Ministry of Development of North-East Region
MoS Shri B.L Verma Addresses 'Conclave on Investment Potential and Future Energy Needs of North East' in Shillong
Centre has been working towards realizing the potential of NE – Shri B.L Verma
29 APR 2022 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State for the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER) Shri B.L Verma today, while addressing the 'Conclave on Investment Potential and Future Energy Needs of North East' in Shillong, Meghalaya highlighted the central government’s efforts in realizing the potential of the North Eastern Region (NER)..
The Minister attended the conclave that was held as part of the week-long North East Festival under the banner of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav at North Eastern Council (NEC), Shillong. Reiterating Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s commitment for the development of NER, he said, “North East, which was termed as India’s Gateway of Freedom by Netaji, is now becoming the Gateway to fulfill the dreams of New India. We are working towards realizing the potential of this region.”
The Minister stressed on the central government’s commitment to accelerate socio-economic development in NER and apprised of the Gross Budget Support (GBS) allocated to the region. “All the Ministries/Departments are required to spend 10 per cent of the Gross Budget Support (GBS) from their allocation for the benefit of the North Eastern Region. This effort reflects the government’s special focus on developing the NER,” he said. He added that with the 10 per cent GBS allocation, the annual budget (revised estimate) for the NE States has increased manifolds since 2014-15.
Shri B.L Verma impressed upon the various infrastructural initiatives taken to aid progress in NE since 2014 and said, “In order to address the issue of connectivity in this region, the government initiated a slew of infrastructural projects related to air, railways, roads, waterways, energy, telecommunications, etc. Today, rail connectivity has reached Arunachal Pradesh and Tripura, which was earlier, limited to Guwahati and five more projects are in line.” The Minister also apprised on the fact that the length of the National Highways has increased from 10, 905 km in 2014-15 to 13,710 km presently.
Speaking on the development on the air connectivity front, the Minister added the recently inaugurated airport at Holongi in Arunachal Pradesh will be completed by August, 2022. It will add to the existing fifteen big and small airports in the Northeast.
The Minister added that with the aid of Universal Service Obligation Fund under the Department of Telecommunications around 5600 villages are being connected through a network of 4404 towers with an expense of Rs 3715 Crore. Additionally, with the aim to improve the state of power sector in this region the Government has spend an amount of Rs 10,003 crore since 2014-15, he added. The Minister took mention of the major ongoing projects viz, the 2000 MW Subansiri Lower Hydroelectric Project in Arunachal Pradesh- Assam with an estimated cost of Rs 19,992 crore and the North Eastern Region Power System Improvement Project (NERPSIP) at an estimated cost of Rs. 6,700 crore in the six beneficiary states namely, Assam, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, and Tripura.
The Minister also mentioned about the new scheme, Prime Minister’s Development Initiative for North-East, PM-DevINE was announced by the Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs, while presenting the Union Budget 2022-23. An initial allocation of Rs. 1,500 crore will be made for the new scheme. It will fund infrastructure, in the spirit of PM GatiShakti, and social development projects based on felt needs of the North-East. This will enable livelihood activities for youth and women, filling the gaps in various sectors, the Minister explained.
During his address at the 'Conclave on Investment Potential and Future Energy Needs of North East', Shri Verma also stated that the NER has the potential of generating more than 128,000 megawatt of renewable energy.
Shri B.L Verma expressed his hope that the infrastructural projects that are underway in the region would help attract private investors to boost Public-Private Partnerships (PPP).
The 'Conclave on Investment Potential and Future Energy Needs of North East' is part of MDoNER’s week-long North East Festival to commemorate Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav. The aim is to leverage discussions on various aspects fundamental to the development of the North East region.
The conclave was attended by Smti R. V. Suchiang, Chief Secretary, Meghalaya, Shri K. M. Chalai, Secretary, NEC, Shri K. V. Pratap, Senior Economic Adviser, Ministry of DoNER among others.
The highlight of the conclave included presentations by individual ministries on their projects and their thinking for the future. The individual ministries being Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH), Power, Civil Aviation, Telecom, Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE) and Railways.
The Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav – North East Festival will be celebrated from 28th April 2022 till 4th May 2022. Each of the seven days will be based on separate themes. The culmination of the week will be celebrated at a Valedictory event to be held in Guwahati, Assam on 4th May. The programme will be graced by the presence of President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind.

شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی ترقی کی وزارت
وزیر مملکت جناب بی ایل ورما نے شیلانگ میں’شمال مشرق کی سرمایہ کاری کے امکانات اور مستقبل کی توانائی کی ضروریات‘ پر کانفرنس سے خطاب کیا
مرکز،شمال مشرق کے امکانات کی تکمیل کے لئے کام کر رہا ہے: جناب بی ایل ورما
29 APR 2022 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
شمال مشرقی خطہ کی ترقی کی وزارت (ڈی او این ای آر)کے وزیر مملکت جناب بی ایل ورما نے آج شیلانگ، میگھالیہ میں ’شمال مشرق کی سرمایہ کاری کے امکانات اور مستقبل کی توانائی کی ضروریات‘ پر کانفرنس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے شمال مشرقی خطہ (این ای آر) کے امکانات کی تکمیل کے لئے مرکزی حکومت کی کوششوں پر روشنی ڈالی۔
وزیر موصوف نے اس کانفرنس میں شرکت کی جو شمال مشرقی کونسل (این ای سی)، شیلانگ میں آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے بینر تلے ہفتہ بھر جاری نارتھ ایسٹ فیسٹیول کے حصہ کے طور پر منعقد کیا گیا تھا۔ این ای آر کی ترقی کے لیے وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے عزم کا اعادہ کرتے ہوئے، انھوں نے کہا،’’ شمال مشرق، جسے نیتا جی نے ہندوستان کی آزادی کا دروازہ کہا تھا، اب نئے ہندوستان کے خوابوں کو پورا کرنے کا دروازہ بن رہا ہے۔ ہم اس خطے کی صلاحیت کی تکمیل کے لیے کام کر رہے ہیں۔‘‘
وزیرموصوف نے این ای آر میں سماجی-اقتصادی ترقی کو تیز کرنے کے لئے مرکزی حکومت کے عزم پر زور دیا اور خطے کے لئے مختص مجموعی بجٹ سپورٹ (جی بی ایس) سے آگاہ کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’تمام وزارتوں/محکموں کو شمال مشرقی خطے کے فائدے کے لیے اپنی مختص رقم سے مجموعی بجٹ سپورٹ (جی بی ایس) کا 10 فیصد خرچ کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ یہ کوشش این ای آر کی ترقی پر حکومت کی خصوصی توجہ کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔‘‘ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ 10 فیصد جی بی ایس مختص کرنے کے ساتھ،15-2014 سے شمال مشرق ریاستوں کے سالانہ بجٹ (نظرثانی شدہ تخمینہ) میں کئی گنا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
جناب بی ایل ورما نے 2014 سے شمال مشرق میں پیش رفت میں مدد کے لیے کیے گئے مختلف بنیادی ڈھانچے کے اقدامات کا ذکر کیا اور کہا، ’’اس خطے میں رابطے کے مسئلے کو حل کرنے کے لیے، حکومت نے ہوائی، ریلوے، سڑکوں، توانائی ، آبی گزرگاہوں ،ٹیلی کمیونی کیشن وغیرہ سے متعلق کئی بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبے شروع کیے ہیں۔ آج ریل رابطہ اروناچل پردیش اور تریپورہ تک پہنچ گیا ہے، جو پہلے گوہاٹی تک محدود تھا اور پانچ مزید پروجیکٹس لائن میں ہیں۔ وزیر موصوف نے اس حقیقت سے بھی آگاہ کیا کہ قومی شاہراہوں کی لمبائی 15-2014 میں 10,905 کلومیٹر سے بڑھ کر اس وقت 13,710 کلومیٹر ہو گئی ہے۔
ہوائی رابطہ کے محاذ پر ترقی پر بات کرتے ہوئے، وزیر موصوف نے مزید کہا کہ اروناچل پردیش میں ہولونگی میں حال ہی میں افتتاح کیا گیا ہوائی اڈہ اگست 2022 تک مکمل ہو جائے گا۔ یہ شمال مشرق میں موجودہ 15 بڑے اور چھوٹے ہوائی اڈوں میں اضافہ کرے گا۔
وزیر موصوف نے مزید کہا کہ ٹیلی کمیونی کیشن کے محکمے کے تحت یونیورسل سروس اوبلی گیشن فنڈ کی مدد سے 3715 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے 4404 ٹاوروں کے نیٹ ورک کے ذریعے تقریباً 5600 گاؤں کو جوڑا جا رہا ہے۔ مزید برآں، اس خطے میں پاور سیکٹر کی حالت کو بہتر بنانے کے مقصد کے ساتھ حکومت نے 15-2014 سے اب تک 10,003 کروڑ روپے خرچ کیے ہیں۔ وزیر محترم نے اروناچل پردیش-آسام میں 2000 میگاواٹ کے سبانسیری لوور ہائیڈرو الیکٹرک پروجیکٹ کا ذکر کیا جس کی تخمینہ لاگت 19,992 کروڑ روپے ہے اور شمال مشرقی علاقہ پاور سسٹم امپروومنٹ پروجیکٹ (این ای آر پی ایس آئی پی) جس کی تخمینہ لاگت ، چھ مستفید ریاستوں یعنی آسام، منی پور، میگھالیہ، میزورم، ناگالینڈ اور تریپورہ میں 6,700 کروڑ روپے ہے ۔
وزیر موصوف نے نئی اسکیم کا بھی تذکرہ کیا، پرائم منسٹر ڈیولپمنٹ انیشیٹو فار نارتھ ایسٹ، پی ایم ڈی ای وی آئی این کا اعلان مرکزی وزیر برائے خزانہ اور کارپوریٹ امور نے مرکزی بجٹ23-2022 پیش کرتے ہوئے کیا تھا۔ اس نئی اسکیم کے لئے 1500 کروڑ روپے کو بنیادی طور پر مختص کیا جائے گا۔ یہ پی ایم گتی شکتی کے جذبے کے تحت انفراسٹرکچر اور شمال مشرق کی محسوس کردہ ضروریات پر مبنی سماجی ترقی کے منصوبوں کو فنڈ فراہم کرے گا۔ وزیر موصوف نے وضاحت کی کہ اس سے نوجوانوں اور خواتین کے لیے روزی روٹی کی سرگرمیاں ممکن ہوں گی اور مختلف شعبوں میں موجود خلا ء پُر ہوگی۔
جناب ورما نے ’شمالی مشرق کی سرمایہ کاری کے امکانات اور مستقبل کی توانائی کی ضروریات پر کانفرنس‘ میں اپنے خطاب کے دوران یہ بھی کہا کہ شمال مشرق خطہ میں 128,000 میگا واٹ سے زیادہ قابل تجدید توانائی پیدا کرنے کی صلاحیت ہے۔
جناب بی ایل ورما نے اس امید کا اظہار کیا کہ اس خطے میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبے جو جاری ہیں، وہ پبلک پرائیویٹ پارٹنرشپ (پی پی پی) کو فروغ دینے کے لیے نجی سرمایہ کاروں کو راغب کرنے میں مدد کریں گے۔
’نارتھ ایسٹ کی سرمایہ کاری کے امکانات اور مستقبل کی توانائی کی ضروریات پر کانکلیو‘ آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو منانے کے لیے شمال مشرقی خطہ کی ترقی کی وزارت کے ہفتے تک جاری رہنے والے نارتھ ایسٹ فیسٹیول کا حصہ ہے۔ اس کا مقصد شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کے لیے بنیادی طور پر مختلف پہلوؤں پر بات چیت کا فائدہ اٹھانا ہے۔
اس کانفرنس میں میگھالیہ کے چیف سکریٹری محترمہ اسمتی آر وی سوچیانگ، این ای سی کے سکریٹری شری کے ایم چلائی، ڈی این ای آر کی وزارت کے سینئر اقتصادی مشیر جناب کے وی پرتاپ نے دوسروں کے ساتھ شرکت کی۔
کنکلیو کی خاص بات میں انفرادی وزارتوں کی جانب سے اپنے منصوبوں اور مستقبل کے لیے ان کی سوچ پر پریزنٹیشنز شامل تھیں۔ انفرادی وزارتیں منسٹری آف روڈ ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہ (ایم او آر ٹی ایچ)، پاور، شہری ہوا بازی ، ٹیلی کام، جدید اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت (ایم این آر ای ) اور ریلویز ہیں۔
آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو - نارتھ ایسٹ فیسٹیول 28 اپریل 2022 سے 4 مئی 2022 تک منایا جائے گا۔ سات دنوں میں سے ہر ایک الگ الگ موضوعات پر مبنی ہوگا۔ ہفتہ کا اختتام 4 مئی کو گوہاٹی، آسام میں منعقد ہونے والے ایک اختتامی تقریب میں ہوگا۔ اس پروگرام کو صدر جمہوریہ ہند جناب رام ناتھ کووند رونق بخشیں گے۔