Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
After KIUG 2021 Gold-medal, Haryana's Wrestler Ashish eyes Commonwealth Games glory
Ashish, from Kurukshetra University, won the Gold Medal in the 97kg Freestyle Wrestling category
02 MAY 2022 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
Ashish was 10 years old when his father forced him into the sport of Wrestling. At that time, Ashish had no idea about the sport and had never even seen it before. But his father, who worked as a farmer in Joshi Jat village of Sonepat district in Haryana, had seen Wrestling all around in his village and believed it to be a tough, individual sport that can bring discipline into his son's life.
"Because winning or losing in this sport is completely dependent on the individual, my father believed this sport will really give me important life lessons," Ashish said.
While initially reluctant to pursue the sport, Ashish fell in love with Wrestling in 2017 when he bagged his first medal in the Sub-Junior Nationals in the 97kg category. "Slowly and steadily, I started winning medals and getting better at it. I started enjoying it when I won a Sub-Junior Nationals in Andhra Pradesh. I felt proud of my hard work and started enjoying the sport," he said.
Ashish continued to attain success in his career, as he went on to win three more medals in Junior Nationals in the same category, and in 2021, at the Senior Nationals in Noida, he attained a Bronze medal in the 97kg weight category.
Ashish then went on to win a Gold medal in the All India University Games and at the Khelo India University Games 2021, in Bengaluru, Karnataka, on Sunday, Ashish attained another Gold medal in the 97kg Freestyle Wrestling, defeating Maharshi Dayanand University's Ajay in the Final by Technical Superiority.
"This is my first Gold medal in Khelo India University Games. Now my focus is completely on Commonwealth Games. I competed here to check out the competition and prepare for the multi-sport event. There will be trials to get selected for CWG, and I am eagerly awaiting the same now," a pumped-up Ashish said after receiving his Gold medal at the KIUG 2021.
On being asked how his training for the Commonwealth Games is going on, Ashish said that his big focus is to avoid any significant injuries as they can really derail a wrestler's career.
"I am training along with my father. Hum kamde maarte hain, dand lagate hain... training is going really strong," he said. "We are taking a lot of care to avoid injuries. I have never suffered a major injury and I don't ever want to suffer one as well (laughs)," he added.
Praising the level of competition and the organisation of KIUG 2021, Ashish said: "The Khelo India Games were amazing. The competition was great. I had good fights and I feel confident now."
But while many athletes at the KIUG 2021 are eyeing a chance at the Paris Olympics 2024, Ashish said his complete focus is on the upcoming calendar year and qualifying for the CWG and the Asian Games 2022.
"My sole focus at this point is on the upcoming Commonwealth Games and the Asian Games this year. I am not thinking too far ahead of Paris at this point, as I am deeply focused on performing this year at the two major international events," he signed off.

இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
கேலோ இந்தியா பல்கலைக்கழக விளையாட்டு போட்டிகள் 2021க்கு பின் ஹரியானாவின் மல்யுத்த வீரர் ஆஷிஷ் காமன்வெல்த் போட்டியின் வெற்றிக்கு குறிவைத்துள்ளார்
02 MAY 2022 5:10PM by PIB Chennai
ஆஷிஷூக்கு பத்து வயது ஆகியிருந்த போது அவரது தந்தை மல்யுத்தப் போட்டியில் அவரை புகுத்தினார். அந்த நேரத்தில் விளையாட்டைப் பற்றி ஆஷிஷூக்கு எந்த சிந்தனையும் இல்லை. அதற்கு முன் பார்த்ததுமில்லை. ஆனால், ஹரியானாவின் சோனேபட் மாவட்டத்தின் ஜோஷி ஜாட் கிராமத்தைச் சேர்ந்த விவசாயியான அவரது தந்தை, பக்கத்து கிராமங்களில் மல்யுத்தத்தை பார்த்திருந்தார். இது கடுமையானதாகவும், தனிநபர் விளையாட்டாகவும் இருப்பதால், தமது மகனின் வாழ்க்கையில் ஒழுக்கத்தைக் கொண்டுவரும் என்று அவர் நம்பினார்.
தொடக்கத்தில் விளையாட்டை விரும்பாத ஆஷிஷ், 2017-ல் 97 கிலோ எடை பிரிவில், தேசிய சப் ஜூனியர் போட்டிகளில் முதலாவது பதக்கத்தைப் பெற்ற போது, மல்யுத்தப் போட்டியில் ஆர்வம் கொண்டார்.
இதே எடை பிரிவில், தேசிய ஜூனியர் போட்டிகளில், மேலும் மூன்று பதக்கங்களை அவர் வென்றார். 2021-ல் நொய்டாவில் நடைபெற்ற தேசிய சீனியர் 97 கிலோ எடைப் பிரிவில் வெண்கலப் பதக்கம் வென்றார்.
பின்னர், கர்நாடகாவின் பெங்களூருவில் நடைபெறும் அகில இந்திய பல்கலைக்கழக விளையாட்டுக்கள் மற்றும் கேலோ இந்தியா பல்கலைக்கழக விளையாட்டுப் போட்டிகள் 2021-ல் 97 கிலோ எடைப்பிரிவில், ஞாயிறன்று (01.05.2022) தங்கப்பதக்கம் வென்றார்.
கேலோ இந்தியா பல்கலைக்கழக விளையாட்டுகளில், எனது முதலாவது தங்கப்பதக்கம் இதுவாகும். தற்போது எனது கவனம் முழுவதும் காமன்வெல்த் விளையாட்டுப் போட்டிகளில் உள்ளது.
2024-ல் பாரீசில் ஒலிம்பிக் போட்டிகள் நடைபெற உள்ள நிலையில், தாம் இந்த ஆண்டு நடைபெறவிருக்கும் ஆசிய விளையாட்டுப் போட்டிகள், வரவிருக்கும் காமன்வெல்த் விளையாட்டுப் போட்டிகள், ஆகியவற்றிலேயே தமது முழு கவனம் இருப்பதாக தங்கப்பதக்கம் வென்ற குருஷேத்ரா பல்கலைக்கழகத்தின் ஆஷிஷ் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1822029