Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Yoga training-cum-demonstration sessions organized as a countdown to 8th International Day of Yoga
Events held at 75 places by Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas, & Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs
03 MAY 2022 11:30AM by PIB Delhi
As a countdown to the International Yoga Day on June 21, a programme of common yoga protocol was organised today by the Ministries of Petroleum and Natural Gas & Housing and Urban Affairs. Events were held at 75 places by the two ministries, including certain locations abroad of the Petroleum and Natural Gas Ministry. Secretaries and others officers from both the ministries and other offices associated with the ministries participated in the yoga sessions. The session was attended virtually by the Union Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas & Housing and Urban Affairs Shri Hardeep Singh Puri from New Delhi while the Minister of State for Petroleum and Natural Gas Shri Rameswar Teli joined from Asia's first and world's oldest refinery- Digboi Refinery.
The Secretary, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, Shri Manoj Joshi led the Yoga training-cum-demonstration session at Nirman Bhawan, New Delhi.
Petroleum and Natural Gas Secretary Shri Pankaj Jain and officers of the ministry and oil marketing companies participated in the main yoga session at New Delhi.
In his message telecast during the event, Shri Puri appreciated the initiative of the AYUSH Ministry for organizing the countdown to the International Yoga Day in which the two ministries today took part whole-heartedly at places spread all over the country, including overseas locations. He said that Yoga is a form of Body-mind fitness that involves combination of muscular activity and is also internally directed towards mindful focus on the Self, the Breath and the Energy.
Describing Yoga as the three thousand old tradition, the Minister said that even the western world now recognizes it as a Holistic approach. Yoga is now uniformly and universally recognized and documented as an alternative system of medicine, he added.
The International Day of Yoga (IDY) is celebrated every year on June 21st. Ministry of AYUSH is the nodal Ministry of IDY celebrations. On this day, a mass Yoga demonstration program is held in the morning under the guidance of Yoga experts, followed by other Yoga related activities.
This year, as the nation celebrates Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav to mark 75th year of Independence, Ministry of AYUSH has initiated a 100-day countdown program starting from 13.03.2022 with participation of 100 different organizations. In this regard, the Ministry of AYUSH has also allotted specific dates to each of the Ministry for observing the Countdown to International Day of Yoga pre-celebrations by practicing Yoga exercises based on Common Yoga Protocol (CYP) and organize other related activities.

ഭവന, നഗരദാരിദ്ര ലഘൂകരണ മന്ത്രാലയം
എട്ടാമത് അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര യോഗാ ദിനാചരണത്തിന്റെ മുന്നോടിയായി യോഗ പരിശീലന-പ്രദർശന പരിപാടികൾ സംഘടിപ്പിച്ചു
03 MAY 2022 11:30AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ജൂൺ 21-ന് നടക്കുന്ന അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര യോഗാ ദിനത്തിന്റെ കൗണ്ട്ഡൗൺ എന്ന നിലയിൽ, പെട്രോളിയം-പ്രകൃതിവാതക, ഭവന-നഗരകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയങ്ങൾ സംയുക്തമായി, ഇന്ന് 'സാമാന്യ യോഗ അഭ്യാസക്രമം' (CYP) അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കിയുള്ള യോഗ പരിപാടി സംഘടിപ്പിച്ചു. ഇരു മന്ത്രാലയങ്ങളും ചേർന്ന്, വിദേശരാജ്യങ്ങളിലെ ചില സ്ഥലങ്ങൾ ഉൾപ്പെടെ 75 ഇടങ്ങളിൽ പരിപാടികൾ നടത്തി.
ഇരു മന്ത്രാലയങ്ങളിലെയും, ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട ഓഫീസുകളിലെയും സെക്രട്ടറിമാരും മറ്റ് ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരും യോഗ സെഷനുകളിൽ പങ്കെടുത്തു. കേന്ദ്ര പെട്രോളിയം, പ്രകൃതി വാതക, ഭവന, നഗരകാര്യ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ഹർദീപ് സിംഗ് പുരി ന്യൂ ഡൽഹിയിൽ നിന്നും, പെട്രോളിയം, പ്രകൃതി വാതക സഹമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ രാമേശ്വർ തെലി, ഏഷ്യയിലെ ആദ്യത്തേതും ലോകത്തിലെ ഏറ്റവും പഴക്കമുള്ളതുമായ എണ്ണശുദ്ധീകരണശാലയായ ദിഗ്ബോയ് റിഫൈനറിയിൽ നിന്നും വിർച്വലായി പരിപാടിയിൽ പങ്ക് ചേർന്നു.
ഭവന, നഗരകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം സെക്രട്ടറി ശ്രീ മനോജ് ജോഷി ന്യൂ ഡൽഹിയിലെ നിർമാൺ ഭവനിൽ നടന്ന യോഗ പരിശീലനത്തിനും പ്രദർശനത്തിനും നേതൃത്വം നല്കി.
പെട്രോളിയം, പ്രകൃതി വാതക സെക്രട്ടറി ശ്രീ പങ്കജ് ജെയിനും, മന്ത്രാലയത്തിലെയും എണ്ണ വിപണന കമ്പനികളിലെയും ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരും, ന്യൂ ഡൽഹിയിൽ നടന്ന പ്രധാന യോഗ സെഷനിൽ പങ്കെടുത്തു.
ആയുഷ് മന്ത്രാലയമാണ് അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര യോഗാ ദിന ആഘോഷങ്ങളുടെ നോഡൽ മന്ത്രാലയം. ഈ വർഷം, സ്വാതന്ത്ര്യത്തിന്റെ 75-ാം വാർഷികത്തോടനുബന്ധിച്ച് രാജ്യം 'ആസാദി കാ അമൃത് മഹോത്സവ്' ആഘോഷിക്കുന്ന വേളയിൽ, 100 വ്യത്യസ്ത സംഘടനകളുടെ പങ്കാളിത്തത്തോടെയാണ് ആയുഷ് മന്ത്രാലയം 13.03.2022 മുതൽ 100 ദിവസത്തെ കൗണ്ട്ഡൗൺ പരിപാടി ആരംഭിച്ചത്. ഇതുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട്, 'സാമാന്യ യോഗ അഭ്യാസക്രമം' (CYP) അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കിയുള്ള യോഗാഭ്യാസങ്ങൾ പരിശീലിക്കുകയും മറ്റ് അനുബന്ധ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുകയും ചെയ്തു വരുന്നു. അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര യോഗാ ദിനാഘോഷങ്ങളുടെ മുന്നോടിയായുള്ള കൗണ്ട്ഡൗൺ ആചരിക്കുന്നതിന് ഓരോ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിനും ആയുഷ് മന്ത്രാലയം പ്രത്യേക തീയതികൾ നിശ്ചയിച്ച് നൽകിയിട്ടുണ്ട്.