्यों को पूरा करने के लिए, भारतीय ऊर्जा कंपनियां दुनिया के सभी प्रमुख तेल उत्पादकों से खरीद करती हैं। औसतन, भारत को हर दिन अपने पेट्रोल पंपों पर 60 मिलियन आगंतुकों की सेवा करने का अनूठा गौरव प्राप्त है। चुनौतीपूर्ण समय होने के बावजूद, सरकार के लिए यह बेहद महत्वपूर्ण है कि वह अपने नागरिकों की सस्ती ऊर्जा तक पहुंच सुनिश्चित करे।
हमारे आयात के शीर्ष 10 गंतव्यों में अधिकांश पश्चिम एशिया में स्थित हैं। हाल के दिनों में, संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका भारत के लिए कच्चे तेल का एक प्रमुख स्रोत बन गया है, जो कच्चे तेल के आयात के बाजार में लगभग 7.3 प्रतिशत हिस्सेदारी के साथ लगभग 13 बिलियन डॉलर मूल्य के ऊर्जा आयात की आपूर्ति करता है।
भारत कुछ तेल आपूर्तिकर्ताओं द्वारा मांगे गए बढ़े मूल्यों का भुगतान करने के लिए विवश है, जोकि भारत को खरीद के अपने स्रोतों में विविधता लाने के लिए प्रेरित कर रहा है। इस बीच, भारत में ऊर्जा संबंधी मांग स्थिर बनी हुई है। वर्तमान मूल्य स्तरों पर, निकटवर्ती पड़ोस के कई देश ईंधन के मामले में उच्च मुद्रास्फीति के कारण ईंधन की भारी कमी और घोर अराजकता का सामना कर रहे हैं।
भारतीय ऊर्जा कंपनियां पिछले कई वर्षों से नियमित आधार पर रूस से ऊर्जा की आपूर्ति हासिल कर रही हैं। परिचालन संबंधी आवश्यकताओं सहित विभिन्न कारणों से वार्षिक आंकड़े भिन्न हो सकते हैं। अब अगर अचानक कच्चे तेल के एक बड़े आयातक के रूप में भारत अपने विविध स्रोतों से दूर हटता है और शेष पर ध्यान केंद्रित करता है, तो यह कदम पहले से ही विविशता का सामना कर रहे इस बाजार में और अधिक अस्थिरता तथा उथल -पुथल को जन्म देगा जिससे अंतरराष्ट्रीय कीमतों में बढ़ोतरी होगी।
इस स्थिति को अन्यथा चित्रित करने के प्रयासों के बावजूद, भारत की कुल खपत की तुलना में रूस से ऊर्जा संबंधी खरीद बहुत कम है। जो पत्रकार लगातार बदलती ऊर्जा की स्थिति के बारे में बेहतर समझ हासिल करना चाहते हैं, उन्हें यह सलाह दी जाती है कि वे अपना ध्यान दुनिया के अन्य हिस्सों के उन देशों की ओर लगाएं जो रूस से आपूर्ति की जाने वाली ऊर्जा के प्रमुख उपभोक्ता हैं।
भारत के ऊर्जा संबंधी वैध लेनदेन का राजनीतिकरण नहीं किया जा सकता है। ऊर्जा प्रवाह को मंजूरी दिया जाना बाकी है। असत्यापित स्रोतों के आधार पर, इस तरह के पत्रकारीय लेखन का उद्देश्य अपने पाठकों की संख्या को बढ़ाना है। जिम्मेदारी के साथ सूचना देने वाली बहस के बजाय, इस किस्म की सनसनीखेज रिपोर्टें सट्टेबाजों सहित निहित स्वार्थों के हितों को पूरा करती हैं, जिससे वैश्विक अर्थव्यवस्था के उबरने की प्रक्रिया पर नकारात्मक असर पड़ता है।