Ministry of Defence
GEN MANOJ PANDE TAKES OVER AS THE 29th CHIEF OF THE ARMY STAFF
30 APR 2022 9:15PM by PIB Delhi
General Manoj Pande took over as the 29th Chief of the Army Staff on 30 April 2022 from General Manoj Mukund Naravane, who superannuated after four decades of an illustrious career.
The General officer is alumnus of the National Defence Academy and was commissioned in December 1982 in the Corps of Engineers (The Bombay Sappers). He has commanded an Engineer Regiment during Operation PARAKRAM in the sensitive Pallanwala Sector of Jammu and Kashmir, along the Line of Control. The General Officer is a graduate of Staff College, Camberley (United Kingdom) and attended the Higher Command and National Defence College Courses.
In his four decades of distinguished military career, he has tenanted important and challenging command and staff appointments in different operational environments which include command of an Engineer Brigade in the Western Theatre, as part of Strike Corps, an Infantry Brigade along Line of Control in Jammu and Kashmir, a Mountain Division in the High Altitude Area of Western Ladakh and command of a Corps, deployed along the Line of Actual Control and in Counter Insurgency Operations area of Eastern Command. His staff exposures include Brigade Major of a Mountain Brigade in the North East, Assistant Military Secretary in Military Secretary’s Branch, Colonel Q of a Mountain Division in High Altitude Area and Brigadier General Staff (Operations) at Headquarters Eastern Command. The General Officer has served as Chief Engineer in the United Nations Mission in Ethiopia and Eritrea. He has also tenanted the appointments of Additional Director General in the Military Operations Directorate at Army Headquarters, Chief of Staff Headquarters Southern Command and Director General Discipline Ceremonial & Welfare at the Army Headquarters. He was Commander-in-Chief Andaman & Nicobar Command from June 2020 to May 2021 and General Officer Commanding-in-Chief Eastern Command from June 2021 to January 2022 and was tenanting the appointment of Vice Chief of the Army Staff from 01 February 2022.
For his illustrious service, he has been conferred with the award of Param Vishisht Seva Medal, Ati Vishisht Seva Medal and Vishisht Seva Medal. The General Officer is also The Colonel Commandant, The Bombay Sappers.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
जनरल मनोज पांडे ने 29वें सेना प्रमुख के रूप में पदभार संभाला
30 APR 2022 9:15PM by PIB Delhi
जनरल मनोज पांडे ने 30 अप्रैल 2022 को जनरल मनोज मुकुंद नरवणे से 29वें थल सेना प्रमुख के रूप में पदभार ग्रहण किया। जनरल नरवणे चार दशक के शानदार करियर के बाद सेवानिवृत्‍त हुए।
जनरल ऑफिसर राष्ट्रीय रक्षा अकादमी के पूर्व छात्र हैं और उन्हें दिसंबर 1982 में कोर ऑफ इंजीनियर्स (द बॉम्बे सैपर्स) में कमीशन प्रदान किया गया था। उन्होंने नियंत्रण रेखा के साथ जम्मू-कश्मीर के संवेदनशील पल्लनवाला सेक्टर में ऑपरेशन पराक्रम के दौरान एक इंजीनियर रेजिमेंट की कमान संभाली है।जनरल ऑफिसर स्टाफ कॉलेज, केम्बरली (यूनाइटेड किंगडम) से स्नातक हैं और उन्होंने हायर कमांड एवं नेशनल डिफेंस कॉलेज पाठ्यक्रमों में भाग लिया है।
अपने चार दशकों के प्रतिष्ठित सैन्य करियर में जनरल मनोज पांडे ने विभिन्न प्रकार के अभियानगत माहौल में महत्वपूर्ण और चुनौतीपूर्ण कमांड एवं स्टाफ प्रभार संभाले हैं, जिसमें स्ट्राइक कोर के हिस्से के रूप में वेस्टर्न थिएटर में एक इंजीनियर ब्रिगेड की कमान, जम्मू और कश्मीर में नियंत्रण रेखा के साथ एक इन्फैंट्री ब्रिगेड, पश्चिमी लद्दाख के हाई एल्टीट्यूड क्षेत्र में एक माउंटेन डिवीजन तथा वास्तविक नियंत्रण रेखा पर एक कोर की कमान और पूर्वी कमान के अंतर्गत एक काउंटर इंसर्जेंसी ऑपरेशन क्षेत्र में तैनाती शामिल है। उनकी स्टाफ नियुक्तियों में उत्तर पूर्व में एक माउंटेन ब्रिगेड के ब्रिगेड मेजर, मिलिट्री सैक्रेट्री शाखा में असिस्टेन्ट मिलिट्री सैक्रेट्री, हाई एल्टीट्यूड क्षेत्र में एक माउंटेन डिवीजन के कर्नल क्यू और सेना की पूर्वी कमान के मुख्यालय में ब्रिगेडियर जनरल स्टाफ (संचालन) शामिल हैं। जनरल ऑफिसर ने इथियोपिया और इरिट्रिया में संयुक्त राष्ट्र मिशन में चीफ इंजीनियर के रूप में कार्य किया है। उन्होंने सेना मुख्यालय में मिलिट्री ऑपरेशन्स डायरेक्टरेट में अतिरिक्त महानिदेशक, सेना की दक्षिणी कमान मुख्यालय के चीफ ऑफ स्टाफ और सेना मुख्यालय में डायरेक्टर जनरल डिसिप्लीन सेरिमोनियल एंड वेलफेयर का पद भार भी संभाला है।
वह जून 2020 से मई 2021 तक अंडमान एंड निकोबार कमान के कमांडर-इन-चीफऔर जून 2021 से जनवरी 2022 तक सेना की पूर्वी कमान के जनरल ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ पूर्वी थे, साथ ही 01 फरवरी 2022 से सेना के वाइस चीफ के पद पर नियुक्त थे।
उनकी शानदार सेवा के लिए उन्हें परम विशिष्ट सेवा मेडल, अति विशिष्ट सेवा मेडल और विशिष्ट सेवा मेडल से नवाजा जा चुका है। जनरल ऑफिसर द बॉम्बे सैपर्स के द कर्नल कमांडेंट भी हैं।