AYUSH
Student Ayurveda startup gets Rs 2.50 crore funding at Global Ayush Investment and Innovation Summit 2022
30 APR 2022 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Ayush has taken several initiatives to encourage a startup culture in the field of traditional medicines. The three-day Global Ayush Investment and Innovation Summit (GAIIS 2022) also witnessed enthusiastic participation from startups and students, who showcased their products and various initiatives. In the exhibition held at GAIIS 2022, many established companies along with startup had setup their stalls. One such Student Ayurvedic Startup, Green Forest Wellness established by Neelkanth Mardia, has got a funding offer worth Rs 2.50 crore from a private company.
Neelkanth Mardia, a resident of Jamnagar, Gujarat is a final year student of Institute of Teaching and Research in Ayurveda (ITRA), Gujarat. His dream of setting up a startup got wings through PM Narendra Modi's Startup India program. In October 2021, with only Rs 5 Lakhs, he started an ayurveda based cosmetic company, Green Forest Wellness. But due to the lack of funds, he was not able to expand its reach and grow sales. He will use this funding for expansion and improving marketing of products.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, while inaugurating the Global Ayush Investment and Innovation Summit 2022 in Gandhinagar, Gujarat had mentioned that just like other sectors, he was hopeful that in coming years he will see a unicorn emerge from Ayush sector also. Neelkanth Mardia's successes will inspire more startups to emerge from the Ayush sector.
Dr. Anup Thakar, Director, ITRA, said, “Neelkanth Mardia was a fast learner and hardworking student from the very beginning. He was fond of finding new formulations based on the principles of Ayurveda. He has been very enthusiastic about his entrepreneur dream. I am glad that a private company has offered to invest Rs 2.50 crore to his startup. I wish him a bright future.”
Green Forest Wellness Company manufactures Ayurvedic based cosmetic products like Anti-Aging Cream, Hydrating Moisturizing Cream, Facial Cleanser, Nourishing Facial Cleanser, Intense Repair Facial Cleanser, Hair Cleanser, Hair Conditioner and facial serum.
Green Forest Wellness Company has some major expansion plan for the future. Startup wants to set up Green Forest Wellness Clinic, where the patient will be given Ayurvedic medicine according to their problem in a natural way. Other plan includes establishing Green Forest Wellness Park, which will work in de-addicted of drug addicts. He also plans to setup Green Forest Veterinary Solution, where animals will be kept healthy through Ayurvedic methods and remedies sector.

وزارت آیوش
گلوبل آیوش انویسٹمنٹ اینڈ انویشن سمٹ 2022 میں اسٹوڈنٹ آیوروید اسٹارٹ اپ کو 2.50 کروڑ روپے کی فنڈنگ ملی
30 APR 2022 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
آیوش کی وزارت نے روایتی ادویات کے شعبہ میں اسٹارٹ اپ کلچر کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ سہ روزہ عالمی آیوش سرمایہ کاری اور اختراع سمٹ (جی اے آئی آئی ایس 2022) میں اسٹارٹ اپس اور طلباء کی پرجوش شراکت بھی نظر آئی ، جنہوں نے اپنے پروڈکٹس اور مختلف اقدامات کی نمائش کی۔جی اے آئی آئی ایس 2022 میں منعقد ہونے والی نمائش میں اسٹارٹ اپ کے ساتھ کئی معروف کمپنیوں نے اپنے اسٹالز لگائے تھے۔ ایسے ہی ایک اسٹوڈنٹ آیورویدک اسٹارٹ اپ، گرین فاریسٹ ویلنیس کو نیلکنٹھ مارڈیہ نے قائم کیا ہے، جسے ایک نجی کمپنی سے 2.50 کروڑ روپے کی فنڈنگ کی پیشکش ہوئی ہے۔
گجرات کے جام نگر کے رہنے والے نیلکنٹھ مارڈیہ، گجرات کے انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیچنگ اینڈ ریسرچ ان آیوروید (آئی ٹی آراے)کے آخری سال کے طالب علم ہیں ۔ اسٹارٹ اپ قائم کرنے کے ان کے خواب کو پی ایم نریندر مودی کے اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا پروگرام سے تقویت ملی ۔ اکتوبر 2021 میں صرف 5 لاکھ روپے کے ساتھ انھوں نے آیوروید پر مبنی کاسمیٹک کمپنی، گرین فاریسٹ ویلنیس شروع کی۔ لیکن فنڈز کی کمی کی وجہ سے، وہ اس کی رسائی میں توسیع اور فروخت کو بڑھانے میں کامیاب نہیں ہوسکے ۔ وہ اس فنڈنگ کو توسیع اور مصنوعات کی مارکیٹنگ کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے استعمال کریں گے ۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے گجرات کے گاندھی نگر میں گلوبل آیوش انویسٹمنٹ اینڈ انوویشن سمٹ 2022 کا افتتاح کرتے ہوئے ذکر کیا تھا کہ دوسرے شعبوں کی طرح وہ پر امید ہیں کہ آنے والے برسوں میں وہ آیوش سیکٹر سے بھی ایکیونیکورن کو ابھرتاہوا دیکھیں گے۔ نیل کنٹھ مارڈیہ کی کامیابیوں سے آیوش سیکٹر سے مزید اسٹارٹ اپس کو ابھرنے کی ترغیب ملے گی۔
آئی ٹی آر اے کے ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر انوپ ٹھاکر نے کہا، ’’ نیل کنٹھ مارڈیہ شروع سے ہی تیزی سیکھنے والے اور محنتی طالب علم تھے ۔ انھیں آیوروید کے اصولوں پر مبنی نئی فارمولہ سازی کو تلاش کرنے کا شوق تھا۔ وہ اپنے کاروباری خواب کے بارے میں بہت پرجوش رہے ہیں ۔ مجھے خوشی ہے کہ ایک نجی کمپنی نے ان کے اسٹارٹ اپ میں 2.50 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کی پیشکش کی ہے۔ میں ان کے روشن مستقبل کی تمنا کرتا ہوں۔‘‘
گرین فاریسٹ ویلنیس کمپنی آیورویدک پر مبنی کاسمیٹک پروڈکٹس تیار کرتی ہے جیسے اینٹی ایجنگ کریم، ہائیڈریٹنگ موئسچرائزنگ کریم، فیشل کلینزر، نرشنگ فیشل کلینزر، انٹینس ری پیئر فیشل کلینزر، ہیئر کلینزر، ہیئر کنڈیشنر اور فیشل سیرم۔
گرین فاریسٹ ویلنیس کمپنی کے پاس مستقبل کے لیے کچھ بڑا توسیعی منصوبہ ہے۔ اسٹارٹ اپ گرین فاریسٹ ویلنیس کلینک قائم کرنا چاہتا ہے، جہاں مریض کو قدرتی طریقے سے ان کے مسائل کے مطابق آیورویدک دوا دی جائے گی۔ دوسرے منصوبے میں گرین فاریسٹ ویلنیس پارک کا قیام بھی شامل ہے، جو منشیات کے عادی افراد کواس سے نجات دلانے کا کام کرے گا۔ انکا گرین فاریسٹ ویٹرنری سلوشن قائم کرنے کا بھی منصوبہ ہے، جہاں آیورویدک طریقوں اور علاج کے ذریعے مویشیوں کو صحت مند رکھا جائے گا۔