Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Union Power Minister holds round table meeting with major German energy companies
Power Minister invites German energy companies to come and invest in India
India to add some of the largest capacities in battery storage, green hydrogen and green ammonia for our own purposes and for export: Shri R.K Singh
Significant opportunities in Offshore wind; India planning to have a capacity of 30,000 MW of Offshore wind
India will continue to be the largest and most attractive destination for RE investment: Shri Singh
03 MAY 2022 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Power and New & Renewable Energy, Shri R.K Singh, held a virtual round table meeting today with major German energy companies about their expansion in India. He invited all major German companies to come and invest in India. Union Secretary for Power Shri Alok Kumar, Joint Secretary MNRE DrVandana Kumar and other senior officials from India and Germany also joined the meeting.
Shri Singh highlighted that India has emerged as the most attractive destination for investment in Renewable Energy. India has focused programs for capacity addition and accelerating the Energy Transition, he added.
The Minister informed that India already has one of the largest RE capacities in the world, and India also has the fastest rate of growth of RE Capacity addition.
Shri Singh emphasized that India Will also add some of the largest capacities in battery storage, green hydrogen and green ammonia for its own use and also meet the growing global demand.
He stated that India will be one of the largest producers of green hydrogen in the world. We will manufacture green hydrogen at the most competitive prices, he informed the German companies.
The Minister informed the German companies that India’s plans will create significant opportunities in Offshore wind. We plan to have a capacity of 30,000 MW of Offshore wind in our country, he said. He also added that German companies are welcome to participate and compete in manufacturing of high efficiency solar cells and modules of which India is going to set up 50,000 MW capacity.
Shri R.K Singh stated that India, under Hon’ble PM Shri Narendra Modi, welcomes innovation. He underlined the numerous emerging opportunities and invited the companies to invest in India. He added that India has a completely accessible market, facilitative policies and an enabling regulatory ecosystem.
Shri Singh stated that Germany will need to import large quantities of green hydrogen and green ammonia on their path to Energy Transition and invited them to source their requirements from India. Shri R.K Singh and German Minister for Economic Affairs and Climate Change signed a Joint declaration of Intent on Indo- German Hydrogen Task Force yesterday. Under the agreement both countries will establish an Indo-German Green Hydrogen Task Force to strengthen mutual cooperation in production, utilization, storage and distribution of Green Hydrogen through building enabling frameworks for projects, regulations and standards, trade and joint research and development (R&D) projects.

جدید اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت
توانائی کے مرکزی وزیر نے جرمنی کی بڑی توانائی کمپنیوں کے ساتھ گول میز میٹنگ کی
وزیر توانائی نے جرمنی کی توانائی کمپنیوں کو بھارت میں سرمایہ کاری کرنے کی دعوت دی
بھارت اپنے مقاصد اور برآمد کے لیے بیٹری اسٹوریج، گرین ہائیڈروجن اور گرین امونیا میں کچھ سب سے بڑی صلاحیتوں کو شامل کرے گا: جناب آر کے سنگھ
آف شور ہوا میں اہم مواقع؛ بھارت 30,000 میگاواٹ آف شور ہوا کی صلاحیت رکھنے کا منصوبہ بنا رہا ہے
بھارت آر ای سرمایہ کاری کے لیے سب سے بڑا اور پرکشش مقام رہے گا: جناب آر کے سنگھ
03 MAY 2022 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
بجلی، نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب آر کے سنگھ نے آج جرمنی کی بڑی توانائی کمپنیوں کے ساتھ بھارت میں اپنی توسیع کے بارے میں ایک ورچوئل گول میز میٹنگ کی۔ انہوں نے تمام بڑی جرمن کمپنیوں کو بھارت میں آنے اور سرمایہ کاری کرنے کی دعوت دی۔ مرکزی سکریٹری برائے بجلی جناب آلوک کمار، جوائنٹ سکریٹری ایم این آر ای ڈاکٹر وندنا کمار اور بھارت اور جرمنی کے دیگر سینئر عہدیداران بھی میٹنگ میں شامل ہوئے۔
جناب سنگھ نے روشنی ڈالی کہ بھارت قابل تجدید توانائی میں سرمایہ کاری کے لیے سب سے پرکشش مقام کے طور پر ابھرا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ بھارت نے صلاحیت میں اضافے اور توانائی کی منتقلی کو تیز کرنے کے پروگراموں پر توجہ مرکوز کی ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے مطلع کیا کہ بھارت کے پاس پہلے سے ہی دنیا کی سب سے بڑی قابل تجدید توانائی صلاحیتوں میں سے ایک ہے اور بھارت میں قابل تجدید توانائی کی صلاحیت میں اضافے کی تیز ترین شرح بھی ہے۔
جناب سنگھ نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ بھارت اپنے استعمال کے لیے بیٹری سٹوریج، گرین ہائیڈروجن اور گرین امونیا میں کچھ بڑی صلاحیتوں کو بھی شامل کرے گا اور بڑھتی ہوئی عالمی مانگ کو بھی پورا کرے گا۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت دنیا میں گرین ہائیڈروجن پیدا کرنے والے سب سے بڑے ممالک میں سے ایک ہوگا۔ انہوں نے جرمن کمپنیوں کو آگاہ کیا کہ ہم انتہائی مسابقتی قیمتوں پر گرین ہائیڈروجن تیار کریں گے۔
وزیر موصوف نے جرمن کمپنیوں کو بتایا کہ بھارت کے منصوبے آف شور ہوا میں اہم مواقع پیدا کریں گے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہم اپنے ملک میں 30,000 میگاواٹ آف شور ہوا کی صلاحیت رکھنے کا ارادہ رکھتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ جرمن کمپنیوں کو اعلی کارکردگی والے شمسی سیل اور ماڈیولز کی تیاری میں حصہ لینے اور مقابلہ کرنے کا خیرمقدم ہے جس کے بھارت 50,000 میگاواٹ کی صلاحیت قائم کرنے جا رہا ہے۔
جناب آر کے سنگھ نے کہا کہ بھارت وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں اختراع کا خیرمقدم کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے متعدد ابھرتے ہوئے مواقع پر روشنی ڈالی اور کمپنیوں کو بھارت میں سرمایہ کاری کرنے کی دعوت دی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ بھارت کے پاس مکمل طور پر قابل رسائی بازار ہے، سہولت کاری کی پالیسیاں اور ایک قابل عمل ریگولیٹری ماحولی نظام ہے۔
جناب سنگھ نے کہا کہ جرمنی کو توانائی کی منتقلی کے راستے میں بڑی مقدار میں گرین ہائیڈروجن اور گرین امونیا درآمد کرنے کی ضرورت ہوگی اور انہیں بھارت سے اپنی ضروریات پوری کرنے کی دعوت دی ہے۔ جناب آر کے سنگھ اور جرمنی کے اقتصادی امور اور آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کے وزیر نے کل ہند-جرمن ہائیڈروجن ٹاسک فورس کے ارادے کے مشترکہ اعلامیہ پر دستخط کیے۔ معاہدے کے تحت دونوں ممالک گرین ہائیڈروجن کی پیداوار، استعمال، ذخیرہ اور تقسیم میں باہمی تعاون کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ایک بھارت-جرمن گرین ہائیڈروجن ٹاسک فورس قائم کریں گے تاکہ منصوبوں، قواعد و ضوابط اور معیارات، تجارت اور مشترکہ تحقیق اور ترقی (آر اینڈ ڈی) کے لیے فریم ورک کو فعال بنایا جا سکے۔