Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Signing of a joint declaration with Germany on agro-ecology and sustainable management of natural resources
Virtual meeting between Union Agriculture Minister Shri Tomar and Germany's Minister Ms. Svenja Schulze
02 MAY 2022 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
Initiatives have been taken between India and Germany on agro-ecology and sustainable management of natural resources. In this regard, the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar and Germany's Minister of Economic Cooperation and Development Ms. Svenja Schulze signed the declaration in a virtual meeting today.
Through this, joint research, knowledge sharing and innovation will be promoted between academic institutions of both countries and practitioners including farmers. The transfer of technology and scientific knowledge will be promoted by encouraging exchanges, partnerships and research collaboration with the private sector. Germany's Federal Ministry of Economic Cooperation and Development intends to provide up to 300 million euros by the year 2025 for financial and technical cooperation for projects under this initiative.
Germany will provide coordinated support for this lighthouse initiative, supporting the agro-ecological transformation process in India through the Technical Cooperation Project. For the changing agenda of agroecology, the two countries envisage the establishment of a joint research center supported by financial cooperation to develop and share cutting edge knowledge with practitioners from India, Germany and other countries, while facilitating value-added technology and scientific transfer.
To oversee the implementation, a working group will be set up with the concerned Ministries, namely, Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying and NITI Aayog.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
زرعی ماحولیات اور قدرتی وسائل کے پائیدار انتظام کے بارے میں جرمنی کے ساتھ مشترکہ اعلامیے پر دستخط ہوئے
مرکزی وزیر زراعت جناب تومر اور جرمنی کی وزیر محترمہ سوینجا شلز کے درمیان ورچوئل میٹنگ کا انعقاد
02 MAY 2022 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 2 مئی 2022:
بھارت اور جرمنی کے درمیان زرعی ماحولیات اور قدرتی وسائل کے پائیدار انتظام پر پہل کی گئی ہے۔ اس سلسلے میں مرکزی وزیر زراعت و کسان بہبود جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر اور جرمنی کی اقتصادی تعاون و ترقی کی وزیر محترمہ سوینجا شلز نے آج ایک ورچوئل اجلاس میں اس اعلامیے پر دستخط کیے۔
اس اعلامیے کے ذریعے دونوں ممالک کے تعلیمی اداروں اور کسانوں سمیت عاملین کے درمیان مشترکہ تحقیق، علم کے اشتراک اور جدت طرازی کو فروغ ملے گا۔ نجی شعبے کے ساتھ تبادلے، شراکت داری اور تحقیقی اشتراک کے فروغ سے ٹیکنالوجی اور سائنسی علم کی منتقلی کو بڑھاوا ملے گا۔ جرمنی کی وفاقی اقتصادی تعاون اور ترقی کی وزارت اس پہل کے تحت منصوبوں کے لیے مالی اور تکنیکی تعاون کے لیے سال 2025 تک 300 ملین یورو تک فراہم کرنے کا ارادہ رکھتی ہے۔
جرمنی اس اہم پہل کے لیے مربوط معاونت فراہم کرے گا اور تکنیکی تعاون پروجیکٹ کے ذریعے بھارت میں زرعی ماحولیاتی تبدیلی کے عمل کی معاونت کرے گا۔ زرعی ماحولیات کے بدلتے ہوئے ایجنڈے کے لیے دونوں ممالک نے ایک مشترکہ تحقیقی مرکز کے قیام کا تصور کیا ہے جس کی معاونت مالی تعاون سے بھارت، جرمنی اور دیگر ممالک کے عاملین کے ساتھ جدید ترین علم کو فروغ دینے اور ساجھا کرنے کے لیے کیا جائے گا جبکہ ویلیو ایڈڈ ٹیکنالوجی اور سائنسی منتقلی کو بھی آسان بنایا جائے گا۔
اس عمل درآمد کی نگرانی کے لیے متعلقہ وزارتوں یعنی ماحولیات، جنگلات اور آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کی وزارت، ماہی گیری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری اور نیتی آیوگ کی وزارت کے ساتھ ایک ورکنگ گروپ قائم کیا جائے گا۔