کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
اے پی ای ڈی اے ، نے سبھی عمرکے افراد کے لئے کفایتی دروں پرلحمیات کے مرکب سے مبّرا باجرہ اورموٹے اناج سے بنی اشیاء پیش کی ہیں
اُپما ، پونگل ، کھچڑی ، نوڈلس اور بریانی جیسی باجرہ کی کھانے کے لئے تیارشدہ اشیاء کا آغاز کیاگیاہے
اے پی ای ڈی اے نے آہار خوراک میلے میں 12ریاستوں کی 33جی آئی زرعی مصنوعات کی نمائش کی
30 APR 2022 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
باجرہ اورموٹے اناج کی مصنوعات کے لئے ایک عالمی پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرنے کے مقصد سے ایک قدم کے طورپر ، زرعی اورڈبہ بند خوردنی مصنوعات کی برآمدات کے فروغ کی اتھارٹی (اے پی ای ڈی اے ) نے آہار خوراک میلے میں پانچ روپے سے 15روپے تک کی کفایتی قیمتوں پرسبھی عمرکے لوگوں کے لئے ، مختلف النوع باجرے کی مصنوعات کا آغاز کیاہے ۔آہار خوراک میلہ ، ایشیا کا سب سے بڑا بی ٹو بی بین الاقوامی خوراک اورہوسپٹیلٹی میلہ ہے ۔
اے پی ای ڈی اےنے کھانے کے لئے تیارشدہ زمرے کے تحت مختلف قسم کی ‘‘ ملیٹ ان منٹ ’’ مصنوعات کا بھی آغاز کیاہے ۔ ان میں اپما ، پونگل ، کھچڑی ، نوڈلس ، بریانی وغیرہ شامل ہیں ۔
کھانے کے لئے تیار شدہ( آرٹی ای) مصنوعات کو کسی بھی قسم کی خصوصیات والی آمیزش کے بغیر ویکیوم میں تیارکیاجاتاہے ۔ ان کی غذائیت ، معمول کے درجہ ء حرات میں 12مہینے تک اصل حاصل میں رہتی ہے ۔
اے پی ای ڈی اے، زراعت اورکسانوں کی بہبود کے محکمے کے اشتراک سے باجرہ ، جوار اورراگی سمیت موٹے اناجوں کی پیداوار کے لئے فصل کے علاقوں میں اضافہ کرنے کی غرض سے کام کررہاہے ۔
36ویں آہار میلے کا انعقاد اس ہفتے اے پی ای ڈی اےاورانڈیا ٹریڈ پروموشن آرگنائزیشن (آئی ٹی پی او) نے مشترکہ طورپر پرگتی میدان میں کیاتھا۔
موٹے اناجوں کے غذائیت سے بھرپور ہونے کے پیش نظر، حکومت نے اپریل 2018میں موٹے اناجوں کو غذائیت سے بھرپوراناج کے طورپر نوٹیفائی کیاتھا۔ موٹے اناج پروٹین، فائبر، معدنیات ، لوہے ، کیلشیم سے مالامال ہیں ۔ مارچ 2021میں اقوام متحدہ جنرل اسمبلی یواین جی اے نے 2023کو موٹے اناج کا بین الاقوامی سال قراردیاہے ۔
حکومت کے اقدامات کی وجہ سے موٹے اناج کی پیداوار 16-2015میں 14.52ملین ٹن سے بڑھ 21-2020میں 17.96ملین ٹن تک پہنچ چکی ہے اس نے علاوہ باجرہ کی پیداوار میں بھی اضافہ ہواہے اوریہ 16-2015میں 8.07ملین ٹن سے بڑھ کر 21-2020میں 10.86ملین ٹن تک پہنچ گئی ہے ۔
اے پی ای ڈی اےکے پویلین کے موضوع :‘‘ برآمدات کے لئے جی آئی مصنوعات کا فروغ ’’کے عین مطابق ، زرعی مصنوعات کو فروغ دینے والے اعلیٰ ادارے نے آہار میلے میں 33جی آئی زرعی مصنوعات کی نمائش کی ہے ۔ اے پی ای ڈی اے نے دوکتابچہ بھی جاری کئے ہیں ، جن میں زرعی اورخوردنی جی آئی مصنوعات پرایک تفصیلی فہرست شامل ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ بھارت کے جی آئی آموں کے بارے میں ایک کتابچہ بھی شامل ہے ۔اس آہار میلے میں 40ملکوں کے 100سے زیادہ غیرملکی خریداروں کی توجہ کو مرکوز کرنے کی غرض سے 33جی آئی مصنوعات کی نمائش کی گئی ہے ۔ ان میں پنجاب کا باسمتی چاول ، کرناٹک کی گلبرگہ توردال ، مہاراشٹرکا سانگلی کشمش ، کولہاپور کا گڑ، اجارہ گھنسال چاول ، سندھودرگ ، اوررتناگری کو کم ، وینگرلاکاجواوروائیگون ہلدی ، آسام کی بوکاچال ، جوہاچاول ، کربی آنگ لانگ ادرک ، منی پور کی چک ہاؤ اورکچائی لیمو، میزورم کی ادرک ، اورمرچ ، سکم کی لمبی چھوٹی الائچی ، ناگالینڈ کی ناگامرچ ، کیرالہ کا نوارا چاول ، پوکالی چاول ، کائپاڈچاول ، پلکادن مٹاچاول ، ہماچل پردیش کا کالازیرہ ، مرچ کا تیل ، مغربی بنگال کا گوبندہ بھوگ چاول ، تلائی پنجی چاول ، بردھامن ستیابھوگ ، بردھامن میتھی دانہ ، بنگلاررس کلہ ، راجستھان کی بیکانیری بھوجیہ اور اڈیشہ کی کندھمال ہلدی وغیرہ شامل ہیں ۔
یہ بات قابل غور ہے کہ مارچ 2022تک 150سے زیادہ خوردنی اورزرعی مصنوعات کو جی آئی رجسٹری نے جی آئی کے طورپر رجسٹرکیاہے جن میں سے 123جی آئی مصنوعات اے پی ای ڈی اےزمرکے کے تحت آتی ہیں ۔
اے پی ای ڈی اےکے چیئرمین ڈاکٹرایم انگا موتھو نے کہا :‘‘نظریاتی موقف اے پی ای ڈی اےکے جارحانہ اور مسلسل کو ششوں کی بدولت بھارت نے زرعی مصنوعات کے ایک قابل بھروسہ اور معیاری سپلائر کے طورپر اپنا مقام حاصل کیاہے ۔

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
APEDA launches gluten-free millet products for all age groups at affordable prices
Ready-to-Eat millet food products like Upma, Pongal, Khichadi, Noodles, Biryani launched
APEDA displays 33 GI agricultural products from 12 states at AAHAR food fair
30 APR 2022 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
In a move aimed at providing a global platform for millet products, the Agricultural & Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA) launched a variety of millet products for all age groups at affordable prices ranging from Rs 5 to Rs 15 at the AAHAR food fair, which is Asia’s biggest B2B international food and hospitality fair.
All the millet products launched by APEDA are gluten-free, 100% natural and patented. The launched products are cream biscuits, salt biscuits, milk biscuits, ragi peanut butter, jowar peanut butter, jowar upma, pongal, khichadi and millet malts (jowar, ragi, bajra).
APEDA also launched a variety of “Millet in Minutes” products under the category of Ready-to-Eat (RTE) such as Upma, Pongal, Khichadi, Noodles, Biryani, etc, which is a breakthrough in the food sector as it’s the first RTE millet product in the market to cater fast-paced world at their convenience in a healthy way.
All the RTE products are vacuum processed without any additives, fillers and preservatives. Nutrition value is retained as original with a shelf-life of 12 months in ambient temperature.
The APEDA is also working in collaboration with the Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare to increase cultivation area, production and productivity of millets, including bajra, jowar and ragi.
The 36th edition of AAHAR was jointly organized by APEDA and the India Trade Promotion Organization (ITPO) at Pragati Maidan this week.
In view of the nutritional value of the millets, the government has notified millets as nutri-cereals in April, 2018. The millets are a rich source of protein, fibre, minerals, iron, calcium and have a low glycemic index. In March, 2021, the United Nations General Assembly (UNGA) has declared 2023 as International Year of Millets.
Because of initiatives of the government, production of millets increased from 14.52 million tonnes in 2015-16 to 17.96 million tonnes in 2020-21 and the production of bajra has also increased from 8.07 million tonnes to 10.86 million tonnes during the same period.
In line with the theme of APEDA’s pavilion, - ‘To promote GI products for export’, the apex body to promote agricultural products put on display 33 GI agricultural products at AAHAR. The APEDA also released two booklets which include a catalogue on Agri and Food GI products (APEDA scheduled) and a brochure on Indian GI mangoes.
The 33 GI products which were on display to attract the attention of over 100 buyers from 40 countries are Punjab’s Basmati Rice, Karnataka’s Gulbarga Tur Dal, Maharashtra’s Sangli Raisin, Kolhapur Jaggery, Ajara Ghansal Rice, Sindhudurg & Ratnagiri Kokum, Vengurla Cashew and Waigaon Turmeric; Assam’s Boka Chaul, Joha Rice, Karbi Anglong Ginger; Manipur’s Chak-Hao and Kachai Lemon, Mizoram’s Ginger and Chilli, Sikkim’s Large Cardamom, Nagaland’s Naga Mircha, Kerala’s Navara Rice, Pokkali Rice, Kaipad Rice, Palakkadan Matta Rice, Himachal Pradesh’s Kala Jeera, Chulli Oil, West Bengal’s Gobindabhog Rice, Tulaipanji Rice, Bardhaman Sitabhog, Bardhaman Mihidana, Banglar Rasogolla, Rajasthan’s Bikaneri Bhujia and Odisha’s Kandhamal Haladi.
AAHAR is a part of the series of export promotion initiatives taken by APEDA, which works under the Ministry of Commerce and Industry, to showcase agricultural and processed food products to the global players in the food and beverages industry as the fair is visited by a large number of importers from different parts of the world.
Apart from AAHAR, APEDA also organizes national events like Organic World Congress, BioFach India, etc to promote agri-exports.
Notably, more than 150 food and agri Products have been registered as GI by the GI Registry till March 2022, out of which 123 GI products fall under APEDA’s category.
Also, APEDA created dedicated stalls for exporters from North East Region (NER) and Himalayan states/UTs like Jammu & Kashmir, Ladakh, Uttarakhand and Himachal Pradesh, women entrepreneurs, Farmer Producers Organizations (FPOs), Start-Ups and exporters of millets and millets products. More than 40 participants participated under these categories and each category will have dedicated stalls in the APEDA pavilion.
“The visionary approach, aggressive and consistent efforts of APEDA have enabled India to position itself as a consistent and quality supplier of agri products,” said Dr. M. Angamuthu, Chairman, APEDA.
APEDA has also taken several initiatives to promote geographical indications (GI) registered agricultural and processed food products in India by organizing virtual Buyer-Seller Meets on agricultural and food products with the major importing countries across the world.