Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
After KIUG 2021 Gold-medal, Haryana's Wrestler Ashish eyes Commonwealth Games glory
Ashish, from Kurukshetra University, won the Gold Medal in the 97kg Freestyle Wrestling category
02 MAY 2022 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
Ashish was 10 years old when his father forced him into the sport of Wrestling. At that time, Ashish had no idea about the sport and had never even seen it before. But his father, who worked as a farmer in Joshi Jat village of Sonepat district in Haryana, had seen Wrestling all around in his village and believed it to be a tough, individual sport that can bring discipline into his son's life.
"Because winning or losing in this sport is completely dependent on the individual, my father believed this sport will really give me important life lessons," Ashish said.
While initially reluctant to pursue the sport, Ashish fell in love with Wrestling in 2017 when he bagged his first medal in the Sub-Junior Nationals in the 97kg category. "Slowly and steadily, I started winning medals and getting better at it. I started enjoying it when I won a Sub-Junior Nationals in Andhra Pradesh. I felt proud of my hard work and started enjoying the sport," he said.
Ashish continued to attain success in his career, as he went on to win three more medals in Junior Nationals in the same category, and in 2021, at the Senior Nationals in Noida, he attained a Bronze medal in the 97kg weight category.
Ashish then went on to win a Gold medal in the All India University Games and at the Khelo India University Games 2021, in Bengaluru, Karnataka, on Sunday, Ashish attained another Gold medal in the 97kg Freestyle Wrestling, defeating Maharshi Dayanand University's Ajay in the Final by Technical Superiority.
"This is my first Gold medal in Khelo India University Games. Now my focus is completely on Commonwealth Games. I competed here to check out the competition and prepare for the multi-sport event. There will be trials to get selected for CWG, and I am eagerly awaiting the same now," a pumped-up Ashish said after receiving his Gold medal at the KIUG 2021.
On being asked how his training for the Commonwealth Games is going on, Ashish said that his big focus is to avoid any significant injuries as they can really derail a wrestler's career.
"I am training along with my father. Hum kamde maarte hain, dand lagate hain... training is going really strong," he said. "We are taking a lot of care to avoid injuries. I have never suffered a major injury and I don't ever want to suffer one as well (laughs)," he added.
Praising the level of competition and the organisation of KIUG 2021, Ashish said: "The Khelo India Games were amazing. The competition was great. I had good fights and I feel confident now."
But while many athletes at the KIUG 2021 are eyeing a chance at the Paris Olympics 2024, Ashish said his complete focus is on the upcoming calendar year and qualifying for the CWG and the Asian Games 2022.
"My sole focus at this point is on the upcoming Commonwealth Games and the Asian Games this year. I am not thinking too far ahead of Paris at this point, as I am deeply focused on performing this year at the two major international events," he signed off.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
केआईयूजी 2021 में स्वर्ण पदक के बाद, हरियाणा के पहलवान आशीष का लक्ष्य है, राष्ट्रमंडल खेल
कुरुक्षेत्र विश्वविद्यालय के आशीष ने 97 किग्रा फ्रीस्टाइल कुश्ती वर्ग में स्वर्ण पदक जीता
02 MAY 2022 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
आशीष 10 साल के थे, जब उनके पिता ने कुश्ती के खेल से उनका परिचय कराया। उस समय आशीष को इस खेल के बारे में कोई जानकारी नहीं थी और उन्होंने इसे पहले कभी देखा भी नहीं था। लेकिन उनके पिता, जो हरियाणा में सोनीपत जिले के जोशी जाट गाँव में एक किसान थे, अपने गाँव में हर जगह कुश्ती देखते थे और उनका मानना ​​था कि यह एक कठिन, व्यक्तिगत खेल है, जो उनके बेटे के जीवन में अनुशासन ला सकता है।
आशीष ने कहा, "चूंकि इस खेल में जीत या हार पूरी तरह से व्यक्ति पर ही निर्भर होता है, मेरे पिता का मानना ​​था कि यह खेल वास्तव में मुझे जीवन के महत्वपूर्ण सबक देगा।"
शुरुआत में खेल के प्रति अनिच्छुक होने पर भी, आशीष को 2017 में कुश्ती में रूचि हो गयी, जब उन्होंने 97 किग्रा वर्ग में सब-जूनियर नेशनल में अपना पहला पदक हासिल किया। उन्होंने कहा, "धीरे-धीरे और लगातार, मैंने पदक जीतना शुरू किया और इसमें बेहतर होता गया। आंध्र प्रदेश में सब-जूनियर नेशनल जीतने के बाद मैंने इसका आनंद लेना शुरू कर दिया। मुझे अपनी कड़ी मेहनत पर गर्व महसूस हुआ और मैंने खेल का आनंद लेना शुरू कर दिया।"
आशीष ने अपने करियर में सफलता प्राप्त करना जारी रखा, क्योंकि उन्होंने उसी श्रेणी में जूनियर नेशनल में तीन और पदक जीते तथा 2021 में, नोएडा में सीनियर नेशनल में, उन्होंने 97 किग्रा भार वर्ग में कांस्य पदक प्राप्त किया।
इसके बाद आशीष ने अखिल भारतीय विश्वविद्यालय खेल में स्वर्ण पदक जीता। कर्नाटक के बेंगलुरु में खेलो इंडिया यूनिवर्सिटी गेम्स 2021 में रविवार को आशीष ने 97 किग्रा फ्रीस्टाइल कुश्ती के फाइनल में महर्षि दयानंद विश्वविद्यालय के अजय को तकनीकी श्रेष्ठता द्वारा हराकर एक और स्वर्ण पदक हासिल किया।
केआईयूजी 2021 में अपना स्वर्ण पदक प्राप्त करने के बाद उत्साहित आशीष ने कहा, "खेलो इंडिया यूनिवर्सिटी गेम्स में यह मेरा पहला स्वर्ण पदक है। अब मेरा ध्यान पूरी तरह से कॉमनवेल्थ गेम्स पर है। मैंने यहां प्रतिस्पर्धा के स्तर का आकलन करने और मल्टी-स्पोर्ट इवेंट की तैयारी के लिए हिस्सा लिया था। सीडब्ल्यूजी में चयनित होने के लिए प्रतिस्पर्धा होगी और मैं अब उसी का बेसब्री से इंतजार कर रहा हूं।“
यह पूछे जाने पर कि राष्ट्रमंडल खेलों के लिए उनका प्रशिक्षण कैसा चल रहा है, आशीष ने कहा कि उनका अधिक ध्यान किसी भी गंभीर चोट से बचने पर है क्योंकि वे वास्तव में एक पहलवान के करियर को पटरी से उतार सकते हैं।
उन्होंने कहा, "मैं अपने पिता के साथ प्रशिक्षण ले रहा हूं। प्रशिक्षण वास्तव में अच्छा चल रहा है। हम चोटों से बचने के लिए बहुत सावधानी बरत रहे हैं। मुझे कभी कोई बड़ी चोट नहीं लगी है और मैं इसे झेलना भी नहीं चाहता। (हंसते हुए)"
प्रतियोगिता के स्तर और केआईयूजी 2021 के आयोजन की प्रशंसा करते हुए आशीष ने कहा: "खेलो इंडिया गेम्स अद्भुत थे। प्रतिस्पर्धा बहुत अच्छी थी। मेरा मुकाबला कठिन था और मैं अब आत्मविश्वास महसूस करता हूं।"
केआईयूजी 2021 में कई एथलीट पेरिस ओलंपिक 2024 के लिए संभावना देख रहे हैं, लेकिन कि आशीष का पूरा ध्यान आगामी कैलेंडर वर्ष पर और राष्ट्रमंडल खेलों तथा एशियाई खेलों 2022 के लिए क्वालीफाई करने पर है।
आशीष ने विदा लेते हुए कहा, "इस समय मेरा पूरा ध्यान आगामी राष्ट्रमंडल खेलों और एशियाई खेलों पर है। मैं इस समय बहुत आगे यानि पेरिस के लिए नहीं सोच रहा हूं, क्योंकि मैं इस साल दो प्रमुख अंतरराष्ट्रीय खेल आयोजनों में प्रदर्शन करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित कर रहा हूं।"