Ministry of Development of North-East Region
MoS Shri B.L Verma Addresses 'Conclave on Investment Potential and Future Energy Needs of North East' in Shillong
Centre has been working towards realizing the potential of NE – Shri B.L Verma
29 APR 2022 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State for the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER) Shri B.L Verma today, while addressing the 'Conclave on Investment Potential and Future Energy Needs of North East' in Shillong, Meghalaya highlighted the central government’s efforts in realizing the potential of the North Eastern Region (NER)..
The Minister attended the conclave that was held as part of the week-long North East Festival under the banner of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav at North Eastern Council (NEC), Shillong. Reiterating Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s commitment for the development of NER, he said, “North East, which was termed as India’s Gateway of Freedom by Netaji, is now becoming the Gateway to fulfill the dreams of New India. We are working towards realizing the potential of this region.”
The Minister stressed on the central government’s commitment to accelerate socio-economic development in NER and apprised of the Gross Budget Support (GBS) allocated to the region. “All the Ministries/Departments are required to spend 10 per cent of the Gross Budget Support (GBS) from their allocation for the benefit of the North Eastern Region. This effort reflects the government’s special focus on developing the NER,” he said. He added that with the 10 per cent GBS allocation, the annual budget (revised estimate) for the NE States has increased manifolds since 2014-15.
Shri B.L Verma impressed upon the various infrastructural initiatives taken to aid progress in NE since 2014 and said, “In order to address the issue of connectivity in this region, the government initiated a slew of infrastructural projects related to air, railways, roads, waterways, energy, telecommunications, etc. Today, rail connectivity has reached Arunachal Pradesh and Tripura, which was earlier, limited to Guwahati and five more projects are in line.” The Minister also apprised on the fact that the length of the National Highways has increased from 10, 905 km in 2014-15 to 13,710 km presently.
Speaking on the development on the air connectivity front, the Minister added the recently inaugurated airport at Holongi in Arunachal Pradesh will be completed by August, 2022. It will add to the existing fifteen big and small airports in the Northeast.
The Minister added that with the aid of Universal Service Obligation Fund under the Department of Telecommunications around 5600 villages are being connected through a network of 4404 towers with an expense of Rs 3715 Crore. Additionally, with the aim to improve the state of power sector in this region the Government has spend an amount of Rs 10,003 crore since 2014-15, he added. The Minister took mention of the major ongoing projects viz, the 2000 MW Subansiri Lower Hydroelectric Project in Arunachal Pradesh- Assam with an estimated cost of Rs 19,992 crore and the North Eastern Region Power System Improvement Project (NERPSIP) at an estimated cost of Rs. 6,700 crore in the six beneficiary states namely, Assam, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, and Tripura.
The Minister also mentioned about the new scheme, Prime Minister’s Development Initiative for North-East, PM-DevINE was announced by the Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs, while presenting the Union Budget 2022-23. An initial allocation of Rs. 1,500 crore will be made for the new scheme. It will fund infrastructure, in the spirit of PM GatiShakti, and social development projects based on felt needs of the North-East. This will enable livelihood activities for youth and women, filling the gaps in various sectors, the Minister explained.
During his address at the 'Conclave on Investment Potential and Future Energy Needs of North East', Shri Verma also stated that the NER has the potential of generating more than 128,000 megawatt of renewable energy.
Shri B.L Verma expressed his hope that the infrastructural projects that are underway in the region would help attract private investors to boost Public-Private Partnerships (PPP).
The 'Conclave on Investment Potential and Future Energy Needs of North East' is part of MDoNER’s week-long North East Festival to commemorate Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav. The aim is to leverage discussions on various aspects fundamental to the development of the North East region.
The conclave was attended by Smti R. V. Suchiang, Chief Secretary, Meghalaya, Shri K. M. Chalai, Secretary, NEC, Shri K. V. Pratap, Senior Economic Adviser, Ministry of DoNER among others.
The highlight of the conclave included presentations by individual ministries on their projects and their thinking for the future. The individual ministries being Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH), Power, Civil Aviation, Telecom, Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE) and Railways.
The Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav – North East Festival will be celebrated from 28th April 2022 till 4th May 2022. Each of the seven days will be based on separate themes. The culmination of the week will be celebrated at a Valedictory event to be held in Guwahati, Assam on 4th May. The programme will be graced by the presence of President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind.

पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय
राज्य मंत्री श्री बी.एल. वर्मा ने शिलांग में 'उत्तर पूर्व की निवेश क्षमता और भविष्य में ऊर्जा की आवश्यकता पर संगोष्ठी' को संबोधित किया
केंद्र सरकार उत्तर पूर्व की क्षमता को वास्तविक बनाने की दिशा में काम कर रही है - श्री बी.एल. वर्मा
29 APR 2022 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय (डोनर) राज्य मंत्री, श्री बी. एल. वर्मा ने आज शिलांग, मेघालय में 'उत्तर पूर्व की निवेश क्षमता और भविष्य में ऊर्जा की आवश्यकता पर संगोष्ठी' को संबोधित किया। उन्होंने उत्तर पूर्व क्षेत्र (एनईआर) की क्षमता को वास्तविक बनाने की दिशा में केन्द्र सरकार द्वारा किए जा रहे प्रयासों पर प्रकाश डाला।
मंत्री ने उत्तर पूर्व परिषद (एनईसी), शिलांग में आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के अंतर्गत सप्ताह भर चलने वाले उत्तर पूर्व महोत्सव के भाग के रूप में आयोजित संगोष्ठी में हिस्सा लिया। उत्तर पूर्व क्षेत्र के विकास के लिए प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराते हुए मंत्री ने कहा कि "उत्तर पूर्व, जिसे नेताजी ने भारत की स्वतंत्रता का द्वार कहा था, अब नए भारत के सपनों को साकार करने वाला प्रवेश द्वार बन रहा है। हम इस क्षेत्र की क्षमता को वास्तविक बनाने की दिशा में काम कर रहे हैं।"
मंत्री ने केंद्र सरकार द्वारा उत्तर पूर्व क्षेत्र में सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास में गति लाने वाली प्रतिबद्धता पर बल दिया और इस क्षेत्र को आवंटित किए गए सकल बजट सहायता (जीबीएस) से भी अवगत कराया। उन्होंने कहा कि "सभी मंत्रालयों/ विभागों को उत्तर पूर्व क्षेत्र को लाभान्वित करने के लिए अपने आवंटन से सकल बजट सहायता (जीबीएस) का 10 प्रतिशत खर्च करना आवश्यक है। यह प्रयास सरकार द्वारा एनईआर को विकसित करने पर विशेष ध्यान देने को दर्शाता है।" उन्होंने कहा कि 10 प्रतिशत जीबीएस आवंटन के साथ, उत्तर पूर्व राज्यों के लिए वार्षिक बजट (संशोधित अनुमान) में 2014-15 के बाद से कई गुना की बढ़ोत्तरी हुई है।
श्री बी.एल. वर्मा ने 2014 के बाद से उत्तर पूर्व की प्रगति में सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए किए गए विभिन्न अवसंरचनात्मक पहलों को चिन्हित किया और कहा कि इस क्षेत्र में कनेक्टिविटी की समस्या का समाधान करने के लिए, सरकार ने हवाई, रेलवे, सड़क, जलमार्ग, ऊर्जा, दूरसंचार आदि से संबंधित कई अवसंरचनात्मक परियोजनाओं की शुरूआत की है। आज, रेल कनेक्टिविटी अरुणाचल प्रदेश और त्रिपुरा तक पहुंच चुकी है जो पहले केवल गुवाहाटी तक ही सीमित थी और पांच अन्य परियोजनाएं लाइन में हैं।मंत्री ने इस बात से भी अवगत कराया कि राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों की लंबाई वर्ष 2014-15 में 10,905 किलोमीटर से बढ़कर वर्तमान समय में 13,710 किलोमीटर हो चुकी है।
हवाई संपर्क के विकास पर बोलते हुए, मंत्री ने कहा कि हाल में अरुणाचल प्रदेश के होलोंगी में उद्घाटन किए गए हवाई अड्डे को अगस्त, 2022 तक पूरा कर लिया जाएगा। यह उत्तर पूर्व में मौजूदा 15 बड़े और छोटे हवाई अड्डों को आपस में जोड़ेगा।
मंत्री ने कहा कि दूरसंचार विभाग के अंतर्गत सार्वभौमिक सेवा दायित्व निधि की सहायता से लगभग 4,404 टावरों के नेटवर्क के द्वारा और 3,715 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से 5,600 गांवों को आपस में जोड़ा जा रहा है। इसके अतिरिक्त, इस क्षेत्र में विद्युत की स्थिति में सुधार लाने के उद्देश्य से, सरकार द्वारा 2014-15 से लेकर अब तक 10,003 करोड़ रुपये की राशि खर्च की गई है। मंत्री ने 6 लाभार्थी राज्यों असम, मणिपुर, मेघालय, मिजोरम, नागालैंड और त्रिपुरा में चल रही प्रमुख परियोजनाओं का उल्लेख किया, जैसे अरुणाचल प्रदेश- असम में 19,992 करोड़ रुपये की अनुमानित लागत वाली 2000 मेगावाट की सुबानसिरी लोअर जल विद्युत परियोजना और 6,700 करोड़ रुपये की अनुमानित लागत से उत्तर पूर्व क्षेत्र विद्युत प्रणाली सुधार परियोजना (एनईआरपीएसआईपी) आदि।
मंत्री ने नई योजना के बारे में भी बताया, प्रधानमंत्री की उत्तर पूर्व के लिए विकास पहल, पीएम-डिवाइन की घोषणा केंद्रीय वित्त और कॉर्पोरेट मामलों की मंत्री द्वारा केंद्रीय बजट 2022-23 प्रस्तुत करते हुए की गई थी। नई योजना के लिए प्रारंभिक आवंटन के रूप में 1,500 करोड़ रुपया प्रदान किया जाएगा। यह अवसंरचना, प्रधानमंत्री गतिशक्ति की भावना, और उत्तर पूर्व के लिए महसूस की गई आवश्यकाओं के आधार पर सामाजिक विकास परियोजनाओं को वित्त पोषित करेगा। मंत्री ने बताया कि इससे युवाओं और महिलाओं के लिए आजीविका गतिविधियां उपलब्ध हो सकेंगी और विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में कमियों को पूरा किया जा सकेगा।
'उत्तर पूर्व की निवेश क्षमता और भविष्य में ऊर्जा की आवश्यकता पर संगोष्ठी' को संबोधित करते हुए, श्री वर्मा ने यह भी कहा कि उत्तर पूर्व क्षेत्र में 1,28,000 मेगावाट से ज्यादा नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा उत्पन्न करने की क्षमता है।
श्री बी. एल. वर्मा ने आशा व्यक्त किया कि इस क्षेत्र में चल रही अवसंरचनात्मक परियोजनाओं से पब्लिक-प्राइवेट पार्टनरशिप (पीपीपी) को बढ़ावा देने के लिए निजी निवेशकों को आकर्षित करने में मदद मिलेगी।
'उत्तर पूर्व की निवेश क्षमता और भविष्य में ऊर्जा की आवश्यकता पर संगोष्ठी', डोनर मंत्रालय द्वारा आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव मनाने के लिए सप्ताह भर चलने वाले उत्तर पूर्व उत्सव का हिस्सा है। इसका उद्देश्य उत्तर पूर्व क्षेत्र के विकास के लिए विभिन्न मौलिक पहलुओं पर विचार-विमर्श से लाभ प्राप्त करना है।
इस संगोष्ठी में मेघालय की मुख्य सचिव, श्रीमती आर.वी. सुचियांग, एनईसी सचिव, श्री के.एम. चलाई, डोनर मंत्रालय में वरिष्ठ आर्थिक सलाहकार, श्री के.वी. प्रताप सहित अन्य लोगों ने हिस्सा लिया।
संगोष्ठी के मुख्य आकर्षण में अलग-अलग मंत्रालयों द्वारा उनकी परियोजनाएं और भविष्य के लिए उनके विचारों पर प्रस्तुतियां शामिल थीं। विभिन्न मंत्रालयों में सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय (एमओआरटीएच), विद्युत, नागरिक उड्डयन, दूरसंचार, नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय (एमएनआरई) और रेलवे शामिल हैं।
आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव – उत्तर पूर्व महोत्सव 28 अप्रैल, 2022 से 4 मई, 2022 तक मनाया जा रहा है। सात दिनों में से प्रत्येक दिन अलग-अलग विषयों पर आधारित है। इसका समापन 4 मई को गुवाहाटी, असम में आयोजित होने वाले एक समापन समारोह से किया जाएगा। भारत के राष्ट्रपति श्री रामनाथ कोविंद उपस्थित होकर इस कार्यक्रम की शोभा बढ़ाएंगे।