Ministry of Defence
LIEUTENANT GENERAL BAGGAVALLI SOMASHEKAR RAJU TO TAKE OVER AS VICE CHIEF OF THE ARMY STAFF ON 01 MAY 2022
29 APR 2022 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
Lieutenant General Baggavalli Somashekar Raju will take over as the Vice Chief of the Army Staff on 01 May 2022.
An alumnus of Sainik School Bijapur and National Defence Academy, he was commissioned in the JAT Regiment on 15th December 1984.
He commanded his Battalion during OP PARAKRAM in the Western Theatre and in Jammu & Kashmir. He also holds the distinction of commanding the Uri brigade along the Line of Control, a Counter Insurgency Force and the Chinar Corps in the Kashmir Valley. The General Officer also served as the Commandant, Indian Military Training Team in Bhutan.
During his illustrious career spanning 38 years, he has tenanted many important regimental, staff and instructional appointments in the Army Head Quarters and in field formations to include, Colonel Military Secretary Legal in Military Secretary branch, Brigadier General Staff of the operationally active White Knight Corps, Deputy Director General Military Operations & Director General Staff Duties.
Prior to taking over as the Vice Chief of the Army Staff, the General Officer was tenanting the appointment of Director General Military Operations during the standoff on the LAC.
The General officer is a qualified helicopter pilot having carried out operational flying in Somalia, as part of UNOSOM II. He is is also the Colonel of the JAT Regiment.
Lt Gen Raju has attended all important career courses in India and has had the privilege of doing his NDC at Royal College of Defence Studies, United Kingdom. He also holds a distinguished Master's programme degree in Counter Terrorism at the Naval Postgraduate School, Monterey, United States.
For his illustrious contribution to the service, he has been awarded Uttam Yudh Seva Medal, Ati Vishisht Seva Medal and Yudh Seva Medal.
(1)CXM9.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
لیفٹیننٹ جنرل بگا ولی سوماشیکر راجو یکم مئی 2022 کو آرمی اسٹاف کے نائب سربراہ کا عہدہ سنبھالیں گے
29 APR 2022 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 29/ اپریل 2022 ۔ لیفٹیننٹ جنرل بگا ولی سوماشیکر راجو یکم مئی 2022 کو آرمی اسٹاف کے نائب سربراہ کا عہدہ سنبھالیں گے۔
سینک اسکول بیجاپور اور نیشنل ڈیفنس اکیڈمی کے سابق طالب علم راجو نے 15 دسمبر 1984 کو جے اے ٹی رجمنٹ میں کمیشن حاصل کیا۔
انہوں نے ویسٹرن تھیٹر اور جموں و کشمیر میں او پی پاراکرم کے دوران اپنی بٹالین کی کمانڈ کی۔ انھیں لائن آف کنٹرول کے ساتھ اڑی بریگیڈ، ایک انسرجنسی انسداد فورس اور وادی کشمیر میں چنار کورپس کی کمانڈ کرنے کا اعزاز بھی حاصل ہے۔ جنرل آفیسر نے بھوٹان میں بھارتی فوجی تربیتی ٹیم کے کمانڈنٹ کے طور پر بھی خدمات انجام دیں۔
38 سال پر محیط اپنے شاندار کیرئیر کے دوران، انہوں نے آرمی ہیڈ کوارٹرز اور فیلڈ فارمیشنز میں بہت سے اہم رجمنٹ، اسٹاف اور تدریسی تقرریوں پر خدمات انجام دی ہیں ، جن میں ملٹری سیکرٹری برانچ میں کرنل ملٹری سیکرٹری لیگل، آپریشنل طور پر فعال وائٹ نائٹ کور پس کے بریگیڈیئر جنرل اسٹاف ،ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر جنرل ملٹری آپریشنز اور ڈائریکٹر جنرل اسٹاف ڈیوٹیز شامل ہیں۔
وائس چیف آف آرمی ا سٹاف کا عہدہ سنبھالنے سے پہلے، جنرل آفیسر ،ایل اے سی پر تعطل کے دوران ڈائریکٹر جنرل ملٹری آپریشنز کے طور پر خدمات انجام دےرہے تھے۔
جنرل آفیسر ایک مستند ہیلی کاپٹر پائلٹ ہیں جنہوں نے UNOSOM II کے حصے کے طور پر صومالیہ میں آپریشنل فلائنگ انجام دی ہے۔ وہ جے اے ٹی رجمنٹ کے کرنل بھی ہیں۔
لیفٹیننٹ جنرل راجو نے بھارت میں کیریئر کے تمام اہم کورسز میں شرکت کی ہے اور انہیں برطانیہ کے رائل کالج آف ڈیفنس اسٹڈیز میں این ڈی سی کرنے کا اعزاز حاصل ہوا ہے۔ ان کے پاس نیول پوسٹ گریجویٹ اسکول، مونٹیری، ریاستہائے متحدہ میں انسداد دہشت گردی میں ایک ممتاز ماسٹر پروگرام کی ڈگری بھی ہے۔
خدمت میں ان کی نمایاں کارکردگی کے لیے، انہیں اتم یدھ سیوا میڈل، اتی وششٹ سیوا میڈل اور یدھ سیوا میڈل سے نوازا گیا ہے۔