Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Making a comeback after two-year injury break, Nitin beats self-doubt to clinch gold in boxing at the Khelo India University Games
The pugilist beat Anmol 5:0 in the 86-92kg category to win gold for Chandigarh University
01 MAY 2022 8:33PM by PIB Delhi
Winning the gold in 86-92kg light heavyweight category in men’s boxing at the Khelo India University Games here at the Jain University Global Campus has reinstated Nitin Kumar’s confidence whose career graph nose-dived after he sustained a shoulder injury in 2019 after his silver-medal outing in Khelo India Youth Games in Pune.
Having represented India at the Youth Amateur World Championship in 2018, and a host of other international events held in Thailand, Kazakhstan, Azerbaijan, Nitin was on the right path to achieve success in the international stage. But the injury in 2019, left him in doubt of a career in the competitive contact sport. “The injury really set me back by a few years. I was adviced to not train for almost 9 months. In 2020, when I was ready to hit the ring again, the pandemic struck and lockdown forced me to stay indoors. My hopes of a comeback remained in a limbo,” recalls Nitin, who beat Anmol of Lovely Professional University in the final.
Recalling those days when he was out of action, Nitin said: “I doubted myself and I was mentally very disturbed. When I saw my compatriots participate at the AIBA World Boxing Championship in Serbia last year, it further affected me mentally."
1. also put on nearly 20 kilos during this time which meant I could no longer participate in my weight category. Those were the darkest days of my life but my family backed me a lot during this time,” an emotional Nitin said.
Having gone through months of self-doubt and struggle to reach desired form, Nitin finally feels like he is ready for bigger events. “Winning in the Khelo India University Games has brought back the lost confidence. I had not competed in any event over the past two years so winning back-to-back gold medals in Khelo India University Games and All India University Games gives me a sense of assurance that I can bounce back in the sport and look forward to represent India again. This win has motivated me to work harder and I know I can bounce back,” he said.
Next, Nitin’s aim is to reduce his weight and aim to participate in the 80kg category. He will make his next appearance in the Senior National Championship later this year and hopes for a good show at the World University Games. “I always participated in the 75kg category before my injury. Now, my aim is to work on losing weight and start competing in the 80 kg category. For my height and physique, that is the best category and I am sure of doing well,” he added.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
دو سال کی انجری کے وقفے کے بعد واپسی کرتے ہوئے نتن نے کھیلو انڈیا یونیورسٹی گیمز میں باکسنگ میں طلائی تمغہ جیتا
مکے باز نے86-92 کلوگرام زمرے میں انمول کو 5:0 سے ہرا کر چنڈی گڑھ یونیورسٹی کے لیے طلائی تمغہ جیتا
01 MAY 2022 8:33PM by PIB Delhi
یہاں جین یونیورسٹی گلوبل کیمپس میں کھیلو انڈیا یونیورسٹی گیمز میں مردوں کے باکسنگ میں 86-92 کلوگرام لائٹ ہیوی ویٹ زمرے میں طلائی تمغہ جیتنے کے بعد نتن کمار کا اعتماد بحال ہوا ہے جن کے کیریئر کا گراف 2019 میں چاندی کا تمغہ حاصل کرکے پونے میں کھیلو انڈیا یوتھ گیمز میں کندھے کی چوٹ کے سبب باہر ہونے کے بعد ڈوب گیا تھا۔
2018 میں یوتھ ایمیچور ورلڈ چمپئن شپ میں بھارت کی نمائندگی کرنے اور تھائی لینڈ، قزاقستان، آذربائیجان میں منعقدہ دیگر بین الاقوامی مقابلوں میں نتن بین الاقوامی سطح پر کامیابی حاصل کرنے کے لیے صحیح راستے پر گامزن تھے۔ لیکن 2019 میں چوٹ نے انہیں مسابقتی کھیل میں کیریئر کے بارے میں شک میں ڈال دیا۔ نتن، جنہوں نے فائنل میں لولی پروفیشنل یونیورسٹی کے انمول کو شکست دی، یاد کرتے ہوئے کہتے ہیں ‘‘چوٹ نے واقعی مجھے کچھ سال پیچھے کر دیا۔ مجھے تقریباً 9 ماہ تک ٹریننگ نہ کرنے کا مشورہ دیا گیا۔ 2020 میں جب میں دوبارہ رنگ میں اترنے کے لیے تیار تھا، وبائی مرض نے حملہ کیا اور لاک ڈاؤن نے مجھے گھر کے اندر رہنے پر مجبور کردیا۔ میری واپسی کی امیدیں دم توڑ گئیں۔’’
ان دنوں کو یاد کرتے ہوئے جب وہ کام سے باہر تھے، نتن نے کہا کہ ‘‘مجھے خود پر شک تھا اور میں ذہنی طور پر بہت پریشان تھا۔ جب میں نے گزشتہ سال سربیا میں ہونے والی اے آئی بی اے ورلڈ باکسنگ چیمپئن شپ میں اپنے ہم وطنوں کو شرکت کرتے ہوئے دیکھا تو اس نے مجھے ذہنی طور پر مزید متاثر کیا۔’’
نتن نے جذباتی ہوکر کہا ‘‘اس دوران تقریباً 20 کلو وزن بھی اٹھایا جس کا مطلب ہے کہ میں اپنے وزن کے زمرے میں مزید حصہ نہیں لے سکتا تھا۔ وہ میری زندگی کے سیاہ ترین دن تھے لیکن میرے خاندان نے اس دوران میرا بہت ساتھ دیا۔’’
کئی مہینوں کی خود اعتمادی اور مطلوبہ شکل تک پہنچنے کے لیے جدوجہد کرنے کے بعد، نتن کو آخر کار ایسا محسوس ہوتا ہے جیسے وہ بڑے کھیلوں کے لیے تیار ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ‘‘کھیلو انڈیا یونیورسٹی گیمز میں جیت نے کھویا ہوا اعتماد واپس لادیا ہے۔ میں نے پچھلے دو سالوں میں کسی بھی ایونٹ میں حصہ نہیں لیا تھا اس لیے کھیلو انڈیا یونیورسٹی گیمز اور آل انڈیا یونیورسٹی گیمز میں یکے بعد دیگرے طلائی تمغے جیت کر مجھے یہ یقین ہے کہ میں اس کھیل میں واپسی کر سکتا ہوں اور بھارت کی نمائندگی پھر سے کرنے کا منتظر ہوں۔ اس جیت نے مجھے مزید محنت کرنے کی ترغیب دی ہے اور میں جانتا ہوں کہ میں واپس آسکتا ہوں۔’’
نتن کا اگلا مقصد اپنا وزن کم کرنا ہے اور 80 کلوگرام زمرے میں حصہ لینا ہے۔ وہ اس سال کے آخر میں سینئر نیشنل چیمپئن شپ میں اپنی اگلی شرکت کریں گے اور ورلڈ یونیورسٹی گیمز میں اچھے مظاہرہ کی امید رکھتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ “میں نے اپنی چوٹ سے پہلے ہمیشہ 75 کلوگرام کے زمرے میں حصہ لیا تھا۔ اب میرا مقصد وزن کم کرنے پر کام کرنا اور 80 کلوگرام زمرے میں مقابلہ شروع کرنا ہے۔ میرے قد اور جسم کے لحاظ سے یہ ایک بہترین زمرہ ہے اور مجھے یقین ہے کہ اچھی کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کروں گا۔’’