Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Making a comeback after two-year injury break, Nitin beats self-doubt to clinch gold in boxing at the Khelo India University Games
The pugilist beat Anmol 5:0 in the 86-92kg category to win gold for Chandigarh University
01 MAY 2022 8:33PM by PIB Delhi
Winning the gold in 86-92kg light heavyweight category in men’s boxing at the Khelo India University Games here at the Jain University Global Campus has reinstated Nitin Kumar’s confidence whose career graph nose-dived after he sustained a shoulder injury in 2019 after his silver-medal outing in Khelo India Youth Games in Pune.
Having represented India at the Youth Amateur World Championship in 2018, and a host of other international events held in Thailand, Kazakhstan, Azerbaijan, Nitin was on the right path to achieve success in the international stage. But the injury in 2019, left him in doubt of a career in the competitive contact sport. “The injury really set me back by a few years. I was adviced to not train for almost 9 months. In 2020, when I was ready to hit the ring again, the pandemic struck and lockdown forced me to stay indoors. My hopes of a comeback remained in a limbo,” recalls Nitin, who beat Anmol of Lovely Professional University in the final.
Recalling those days when he was out of action, Nitin said: “I doubted myself and I was mentally very disturbed. When I saw my compatriots participate at the AIBA World Boxing Championship in Serbia last year, it further affected me mentally."
1. also put on nearly 20 kilos during this time which meant I could no longer participate in my weight category. Those were the darkest days of my life but my family backed me a lot during this time,” an emotional Nitin said.
Having gone through months of self-doubt and struggle to reach desired form, Nitin finally feels like he is ready for bigger events. “Winning in the Khelo India University Games has brought back the lost confidence. I had not competed in any event over the past two years so winning back-to-back gold medals in Khelo India University Games and All India University Games gives me a sense of assurance that I can bounce back in the sport and look forward to represent India again. This win has motivated me to work harder and I know I can bounce back,” he said.
Next, Nitin’s aim is to reduce his weight and aim to participate in the 80kg category. He will make his next appearance in the Senior National Championship later this year and hopes for a good show at the World University Games. “I always participated in the 75kg category before my injury. Now, my aim is to work on losing weight and start competing in the 80 kg category. For my height and physique, that is the best category and I am sure of doing well,” he added.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
चोट लगने के दो साल बाद वापसी कर नितिन ने आत्मविश्‍वास में कमी को दूर करते हुए खेलो इंडिया यूनिवर्सिटी गेम्स में बॉक्सिंग में स्वर्ण पदक जीता
मुक्केबाज ने 86-92 किग्रा वर्ग में अनमोल को 5:0 से हराकर चंडीगढ़ विश्वविद्यालय के लिए स्वर्ण पदक जीता
01 MAY 2022 8:33PM by PIB Delhi
जैन यूनिवर्सिटी ग्लोबल कैंपस में खेलो इंडिया यूनिवर्सिटी गेम्स में पुरुषों की बॉक्सिंग में 86-92 किग्रा लाइट हैवीवेट वर्ग में स्वर्ण जीतकर नितिन कुमार का आत्मविश्वास बहाल हुआ है, जिनके करियर का ग्राफ 2019 में पुणे में खेलो इंडिया यूथ गेम्स में कंधे की चोट के बाद नीचे चला गया था।
यूथ एमेच्योर वर्ल्ड चैंपियनशिप 2018 में भारत का प्रतिनिधित्व करने और थाईलैंड, कजाकिस्तान, अजरबैजान में आयोजित अनेक अन्य अंतरराष्ट्रीय आयोजनों के बाद, नितिन अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर सफलता हासिल करने के लिए सही रास्ते पर थे। लेकिन 2019 में चोट ने प्रतिस्‍पर्धी खेलों में उनके करियर के लिए संदेह छोड़ दिया "चोट ने वास्तव में मुझे कुछ साल पीछे कर दिया। मुझे लगभग 9 महीने तक प्रशिक्षण नहीं लेने की सलाह दी गई थी। नितिन याद करते हैं, 2020 में, जब मैं फिर से रिंग में उतरने के लिए तैयार था, तो महामारी ने मुझे घर के अंदर रहने के लिए मजबूर कर दिया। मेरी वापसी की उम्मीदें अधर में लटकी रही।नितिन ने फाइनल में लवली प्रोफेशनल यूनिवर्सिटी के अनमोल को हराया था।
उन दिनों को याद करते हुए जब वह खेलों से बाहर थे, नितिन ने कहा: "मुझे खुद पर संदेह था और मैं मानसिक रूप से बहुत परेशान था। जब मैंने पिछले साल सर्बिया में एआईबीए विश्व मुक्केबाजी चैंपियनशिप में अपने हमवतन लोगों को भाग लेते देखा, तो इसने मुझे मानसिक रूप से और प्रभावित किया।"
1. भावुक नितिन ने कहा, इस दौरान लगभग 20 किलो वजन भी बढ़ गया जिसका मतलब था कि मैं अब अपने भार वर्ग में भाग नहीं ले सकता। वे मेरे जीवन के सबसे बुरे दिन थे लेकिन इस दौरान मेरे परिवार ने मेरा बहुत साथ दिया।
महीनों तक आत्‍मविश्‍वास में कमी और वांछित स्थिति तक पहुंचने के संघर्ष से गुजरने के बाद, नितिन को आखिरकार ऐसा लगा कि वह बड़े आयोजनों के लिए तैयार है। "खेलो इंडिया यूनिवर्सिटी गेम्स की जीत से खोया हुआ आत्मविश्वास वापस लौटा है। मैंने पिछले दो वर्षों में किसी भी प्रतियोगिता में भाग नहीं लिया था इ‍सलिए खेलो इंडिया यूनिवर्सिटी गेम्स और ऑल इंडिया यूनिवर्सिटी गेम्स में एक के बाद एक स्वर्ण पदक जीतना मुझे इस बात का आश्वासन देता है कि मैं खेलों में वापस लौट सकता हूं और फिर से भारत का प्रतिनिधित्व करने के लिए तैयार हूं। उन्होंने कहा, इस जीत ने मुझे कड़ी मेहनत करने के लिए प्रेरित किया है और मुझे पता है कि मैं वापसी कर सकता हूं।
नितिन का अगला लक्ष्य अपना वजन कम करना और 80 किग्रा वर्ग में भाग लेना है। वह इस साल के अंत में सीनियर नेशनल चैंपियनशिप में अपनी अगली उपस्थिति दर्ज करेगा और विश्व विश्वविद्यालय खेलों में अच्छे प्रदर्शन की उम्मीद करता है। मेरी चोट से पहले मैंने हमेशा 75 किग्रा वर्ग में भाग लिया। अब मेरा लक्ष्य वजन कम करने पर काम करना है और 80 किलो वर्ग में प्रतिस्पर्धा की तैयारी शुरू करना है। मेरी ऊंचाई और काया के लिए, यह सबसे अच्छी श्रेणी है और मुझे यकीन है कि मैं अच्छा करूंगा।