Ministry of External Affairs
Renowned Film Director Shekhar Kapoor inaugurates National Seminar on Indian Cinema and Soft Power in Mumbai
It is right time for the Asian countries including India to become the prime cultural influencers : Shri Shekhar Kapoor
03 MAY 2022 3:00PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 3 May 2022
Renowned Film Director Shekhar Kapoor today inaugurated the National Seminar titled 'Indian Cinema and Soft Power' organised by the Indian Council for Cultural Relations (lCCR) in Mumbai. Maharashtra Governor Shri Bhagat Singh Koshyari and ICCR President Shri Vinay Sahasrabuddhe graced the inaugural function held at the Raj Bhavan.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Shekhar Kapoor said it is opportune time for the Asian countries to become the prime culture of the world. He said ‘There was a time during my youth when I aspired to become like Americans. This was only due to the influence of American media.’ Now it is our turn; Asia is rising and India and China are two nations who can cultivate on their soft power to become major influencers in the world. Shri Kapoor added that China is already making all out efforts to achieve that’.
Stressing upon the need for technology upgradation, Shri Shekhar Kapoor said "If India has to use Cinema as a soft power, we have to win the minds and hearts of the future generations around the world". He said ‘90 per cent of the youth in US and world are watching games apart from films and OTT.’ ‘We need to think of telling our stories through the popular media like gaming using the latest technologies. I would like to see games featuring Indian characters in Indian costumes’ he added.
DLF4.jpeg)
ICCR President Shri Vinay Sahasrabuddhe said ‘Today, there exists a great sense of goodwill and attraction for the Indian culture around the world but we need to create a deeper understanding of India and Cinema could be an effective medium for it." He added Our recent films mostly focus on the women empowerment. Many times keeping business in mind negative side of the story is shown, but we need to paint the complete picture. He further said ‘topics like the struggle of the people of the North-East, dilemma of the NRIs about to stay or return to homeland etc still need to be explored by the mainstream cinema.
5XS8.jpeg)
Governor of Maharashtra Shri Bhagat Singh Koshyari said the Bollywood can compete with world cinema today; it is popular across the world. He added that Yoga and Yoga Day Celebrations have also become the soft power of our country.’
About the Symposium
Various technical sessions of the symposium on 'Indian Cinema and Soft Power' will be chaired by eminent personalities and renowned experts like Subhash Ghai, Roopa Ganguly, Bharat Bala, Ambarish Mishra, Arunaraje Patil, Ashok Rane, Meenakshi Shedde, Manoj Muntashir, Paresh Rawal, and G P Vijay Kumar.
Cinematic colonialism, Indian Cinema as a Vehicle of spreading awareness about idea of India abroad, regional cinema and its global influence, Indian cinema's engagement with foreign audience, global influence of Indian cinematic music are some of the key topics that will be discussed over the two days.
Information & Broadcasting Minister, Shri Anurag Thakur will be the Chief Guest at the the valedictory function at the Film Division, Mumbai tomorrow.
(PS: Media Advisory about the Valedictory Function will be issued separately)

विदेश मंत्रालय
प्रसिद्ध फिल्म निर्देशक श्री शेखर कपूर ने मुंबई में भारतीय सिनेमा और सॉफ्ट पावर पर राष्ट्रीय संगोष्ठी का उद्घाटन किया
भारत सहित एशियाई देशों के लिए प्रमुख सांस्कृतिक प्रभावकर्ता बनने का यह सही समय है: श्री शेखर कपूर
03 MAY 2022 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
प्रसिद्ध फिल्म निर्देशक श्री शेखर कपूर ने आज मुंबई में भारतीय सांस्कृतिक संबंध परिषद (आईसीसीआर) द्वारा आयोजित 'भारतीय सिनेमा और सॉफ्ट पावर' नामक राष्ट्रीय संगोष्ठी का उद्घाटन किया। महाराष्ट्र के राज्यपाल श्री भगत सिंह कोश्यारी और आईसीसीआर के अध्यक्ष श्री विनय सहस्रबुद्धे ने राजभवन में आयोजित उद्घाटन समारोह में उपस्थित थे।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए श्री शेखर कपूर ने कहा कि एशियाई देशों के लिए विश्व की प्रमुख संस्कृति बनने का यह उपयुक्त समय है। उन्होंने कहा, 'मेरी युवावस्था के दौरान एक समय था जब मैं अमरीकियों की तरह बनने की ख्वाहिश रखता था। यह केवल अमरीकी मीडिया के प्रभाव के कारण था।’ अब हमारी बारी है; एशिया का उदय हो रहा है तथा भारत एवं चीन दो ऐसे देश हैं जो दुनिया में मुख्य रूप से प्रभावशाली बनने के लिए अपनी सॉफ्ट पावर का लाभ प्राप्त कर सकते हैं। श्री कपूर ने कहा कि चीन इसे हासिल करने के लिए पहले से ही हर संभव प्रयास कर रहा है।
प्रौद्योगिकी के उन्नयन की आवश्यकता पर जोर देते हुए, श्री शेखर कपूर ने कहा, "यदि भारत को सिनेमा को एक सॉफ्ट पावर के रूप में इस्तेमाल करना है, तो हमें दुनिया भर में आने वाली पीढ़ियों के दिल और दिमाग को जीतना होगा।" उन्होंने कहा, 'अमरीका और दुनिया के 90 फीसदी युवा फिल्मों और ओटीटी के अलावा खेलों को देख रहे हैं।' उन्होंने कहा, 'हमें नवीनतम प्रौद्योगिकियों का इस्तेमाल करके गेमिंग जैसे लोकप्रिय मीडिया के माध्यम से अपनी कहानियां बताने के बारे में सोचने की जरूरत है। मैं उन खेलों को देखना चाहता हूं जिनमें भारतीय वेशभूषा में भारतीय चरित्र होते हैं।'
DLF4.jpeg)
आईसीसीआर के अध्यक्ष श्री विनय सहस्रबुद्धे ने कहा, 'आज, दुनिया भर में भारतीय संस्कृति के लिए सद्भावना और आकर्षण की एक बड़ी भावना मौजूद है, लेकिन हमें भारत के बारे में गहरी समझ बनाने की जरूरत है और सिनेमा इसके लिए एक प्रभावी माध्यम हो सकता है। फिल्में ज्यादातर महिला सशक्तिकरण पर केंद्रित होती हैं। कई बार कारोबार को ध्यान में रखते हुए कहानी के नकारात्मक पक्ष को दिखाया जाता है, लेकिन हमें पूरी तस्वीर को संवारने की जरूरत है। उन्होंने कहा कि अभी भी मुख्यधारा के सिनेमा द्वारा पूर्वोत्तर के लोगों के संघर्ष, अनिवासी भारतीयों के रहने या स्वदेश लौटने आदि के बारे में दुविधा जैसे विषयों का दोहन करने की आवश्यकता है।
5XS8.jpeg)
महाराष्ट्र के राज्यपाल श्री भगत सिंह कोश्यारी ने कहा कि बॉलीवुड आज विश्व सिनेमा को टक्कर दे सकता है, क्योंकि यह दुनिया भर में लोकप्रिय है। उन्होंने कहा कि योग और योग दिवस समारोह भी हमारे देश के सॉफ्ट पावर बन गए हैं।
संगोष्ठी के बारे में
श्री सुभाष घई, श्रीमती रूपा गांगुली, श्री भरत बाला, श्री अंबरीश मिश्रा, सुश्री अरुणाराजे पाटिल, श्री अशोक राणे, सुश्री मीनाक्षी शेडे, श्री मनोज मुंतशिर, श्री परेश रावल और जी. पी. विजय कुमार जैसे प्रख्यात हस्तियां और प्रसिद्ध विशेषज्ञ ‘भारतीय सिनेमा और सॉफ्ट पावर’ विषय पर संगोष्ठी के विभिन्न तकनीकी सत्रों की अध्यक्षता करेंगे।
सिनेमाई उपनिवेशवाद, विदेशों में भारत के विचार के बारे में जागरूकता फैलाने के एक वाहन के रूप में भारतीय सिनेमा, क्षेत्रीय सिनेमा और इसके वैश्विक प्रभाव, विदेशी दर्शकों के साथ भारतीय सिनेमा का जुड़ाव, भारतीय सिनेमाई संगीत का वैश्विक प्रभाव कुछ प्रमुख विषय हैं, जिन पर दो दिनों के दौरान चर्चा की जाएगी।
सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्री श्री अनुराग ठाकुर कल मुंबई के फिल्म प्रभाग में समापन समारोह में मुख्य अतिथि होंगे।
(समापन समारोह के बारे में मीडिया एडवाइजरी अलग से जारी की जाएगी)