Ministry of Labour & Employment
Labour Bureau releases Consumer Price Index for Industrial Workers (2016=100) – March, 2022
30 APR 2022 3:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Labour Bureau, an attached office of the M/o Labour & Employment releases Consumer Price Index for Industrial workers ( CPI- IW) for March, 2022.
The All-India CPI-IW for March, 2022 increased by 1.0 point and stood at 126.0 (one hundred twenty six). On 1-month percentage change, it increased by 0.80 per cent with respect to previous month compared to an increase of 0.50 per cent recorded between corresponding months a year ago.
The maximum upward pressure in current index came from Food & Beverages group contributing 0.59 percentage points to the total change. At item level, Buffalo-Milk, Cow-Milk, Poultry/chicken, Sunflower oil, Soyabean oil, Palm oil, Apple, Ragi, Peas, Radish, Chili green, Lemon, Potato, Mango, Foreign liquor, Coriander, Cumin/Jeera, Tea Leaf, Saree Cotton, Cooking Gas, Petrol, Telephone/ Mobile Charges etc. are responsible for the rise in index. However, this increase was largely checked by Onion, Tomato, Kundru, Brinjal, Cabbage, Carrot, Cauliflower, Gourd, Egg-Hen, Water melon, Grapes, Beat root, etc. putting downward pressure on the index.
At centre level, Sangrur recorded a maximum increase of 6.3 points followed by Labac-Silchar and Angul-Talchar with 5.8 and 5.4 points respectively. Among others, 2 centers recorded increase between 4 to 4.9 points, 4 centers between 3 to 3.9 points, 8 centers between 2 to 2.9 points, 20 centers between 1 to 1.9 points and 39 centers between 0.1 to 0.9 points. On the contrary, Salem recorded a maximum decrease of 1.1 points. Among others, 11 centers recorded decrease between 0.1 to 0.9 points.
Year-on-year inflation for the month stood at 5.35 per cent compared to 5.04 per cent for the previous month and 5.64 per cent during the corresponding month a year before. Similarly, Food inflation stood at 6.27 per cent against 5.09 per cent of the previous month and 5.36 per cent during the corresponding month a year ago.
Labour Bureau has been compiling Consumer Price Index for Industrial Workers every month on the basis of retail prices collected from 317 markets spread over 88 industrially important centers in the country. The index is compiled for 88 centers and All-India and is released on the last working day of succeeding month.
Y-o-Y Inflation based on CPI-IW (Food and General)
All-India Group-wise CPI-IW for February, 2022 and March, 2022
Sr. No.
Groups
February, 2022
March, 2022
I
Food & Beverages
123.9
125.4
II
Pan, Supari, Tobacco & Intoxicants
142.1
144.1
III
Clothing & Footwear
123.2
123.9
IV
Housing
118.9
118.9
V
Fuel & Light
158.6
160.6
VI
Miscellaneous
123.1
123.9
General Index
125.0
126.0
CPI-IW: Groups Indices
The next issue of CPI-IW for the month of April, 2022 will be released on Tuesday, 31st May, 2022. The same will also be available on the office website www.labourbureaunew.gov.in.
For “Consumer Price Index for Industrial Workers on base (2016=100), please click here.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
لیبر بیورو نے صنعتی کارکنوں کا صارف قیمت اشاریہ (2016=100) - مارچ، 2022 جاری کیا
30 APR 2022 3:09PM by PIB Delhi
محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت سے متعلق ادارہ لیبر بیورو مارچ 2022 کے لیے صنعتی کارکنوں کے تعلق سے کنزیومر پرائس انڈیکس (سی پی آئی ۔ آئی ڈبلیو) جاری کرتا ہے۔
مارچ، 2022 کے لیے آل انڈیا کنزیومر پرائس انڈیکس (صنعتی مزدور) 1.0 پوائنٹس کے اضافے سے 126.0 (ایک سو چھبیس) پوائنٹس کی سطح پر پہنچ گیا ۔ انڈیکس میں پچھلے مہینے کے مقابلے میں 0.59 فیصدکا اضافہ درج کیا گیا۔انڈیکس میں درج اضافہ میں زیادہ شراکت داری خوراک اور مشروبات گروپ کی رہی جس نے مجموعی تبدیلی کو 0.30 پوائنٹ فی صد سے متاثر کیا۔ اشیا کی سطح پر بھینس کا دودھ، گائے کا دودھ، پولٹری/چکن، سورج مکھی کا تیل، سویا بین کا تیل، پام آئل، سیب، راگی، مٹر، مولی، ہری مرچ، لیموں، آلو، آم، غیر ملکی شراب، دھنیا، زیرہ/ چائے کی پتیاں ،ساڑی کاٹن، کھانا پکانے والی گیس، پیٹرول، ٹیلی فون/موبائل چارجز وغیرہ انڈیکس کو بڑھانے کے اہم عوامل ہیں۔ تاہم اس اضافے کو کنٹرول کرنے کی کوششیں بنیادی طور پر پیاز، ٹماٹر، لچھی، بیگن، بند گوبھی، گاجر، پھول گوبھی، لوکی، انڈہ مرغی، تربوز، انگور، چقندر کی جڑ وغیرہ سے کی گئی ہیں۔
مرکز ی سطح پر، سنگرور میں 6.3 پوائنٹس کی زیادہ سے زیادہ اضافہ درج کیا گیا، اس کے بعد لابیک-سلچر اور انگل-تالچر میں بالترتیب 5.8 اور 5.4 پوائنٹس کا اضافہ درج کیا گیا، دیگر میں 2 مراکز میں 4 سے 4.9 پوائنٹس، 4 مراکز میں 3 سے 3.9 پوائنٹس، 8 مراکز میں 2 سے 2.9 پوائنٹس، 20 مراکز میں 1 سے 1.9 پوائنٹس اور 39 مراکز میں 0.1 سے 0.9 پوائنٹس کا اضافہ درج کیا گیا۔ اس کے برعکس، سلیم میں سب سے زیادہ 1.1 پوائنٹس کی کمی ریکارڈ کی گئی۔ دیگر میں، 11 مراکز میں 0.1 اور 0.9 پوائنٹس کے درمیان کمی درج کی گئی۔
مہینہ کے لحاظ سے سال بہ سال مہنگائی 5.35 فیصد رہی جو پچھلے مہینے میں 5.04 فیصد تھی اور ایک سال پہلے اسی مہینے میں 5.64 فیصد تھی۔ اسی طرح خوراک کی مہنگائی گزشتہ ماہ 5.09 فیصد اور ایک سال قبل 5.36 فیصد کے مقابلے میں 6.27 فیصد رہی۔
صنعتی کارکنوں کے لیے صارفین کی قیمتوں کا اشاریہ ہر ماہ لیبر بیورو، وزارت محنت اور روزگار کے دفتر کے ذریعے ملک بھر میں پھیلے 88 اہم صنعتی مراکز کی 317 مارکیٹوں سے جمع شدہ خوردہ قیمتوں کی بنیاد پر مرتب کیا جاتا ہے۔ یہ اشاریہ 88 صنعتی مراکز اور ملک بھر کے لیے مرتب کیا گیا ہے اور اگلے مہینے کے آخری کام کے دن جاری کیا جاتا ہے۔
سی پی آئی- آئی ڈبلیو کی بنیاد پرافراط زر کی شرح (خوراک اور عمومی)
All-India Group-wise CPI-IW for February, 2022 and March, 2022
Sr. No.
Groups
February, 2022
March, 2022
I
Food & Beverages
123.9
125.4
II
Pan, Supari, Tobacco & Intoxicants
142.1
144.1
III
Clothing & Footwear
123.2
123.9
IV
Housing
118.9
118.9
V
Fuel & Light
158.6
160.6
VI
Miscellaneous
123.1
123.9
General Index
125.0
126.0