Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Gangtok hosts Symposium on Smart City Revolution
Govt amends funding pattern to ensure projects in North East reach completion
Past five years have been specially transformational for the North East Puri
North East's potential to be a trade link between India & South-East Asia grown: Puri
30 APR 2022 8:28PM by PIB Delhi
Reiterating the Union Government’s commitment for continuous increased efforts on all-round development of the North-Eastern States, the Union Minister of Housing & Urban Affairs and Petroleum & Natural Gas, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri said here today that “Recognising that some additional support is needed for the Smart Cities to complete certain projects, including in Sikkim. I am happy to announce today that we have agreed to amend the funding pattern and raise it to 90:10, thus ensuring that many projects in the region will reach completion”.
He was addressing a symposium on ‘Urban Development in NE States: Smart City Revolution’, organised under the ongoing Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav: North East Festival in the Sikkim capital. The weeklong festival in all the eight NE States has been organised by Ministry of DoNER. Shri Puri also launched the Online Building Permission System (OBPS) of Government of Sikkim at this event and praised the State Government and Gangtok Municipal Corporation for being the first State to implement OBPS in the region. Attending the programme as chief guest, Shri Puri expressed satisfaction that all the seven urban local bodies in Sikkim have achieved ODF status under the Swachh Bharat Mission-Urban.
Mentioning that the Prime Minister himself has visited the NE region more than 30 times, Shri Puri said that in the important sectors of power, water supply, health, connectivity and education related development projects, more than 95% of Rs 18849 crores that were budgeted for development of the region have been fully utilised during the last eight years. The past five years especially, underpinned by the ‘Look and Act East Policy’, have been transformational for the North-East Region, he added.
Lauding the successful implementation of Smart City projects worth Rs 2474 crores in Gangtok and Namchi, Shri Puri assured all help from his Ministry for other projects proposed by the Sikkim Government. He added that a new scheme- Prime Minister’s Development Initiatives for North-East ( PM-DevINE)- announced by the Finance Minister in the Union Budget with an initial allocation of Rs 1500 crores will fund infrastructure, guided by the PM Gati Shakti Mission, and social development projects based on the felt need of the North-East. The South Asian Sub-Regional Economic Cooperation (SASEC) road connectivity programme will also help in making the region more connected and accessible to the rest of the country, Shri Puri pointed out.
Shri Puri informed, in the Smart Cities Mission 523 projects worth Rs 13563 crores are in various stages of implementation in the ten cities of the NE Region. A total of 121 projects worth Rs 1553 crores have already been completed with another 268 projects worth Rs 8507 crores under implementation.
By developing this robust infrastructure and services over the last eight years the massive potential of this region has finally been unlocked. With a growing number of food parks, textile industry and information technology the North-East has grown its potential to be the trade link between India and South-East Asia, Shri Puri pointed out.
The Sikkim Minister for Urban Development and Food & Civil Supplies, Shri Arun Upreti; Shri G T Dhungel, MLA and Advisor, Infrastructure Development; Shri Neil Bahadur Chettri, Mayor, Gangtok Municipal Corporation and top officials of the State administration welcomed Shri Puri at the event. Three technical sessions on the relevant subject-matter were conducted by senior professors of IIT, Kharagpur at this symposium. (PIB)

पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय
गंगटोक में स्मार्ट सिटी क्रांति पर संगोष्ठी का आयोजन
उत्तर पूर्व में परियोजनाओं को पूरा करने के लिए सरकार ने वित्त पोषण के तरीके में संशोधन किया
उत्तर पूर्व के लिए पिछले पांच साल विशेष रूप से परिवर्तनकारी रहे हैं: श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी
उत्तर पूर्व की भारत और दक्षिण-पूर्व एशिया के बीच व्यापार संपर्क बनने की क्षमता में वृद्धि हुई: श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी
30 APR 2022 8:28PM by PIB Delhi
उत्तरी-पूर्वी राज्‍यों के सर्वांगीण विकास के लिए निरंतर बढ़ते प्रयासों को लेकर केंद्र सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराते हुए केंद्रीय आवास एवं शहरी कार्य और पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्री श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने आज यहां कहा कि "यह स्वीकार करते हुए कि कुछ खास परियोजनाओं को पूरा करने में जिसमें कुछ सिक्किम में भी हैं, स्मार्ट शहरों को कुछ अतिरिक्त मदद की आवश्यकता है, मुझे आज यह घोषणा करते हुए खुशी हो रही है कि हम वित्त पोषण के तरीके में संशोधन करने और इसे 90:10 तक बढ़ाने पर सहमत हुए हैं, जिससे इस क्षेत्र में कई परियोजनाओं को पूरा करना सुनिश्चित होगा ।
वह सिक्किम की राजधानी में चल रहे आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव: उत्तर पूर्वी महोत्सव के तहत आयोजित 'उत्तर पूर्वी राज्यों में शहरी विकास: स्मार्ट सिटी क्रांति' पर एक संगोष्ठी को संबोधित कर रहे थे। उत्तर पूर्वी के सभी आठ राज्यों में सप्ताह भर चलने वाले उत्सव का आयोजन डीओएनईआर मंत्रालय द्वारा किया गया है। श्री पुरी ने इस कार्यक्रम में सिक्किम सरकार के ऑनलाइन बिल्डिंग परमीशन सिस्टम (ओबीपीएस) का भी शुभारंभ किया और इस क्षेत्र में ओबीपीएस लागू करने वाला पहला राज्य होने के लिए राज्य सरकार और गंगटोक नगर निगम की प्रशंसा की। मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में कार्यक्रम में भाग लेते हुए, श्री पुरी ने संतोष व्यक्त किया कि सिक्किम के सभी सात शहरी स्थानीय निकायों ने स्वच्छ भारत मिशन-शहरी के तहत ओडीएफ का दर्जा हासिल कर लिया है।
यह उल्लेख करते हुए कि प्रधानमंत्री स्वयं 30 से अधिक बार उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र का दौरा कर चुके हैं, श्री पुरी ने कहा कि बिजली, जलापूर्ति, स्वास्थ्य, संपर्क और शिक्षा के महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों से संबंधित विकास परियोजनाओं के लिए पिछले आठ वर्षों के दौरान क्षेत्र को दिए 18,849 करोड़ रुपये के बजट का 95% से अधिक का पूरी तरह से उपयोग किया गया है। खास तौर पर 'लुक एंड एक्ट ईस्ट पॉलिसी' की मदद से पिछले 5 साल उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र के लिए परिवर्तनकारी रहे हैं, उन्होने कहा।
गंगटोक और नामची में 2474 करोड़ रुपये की स्मार्ट सिटी परियोजनाओं के सफल कार्यान्वयन की सराहना करते हुए, श्री पुरी ने सिक्किम सरकार द्वारा प्रस्तावित अन्य परियोजनाओं के लिए अपने मंत्रालय से हर संभव मदद का आश्वासन दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि केंद्रीय बजट में वित्त मंत्री द्वारा 1500 करोड़ रुपये के प्रारंभिक आवंटन के साथ घोषित एक नई योजना- उत्तर पूर्वी के लिए प्रधान मंत्री की विकास पहल (पीएम-डिवाइन) - बुनियादी ढांचे, जिसे गति शक्ति मिशन द्वारा दिशा मिलेगी, और उत्तर-पूर्व के लिए जरूरी समझी जाने वाली सामाजिक विकास परियोजनाएओं को वित्त पोषित करेगी। श्री पुरी ने कहा कि दक्षिण एशियाई उप-क्षेत्रीय आर्थिक सहयोग (एसएएसईसी) सड़क संपर्क कार्यक्रम भी इस क्षेत्र को देश के बाकी हिस्सों से बेहतर तरीके से जुड़ने और यहां तक पहुंच बनाने में मदद करेगा।
श्री पुरी ने जानकारी दी कि स्मार्ट शहरों के मिशन में उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र के दस शहरों में 13563 करोड़ रुपये की 523 परियोजनाएं क्रियान्वयन के विभिन्न चरणों में हैं। 1553 करोड़ रुपये की कुल 121 परियोजनाओं को पहले ही पूरा किया जा चुका है और 8507 करोड़ रुपये की 268 परियोजनाओं पर कार्य किया जा रहा है।
पिछले आठ वर्षों में इस मजबूत बुनियादी ढांचे और सेवाओं को विकसित करके आखिरकार इस क्षेत्र में मौजूद विशाल संभावनाओं को खोला गया है । श्री पुरी ने बताया कि बढ़ती संख्या में फूड पार्कों, कपड़ा उद्योग और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी के साथ उत्तर-पूर्व ने भारत और दक्षिण-पूर्व एशिया के बीच व्यापार संपर्क बनने की अपनी क्षमता बढ़ाई है।
सिक्किम के शहरी विकास और खाद्य एवं नागरिक आपूर्ति मंत्री, श्री अरुण उप्रेती; श्री जी टी ढुंगेल, विधायक और सलाहकार, बुनियादी ढांचा विकास; श्री नील बहादुर छेत्री, महापौर, गंगटोक नगर निगम और राज्य प्रशासन के शीर्ष अधिकारियों ने कार्यक्रम में श्री पुरी का स्वागत किया। इस संगोष्ठी में आईआईटी खड़गपुर के वरिष्ठ प्रोफेसरों द्वारा प्रासंगिक विषय-वस्तु पर तीन तकनीकी सत्र आयोजित किए गए।