Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India’s Services exports set a new record of USD 254.4 Billion in FY 2021-2022, beats previous high of USD 213.2 Billion in 2019-20
Services exports hit an all-time monthly high of USD 26.9 Billion in March 2022
Telecommunications, computer, and information services, other business services and Transport top contributors in Services exports
India’s overall exports (i.e. Services and Merchandise) touched USD 676.2 Billion in FY 2021-2022 as both Services and Merchandise hit record high exports
04 MAY 2022 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
India’s Services exports set a new record of USD 254.4 Billion in the financial year 2021-2022. The new record achieved in 2021-22 beats the previous high of USD 213.2 Billion in 2019-20. Also, Services exports hit an all-time monthly high of USD 26.9 Billion in March 2022.
Telecommunications, computer, and information services, other business services and Transport are the top contributors in Services exports during April-December 2021 (latest available). Component-wise Services trade is given in table below.
India’s overall exports (i.e. Services and Merchandise) touched USD 676.2 Billion in financial year 2021-2022 as both Services and Merchandise hit record high exports in financial year 2021-2022. India’s overall exports were USD 526.6 Billion and USD 497.9 Billion in 2019-20 and 2020-21 respectively.
India’s Merchandise exports had crossed USD 400 Billion milestone in Financial Year 2021-2022 and stood at USD 421.8 Billion which is a phenomenal increase of 44.6 percent and 34.6 percent over 2020-21 and 2019-20 respectively.
Component-wise services trade during April-December 2021
Values in USD Million (Data is Provisional)
Component
Apr-Dec 2021 P
Credit
Debit
Net
Manufacturing services on physical inputs owned by others
287
42
245
Goods for processing in reporting economy
287
42
245
Goods for processing abroad
Maintenance and repair services n.i.e.
199
939
-741
Transport
23264
24834
-1571
Sea transport
15828
18008
-2180
Passenger
121
687
-566
Freight
10756
15124
-4368
Other
4951
2197
2754
Air transport
5761
6002
-240
Passenger
280
2220
-1940
Freight
4251
3526
726
Other
1230
256
974
Other modes of transport
1624
469
1155
Passenger
3
1
2
Freight
1621
467
1153
Other
0
0
0
Postal and courier services
51
356
-305
Sea transport
3
3
0
Air transport
32
315
-282
Other modes of transport
15
38
-23
Passenger
404
2908
-2505
Freight
16628
19117
-2489
Others
6181
2453
3728
Travel
6488
11139
-4651
Business
417
3668
-3250
Personal
6071
7471
-1400
Health-related
92
17
75
Education-related
87
2532
-2445
Other
5892
4922
970
Construction
2049
2200
-150
Construction abroad
820
1812
-992
Construction in the reporting economy
1229
387
841
Insurance and pension services
2412
1648
764
Direct insurance
1624
27
1598
Reinsurance
725
1601
-876
Auxiliary insurance services
40
13
27
Pension and standardized guarantee services
23
7
17
Financial services
3858
4116
-258
Explicitly charged and other financial services
3570
2230
1340
Financial intermediation services indirectly measured
288
1886
-1598
Charges for the use of intellectual property n.i.e.
632
6525
-5893
Telecommunications, computer, and information services
91950
10480
81470
Telecommunications services
2374
861
1513
Computer services
89307
9034
80274
Information services
269
586
-316
Other business services
42131
37814
4318
Research and development services
4296
463
3834
Professional and management consulting services
25958
8431
17527
Technical, trade-related, and other business services
11877
28920
-17043
Personal, cultural, and recreational services
2194
3252
-1058
Audiovisual and related services
800
705
95
Other personal, cultural, and recreational services
1395
2547
-1153
Government goods and services n.i.e.
643
697
-55
Others n.i.e.
8546
1765
6782
Services
184653
105450
79203
Source: RBI

വാണിജ്യ വ്യവസായ മന്ത്രാലയം
2021-2022 സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷത്തിൽ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ സേവന കയറ്റുമതി 254.4 ശതകോടി യുഎസ് ഡോളറിന്റെ പുതിയ റെക്കോർഡ് സൃഷ്ടിച്ചു
04 MAY 2022 5:05PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
2021-2022 സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷത്തിൽ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ സേവന കയറ്റുമതി 254.4 ശതകോടി യുഎസ് ഡോളറിന്റെ പുതിയ റെക്കോർഡ് സൃഷ്ടിച്ചു. 2021-22 ൽ നേടിയ പുതിയ റെക്കോർഡ് 2019-20 ലെ 213.2 ശതകോടി യുഎസ് ഡോളറെന്ന നേട്ടത്തെ മറികടന്നു. കൂടാതെ, സേവനങ്ങളുടെ കയറ്റുമതി 2022 മാർച്ചിൽ 26.9 ശതകോടി ഡോളറിന്റെ എക്കാലത്തെയും ഉയർന്ന പ്രതിമാസ കണക്കിലെത്തി.
ടെലികമ്മ്യൂണിക്കേഷൻസ്, കമ്പ്യൂട്ടർ, ഇൻഫർമേഷൻ സേവനങ്ങൾ, മറ്റ് ബിസിനസ്സ് സേവനങ്ങൾ, ഗതാഗതം എന്നിവയാണ് 2021 ഏപ്രിൽ-ഡിസംബർ കാലയളവിൽ സേവനങ്ങളുടെ കയറ്റുമതിയിൽ ഏറ്റവും കൂടുതൽ സംഭാവന ചെയ്യുന്നത്. സേവന മേഖലയിലെ ഓരോ ഘടകം അനുസരിച്ചുള്ള വ്യാപാരം ചുവടെയുള്ള പട്ടികയിൽ നൽകിയിരിക്കുന്നു.
2021-2022 സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷത്തിൽ സേവനങ്ങളും ചരക്കുകളും റെക്കോർഡ് കയറ്റുമതി നേടിയതിനാൽ 2021-2022 സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷത്തിൽ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ മൊത്തത്തിലുള്ള കയറ്റുമതി (അതായത് സേവനങ്ങളും ചരക്കുകളും) 676.2 ശതകോടി ഡോളറിലെത്തി. ഇന്ത്യയുടെ മൊത്തത്തിലുള്ള കയറ്റുമതി 2019-20, 2020-21 വർഷങ്ങളിൽ യഥാക്രമം 526.6 ശതകോടി ഡോളറും 497.9 ശതകോടി ഡോളറുമാണ്.
ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ചരക്ക് കയറ്റുമതി 2021-2022 സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷത്തിൽ 400 ശതകോടിഡോളർ എന്ന നാഴികക്കല്ല് കടന്ന് 421.8 ശതകോടി ഡോളറായി ഉയർന്നു, ഇത് യഥാക്രമം 2020-21, 2019-20 വർഷങ്ങളിലെക്കാൾ 44.6 ശതമാനത്തിന്റെയും 34.6 ശതമാനത്തിന്റെയും വർധനവാണ്.
2021 ഏപ്രിൽ-ഡിസംബർ കാലയളവിൽ ഘടകങ്ങൾ തിരിച്ചുള്ള സേവനങ്ങളുടെ വ്യാപാരം:
മൂല്യം യൂ എസ് ഡോളർ ദശലക്ഷത്തിൽ (താല്‍ക്കാലിക ഡാറ്റ)
Component
Apr-Dec 2021 P
Credit
Debit
Net
Manufacturing services on physical inputs owned by others
287
42
245
Goods for processing in reporting economy
287
42
245
Goods for processing abroad
Maintenance and repair services n.i.e.
199
939
-741
Transport
23264
24834
-1571
Sea transport
15828
18008
-2180
Passenger
121
687
-566
Freight
10756
15124
-4368
Other
4951
2197
2754
Air transport
5761
6002
-240
Passenger
280
2220
-1940
Freight
4251
3526
726
Other
1230
256
974
Other modes of transport
1624
469
1155
Passenger
3
1
2
Freight
1621
467
1153
Other
0
0
0
Postal and courier services
51
356
-305
Sea transport
3
3
0
Air transport
32
315
-282
Other modes of transport
15
38
-23
Passenger
404
2908
-2505
Freight
16628
19117
-2489
Others
6181
2453
3728
Travel
6488
11139
-4651
Business
417
3668
-3250
Personal
6071
7471
-1400
Health-related
92
17
75
Education-related
87
2532
-2445
Other
5892
4922
970
Construction
2049
2200
-150
Construction abroad
820
1812
-992
Construction in the reporting economy
1229
387
841
Insurance and pension services
2412
1648
764
Direct insurance
1624
27
1598
Reinsurance
725
1601
-876
Auxiliary insurance services
40
13
27
Pension and standardized guarantee services
23
7
17
Financial services
3858
4116
-258
Explicitly charged and other financial services
3570
2230
1340
Financial intermediation services indirectly measured
288
1886
-1598
Charges for the use of intellectual property n.i.e.
632
6525
-5893
Telecommunications, computer, and information services
91950
10480
81470
Telecommunications services
2374
861
1513
Computer services
89307
9034
80274
Information services
269
586
-316
Other business services
42131
37814
4318
Research and development services
4296
463
3834
Professional and management consulting services
25958
8431
17527
Technical, trade-related, and other business services
11877
28920
-17043
Personal, cultural, and recreational services
2194
3252
-1058
Audiovisual and related services
800
705
95
Other personal, cultural, and recreational services
1395
2547
-1153
Government goods and services n.i.e.
643
697
-55
Others n.i.e.
8546
1765
6782
Services
184653
105450
79203
Source: RBI