Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Meet Jeho, the paddler from Mizoram gives a stunning defensive display at KIUG 2021
Jeho was the star player for Mizoram University on Saturday in the Men's Team Table Tennis event at KIUG 2021
01 MAY 2022 8:17PM by PIB Delhi
When paddler JehoHimnakulpuingheta from Mizoram University stepped up against Ansh Sabharwal of Punjabi University, Patiala, at the Khelo India University Games 2021, he was put on the back foot straightaway. The 2020 Khelo India Youth Games Bronze-medal winner, Jeho, went down 0-6 against Ansh, and things looked difficult from there. But showing crafty defensive techniques, Jeho managed to showcase his mental tenacity and went on to win the match in straight games.
"I am a defender. The defenders have to strategically plan their shots. They have to not give up and keep on fighting till the end, as their role is to tire out their opponents by stretching out long rallies," Jeho explained after the match.
He was the star player for Mizoram University on Saturday in the Men's Team Table Tennis event at The Jain Sports School as he picked up wins in both of his matches in straight games in Round 2 match of the Pool Stage against Punjabi University, Patiala. While Mizoram University lost the match 2-3, with Alberto Ruata, and John Khawlhring losing their respective matches, the 18-year-old Jeho left everyone impressed with his quick foot movements and his fast defensive shots.
"As defencer, I have to make my opponents play non-stop and that was the strategy that I employed. Because I was constantly defending, it prompts the opponents to go for attacking moves, doing which they get tired and made mistakes. That was my main strategy," he explained.
The 18-year-old Jeho continued his stunning form in the third Group Game in the evening against SavitribaiPhule Pune University, as he defeated RajatKadam and ShounakShinde, to help Mizoram University pick a 3-2 win and reach the Men's Team Table Tennis Quarterfinals. Being the only team from Mizoram in Table Tennis, this was a big achievement for the young paddler.
"We did not lose confidence after our defeat against Punjabi University and knew we have to work hard to push for a win. We are glad we won a close contest against SavitribaiPhule Pune University, and I am happy with my performance and the performance of the team," Jeho said.
Jeho hails from a humble family, in the Lunglei district of Mizoram, and was introduced to Table Tennis by a local coach in his locality. His father, who is currently working as a male nurse in a private hospital, was a football player back in his days, but due to lack of support at the time, he pushed Jeho to pick an individual sport, instead of football, which is the most popular sport in his state.
"Seeing the level of attention athletes are receiving these days, my father pushed me to pursue individual sports," Jeho recalled.
"I joined TT when I was 9 years, old, as I was introduced to it by a local coach nearby my place. I found the sport quite interesting, and soon I was selected in the Academy, and have been playing ever since," he further added.
Jeho believes that Table Tennis is not the most popular sport in his state at this point, but he believes that Khelo India Games can open up doors for more players to come up from across disciplines in the state.
"TT is not the most popular sport in Mizoram - football, basketball, and badminton are more popular as of now. We are making big developments in football in the state," Jeho said.
"But because of Khelo India, things are on the rise in other sports as well. In Youth Games, 2020, athletes from Mizoram won a lot of medals, which inspired a lot of athletes in the state, and I am sure more will start coming up each year now," Jeho, who had also won the Gold Medal in Men's Doubles along with Alberto Ruata at the KIYG 2020, added.
Much like every athlete, Jeho, too, has a single-focused dream he is working towards. "Every athlete dreams of playing at the Olympics. I am working hard towards it and will keep moving towards this goal," he signed off.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
मिजोरम के जेहो ने केआईयूजी 2021 में शानदार रक्षात्मक खेल का प्रदर्शन किया, अपने खेल में कदमों का बेहतरीन इस्तेमाल किया
जेहो केआईयूजी 2021 में शनिवार को पुरुषों की टेबल टेनिस टीम स्पर्धा में मिजोरम विश्वविद्यालय के स्टार खिलाड़ी थे
01 MAY 2022 8:17PM by PIB Delhi
जब मिजोरम यूनिवर्सिटी के जेहोहिमनाकुलपुइंगेटा की खेलो इंडिया यूनिवर्सिटी गेम्स 2021 में पंजाबी यूनिवर्सिटी, पटियाला के अंश सभरवाल के खिलाफ खेल की शुरुआत हुई, तो वे सीधे बैकफुट पर आ गए। 2020 खेलो इंडिया यूथ गेम्स के कांस्य पदक विजेता, जेहो, अंश के खिलाफ 0-6 से पीछे चल रहे थे और जीतना मुश्किल लग रहा था। लेकिन शानदार रक्षात्मक तकनीक दिखाते हुए, जेहो ने अपने मानसिक दृढ़ता का प्रदर्शन किया और सीधे गेम में मैच जीत लिया।
जेहो ने मैच के बाद समझाया, "मैं रक्षात्मक तकनीक का खिलाड़ी हूं। ऐसे खिलाड़ियों को रणनीतिक रूप से अपने शॉट्स की योजना बनानी है। उन्हें हार नहीं माननी है और अंत तक लड़ते रहना है, क्योंकि उनकी रणनीति खेल को लम्बा खींचते हुए अपने विरोधियों को थका देने की होती है।" .
वे शनिवार को द जैन स्पोर्ट्स स्कूल में पुरुषों की टीम टेबल टेनिस स्पर्धा में मिजोरम विश्वविद्यालय के स्टार खिलाड़ी थे, क्योंकि उन्होंने पंजाबी विश्वविद्यालय, पटियाला के खिलाफ शुरुआती राउंड में अपने दोनों मैचों को सीधे गेम में जीता था। हालांकि, मिजोरम विश्वविद्यालय 2-3 से मैच हार गया, क्योंकि अल्बर्टो रुआटा और जॉन खलहरिंग अपने-अपने मैच हार गए थे, लेकिन 18 वर्षीय जेहो ने अपने पैरों के बेहतरीन इस्तेमाल और अपने तेज रक्षात्मक शॉट्स से सभी को प्रभावित किया।
उन्होंने कहा, "रक्षात्मक तकनीक का खिलाड़ी होने के कारण, मुझे अपने विरोधियों के साथ बिना रुके, लगातार खेलना है और यही रणनीति मैं अपनाता हूं। चूंकि मैं लगातार बचाव कर रहा था, यह विरोधियों को आक्रामक चालों के लिए प्रेरित करता है, जिससे वे थक जाते हैं और गलतियां करते हैं। यह थी मेरी मुख्य रणनीति।
18 वर्षीय जेहो ने सावित्रीबाई फुले विश्वविद्यालय, पुणे के खिलाफ शाम को तीसरे ग्रुप मैच में अपना शानदार फॉर्म जारी रखा, क्योंकि उन्होंने रजत कदम और शौनक शिंदे को हराया और मिजोरम विश्वविद्यालय को 3-2 से जीत दिलाकर टेबल टेनिस पुरुष टीम को क्वार्टर फाइनल में पहुंचने में मदद की। टेबल टेनिस में मिजोरम से एकमात्र टीम होने के नाते, कदमों का बेहतरीन इस्तेमाल करने वाले इस युवा खिलाड़ी के लिए यह एक बड़ी उपलब्धि थी।
जेहो ने कहा, "पंजाबी विश्वविद्यालय के खिलाफ अपनी हार के बाद हमने आत्मविश्वास नहीं खोया और हम जानते थे कि जीत के लिए हमें कड़ी मेहनत करनी होगी। हमें खुशी है कि हमने सावित्रीबाई फुले विश्वविद्यालय, पुणे के खिलाफ एक करीबी मुकाबला जीता और मैं अपने प्रदर्शन तथा टीम के प्रदर्शन से खुश हूं।"
जेहो मिजोरम के लुंगलेई जिले के एक साधारण परिवार से ताल्लुक रखते हैं और टेबल टेनिस से उनका परिचय उनके इलाके के एक स्थानीय कोच ने कराया था। उनके पिता, जो वर्तमान में एक निजी अस्पताल में एक पुरुष नर्स के रूप में काम कर रहे हैं, अपने युवाकाल में एक फुटबॉल खिलाड़ी थे, लेकिन उस समय समर्थन की कमी के कारण, उन्होंने जेहो को फुटबॉल की बजाय एक व्यक्तिगत खेल चुनने के लिए प्रेरित किया, जबकि फुटबॉल राज्य का सबसे लोकप्रिय खेल है।’’
जेहो ने याद करते हुए कहा, "इन दिनों एथलीटों पर जिस स्तर पर ध्यान दिया जा रहा है, उसे देखकर मेरे पिता ने मुझे व्यक्तिगत खेलों में आगे बढ़ने के लिए प्रेरित किया।"
उन्होंने आगे कहा, "जब मैं 9 साल का था, तब मैं टीटी में शामिल हो गया था, क्योंकि मेरे घर के पास एक स्थानीय कोच द्वारा मेरा इस खेल से परिचय कराया गया था। मुझे खेल काफी दिलचस्प लगा और जल्द ही मुझे अकादमी के लिए चुन लिया गया और तब से खेल रहा हूं।’’
जेहो कहते हैं कि अभी टेबल टेनिस उनके राज्य में सबसे लोकप्रिय खेल नहीं है, लेकिन उनका मानना ​​​​है कि खेलो इंडिया गेम्स, सभी खेलों में अनेक खिलाड़ियों के लिए दरवाजे खोल सकते हैं।
जेहो ने कहा, "मिजोरम में टीटी सबसे लोकप्रिय खेल नहीं है- फुटबॉल, बास्केटबॉल और बैडमिंटन अधिक लोकप्रिय हैं। हम राज्य में फुटबॉल में भी आगे बढ़ रहे हैं।"
"लेकिन खेलो इंडिया की वजह से, अन्य खेलों का भी विस्तार हो रहा है। यूथ गेम्स, 2020 में, मिजोरम के एथलीटों ने कई पदक जीते, जिसने राज्य में बहुत से एथलीटों को प्रेरित किया और मुझे यकीन है कि हर साल नए खिलाड़ी आगे आयेंगे।" जेहो ने केआईवाईजी 2020 में अल्बर्टो रुआटा के साथ पुरुष डबल्स में स्वर्ण पदक भी जीता है।
हर एथलीट की तरह, जेहो का भी एक ही सपना है जिसके लिए वे मेहनत कर रहे हैं। अंत में उन्होंने कहा, "हर एथलीट ओलंपिक में खेलने का सपना देखता है। मैं इसके लिए कड़ी मेहनत कर रहा हूं और इस लक्ष्य की ओर बढ़ता रहूंगा।"