Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Want to break the mental barrier in International competitions: TOPS Development Group athlete Chingakham Jetlee Singh
The fencer won the Gold Medal in Men’s Individual Epee event for Guru Nanak Dev University, Amritsar
30 APR 2022 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Khelo India University Games 2021 continues to live up to its billing as the premier battleground for elite varsity athletes from across the country, with high profile names making their presence felt here in Bengaluru. One such athlete whose performance has been followed closely is Guru Nanak Dev University’s fencing prodigy Chingakham Jetlee Singh. On a day of high-profile upsets at KIUG 2021, Jetlee Singh solidified his fast-growing reputation by securing the Gold Medal in the Men’s Individual Epee category on Friday.
Speaking about the competition he faced from the rest of the field at the Khelo India University Games, Jetlee said, “I was fully expecting to come up against some top class competition at this event. That turned out to be the case yesterday, so I am happy to win this Medal and take this confidence forward through the rest of the year.”
Jetlee made headlines in recent months after being included in the TOPS Development Group program earlier in December 2021. The news came as a blessing for him as he continues to make a push towards representing India at the 2024 Paris Olympics.
“Me and everyone in my family was elated when we got to know that I have been included in the TOPS Development Program. I am thankful to SAI and the Sports Ministry for recognising my talent and providing me with the support to achieve my dream. Since the inclusion, my game has already progressed as my schedule now includes a greater number of tournaments and more and more practice sessions. Under the scheme, there is a greater focus on my dietary needs as well. All in all, I feel happy about the support I am receiving and am determined to make it count on the big stage,” said the Manipuri fencer.
The shy 20-year-old weighed his words carefully as he opened up about the challenges of being a young athlete responsible for representing the Nation at International competitions.
“It is not easy to perform at an international level. I have gone into competitions feeling confident at the beginning, but I have just not been able to make the mark that I know I am capable of yet. My biggest ambition this year is to break the mental barrier in international competitions. I am targeting the Asian Games this year as the competition I want to perform well in. All my efforts currently are focussed on wearing the India uniform at the Paris Olympics. Playing in the Olympics has been my lifelong dream,” he concluded.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
अंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रतियोगिताओं में मानसिक बाधा को तोड़ना चाहता हूं : टॉप्स डेवलपमेंट ग्रुप के एथलीट चिंगखम जेटली सिंह
तलवारबाजी के इस खिलाड़ी ने अमृतसर के गुरु नानक देव विश्वविद्यालय के लिए पुरुषों की व्यक्तिगत एपी श्रेणी में स्वर्ण पदक जीता
30 APR 2022 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
बेंगलुरु में आयोजित खेलो इंडिया यूनिवर्सिटी गेम्स 2021 अपनी ख्याति के अनुरूप देश भर के विश्वविद्यालयों के जाने - माने एथलीटों के लिए प्रतिस्पर्धा का एक प्रमुख मैदान बना हुआ है, जहां कई चर्चित खिलाड़ी अपनी उपस्थिति दर्ज करा रहे हैं। गुरु नानक देव विश्वविद्यालय का तलवारबाजी का विलक्षण खिलाड़ी चिंगखम जेटली सिंह ऐसा ही एक एथलीट है, जिनके प्रदर्शन पर बारीकी से गौर किया गया है। केआईयूजी 2021 में चर्चित उलटफेर करते हुए, शुक्रवार को जेटली सिंह ने पुरुषों की व्यक्तिगत एपी श्रेणी में स्वर्ण पदक हासिल करके अपनी तेजी से बढ़ती प्रतिष्ठा को और मजबूत किया।
खेलो इंडिया यूनिवर्सिटी गेम्स में बाकी खिलाड़ियों की ओर से मिली प्रतिस्पर्धा के बारे में बोलते हुए, जेटली ने कहा, “मैं इस आयोजन में उच्च स्तर की प्रतिस्पर्धा की पूरी उम्मीद कर रहा था। कल ऐसा ही हुआ, इसलिए मैं इस पदक को जीतकर खुश हूं और इस विश्वास को साल के बाकी बचे महीनों में और आगे बढ़ाऊंगा।”
दिसंबर 2021 में टॉप्स डेवलपमेंट ग्रुप प्रोग्राम में शामिल होने के बाद से, जेटली ने हाल के महीनों में काफी सुर्खियां बटोरी हैं। यह उपलब्धि उनके लिए एक आशीर्वाद के रूप में आई है क्योंकि 2024 के पेरिस ओलंपिक में भारत का प्रतिनिधित्व करने का मौका पाने की दिशा में चल रहा उनका प्रयास एक कदम और आगे बढ़ा है।
मणिपुर के इस तलवारबाज ने कहा, “जब हमें यह पता चला कि मुझे टॉप्स डेवलपमेंट प्रोग्राम में शामिल कर लिया गया है, तो मैं और मेरे परिवार के सभी सदस्य बेहद खुश हुए। मैं साई और खेल मंत्रालय का आभारी हूं कि उन्होंने मेरी प्रतिभा को पहचाना और मेरे सपने को पूरा करने में मेरा साथ दिया। इस प्रोग्राम में शामिल होने के बाद से, मेरा खेल पहले ही काफी बेहतर हो चुका है क्योंकि मेरी सूची में अब बड़ी संख्या में टूर्नामेंट और अधिक से अधिक अभ्यास सत्र शामिल हैं। इस योजना के तहत, मेरी आहार संबंधी जरूरतों पर भी बहुत अधिक ध्यान दिया जाता है। कुल मिलाकर मुझे जो समर्थन मिल रहा है, उससे मैं बेहद खुश हूं और इसे बड़े मंच पर साबित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हूं।”
अंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रतियोगिताओं में देश का प्रतिनिधित्व करने के लिए जिम्मेदार एक युवा एथलीट होने से जुड़ी चुनौतियों के बारे में बताते हुए 20 वर्ष के इस शर्मीले खिलाड़ी ने बेहद नपे – तुले शब्दों में अपनी बात रखी।
उसने कहा, “अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर की किसी प्रतियोगिता में अच्छा प्रदर्शन करना आसान नहीं है। शुरुआत में मैं पूरे आत्मविश्वास के साथ विभिन्न प्रतियोगिताओं में उतरा, लेकिन यह जानते हुए भी कि मुझमें क्षमता है मैं अभी तक सफल नहीं हो पाया हूं। इस साल का मेरा सबसे बड़ा लक्ष्य अंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रतियोगिताओं में मानसिक बाधा को तोड़ना है। मैं इस साल आयोजित होने वाले एशियाई खेलों को एक ऐसी प्रतियोगिता के रूप में चिन्हित कर रहा हूं जिसमें मुझे अच्छा प्रदर्शन करना है। वर्तमान में मेरे सारे प्रयास पेरिस ओलंपिक में भारत की जर्सी पहनने पर केंद्रित हैं। ओलंपिक में खेलना मेरे जीवन का सपना रहा है।”