Ministry of Defence
Atal Tunnel receives IBC Best Infrastructure Project award
28 APR 2022 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Border Roads Organisation (BRO) Engineering Marvel Atal Tunnel built in Rohtang of Himachal Pradesh received Indian Building Congress (IBC) ‘Best Infrastructure Project’ award on April 28, 2022 in New Delhi.
More than thirty state of the art infrastructures were nominated for the prestigious awards, the strategic tunnel was adjudged by the Jury of IBC as the Best Projects for Excellence in Built Environment in 2021. Director General BRO, Lt General Rajeev Chaudhry received the award during 25th annual Convention of IBC for the stupendous achievement of BRO in constructing this engineering marvel connecting Manali to the Lahaul-Spiti Valley.
He said on the occasion that the tunnel, besides offering the Armed Forces a strategic advantage by providing an alternate link to the critical Ladakh Sector, has also been a boon for the residents of Lahaul & Spiti District in Himachal Pradesh. The region has seen an unprecedented increase in the arrival of tourists, and in a little more than a year, the valley and the state have witnessed exponential growth in the socio-economic domains and the Atal Tunnel is destined to play a defining role in the future development of the region.
The tunnel, built by using the New Austrian Tunneling Method (NATM) was dedicated to the Nation by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on October 03, 2020. It has been equipped with a semi-transverse ventilation system, where large fans separately circulate air throughout the tunnel. An emergency tunnel has been integrated into the tunnel cross-section beneath the main carriageway for evacuation during emergencies. Fires inside the tunnel will be controlled within an area of 200 metres and fire hydrants are provided at specific locations throughout the tunnel. Pollution sensors continuously monitor the air quality in the tunnel and if the air quality in the tunnel is below the desired level, fresh air is injected into the tunnel via two heavy duty fans on each side of the tunnel.

وزارت دفاع
اٹل سرنگ کو آئی بی سی کا بہترین انفراسٹرکچر پروجیکٹ کا ایوارڈ ملا
28 APR 2022 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
ہماچل پردیش کے روہتانگ میں تعمیرہوئی بارڈر روڈز آرگنائزیشن (بی آراو) انجینئرنگ کی شاہکار اٹل سرنگ کو نئی دہلی میں 28 اپریل 2022 کو انڈین بلڈنگ کانگریس (آئی بی سی) کا ’ بہترین انفراسٹرکچر پروجیکٹ‘ ایوارڈ ملا ہے ۔
تیس سے زیادہ جدید ترین انفراسٹرکچر کو باوقار ایوارڈز کے لیے نامزد کیا گیا تھا، اسٹریٹجک سرنگ کو آئی بی سی کی جیوری نے 2021 میں تعمیر شدہ ماحولیات کے لیے بہترین پروجیکٹس کے طور پر قرار دیا تھا۔ ڈائریکٹر جنرل بی آراو ، لیفٹیننٹ جنرل راجیو چوہدری نے منالی کو لاہول اسپتی وادی سے جوڑنے والے انجینئرنگ کے اس شاہکار کی تعمیر میں بی آراو کی شاندار کامیابی کے لیے آئی بی سی کے 25 ویں سالانہ اجلاس کے دوران یہ ایوارڈ حاصل کیا۔
انہوں نے اس موقع پر کہا کہ یہ سرنگ، لداخ کے اہم سیکٹر کے لیے متبادل رابطہ فراہم کرکے مسلح افواج کو اسٹریٹجک فائدہ پہنچانے کے علاوہ، ہماچل پردیش کے لاہول اور اسپتی ضلع کے باشندوں کے لیے بھی برکت ثابت ہوئی ہے۔ اس خطے میں سیاحوں کی آمد میں غیر معمولی اضافہ دیکھا گیا ہے، اور ایک سال سے کچھ زیادہ عرصے میں، وادی اور ریاست نے سماجی و اقتصادی شعبوں میں غیر معمولی ترقی دیکھی ہے اور اٹل سرنگ اس بات کے لیے وقف ہے کہ وہ خطے کی مستقبل کی ترقی میں ایک واضح کردار ادا کرے۔
یہ سرنگ نیو آسٹرین ٹنلنگ میتھڈ (این اے ٹی ایم) کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے بنائی گئی اس سرنگ کو وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 03 اکتوبر 2020 کو قوم کے نام وقف کیا تھا۔ اسے سیمی - ٹرانسورس وینٹی لیشن سسٹم سے لیس کیا گیا ہے، جہاں بڑے پنکھے الگ سے پوری سرنگ میں ہوا کو سرکلیٹ کرتے ہیں۔ ہنگامی سرنگ کو ہنگامی حالات کے دوران نکالنے کے لیے مین کیریج وے کے نیچے ٹنل- کراس سیکشن میں ملا دیا گیا ہے۔ سرنگ کے اندر لگنے والی آگ پر 200 میٹر کے حصہ میں قابو پایا جائے گا اور پوری سرنگ میں مخصوص مقامات پر فائر ہائیڈرنٹس فراہم کیے گئے ہیں۔ آلودگی کے سینسرز ٹنل میں ہوا کے معیار کی مسلسل نگرانی کرتے ہیں اور اگر سرنگ میں ہوا کا معیار مطلوبہ سطح سے کم ہے تو سرنگ کے دونوں طرف دو ہیوی ڈیوٹی پنکھوں کے ذریعے تازہ ہوا کو سرنگ میں داخل کیا جاتا ہے۔