Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal announces investment of Rs. 50 Crore in Maritime Start-ups by Cochin Shipyard ,unveils plan for building first indegenous Hydrogen Fuelled Electric Vessels
30 APR 2022 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Ports, Shipping & Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal today announced in Kochi that Cochin Shipyard Limited has committed to invest an initial corpus of Rs. 50 Crore in Start-up companies engaged in the maritime sector. Shri Sonowal also unveiled the Government’s plan for building Hydrogen Fuelled Electric Vessels keeping pace with the Global Maritime Green Transitions. The move is part of India’s transformative efforts on the innovative and new technology front on green energy, sustainable cost-effective alternate fuel front.
Announcing the Start-up engagement framework on the occasion of inauguration of the Golden Jubilee celebrations of Cochin Shipyard Limited at a function held this afternoon at Kochi he said the Government is keenly focused on the development of the Start-Up eco system in the country. Many major initiatives, like “Start-Up India” etc. have facilitated the growth of numerous start-ups in the country. He said with a view towards development of start-ups in the maritime domain, the Ministry is working on a Start-up Engagement Framework, which will be promulgated shortly.
The start-up framework is envisaged to augment Government’s initiatives to develop an ecosystem in the country to support Maritime Start-ups from technical, regulatory, financial and marketing point of view by bringing stakeholders together. The framework will provide a platform for the young and talented entrepreneurs to develop the products/services in the marine space with financial support provided by Cochin Shipyard Limited.
Shri Shantanu Thakur, Minister of State for Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri V Muraleedharan, Minister for State for External Affairs & Parliamentary Affairs, Adv. Anil Kumar, Mayor of Kochi, Shri TJ Vinod, MLA, Ernakulam, Dr. Sanjeev Ranjan, IAS, Secretary MoPSW, Mr Madhu S Nair, CMD, CSL, senior officials, current and past employees of CSL and other dignitaries graced the function, which was presided over by Shri Hibi Eden, MP of Ernakulam.
Shri Sonowal also unveiled the Government’s plan for building Hydrogen Fuelled Electric Vessels keeping pace with the Global Maritime Green Transitions at the Workshop on Green Shipping organised by the Ministry jointly with Cochin Shipyard Limited and The Energy and Resources Institute.The move is part of India’s transformative efforts on the innovative and new technology front on green energy, sustainable cost-effective alternate fuel front.
Hydrogen Fuel cells can be used in a wide range of applications, including transportation, material handling, stationary, portable, and emergency backup power applications. Fuel cells operating on hydrogen fuel are an efficient, environmentally-friendly, zero emission, direct current (DC) power source already applied to heavy duty bus, truck, and train applications, and are now under development for marine applications.
Shri Sonowal stated that the project would be carried out by Cochin Shipyard Limited in collaboration with Indian partners and the ground work in this regard have already begun, wherein Cochin Shipyard Limited has partnered with KPIT Technologies Limited and Indian developers in the areas of Hydrogen Fuel cell, power train and Indian Register of Shipping for developing rules and regulation for such vessels. He said The Hydrogen Fuel Cell Vessel based on Low Temperature Proton Exchange Membrane Technology (LT-PEM) called Fuel Cell Electric Vessel (FCEV) is expected to cost around Rs. 17.50 crores of which 75% would be funded by the Government of India. . The Minister laid emphasis on the protection of mother earth for our own survival. He declared that India is firmly committed towards a sustainable and clean environment and that India had called for the “One Sun – One World – One Grid” initiative, as a lead player in the International Solar Alliance.
The development of Hydrogen Fuelled Electric Vessels is considered as a launchpad for the country to tap the vast opportunities lying in the Coastal & Inland vessels segment both nationally and internationally. This project is expected to augment the efforts of the nation in achieving the Prime Minister’s ambitious target of becoming carbon neutral by 2070 and also in complying with the standards set by International Maritime Organization (IMO) that envisages a reduction in carbon intensity of international shipping by at least 40% by 2030 and progressively to 70% by 2050.
Shri Shantanu Thakur, Minister of State for Ports, Shipping and Waterways(MoPSW), Dr Sanjeev Ranjan – Secretary, MoPSW, Shri Amitabh Kant, IAS, CEO NITI Aayog, Dr Vibha Dhavan, Director General (TERI), Shri Jose Matheickal, Head, Global Partnerships & Projects, IMO Mr Christian Valdes Carter, Country Director, Innovation Norway and Shri Madhu S Nair, CMD, Cochin Shipyard Ltd were the other dignitaries who took part in the session.

ഷിപ്പിങ് മന്ത്രാലയം
സമുദ്ര മേഖലയിലെ സ്റ്റാർട്ടപ്പ് കമ്പനികളിൽ കൊച്ചിൻ ഷിപ്പ്‌യാർഡ് ലിമിറ്റഡ് (CSL) 50 കോടി രൂപയുടെ നിക്ഷേപം നടത്തുമെന്ന് ശ്രീ സർബാനന്ദ സോനോവാൾ
30 APR 2022 6:31PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ആദ്യ തദ്ദേശീയ ഹൈഡ്രജൻ ഇന്ധന സെൽ യാനം വികസിപ്പിക്കാനും നിർമ്മിക്കാനും ഇന്ത്യ
കൊച്ചി: ഏപ്രിൽ 30, 2022
സമുദ്ര മേഖലയിലെ സ്റ്റാർട്ടപ്പ് കമ്പനികളിൽ 50 കോടി രൂപ പ്രാരംഭ കോർപ്പസ് നിക്ഷേപം നടത്താൻ കൊച്ചിൻ ഷിപ്പ്‌യാർഡ് ലിമിറ്റഡ് (CSL) പ്രതിബദ്ധത വ്യക്തമാക്കിയതായി കേന്ദ്ര തുറമുഖ, ഷിപ്പിംഗ്, ജലപാത മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ സർബാനന്ദ സോനോവാൾ ഇന്ന് കൊച്ചിയിൽ അറിയിച്ചു. കൊച്ചിൻ ഷിപ്പ്‌യാർഡ് ലിമിറ്റഡിന്റെ സുവർണ ജൂബിലി ആഘോഷത്തിന്റെ ഉദ്ഘാടനത്തോടനുബന്ധിച്ച് ഇന്ന് ഉച്ചയ്ക്ക് ശേഷം നടന്ന ചടങ്ങിൽ CSL-ന്റെ സ്റ്റാർട്ടപ്പ് എൻഗേജ്മെന്റ് ചട്ടക്കൂട് മന്ത്രി പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചു.
രാജ്യത്തെ സ്റ്റാർട്ട്-അപ്പ് ആവാസവ്യവസ്ഥയുടെ വികസനത്തിൽ ഇന്ത്യാ ഗവൺമെന്റ് അതീവ ശ്രദ്ധ പുലർത്തുന്നു. സമുദ്ര മേഖലയിലെ സ്റ്റാർട്ടപ്പുകളുടെ വികസനം ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ട്, തുറമുഖ, ഷിപ്പിംഗ്, ജലപാത മന്ത്രാലയം സ്റ്റാർട്ട്-അപ്പ് എൻഗേജ്‌മെന്റ് ചട്ടക്കൂട് തയ്യാറാക്കി വരുന്നു. വിശദാംശങ്ങൾ ഉടൻ പ്രഖ്യാപിക്കുമെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു.
എല്ലാ പങ്കാളികളേയും ഒരുമിപ്പിച്ച്, സാങ്കേതിക, കാര്യനിര്‍വ്വഹണ, സാമ്പത്തിക, വിപണന വീക്ഷണകോണിൽ സമുദ്ര മേഖലയിലെ സ്റ്റാർട്ടപ്പുകളെ പിന്തുണയ്ക്കും വിധം, ഒരു ആവാസവ്യവസ്ഥ രാജ്യത്ത് വികസിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള ഗവൺമെന്റിന്റെ സംരംഭങ്ങൾക്ക് ഗതിവേഗം വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുക എന്ന ലക്ഷ്യത്തോടെയാണ് സ്റ്റാർട്ടപ്പ് ചട്ടക്കൂട് വിഭാവനം ചെയ്തിരിക്കുന്നത്. CSL-ന്റെ സാമ്പത്തിക പിന്തുണയോടെ സമുദ്രമേഖലയിൽ ഉത്പന്നങ്ങളും സേവനങ്ങളും വികസിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന് യുവാക്കളായ കഴിവുറ്റ സംരംഭകർക്ക് ഈ ചട്ടക്കൂട് വേദി ഒരുക്കും.
രാജ്യത്തെ ആദ്യത്തെ വിമാനവാഹിനിക്കപ്പലിന്റെ നിർമാണമുൾപ്പെടെ കഴിഞ്ഞ അഞ്ച് പതിറ്റാണ്ടായി CSL കൈവരിച്ച നേട്ടങ്ങളിലും നൂതന സാങ്കേതിക വിദ്യയിലും ഹരിത പദ്ധതികളിലും CSL ന്റെ പരിശ്രമങ്ങളെ മന്ത്രി അഭിനന്ദിച്ചു.
തുറമുഖ, ഷിപ്പിംഗ്, ജലപാത സഹമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ശാന്തനു ഠാക്കൂർ, വിദേശ, പാർലമെന്ററി കാര്യ സഹമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ വി മുരളീധരൻ, തുറമുഖ, ഷിപ്പിംഗ്, ജലപാത മന്ത്രാലയം സെക്രട്ടറി ഡോ. സഞ്ജീവ് രഞ്ജൻ, CSL CMD ശ്രീ മധു എസ് നായർ, മുതിർന്ന ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർ, CSL-ലെ നിലവിലെ ജീവനക്കാർ, മുൻകാല ജീവനക്കാർ, വിശിഷ്ട വ്യക്തികൾ തുടങ്ങി ഒട്ടേറെ പേർ ചടങ്ങിൽ പങ്കെടുത്തു.
ഹരിത കപ്പൽ ഗതാഗതത്തിലേക്കുള്ള രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ മുന്നേറ്റത്തിന് തുടക്കമിട്ടുകൊണ്ട്, കൊച്ചിൻ ഷിപ്പ്‌യാർഡ് ലിമിറ്റഡിൽ ആദ്യ തദ്ദേശീയ ഹൈഡ്രജൻ ഇന്ധന വൈദ്യുത യാനം വികസിപ്പിക്കാനും നിർമ്മിക്കാനും കേന്ദ്ര തുറമുഖ, ഷിപ്പിംഗ്, ജലപാത മന്ത്രാലയം തീരുമാനിച്ചു. കൊച്ചിൻ ഷിപ്പ്‌യാർഡ് ലിമിറ്റഡും (CSL), ദി എനർജി ആൻഡ് റിസോഴ്‌സ്സ് ഇൻസ്റ്റിറ്റ്യൂട്ടുമായി (TERI) ചേർന്ന് മന്ത്രാലയം സംഘടിപ്പിച്ച ഹരിത കപ്പൽ ഗതാഗതത്തിനെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള ശിൽപശാലയിൽ, കേന്ദ്ര തുറമുഖ, ഷിപ്പിംഗ്, ജലപാത മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ സർബാനന്ദ സോനോവാൾ, ആഗോള സമുദ്ര ഗതാഗത രംഗത്ത് ഹരിത പരിവർത്തനം സാധ്യമാക്കുന്ന, ഹൈഡ്രജൻ ഇന്ധനമുള്ള വൈദ്യുത യാനങ്ങൾ നിർമ്മിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള ഗവണ്മെന്റ്റിന്റ്റെ പദ്ധതി അവതരിപ്പിച്ചു. ഹരിത ഊർജ്ജം, സുസ്ഥിരവും ചെലവ് കുറഞ്ഞതുമായ ഇതര ഇന്ധനങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയിൽ നൂതനവും നവീനവുമായ സാങ്കേതിക വിദ്യ കൈവരിക്കാനുള്ള ഇന്ത്യയുടെ പരിവർത്തന ശ്രമങ്ങളുടെ ഭാഗമാണ് ഈ നീക്കം.
ഇന്ത്യൻ പങ്കാളികളുമായി സഹകരിച്ച് CSL ആണ് പദ്ധതി നടപ്പാക്കുകയെന്ന് മന്ത്രി വ്യക്തമാക്കി. ഹൈഡ്രജൻ ഫ്യുവൽ സെൽ, പവർ ട്രെയിൻ, ഇന്ത്യൻ രജിസ്‌റ്റർ ഓഫ് ഷിപ്പിംഗ് എന്നീ മേഖലകളിൽ KPIT ടെക്‌നോളജീസ് ലിമിറ്റഡുമായും ഇന്ത്യൻ ഡെവലപ്പർമാരുമായും CSL പങ്കാളിത്തത്തോടെ അത്തരം കപ്പലുകൾക്കുള്ള ചട്ടങ്ങളും നിയന്ത്രണ സംവിധാനങ്ങളും വികസിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള അടിസ്ഥാന പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ ഇതിനോടകം ആരംഭിച്ചു കഴിഞ്ഞു.
'ഫ്യൂവൽ സെൽ ഇലക്ട്രിക് വെസ്സൽ' (FCEV) എന്ന് വിളിക്കുന്ന ലോ ടെമ്പറേച്ചർ പ്രോട്ടോൺ എക്സ്ചേഞ്ച് മെംബ്രൻ ടെക്നോളജി (LT-PEM) അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കിയുള്ള ഹൈഡ്രജൻ ഇന്ധന വൈദ്യുത യാനത്തിന് ഏകദേശം 17.50 കോടി രൂപ ചെലവ് പ്രതീക്ഷിക്കുന്നു. ഇതിൽ 75% ഇന്ത്യാ ഗവൺമെന്റാണ് വഹിക്കുന്നത്.
2070-ഓടെ കാർബൺ ബഹിർഗമനത്തിൽ സന്തുലിത കൈവരിക്കുകയെന്ന പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ലക്ഷ്യം സാക്ഷാത്കരിക്കുന്നതിനും, ഇന്റർനാഷണൽ മാരിടൈം ഓർഗനൈസേഷൻ (IMO) നിശ്ചയിച്ചിട്ടുള്ള മാനദണ്ഡങ്ങൾ പാലിക്കുന്നതിനും ഹൈഡ്രജൻ ഇന്ധനമുള്ള വൈദ്യുത കപ്പലുകളുടെ വികസനം രാജ്യത്തെ സഹായിക്കുമെന്ന് പ്രതീക്ഷിക്കുന്നു. അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര കപ്പൽഗതാഗതത്തിൽ കാർബൺ ബഹിർഗമന തീവ്രത 2030-ഓടെ 40% കുറയ്ക്കാനും, 2050-ഓടെ 70% കുറയ്ക്കാനുമാണ് IMO ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ടിരിക്കുന്നത്.
ഗ്രീൻ ഷിപ്പിംഗ് ഇൻ ഇന്ത്യ - 2022 ശിൽപശാല ഇന്ന് കൊച്ചിയിൽ (2022 ഏപ്രിൽ 30) നടന്നു. തുറമുഖ, ഷിപ്പിംഗ്, ജലപാത സഹമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ശാന്തനു ഠാക്കൂർ, MoPSW സെക്രട്ടറി ഡോ സഞ്ജീവ് രഞ്ജൻ, NITI ആയോഗ് CEO ശ്രീ അമിതാഭ് കാന്ത്, TERI ഡയറക്ടർ ജനറൽ ഡോ വിഭാ ധവാൻ, CSL CMD ശ്രീ മധു എസ് നായർ തുടങ്ങി നിരവധി പ്രമുഖർ യോഗത്തിൽ പങ്കെടുത്തു