Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Signing of a joint declaration with Germany on agro-ecology and sustainable management of natural resources
Virtual meeting between Union Agriculture Minister Shri Tomar and Germany's Minister Ms. Svenja Schulze
02 MAY 2022 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
Initiatives have been taken between India and Germany on agro-ecology and sustainable management of natural resources. In this regard, the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar and Germany's Minister of Economic Cooperation and Development Ms. Svenja Schulze signed the declaration in a virtual meeting today.
Through this, joint research, knowledge sharing and innovation will be promoted between academic institutions of both countries and practitioners including farmers. The transfer of technology and scientific knowledge will be promoted by encouraging exchanges, partnerships and research collaboration with the private sector. Germany's Federal Ministry of Economic Cooperation and Development intends to provide up to 300 million euros by the year 2025 for financial and technical cooperation for projects under this initiative.
Germany will provide coordinated support for this lighthouse initiative, supporting the agro-ecological transformation process in India through the Technical Cooperation Project. For the changing agenda of agroecology, the two countries envisage the establishment of a joint research center supported by financial cooperation to develop and share cutting edge knowledge with practitioners from India, Germany and other countries, while facilitating value-added technology and scientific transfer.
To oversee the implementation, a working group will be set up with the concerned Ministries, namely, Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying and NITI Aayog.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय
जर्मनी के साथ कृषि पारिस्थितिकी व प्राकृतिक संसाधनों के सतत प्रबंधन के संबंध में संयुक्त घोषणा पत्र पर हस्ताक्षर
केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री तोमर एवं जर्मनी की मंत्री सुश्री स्वेंजा शुल्ज़ के बीच हुई वर्चुअल बैठक
02 MAY 2022 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
भारत एवं जर्मनी के बीच कृषि पारिस्थितिकी एवं प्राकृतिक संसाधनों के सतत प्रबंधन को लेकर पहल हुई है। इस संबंध में, केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर एवं जर्मनी की आर्थिक सहयोग व विकास मंत्री सुश्री स्वेंजा शुल्ज़ ने आज वर्चुअल बैठक में घोषणा पत्र पर हस्ताक्षर किए।
इसके माध्यम से दोनों देशों के शैक्षणिक संस्थानों और किसानों सहित अभ्यासकर्ताओं के बीच संयुक्त अनुसंधान, ज्ञान के आदान-प्रदान व नवाचार और निजी क्षेत्र के साथ आदान-प्रदान एवं साझेदारी तथा अनुसंधान सहयोग को प्रोत्साहित करके प्रौद्योगिकी व वैज्ञानिक ज्ञान के अंतरण को बढ़ावा दिया जाएगा। जर्मनी का संघीय आर्थिक सहयोग और विकास मंत्रालय इस पहल के तहत परियोजनाओं के लिए वित्तीय और तकनीकी सहयोग के लिए वर्ष 2025 तक 300 मिलियन यूरो तक प्रदान करने का इरादा रखता है।
तकनीकी सहयोग परियोजना द्वारा भारत में कृषि पारिस्थितिकी परिवर्तन प्रक्रिया का समर्थन करते हुए जर्मनी इस लाईटहाउस पहल के लिए समन्वित सहायता प्रदान करेगा। कृषि पारिस्थितिकी के परिवर्तनशील एजेंडा के लिए दोनों देशों ने मूल्यवर्धित प्रौद्योगिकी और वैज्ञानिक हस्तांतरण की सुविधा को बढ़ाने के साथ भारत, जर्मनी व अन्य देशों के अभ्यासकर्ताओं के साथ अत्याधुनिक ज्ञान विकसित तथा साझा करने के लिए वित्तीय सहयोग द्वारा समर्थित संयुक्त अनुसंधान केंद्र की स्थापना की परिकल्पना की गई है।
कार्यान्वयन का पर्यवेक्षण करने के लिए संबंधित मंत्रालयों, अर्थात् पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय तथा मात्सियकी, पशुपालन तथा डेयरी मंत्रालय और नीति आयोग के साथ एक कार्यकारी समूह गठित किया जाएगा।