Election Commission
Schedule for Bye-election in 3 Assembly Constituencies of Odisha, Kerala and Uttarakhand– reg.
03 MAY 2022 9:13AM by PIB Delhi
The Commission has decided to hold the bye-election to fill vacancies in the following Assembly Constituencies of Odisha, Kerala and Uttarakhand: -
Sl. No.
Name of State
Assembly Constituency No. & Name
1.
Odisha
06-Brajarajnagar
1.
Kerala
83-Thrikkakara
1.
Uttarakhand
55-Champawat
The schedule for these bye elections is as follows:
Schedule for Bye Election
Poll Events
Schedule 1
(For AC of Kerala)
Schedule 2
(For ACs of Odisha and Uttarakhand)
Date of Issue of Gazette Notification
4th May, 2022 (Wednesday)
4th May, 2022 (Wednesday)
Last Date of Nominations
11th May, 2022 (Wednesday)
11th May, 2022 (Wednesday)
Date for Scrutiny of Nominations
12th May, 2022 (Thursday)
12th May, 2022 (Thursday)
Last Date for Withdrawal of candidatures
16th May, 2022 (Monday)
17th May, 2022 (Tuesday)
Date of Poll
31st May, 2022 (Tuesday)
31st May, 2022 (Tuesday)
Date of Counting
3rd June, 2022 (Friday)
3rd June, 2022 (Friday)
Date before which election shall be completed
5th June, 2022 (Sunday)
5th June, 2022 (Sunday)
Last date for withdrawal of candidature in Odisha and Uttarakhand has been kept on 17th May 2022 because of 16th May 2022 being a public holiday (Buddha Purnima) as per Negotiable Instrument Act, 1881.
1. ELECTORAL ROLLS
The published Electoral Rolls for the aforesaid Assembly Constituencies w.r.t 01.01.2022 will be used for these elections.
1. ELECTRONIC VOTING MACHINES (EVMs) & VVPATs
The Commission has decided to use EVMs and VVPATs in the bye-elections in all the polling stations. Adequate numbers of EVMs and VVPATs have been made available and all steps have been taken to ensure that the polls are conducted smoothly with the help of these machines.
1. IDENTIFICATION OF VOTERS
Electoral Photo Identity Card (EPIC) shall be the main document of identification of a voter. However, any of the below mentioned identification documents can also be shown at the polling station:
1. Aadhar Card,
2. MNREGA Job Card,
3. Passbooks with photograph issued by Bank/Post Office,
4. Health Insurance Smart Card issued under the scheme of Ministry of Labour,
5. Driving License,
6. PAN Card,
7. Smart Card issued by RGI under NPR,
8. Indian Passport,
9. Pension document with photograph,
10. Service Identity Cards with photograph issued to employees by Central/State Govt./PSUs/Public Limited Companies, and
11. Official identity cards issued to MPs/MLAs/MLCs.
12. Unique Disability ID (UDID) Card, M/o Social Justice & Empowerment, Government of India
1. MODEL CODE OF CONDUCT
The Model Code of Conduct shall come into force with immediate effect in the district(s) in which the whole or any part of the Assembly constituency going for election is included, subject to partial modification as issued vide Commission’ s instruction No. 437/6/1NST/2016-CCS, dated 29th June, 2017 (available on the commission's website).
1. INFORMATION REGARDING CRIMINAL ANTECEDENTS
Candidates with criminal antecedents are required to publish information in this regard in newspapers and through Television channels on three occasions during the campaign period. A political party that sets up candidates with criminal antecedents is also required to publish information about criminal background of its candidates, both on its website and also in newspapers and Television channels on three occasions.
Commission vide its letter No. 3/4/2019/SDR/Vol. IV dated 16th September, 2020 has directed that the period specified will be decided with three blocks in the following manner, so that electors have sufficient time to know about the background of such candidates:
1. Within first 4 days of withdrawal.
2. Between next 5th - 8th days.
3. From 9th day till the last day of campaign (the second day prior to date of poll)
(Illustration: If the last date for withdrawal is 10th of the month and poll is on 24th of the Month, the first block for publishing of declaration shall be done between 11th and 14th of the Month, second and third blocks shall be between 15th and 18th and 19th and 22nd of that Month, respectively.)
This requirement is in pursuance of the judgment of the Hon’ble Supreme Court in Writ Petition (C) No. 784 of 2015 (Lok Prahari Vs. Union of India & Others) and Writ Petition (Civil) No. 536 of 2011 (Public Interest Foundation & Ors. Vs. Union of India & Anr.).
This information will also be available on an App titled, ‘know your candidates’.
1. REVISED BROAD GUIDELINES, 2022 TO BE FOLLOWED DURING THE CONDUCT OF BYE-ELECTION DURING THE PERIOD OF COVID-19
1. The Commission has issued revised broad guidelines on 8th January, 2022 available on Commission’s website https://eci.gov.in/files/file/13932-revised-broad-guidelines-for-conduct-of-general-electionsbye-elections-during-covid-19/. Also, the Commission time to time has reviewed the situation of COVID-19 with Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Govt. of India and State Governments and has issued directions in the matter, which is available at Commission’s website https://eci.gov.in/.
2. All stake holders shall abide by these instructions. State Government concerned shall take all appropriate actions/measures in compliance to these instructions as follows.
3. All such activities will be strictly complied as per the COVID-19 guidelines issued by competent authorities. Social distancing and use of mask, sanitizers, thermal scanning, face shield, hand gloves, etc., as per COVID-19 protocol, have to be complied with. SDMA is responsible for all preventive and mitigation measures to ensure adherence to COVID protocol. Chief Secretary and DG and district level authorities will be responsible for monitoring, supervision and compliance of COVID-19 guidelines.
4. If a candidate or political party violates any of the above guidelines, no more permission shall be given to the concerned candidate/party for rallies, meetings etc. If any star campaigner violates the COVID protocols, he shall not be allowed to campaign further in that constituency/district.
5. In the light of advisory issued by the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Govt of India, Commission will keep a close watch on the evolving situation and may further tighten the guidelines for the upcoming elections.
1. All Commission’s extant instructions/guidelines relating to conduct of recently held General Elections in Five States and bye elections shall also be applicable for these bye-election also.

بھارتی چناؤ کمیشن
اڈیشہ، کیرالہ اور اتراکھنڈ کے 3 اسمبلی حلقوں میں ضمنی انتخابات کا شیڈول
03 MAY 2022 9:13AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،3 مئی 2022/
کمیشن نے اوڈیشہ، کیرالہ اور اتراکھنڈ کے درج ذیل اسمبلی حلقوں میں خالی آسامیوں کو پُر کرنے کے لیے ضمنی انتخابات کرانے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے:-
نمبر شمار
ریاست کا نام
اسمبلی حلقہ نمبر اور نام
1
اوڈیشہ
06-برج راج نگر
2
کیرالہ
83-تھیرکاکارا
3
اتراکھنڈ
55-چمپاوت
ان ضمنی انتخابات کا شیڈول درج ذیل ہے۔
ضمنی انتخابات کا شیڈول
پول ایوینٹس
شیڈول 1 (کیرالہ کے اے سی کے لئے)
شیڈول 2
(اڈیشہ اور اتراکھنڈ کے اے سی کے لیے)
گزٹ نوٹیفکیشن کے اجراء کی تاریخ
4 مئی 2022 (بدھ)
4 مئی 2022 (بدھ)
نامزدگیاں جمع کرانے کی آخری تاریخ
11 مئی 2022 (بدھ)
11 مئی 2022 (بدھ)
نامزدگیوں کی جانچ پڑتال کی تاریخ
12 مئی 2022 (جمعرات)
12 مئی 2022 (جمعرات)
امیدواروں کے نام واپس لینے کی آخری تاریخ
16 مئی 2022 (پیر)
16 مئی 2022 (پیر)
رائے شماری کی تاریخ
31 مئی 2022 (جمعرات)
31 مئی 2022 (جمعرات)
ووٹوں کی گنتی کی تاریخ
3 جون 2022 (جمعہ)
3 جون 2022 (جمعہ)
تاریخ جس سے پہلے الیکشن مکمل ہو جائیں گے۔
5 جون 2022 (اتوار)
5 جون 2022 (اتوار)
اڈیشہ اور اتراکھنڈ میں امیدواری واپس لینے کی آخری تاریخ 17 مئی 2022 رکھی گئی ہے کیونکہ 16 مئی 2022 کو نیگوشی ایبل انسٹرومنٹ ایکٹ، 1881 کے مطابق عام تعطیل (بدھ پورنیما) ہے۔
1 ۔ انتخابی فہرستیں
مذکورہ اسمبلی حلقوں کے لیے 01.01.2022 کو شائع شدہ انتخابی فہرستیں ان انتخابات کے لیے استعمال کی جائیں گی۔
2 ۔ الیکٹرانک ووٹنگ مشینیں (ای وی ایم) اور وی وی پی اے ٹی
کمیشن نے تمام پولنگ اسٹیشنوں پر ضمنی انتخابات میں ای وی ایم اور وی وی پی اے ٹی کا استعمال کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔ کافی تعداد میں ای وی ایم اور وی وی پی اے ٹی دستیاب کرائے گئے ہیں اور ان مشینوں کی مدد سے انتخابات کو آسانی سے منعقد کرنے کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے تمام اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں۔
3 ۔ ووٹرز کی شناخت
انتخابی تصویری شناختی کارڈ (EPIC) ووٹر کی شناخت کا اہم دستاویز ہوگا۔ تاہم، درج ذیل شناختی دستاویزات میں سے کوئی بھی پولنگ اسٹیشن پر دکھایا جا سکتا ہے:
* آدھار کارڈ،
*منریگا جاب کارڈ،
*بینک/پوسٹ آفس کی طرف سے جاری کردہ تصویر کے ساتھ پاس بک،
*وزارت محنت کی اسکیم کے تحت جاری کردہ ہیلتھ انشورنس اسمارٹ کارڈ،
*ڈرائیونگ لائسنس،
*پین کارڈ،
*این پی آر کے تحت RGI کی طرف سے جاری کردہ اسمارٹ کارڈ،
*ہندوستانی پاسپورٹ،
*تصویر کے ساتھ پنشن دستاویز،
*مرکزی/ریاستی حکومت/PSUs/پبلک لمیٹڈ کمپنیوں کے ذریعے ملازمین کو جاری کردہ تصویر کے ساتھ سروس شناختی کارڈ، اور
*ایم پیز/ایم ایل اے/ایم ایل سی کو جاری کردہ سرکاری شناختی کارڈ۔
*منفرد معذوری (UDID) شناختی کارڈ، وزارت برائے سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات، حکومت ہند
4. ماڈل ضابطہ اخلاق فوری طور پر اس ضلع (اضلاع) میں نافذ ہو گا جس میں الیکشن کے لیے جانے والے اسمبلی حلقے کا پورا یا کوئی حصہ شامل ہے، جزوی ترمیم کے ساتھ مشروط ہے جیسا کہ کمیشن کی ہدایات نمبر 437/ کے تحت جاری کیا گیا ہے۔ 6/سی سی ایس 1این/2016- این ایس ٹی ، مورخہ 29 جون ، 2017 (کمیشن کی ویب سائٹ پر دستیاب ہے)۔
5۔ مجرمانہ واقعات سے متعلق معلومات
مجرمانہ واقعات کے حامل امیدواروں کو انتخابی مہم کے دوران تین مواقع پر اخبارات اور ٹیلی ویژن چینلز کے ذریعے اس حوالے (مجرمانہ ریکارڈ)سے معلومات شائع کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ ایک سیاسی جماعت جو مجرمانہ پس منظر کے حامل امیدواروں کو کھڑا کرتی ہے اس کے لیے بھی ضروری ہے کہ وہ اپنے امیدواروں کے مجرمانہ پس منظر کے بارے میں معلومات اپنی ویب سائٹ اور اخبارات اور ٹیلی ویژن چینلز پر تین مواقع پر شائع کرے۔
کمیشن نے اپنا خط نمبر 3/4/2019/ IV مورخہ 16 ستمبر 2020 میں ہدایت کی ہے کہ مخصوص مدت کا فیصلہ تین بلاکس کے ساتھ مندرجہ ذیل طریقے سے کیا جائے گا، تاکہ ووٹرز کو ایسے امیدواروں کے پس منظر کے بارے میں جاننے کے لیے کافی وقت ملے:
ا۔ واپسی کے پہلے 4 دنوں کے اندر۔
ب۔ اگلے پانچویں سے آٹھویں دنوں کے درمیان۔
پ۔ 9 ویں دن سے مہم کے آخری دن تک (پولنگ کی تاریخ سے پہلے دوسرے دن)
(مثال کے طورپر) : اگر واپس لینے کی آخری تاریخ مہینے کی 10 تاریخ ہے اور رائے شماری مہینے کی 24 تاریخ کو ہے ، تو اعلان کی اشاعت کے لیے پہلا بلاک مہینے کی 11 اور 14 تاریخ کے درمیان کیا جائے گا ، دوسرے اور تیسرے بلاکس اس مہینے کی بالترتیب 15 ویں اور 18 ویں اور 19 ویں اور 22ویں تاریخ کے درمیان ہوگا۔
س ۔ یہ ضرورت 2015 کی رٹ پٹیشن (سی) نمبر 784 (لوک پرہاری بمقابلہ انڈیا اور دیگر) اور 2011 کی رٹ پٹیشن (سول) نمبر 536 (عوامی) میں سپریم کورٹ کے ۰فی۰صلے کے مطابق ہے۔ انٹرسٹ فاؤنڈیشن اور آر ایس بمقابلہ یونین آف انڈیا اینڈ این آر)۔
یہ معلومات ' اپنے امیدواروں کو جانیں' کے عنوان سے ایک ایپ پر بھی دستیاب ہوگی ۔
نظرثانی شدہ وسیع گائیڈلائنز، 2022 جن کی پیروی کووڈ-19 کے دوران ضمنی الیکشن کے انعقاد کے دوران کی جائے گی
* کمیشن نے 8 جنوری 2022 کو نظر ثانی شدہ وسیع رہنما خطوط جاری کیے جو کمیشن کی ویب سائٹ https://eci.gov.in/files/file/13932-revised-broad-guidelines-for-conduct-of-general-electionsbye-elections-during-covid-19/. پر دستیاب ہیں ۔ -دوران-کووڈ-19/ ۔ نیز، کمیشن نے وقتاً فوقتاً وزارت صحت اور خاندانی بہبود، حکومت کے ساتھ COVID-19 کی صورتحال کا جائزہ لیا ہے۔ ہندوستان اور ریاستی حکومتوں نے اس معاملے میں ہدایات جاری کی ہیں، جو کمیشن کی ویب سائٹ https://eci.gov.in/ پر دستیاب ہے ۔
*مجاز حکام کی طرف سے جاری کردہ کووڈ-19 رہنما خطوط کے مطابق ایسی تمام سرگرمیوں کی سختی سے تعمیل کی جائے گی۔ کووڈ-19 پروٹوکول کے مطابق سماجی دوری اور ماسک، سینیٹائزر، تھرمل اسکیننگ، فیس شیلڈ، ہینڈ گلوز وغیرہ کے استعمال پر عمل کرنا ہوگا۔کووڈ ایس ڈی ایم اے پروٹوکول کی پابندی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے تمام احتیاطی اور تخفیف کے اقدامات کے لیے ذمہ دار ہے۔ چیف سیکرٹری اور ڈی جی اور ضلعی سطح کے حکام کووڈ-19 رہنما خطوط کی نگرانی، نظر رکھنے اور تعمیل کے ذمہ دار ہوں گے۔
*تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز ان ہدایات کی پابندی کریں۔ متعلقہ ریاستی حکومت مندرجہ ذیل ان ہدایات کی تعمیل میں تمام مناسب اقدامات/
*تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز ان ہدایات کی پابندی کریں۔ متعلقہ ریاستی حکومت مندرجہ ذیل ان ہدایات کی تعمیل میں تمام مناسب اقدام/اقدامات کرے گی۔
*اگر کوئی امیدوار یا سیاسی جماعت مندرجہ بالا ہدایات میں سے کسی کی خلاف ورزی کرتی ہے، توحلقہ/ضلع میں متعلقہ امیدوار/پارٹی کو ریلیوں، جلسوں وغیرہ کے لیے مزید اجازت نہیں دی جائے گی۔
*صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت، حکومت ہند کی طرف سے جاری کردہ ایڈوائزری کی روشنی میں، کمیشن ابھرتی ہوئی صورتحال پر گہری نظر رکھے گا اور آئندہ انتخابات کے لیے رہنما خطوط کو مزید سخت کر سکتا ہے۔
*پانچ ریاستوں میں حال ہی میں منعقد ہونے والے عام انتخابات اور ضمنی انتخابات کے انعقاد سے متعلق کمیشن کی تمام موجودہ ہدایات/رہنمائیاں ان ضمنی انتخابات پر بھی ۔
ش ح۔ ش ت ۔ج
Uno-4940