Ministry of Commerce & Industry
APEDA launches gluten-free millet products for all age groups at affordable prices
Ready-to-Eat millet food products like Upma, Pongal, Khichadi, Noodles, Biryani launched
APEDA displays 33 GI agricultural products from 12 states at AAHAR food fair
30 APR 2022 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
In a move aimed at providing a global platform for millet products, the Agricultural & Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA) launched a variety of millet products for all age groups at affordable prices ranging from Rs 5 to Rs 15 at the AAHAR food fair, which is Asia’s biggest B2B international food and hospitality fair.
All the millet products launched by APEDA are gluten-free, 100% natural and patented. The launched products are cream biscuits, salt biscuits, milk biscuits, ragi peanut butter, jowar peanut butter, jowar upma, pongal, khichadi and millet malts (jowar, ragi, bajra).
APEDA also launched a variety of “Millet in Minutes” products under the category of Ready-to-Eat (RTE) such as Upma, Pongal, Khichadi, Noodles, Biryani, etc, which is a breakthrough in the food sector as it’s the first RTE millet product in the market to cater fast-paced world at their convenience in a healthy way.
All the RTE products are vacuum processed without any additives, fillers and preservatives. Nutrition value is retained as original with a shelf-life of 12 months in ambient temperature.
The APEDA is also working in collaboration with the Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare to increase cultivation area, production and productivity of millets, including bajra, jowar and ragi.
The 36th edition of AAHAR was jointly organized by APEDA and the India Trade Promotion Organization (ITPO) at Pragati Maidan this week.
In view of the nutritional value of the millets, the government has notified millets as nutri-cereals in April, 2018. The millets are a rich source of protein, fibre, minerals, iron, calcium and have a low glycemic index. In March, 2021, the United Nations General Assembly (UNGA) has declared 2023 as International Year of Millets.
Because of initiatives of the government, production of millets increased from 14.52 million tonnes in 2015-16 to 17.96 million tonnes in 2020-21 and the production of bajra has also increased from 8.07 million tonnes to 10.86 million tonnes during the same period.
In line with the theme of APEDA’s pavilion, - ‘To promote GI products for export’, the apex body to promote agricultural products put on display 33 GI agricultural products at AAHAR. The APEDA also released two booklets which include a catalogue on Agri and Food GI products (APEDA scheduled) and a brochure on Indian GI mangoes.
The 33 GI products which were on display to attract the attention of over 100 buyers from 40 countries are Punjab’s Basmati Rice, Karnataka’s Gulbarga Tur Dal, Maharashtra’s Sangli Raisin, Kolhapur Jaggery, Ajara Ghansal Rice, Sindhudurg & Ratnagiri Kokum, Vengurla Cashew and Waigaon Turmeric; Assam’s Boka Chaul, Joha Rice, Karbi Anglong Ginger; Manipur’s Chak-Hao and Kachai Lemon, Mizoram’s Ginger and Chilli, Sikkim’s Large Cardamom, Nagaland’s Naga Mircha, Kerala’s Navara Rice, Pokkali Rice, Kaipad Rice, Palakkadan Matta Rice, Himachal Pradesh’s Kala Jeera, Chulli Oil, West Bengal’s Gobindabhog Rice, Tulaipanji Rice, Bardhaman Sitabhog, Bardhaman Mihidana, Banglar Rasogolla, Rajasthan’s Bikaneri Bhujia and Odisha’s Kandhamal Haladi.
AAHAR is a part of the series of export promotion initiatives taken by APEDA, which works under the Ministry of Commerce and Industry, to showcase agricultural and processed food products to the global players in the food and beverages industry as the fair is visited by a large number of importers from different parts of the world.
Apart from AAHAR, APEDA also organizes national events like Organic World Congress, BioFach India, etc to promote agri-exports.
Notably, more than 150 food and agri Products have been registered as GI by the GI Registry till March 2022, out of which 123 GI products fall under APEDA’s category.
Also, APEDA created dedicated stalls for exporters from North East Region (NER) and Himalayan states/UTs like Jammu & Kashmir, Ladakh, Uttarakhand and Himachal Pradesh, women entrepreneurs, Farmer Producers Organizations (FPOs), Start-Ups and exporters of millets and millets products. More than 40 participants participated under these categories and each category will have dedicated stalls in the APEDA pavilion.
“The visionary approach, aggressive and consistent efforts of APEDA have enabled India to position itself as a consistent and quality supplier of agri products,” said Dr. M. Angamuthu, Chairman, APEDA.
APEDA has also taken several initiatives to promote geographical indications (GI) registered agricultural and processed food products in India by organizing virtual Buyer-Seller Meets on agricultural and food products with the major importing countries across the world.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
एपीडा ने किफायती दरों पर सभी आयु वर्ग के लिए ग्लूटेन मुक्त मोटे अनाजों के उत्पादों को लॉन्च किया
मोटे अनाज से बने उपमा, पोंगल, खिचड़ी, नूडल्स, बिरयानी जैसे रेडी-टु-ईट खाद्य उत्पाद उतारे गए
एपीडा ने आहार फूड मेले में 12 राज्यों के 33 जीआई कृषि उत्पादों को प्रदर्शित किया
30 APR 2022 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
मोटे अनाज से बने उत्पादों के लिए एक वैश्विक मंच प्रदान करने के उद्देश्य से कृषि एवं प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पाद निर्यात विकास प्राधिकरण (एपीडा) ने आहार फूड मेले में सभी आयु वर्ग के लिए 5 रुपये से 15 रुपये तक की किफायत दरों पर विभिन्न प्रकार के उत्पाद लॉन्च किए। आहार फूड मेला एशिया का सबसे बड़ा बी2बी अंतर्राष्ट्रीय खाद्य एवं आतिथ्य मेला है।
एपीडा द्वारा लॉन्च किए गए मोटे अनाज से बने सभी उत्पाद ग्‍लूटेन मुक्त, शत प्रतिशत प्राकृतिक और पेटेंटयुक्‍त हैं। लॉन्च किए गए उत्पादों में क्रीम बिस्कुट, नमकीन बिस्कुट, दूध बिस्कुट, रागी पीनट बटर, ज्वार पीनट बटर, ज्वार उपमा, पोंगल, खिचड़ी और माल्ट (ज्वार, रागी, बाजरा) शामिल हैं।
एपीडा ने उपमा, पोंगल, खिचड़ी, नूडल्स, बिरयानी आदि रेडी-टु-ईट (आरटीई) श्रेणी के तहत के तहत 'मिलेट इन मिनट्स' उत्पादों के एक प्रकार को भी लॉन्च किया जो खाद्य क्षेत्र में एक नई खोज है। यह बाजार में मोटे अनाज से तैयार ऐसा पहला आरटीई उत्पाद है जो लोगों की भाग-दौड़ वाली जिंदगी में उनके सुविधानुसार स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य संबंधी जरूरतों को पूरा करने में मदद करता है।
सभी आरटीई उत्पादों को बिना किसी एडिटिव्स, फिलर्स और प्रिजर्वेटिव्स के वैक्यूम प्रॉसेस किया जाता है। परिवेश तापमान पर इसका पोषण मूल्य 12 महीने के शेल्फ जीवन के साथ मूल के रूप में बरकरार रहता है।
एपीडा कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग के सहयोग से बाजरा, ज्वार और रागी सहित मोटे अनाजों के कृषि क्षेत्र का दायरा, उत्पादन और उत्पादकता बढ़ाने के लिए भी काम कर रहा है।
36वें आहार मेले का आयोजन इस सप्ताह प्रगति मैदान में एपीडा और भारत व्यापार संवर्धन संगठन (आईटीपीओ) द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से किया गया।
मोटे अनाज के पोषण मूल्य को ध्‍यान में रखते हुए सरकार ने अप्रैल, 2018 में बाजरे को पोषक अनाज के रूप में अधिसूचित किया था। बाजरा प्रोटीन, फाइबर, खनिज, लोहा, कैल्शियम का एक समृद्ध स्रोत है और इसका ग्लाइसेमिक इंडेक्स कम है। मार्च 2021 में संयुक्त राष्ट्र महासभा (यूएनजीए) ने 2023 को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बाजरा वर्ष के रूप में घोषित किया है।
सरकार की पहल के कारण बाजरे का उत्पादन 2015-16 में 1.452 करोड़ टन से बढ़कर 2020-21 में 1.796 करोड़ टन हो गया और इसी अवधि के दौरान बाजरे का उत्पादन भी 80.7 लाख टन से बढ़कर 1.086 करोड़ टन हो गया।
एपीडा के पैवेलियन की थीम- 'निर्यात के लिए जीआई उत्पादों को बढ़ावा' के अनुरूप कृषि उत्पादों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए आहार मेले में 33 जीआई कृषि उत्पादों को प्रदर्शित किया गया। इस दौरान एपीडा ने दो पुस्तिकाओं का विमोचन भी किया जिनमें कृषि एवं फूड जीआई उत्पादों पर एक कैटलॉग (एपीईडीए अनुसूचित) और भारतीय जीआई आम पर एक ब्रोशर शामिल हैं।
मेले में 40 देशों के 100 से अधिक खरीदारों का ध्यान आकर्षित करने के लिए प्रदर्शित किए गए उत्‍पादों में पंजाब का बासमती चावल, कर्नाटक की गुलबर्गा तूर दाल, महाराष्ट्र की सांगली किशमिश, कोल्हापुर गुड़, अजरा घनसाल चावल, सिंधुदुर्ग एवं रत्नागिरी कोकम, वेंगुर्ला काजू और वैगांव हल्दी, असम का बोका चौल, जोहा चावल, कार्बी आंगलोंग अदरक, मणिपुर का चाक-हाओ एवं कचाई नींबू, मिजोरम का अदरक एवं मिर्च, सिक्किम की बड़ी इलायची, नागालैंड की नागा मिर्च, केरल का नवारा चावल, पोक्कली चावल, कैपद चावल, पालक्कदन मट्टा चावल, हिमाचल प्रदेश का काला जीरा, चुल्ली तेल, पश्चिम बंगाल का गोबिंदभोग चावल, तुलाईपंजी चावल, बर्धमान सीताभोग, बर्धमान मिहीदाना, बांग्लार रसगुल्ला, राजस्थान बीकानेरी भुजिया और ओडिशा की कंधमाल हल्‍दी शामिल हैं।
आहार मेला वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत काम करने वाले एपीडा द्वारा शुरू की गई निर्यात प्रोत्साहन पहल का एक हिस्सा है। इसके जरिये खाद्य एवं पेय उद्योग की वैश्विक कंपनियों के लिए कृषि एवं प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पादों का प्रदर्शन किया जाता है क्योंकि इस मेले में दुनिया के विभिन्न हिस्सों से बड़ी संख्या आयातक आते हैं।
एपीडा आहार के अलावा कृषि निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने के लिए ऑर्गेनिक वर्ल्ड कांग्रेस, बायोफैच इंडिया आदि राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रमों का भी आयोजन करता है।
गौरतलब है कि मार्च 2022 तक जीआई रजिस्ट्री द्वारा 150 से अधिक खाद्य एवं कृषि उत्पादों को जीआई के रूप में पंजीकृत किया गया है जिनमें 123 जीआई उत्पाद एपीडा की श्रेणी में आते हैं।
इसके अलावा, एपीडा ने पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र (एनईआर) और जम्मू-कश्मीर, लद्दाख, उत्तराखंड एवं हिमाचल प्रदेश जैसे हिमालयी राज्यों/ केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के निर्यातकों, महिला उद्यमियों, किसान उत्पादक संगठनों (एफपीओ), स्टार्टअप और मोटे अनाज के निर्यातकों के लिए समर्पित स्टॉल भी लगाए। इन श्रेणियों के तहत 40 से अधिक प्रतिभागियों ने भाग लिया और प्रत्येक श्रेणी के एपीडा पैवेलियन में समर्पित स्टॉल होंगे।
एपीडा के चेयरमैन डॉ. एम. अंगमुथु ने कहा, 'एपीडा के दूरदर्शी दृष्टिकोण, आक्रामक एवं लगातार प्रयासों ने भारत को कृषि उत्पादों के एक स्‍थायी एवं गुणवत्तापूर्ण आपूर्तिकर्ता के रूप में खुद को स्थापित करने में समर्थ बनाया है।'
एपीडा ने दुनिया भर के प्रमुख आयातक देशों के साथ कृषि एवं खाद्य उत्पादों पर वर्चुअल क्रेता-विक्रेता बैठकों के आयोजन के जरिये भारत में पंजीकृत कृषि एंव प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पादों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए कई पहल की है।