Ministry of Defence
LIEUTENANT GENERAL BAGGAVALLI SOMASHEKAR RAJU TO TAKE OVER AS VICE CHIEF OF THE ARMY STAFF ON 01 MAY 2022
29 APR 2022 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
Lieutenant General Baggavalli Somashekar Raju will take over as the Vice Chief of the Army Staff on 01 May 2022.
An alumnus of Sainik School Bijapur and National Defence Academy, he was commissioned in the JAT Regiment on 15th December 1984.
He commanded his Battalion during OP PARAKRAM in the Western Theatre and in Jammu & Kashmir. He also holds the distinction of commanding the Uri brigade along the Line of Control, a Counter Insurgency Force and the Chinar Corps in the Kashmir Valley. The General Officer also served as the Commandant, Indian Military Training Team in Bhutan.
During his illustrious career spanning 38 years, he has tenanted many important regimental, staff and instructional appointments in the Army Head Quarters and in field formations to include, Colonel Military Secretary Legal in Military Secretary branch, Brigadier General Staff of the operationally active White Knight Corps, Deputy Director General Military Operations & Director General Staff Duties.
Prior to taking over as the Vice Chief of the Army Staff, the General Officer was tenanting the appointment of Director General Military Operations during the standoff on the LAC.
The General officer is a qualified helicopter pilot having carried out operational flying in Somalia, as part of UNOSOM II. He is is also the Colonel of the JAT Regiment.
Lt Gen Raju has attended all important career courses in India and has had the privilege of doing his NDC at Royal College of Defence Studies, United Kingdom. He also holds a distinguished Master's programme degree in Counter Terrorism at the Naval Postgraduate School, Monterey, United States.
For his illustrious contribution to the service, he has been awarded Uttam Yudh Seva Medal, Ati Vishisht Seva Medal and Yudh Seva Medal.
(1)CXM9.jpeg)

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
लेफ्टनंट जनरल बग्गावल्ली सोमशेखर राजू 1 मे 2022 रोजी लष्कराचे उपप्रमुख म्हणून पदभार स्वीकारणार
29 APR 2022 6:45PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 29 एप्रिल 2022
लेफ्टनंट जनरल बग्गावल्ली सोमशेकर राजू 1 मे 2022 रोजी लष्कराचे उपप्रमुख म्हणून पदभार स्वीकारतील.
सैनिक स्कूल विजापूर आणि राष्ट्रीय संरक्षण प्रबोधिनीचे माजी विद्यार्थी असलेल्या राजू यांना 15 डिसेंबर 1984 रोजी जाट रेजिमेंटमध्ये नियुक्त करण्यात आले.
वेस्टर्न थिएटर आणि जम्मू आणि काश्मीरमध्ये ऑपरेशन पराक्रम दरम्यान त्यांनी आपल्या बटालियनचे नेतृत्व केले. काश्मीर खोऱ्यात नियंत्रण रेषेजवळील उरी ब्रिगेड, काउंटर इन्सर्जन्सी फोर्स आणि चिनार कॉर्प्स चे कमांडिंग अधिकारी म्हणूनही त्यांची विशेष कामगिरी आहे. जनरल अधिकाऱ्यांनी भूतानमध्ये भारतीय लष्करी प्रशिक्षण संघाचे कमांडंट म्हणूनही काम केले आहे. .
(1)CXM9.jpeg)
38 वर्षांच्या आपल्या गौरवशाली कारकिर्दीत ते लष्कराच्या मुख्यालयात अनेक महत्त्वाच्या रेजिमेंट, अधिकारी आणि निर्देशात्मक नियुक्त्यांमध्ये सामील होते. तसेच आणि फील्ड फॉर्मेशनमध्ये लष्करी सचिव शाखेत कर्नल मिलिटरी सेक्रेटरी लीगल, व्हाईट नाइट कॉर्प्सचे ब्रिगेडियर जनरल स्टाफ, उपमहासंचालक मिलिटरी ऑपरेशन्स आणि महासंचालक स्टाफ ड्युटी यासारखी पदे भूषवली आहेत.
लष्कराचे उपप्रमुख म्हणून पदभार स्वीकारण्यापूर्वी, प्रत्यक्ष नियंत्रण रेषेजवळ झालेल्या संघर्ष दरम्यान ते लष्करी कारवाईचे महासंचालक म्हणून नियुक्तीवर होते.
सेवेतील त्यांच्या उल्लेखनीय योगदानाबद्दल त्यांना उत्तम युद्ध सेवा पदक, अति विशिष्ट सेवा पदक आणि युद्ध सेवा पदकांनी सन्मानित करण्यात आले आहे.