Ministry of Defence
GEN MANOJ PANDE TAKES OVER AS THE 29th CHIEF OF THE ARMY STAFF
30 APR 2022 9:15PM by PIB Delhi
General Manoj Pande took over as the 29th Chief of the Army Staff on 30 April 2022 from General Manoj Mukund Naravane, who superannuated after four decades of an illustrious career.
The General officer is alumnus of the National Defence Academy and was commissioned in December 1982 in the Corps of Engineers (The Bombay Sappers). He has commanded an Engineer Regiment during Operation PARAKRAM in the sensitive Pallanwala Sector of Jammu and Kashmir, along the Line of Control. The General Officer is a graduate of Staff College, Camberley (United Kingdom) and attended the Higher Command and National Defence College Courses.
In his four decades of distinguished military career, he has tenanted important and challenging command and staff appointments in different operational environments which include command of an Engineer Brigade in the Western Theatre, as part of Strike Corps, an Infantry Brigade along Line of Control in Jammu and Kashmir, a Mountain Division in the High Altitude Area of Western Ladakh and command of a Corps, deployed along the Line of Actual Control and in Counter Insurgency Operations area of Eastern Command. His staff exposures include Brigade Major of a Mountain Brigade in the North East, Assistant Military Secretary in Military Secretary’s Branch, Colonel Q of a Mountain Division in High Altitude Area and Brigadier General Staff (Operations) at Headquarters Eastern Command. The General Officer has served as Chief Engineer in the United Nations Mission in Ethiopia and Eritrea. He has also tenanted the appointments of Additional Director General in the Military Operations Directorate at Army Headquarters, Chief of Staff Headquarters Southern Command and Director General Discipline Ceremonial & Welfare at the Army Headquarters. He was Commander-in-Chief Andaman & Nicobar Command from June 2020 to May 2021 and General Officer Commanding-in-Chief Eastern Command from June 2021 to January 2022 and was tenanting the appointment of Vice Chief of the Army Staff from 01 February 2022.
For his illustrious service, he has been conferred with the award of Param Vishisht Seva Medal, Ati Vishisht Seva Medal and Vishisht Seva Medal. The General Officer is also The Colonel Commandant, The Bombay Sappers.

وزارت دفاع
جنرل منوج پانڈے نے 29ویں چیف آف آرمی اسٹاف کے طور پر عہدہ سنبھالا
30 APR 2022 9:15PM by PIB Delhi
چار دہائیوں کے شاندار کیریئر کے بعد جنرل منوج مکند نروانے کے ریٹائر ہونے پر جنرل منوج پانڈے نے 30 اپریل 2022 کو 29ویں چیف آف آرمی اسٹاف کا عہدہ سنبھالا۔
جنرل آفیسرنے نیشنل ڈیفنس اکیڈمی سے تعلیم حاصل کی ہے اور دسمبر 1982 کو انہیں کور آف انجینئرز (دی بامبے سیپرز) میں کمیشن دیا گیا تھا۔ آپریشن پراکرم کے دوران انہوں نے لائن آف کنٹرول کے ساتھ ساتھ جموں و کشمیر کے حساس پلن والا سیکٹر میں ایک انجینئر رجمنٹ کی کمانڈ سنبھالی تھی۔ جنرل آفیسر اسٹاف کالج، کیمبرلے (برطانیہ) کے گریجویٹ ہیں اور انہوں نے ہائر کمانڈ اور نیشنل ڈیفنس کالج کے کورسز میں بھی شرکت کی ہے۔
چار دہائیوں کے اپنے شاندار ملٹری کیریئر میں انہوں نے مختلف قسم کی فوجی کارروائیوں کے ماحول میں اہم اور چیلنجنگ کمانڈ اور عملے کے طور پر عہدے سنبھالے ہیں، جن میں مغربی لداخ کے بہت اونچائی والے علاقے میں ایک ماؤنٹنٹ ڈویژن، جموں و کشمیر میں لائن آف کنٹرول کے ساتھ ساتھ ایک انفنٹری بریگیڈ،ا سٹرائیک کور کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ویسٹر تھیئٹر میں ایک انجینئر بریگیڈ کی کمان اور مشرقی کمان کی انسداد شورش کارروائیوں میں اور لائن آف ایکچوئل کنٹرول کے ساتھ ساتھ تعینات ایک کور کی کمان شامل ہے۔ انہوں نے شمال مشرق میں ایک ماؤنٹین بریگیڈ کے بریگیڈ میجر، ایک ملٹری سیکرٹریز برانچ میں اسسٹنٹ ملٹری سیکریٹری، بہت بلندی والے علاقے میں ایک ماؤنٹین ڈویژن کے کرنل کیو اور ہیڈ کوارٹر ایسٹرن کمانڈ میں بریگیڈیئر جنرل اسٹاف (آپریشنز) کے عہدے بھی سنبھالنے ہیں۔ جنرل آفیسر نے ایتھوپیا اور اریٹیریا میں اقوام متحدہ کے مشن میں چیف انجینئر کے طور پر بھی خدمات انجام دی ہیں۔ وہ آرمی ہیڈ کوارٹرز میں ملٹری آپریشنز ڈائریکٹوریٹ میں ایڈیشنل ڈائریکٹر جنرل، چیف آف اسٹاف ہیڈ کوارٹر سدرن کمانڈ اور آرمی ہیڈ کوارٹرز میں ڈائریکٹر جنرل ڈسپلن سیریمونیل اینڈ ویلفیئر کےعہدے پر بھی رہے ہیں۔ جون 2020 سے مئی 2021 تک وہ انڈمان اور نکوبار کمانڈ کے کمانڈر انچیف اور جون 2021 سے جنوری 2022 تک جنرل آفیسر کمانڈنگ ان چیف ایسٹرن کمانڈ رہے ہیں اور یکم فروری 2022 سے ان کا تقرر وایس چیف آف آرمی اسٹاف کے طور پر کیا گیا تھا۔
اپنی شاندار خدمات کے لیے انہیں پرم وششٹ سیوا میڈل، اتی وششٹ سیوا میڈل اور وششٹ سیوا میڈل سے بھی نوازا گیا ہے۔ جنرل آفیسر بمبئی سیپرز کے کرنل کمانڈنٹ بھی ہیں۔