Election Commission
Schedule for Bye-election in 3 Assembly Constituencies of Odisha, Kerala and Uttarakhand– reg.
03 MAY 2022 9:13AM by PIB Delhi
The Commission has decided to hold the bye-election to fill vacancies in the following Assembly Constituencies of Odisha, Kerala and Uttarakhand: -
Sl. No.
Name of State
Assembly Constituency No. & Name
1.
Odisha
06-Brajarajnagar
1.
Kerala
83-Thrikkakara
1.
Uttarakhand
55-Champawat
The schedule for these bye elections is as follows:
Schedule for Bye Election
Poll Events
Schedule 1
(For AC of Kerala)
Schedule 2
(For ACs of Odisha and Uttarakhand)
Date of Issue of Gazette Notification
4th May, 2022 (Wednesday)
4th May, 2022 (Wednesday)
Last Date of Nominations
11th May, 2022 (Wednesday)
11th May, 2022 (Wednesday)
Date for Scrutiny of Nominations
12th May, 2022 (Thursday)
12th May, 2022 (Thursday)
Last Date for Withdrawal of candidatures
16th May, 2022 (Monday)
17th May, 2022 (Tuesday)
Date of Poll
31st May, 2022 (Tuesday)
31st May, 2022 (Tuesday)
Date of Counting
3rd June, 2022 (Friday)
3rd June, 2022 (Friday)
Date before which election shall be completed
5th June, 2022 (Sunday)
5th June, 2022 (Sunday)
Last date for withdrawal of candidature in Odisha and Uttarakhand has been kept on 17th May 2022 because of 16th May 2022 being a public holiday (Buddha Purnima) as per Negotiable Instrument Act, 1881.
1. ELECTORAL ROLLS
The published Electoral Rolls for the aforesaid Assembly Constituencies w.r.t 01.01.2022 will be used for these elections.
1. ELECTRONIC VOTING MACHINES (EVMs) & VVPATs
The Commission has decided to use EVMs and VVPATs in the bye-elections in all the polling stations. Adequate numbers of EVMs and VVPATs have been made available and all steps have been taken to ensure that the polls are conducted smoothly with the help of these machines.
1. IDENTIFICATION OF VOTERS
Electoral Photo Identity Card (EPIC) shall be the main document of identification of a voter. However, any of the below mentioned identification documents can also be shown at the polling station:
1. Aadhar Card,
2. MNREGA Job Card,
3. Passbooks with photograph issued by Bank/Post Office,
4. Health Insurance Smart Card issued under the scheme of Ministry of Labour,
5. Driving License,
6. PAN Card,
7. Smart Card issued by RGI under NPR,
8. Indian Passport,
9. Pension document with photograph,
10. Service Identity Cards with photograph issued to employees by Central/State Govt./PSUs/Public Limited Companies, and
11. Official identity cards issued to MPs/MLAs/MLCs.
12. Unique Disability ID (UDID) Card, M/o Social Justice & Empowerment, Government of India
1. MODEL CODE OF CONDUCT
The Model Code of Conduct shall come into force with immediate effect in the district(s) in which the whole or any part of the Assembly constituency going for election is included, subject to partial modification as issued vide Commission’ s instruction No. 437/6/1NST/2016-CCS, dated 29th June, 2017 (available on the commission's website).
1. INFORMATION REGARDING CRIMINAL ANTECEDENTS
Candidates with criminal antecedents are required to publish information in this regard in newspapers and through Television channels on three occasions during the campaign period. A political party that sets up candidates with criminal antecedents is also required to publish information about criminal background of its candidates, both on its website and also in newspapers and Television channels on three occasions.
Commission vide its letter No. 3/4/2019/SDR/Vol. IV dated 16th September, 2020 has directed that the period specified will be decided with three blocks in the following manner, so that electors have sufficient time to know about the background of such candidates:
1. Within first 4 days of withdrawal.
2. Between next 5th - 8th days.
3. From 9th day till the last day of campaign (the second day prior to date of poll)
(Illustration: If the last date for withdrawal is 10th of the month and poll is on 24th of the Month, the first block for publishing of declaration shall be done between 11th and 14th of the Month, second and third blocks shall be between 15th and 18th and 19th and 22nd of that Month, respectively.)
This requirement is in pursuance of the judgment of the Hon’ble Supreme Court in Writ Petition (C) No. 784 of 2015 (Lok Prahari Vs. Union of India & Others) and Writ Petition (Civil) No. 536 of 2011 (Public Interest Foundation & Ors. Vs. Union of India & Anr.).
This information will also be available on an App titled, ‘know your candidates’.
1. REVISED BROAD GUIDELINES, 2022 TO BE FOLLOWED DURING THE CONDUCT OF BYE-ELECTION DURING THE PERIOD OF COVID-19
1. The Commission has issued revised broad guidelines on 8th January, 2022 available on Commission’s website https://eci.gov.in/files/file/13932-revised-broad-guidelines-for-conduct-of-general-electionsbye-elections-during-covid-19/. Also, the Commission time to time has reviewed the situation of COVID-19 with Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Govt. of India and State Governments and has issued directions in the matter, which is available at Commission’s website https://eci.gov.in/.
2. All stake holders shall abide by these instructions. State Government concerned shall take all appropriate actions/measures in compliance to these instructions as follows.
3. All such activities will be strictly complied as per the COVID-19 guidelines issued by competent authorities. Social distancing and use of mask, sanitizers, thermal scanning, face shield, hand gloves, etc., as per COVID-19 protocol, have to be complied with. SDMA is responsible for all preventive and mitigation measures to ensure adherence to COVID protocol. Chief Secretary and DG and district level authorities will be responsible for monitoring, supervision and compliance of COVID-19 guidelines.
4. If a candidate or political party violates any of the above guidelines, no more permission shall be given to the concerned candidate/party for rallies, meetings etc. If any star campaigner violates the COVID protocols, he shall not be allowed to campaign further in that constituency/district.
5. In the light of advisory issued by the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Govt of India, Commission will keep a close watch on the evolving situation and may further tighten the guidelines for the upcoming elections.
1. All Commission’s extant instructions/guidelines relating to conduct of recently held General Elections in Five States and bye elections shall also be applicable for these bye-election also.

निर्वाचन आयोग
ओडिशा, केरल और उत्तराखंड के 3 विधानसभा क्षेत्रों में उप-चुनाव के लिए कार्यक्रम के संबंध में
03 MAY 2022 9:13AM by PIB Delhi
आयोग ने ओडिशा, केरल और उत्तराखंड के निम्नलिखित विधानसभा क्षेत्रों में रिक्तियों को
भरने के लिए उपचुनाव कराने का निर्णय लिया है:-
क्र.सं
राज्य का नाम
विधानसभा क्षेत्र सं और नाम
1.
ओडिशा
06-ब्रजराजनगर
1.
केरल
83-त्रिक्ककार
1.
उत्तराखंड
55-चंपावत
इन उपचुनावों का कार्यक्रम इस प्रकार है:
उपचुनाव का कार्यक्रम
मतदान कार्यक्रम
कार्यक्रम1
(केरल के विधानसभा क्षेत्र के लिए)
कार्यक्रम 2
(ओडिशा और उत्तराखंड के विधानसभा क्षेत्रों के लिए)
राजपत्र अधिसूचना जारी करने की तिथि
4 मई, 2022 (बुधवार)
4 मई, 2022 (बुधवार)
नामांकन की अंतिम तिथि
11 मई, 2022 (बुधवार)
11 मई, 2022 (बुधवार)
नामांकनों की जांच की तिथि
12 मई, 2022 (गुरुवार)
12 मई, 2022 (गुरुवार)
उम्मीदवारी वापस लेने की अंतिम तिथि
16 मई, 2022 (सोमवार)
17 मई, 2022 (मंगलवार)
मतदान की तिथि
31 मई, 2022 (मंगलवार)
31 मई, 2022 (मंगलवार)
मतगणना की तिथि
3 जून, 2022 (शुक्रवार)
3 जून, 2022 (शुक्रवार)
तिथि जिसके पूर्व चुनाव संपन्न किया जाएगा
5 जून, 2022 (रविवार)
5 जून, 2022 (रविवार)
नेगोशिएबल इंस्ट्रूमेंट एक्ट, 1881 के अनुसार 16 मई 2022 को सार्वजनिक अवकाश (बुद्ध पूर्णिमा) होने के कारण ओडिशा और उत्तराखंड में उम्मीदवारी वापस लेने की अंतिम तिथि 17 मई 2022 रखी गई है।
1. मतदाता सूची
इन चुनावों के लिए दिनांक 01.01.2022 से संबंधित पूर्वोक्त विधानसभा क्षेत्रों के लिए प्रकाशित मतदाता सूची का उपयोग किया जाएगा।
1. इलेक्ट्रॉनिक वोटिंग मशीन (ईवीएम) और वीवीपीएटी
आयोग ने सभी मतदान केंद्रों पर उपचुनाव में ईवीएम और वीवीपैट का इस्तेमाल करने का फैसला किया है। पर्याप्त संख्या में ईवीएम और वीवीपैट उपलब्ध करा दिए गए हैं और यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सभी कदम उठाए गए हैं कि इन मशीनों की मदद से मतदान सुचारू रूप से संपन्न किया जाए।
3. मतदाताओं की पहचान
मतदाता फोटो पहचान पत्र (ईपीआईसी) मतदाता की पहचान का मुख्य दस्तावेज होगा। हालांकि, नीचे दिए गए पहचान दस्तावेजों में से किसी को भी मतदान में दिखाया जा सकता हैः
1. आधार कार्ड,
2. मनरेगा जॉब कार्ड,
3. बैंक/डाकघर द्वारा जारी फोटो वाली पासबुक,
4. श्रम मंत्रालय की योजना के तहत जारी स्वास्थ्य बीमा स्मार्ट कार्ड,
5. ड्राइविंग लाइसेंस,
VI. पैन कार्ड,
1. एनपीआर के तहत आरजीआई द्वारा जारी स्मार्ट कार्ड,
2. भारतीय पासपोर्ट,
3. फोटो के साथ पेंशन दस्तावेज,
4. केंद्र/राज्य सरकार/सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों/सार्वजनिक लिमिटेड कंपनियों द्वारा कर्मचारियों को जारी किए गए फोटोयुक्त सेवा पहचान पत्र, और
5. सांसदों/विधायकों/एमएलसी को जारी आधिकारिक पहचान पत्र
6. विशिष्ट दिव्यांगता आईडी (यूडीआईडी) कार्ड, सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार
1. आदर्श आचार संहिता
आदर्श आचार संहिता उस जिले (जिलों) में तत्काल प्रभाव से लागू होगी जिसमें चुनाव होने वाले विधानसभा क्षेत्र का पूरा या कोई भी क्षेत्र शामिल है, आयोग की निर्देश संख्या 437/ 6/1एनएसटी/2016-सीसीएस, दिनांक 29 जून, 2017 के तहत जारी आंशिक संशोधन के अधीन। (आयोग की वेबसाइट पर उपलब्ध)
1. आपराधिक पूर्ववृत्त के संबंध में सूचना
आपराधिक पृष्ठभूमि वाले उम्मीदवारों को प्रचार अवधि के दौरान तीन अवसरों पर समाचार पत्रों और टेलीविजन चैनलों के माध्यम से इस संबंध में जानकारी प्रकाशित करने की आवश्यकता होती है। एक राजनीतिक दल जो आपराधिक पृष्ठभूमि वाले उम्मीदवारों को चुनाव में खड़ा करता है, उसे अपने उम्मीदवारों की आपराधिक पृष्ठभूमि के बारे में जानकारी अपनी वेबसाइट और समाचार पत्रों और टेलीविजन चैनलों दोनों पर तीन अवसरों पर प्रकाशित करनी होती है।
आयोग ने अपनी पत्र संख्या 3/4/2019/एसडीआर/संस्करण. IV दिनांक 16 सितंबर, 2020 में निर्देश दिया है कि निर्दिष्ट अवधि को तीन ब्लॉकों के साथ निम्नलिखित तरीके से तय किया जाएगा, ताकि मतदाताओं के पास ऐसे उम्मीदवारों की पृष्ठभूमि के बारे में जानने के लिए पर्याप्त समय हो:
1. निकासी के पहले 4 दिनों के भीतर।
2. अगले 5वें - 8वें दिनों के बीच।
3. 9वें दिन से प्रचार के अंतिम दिन तक (मतदान की तारीख से दूसरे दिन पहले)
(उदाहरण: यदि निकासी की अंतिम तिथि महीने की 10 तारीख है और मतदान महीने की 24 तारीख को है, तो घोषणा के प्रकाशन के लिए पहला ब्लॉक महीने की 11 और 14 तारीख के बीच किया जाएगा, दूसरा और तीसरा ब्लॉक 15 और 15 के बीच होगा। उस महीने की क्रमशः 18वीं और 19वीं और 22वीं तिथि)
यह आवश्यकता 2015 की रिट याचिका (सी) संख्या 784 (लोक प्रहरी बनाम भारत संघ और अन्य) और 2011 की रिट याचिका (सिविल) संख्या 536 (पब्लिक इंटरेस्ट फाउंडेशन और अन्य बनाम भारत संघ और अन्य) में माननीय सर्वोच्च न्यायालय के निर्णय के अनुसरण में है।
यह जानकारी 'अपने उम्मीदवारों को जानो'शीर्षक वाले ऐप पर भी उपलब्ध होगी।
1. कोविड-19 की अवधि के दौरान उप-चुनाव के आयोजन के दौरान संशोधित व्यापक दिशानिर्देश, 2022 का पालन किया जाएगा
1. आयोग ने 8 जनवरी, 2022 को संशोधित व्यापक दिशा-निर्देश जारी किए हैं जो आयोग की वेबसाइट https://eci.gov.in/files/file/13932-revised-broad-guidelines-for-conduct-of-general-electionsbye-electionsपर उपलब्ध हैं। कोविड-19 कै दौरान,साथ ही, आयोग ने समय-समय पर स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार के साथ कोविड-19 की स्थिति की समीक्षा की है। भारत सरकार और राज्य सरकारों ने इस मामले में निर्देश जारी किए हैं, जो आयोग की वेबसाइट https://eci.gov.in/ पर उपलब्ध है।
2. सभी हितधारक इन निर्देशों का पालन करेंगे। संबंधित राज्य सरकार इन निर्देशों के अनुपालन में निम्नानुसार सभी उचित कार्रवाई/उपाय करेगी।
3. सक्षम अधिकारियों द्वारा जारी किए गए कोविड-19 दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार ऐसी सभी गतिविधियों का कड़ाई से पालन किया जाएगा। कोविड-19 प्रोटोकॉल के अनुसार सोशल डिस्टेंसिंग और मास्क, सैनिटाइज़र, थर्मल स्कैनिंग, फेस शील्ड, हैंड ग्लव्स आदि के उपयोग का पालन करना होगा। एसडीएमए कोविडप्रोटोकॉल का पालन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सभी निवारक और शमन उपायों के लिए जिम्मेदार है। कोविड-19 दिशानिर्देशों की निगरानी, ​​पर्यवेक्षण और अनुपालन के लिए मुख्य सचिव और महानिदेशक और जिला स्तर के अधिकारी जिम्मेदार होंगे।
4. यदि कोई उम्मीदवार या राजनीतिक दल उपरोक्त किसी भी दिशा-निर्देश का उल्लंघन करता है, तो संबंधित उम्मीदवार/ पार्टी को रैलियों, बैठकों आदि के लिए कोई और अनुमति नहीं दी जाएगी। यदि कोई स्टार प्रचारक कोविडप्रोटोकॉल का उल्लंघन करता है, तो उसे निर्वाचन क्षेत्र/जिलामें आगे प्रचार करने की अनुमति नहीं दी जाएगी।
5. स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार द्वारा जारी एडवाइजरी के आलोक में, आयोग बदलती स्थिति पर कड़ी नजर रखेगा और आगामी चुनावों के लिए दिशानिर्देशों को और सख्त कर सकता है।
1. पांच राज्यों में हाल ही में हुए आम चुनावों और उपचुनावों के संचालन से संबंधित आयोग के सभी मौजूदा निर्देश/दिशानिर्देश इन उप-चुनावों के लिए भी लागू होंगे।