Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, Industry stake is important for "sustainable" StartUps
The Minister addresses the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, AIM event organized by NITI Aayog titled “Celebrating 75 years of India’s Innovation Journey” in New Delhi
Says, Atal Innovation Mission (AIM) has ignited the spirit of innovation and entrepreneurship in our schools and colleges thus motivating them to become job providers, not just job-seekers
AIM supporting more than 2200 start-ups in all the major fields of innovation like Health Tech, Fin-tech, Agri-tech, AI-ML, IOT and other sectors of public importance: Dr Jitendra Singh
28 APR 2022 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said today that Industry stake is important for "sustainable" StartUps.
Addressing the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, Atal Innovation Mission (AIM) event organised by NITI Aayog here titled, “Celebrating 75 years of India’s Innovation Journey”, Dr Jitendra Singh said, Atal Innovation Mission has ignited the spirit of innovation and entrepreneurship in our schools and colleges thus motivating them to become confident self-employers. He informed that the Mission through its various programmes has been supporting more than 2,200 StartUps in all the major fields of innovation like Health Tech, Fin-tech, Agri-tech, AI-ML, IOT and other sectors of public importance.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, our greatest asset is Prime Minister Narendra Modi, who not only has a natural predilection for science but is also forthcoming in supporting and promoting science and technology based initiatives and projects. He said, India's scientific prowess is going to have a major role in the making of “Atma Nirbhar Bharat ''.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that from inculcating innovative mind-set in school children through Atal Tinkering Labs to supporting StartUps and innovators through its programmes like Atal Incubation Centres, Atal Community Innovation Centres and ANIC challenges, AIM has been transforming innovation and entrepreneurship landscape in the country holistically and comprehensively. He said, Atal Innovation Mission, which recently completed its 6th year since inception, is complementary to the government’s vision of “Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikaas, Sabka Prayas”.
Apart from referring to the Mentorship programme of DST, Dr Jitendra Singh said, Atal Tinkering Lab with the mantra of “Catch them Young” needs further development and widespread reach to capture grassroots innovation. He said, with a vision to ‘Cultivate one Million Children in India as Neoteric Innovators’, AIM is establishing Atal Tinkering Laboratories (ATLs) in schools across India. The objective of this scheme is to foster curiosity, creativity and imagination in young minds; and inculcate skills such as design mindset, computational thinking, adaptive learning, physical computing etc.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, Science & Technology and Innovation go hand in hand and a country with a good scientific temper and R&D structure will excel in innovation and entrepreneurship. The Minister recalled that in 2019, Prime Minister Narendra Modi at 106th Science Congress, emphasised the importance of Research by adding “Jai Anusandhan” to the famous slogan “Jai Jawaan, Jai Kisaan, Jai Vigyan”.
Dr Jitendra Singh pointed out that in the past few years, India has covered an appreciable distance in the innovation landscape and today India has more than 60,000 registered start-ups and around 90+ unicorns. He said, this has been possible through the consistent efforts from our start-ups and innovators and support by the government through various initiatives like Atal Innovation Mission, DST, BIRAC, Start-up India, MeitY etc and this also shows innovative and entrepreneurial prowess of the country.
The Minister expressed hope that in the coming years, Innovation in India will play a vital role in achieving the goal of becoming a USD 5 trillion economy. He added that the country will need a structured and planned strategy towards innovation and in this regard, Atal Innovation Mission will have to transcend into an umbrella organisation in terms of its scope and size in order to fulfil the aspirations of a growing innovation ecosystem.
Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav is an initiative of the Government of India to celebrate and commemorate 75 years of independence and the glorious history of its people, culture and achievements. This Mahotsav is dedicated to the people of India who have not only been instrumental in bringing India thus far in its evolutionary journey but also hold within them the power and potential to enable Prime Minister Narendra Modi's vision of activating India 2.0, fuelled by the spirit of Atma Nirbhar Bharat. It is this spirit of Atma Nirbhar Bharat, which is embedded in the objectives of Atal Innovation Mission.
On the occasion, Rao Inderjit Singh and Dr Jitendra Singh jointly unveiled ‘75 events that transformed India’s Innovation Journey’.
Dr S.Chandrasekhar, Secretary, DST in his address said that Government will hand-hold the path breaking innovations and asked the Start-ups to take up hard challenges. He said, sectors like Agriculture and Health need huge start-up push apart from tough areas like Chemicals, Pesticides and Urea.
The event also witnessed Launch of Atal New India Challenge by Dr Suman K Bery, Member & VC Designate, NITI Aayog , Launch of ATL Horses Stable Junior by Amitabh Kant, CEO, NITI Aayog and ‘Innovations For You’ e-book by Prof. Ajay Kumar Sood, Principal Scientific Advisor to Government of India. Dr Chintan Vaishnav, MD, AIM presented a note on Journey of Atal Innovation Mission.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندرسنگھ نے کہا ہے کہ پائیدار اسٹارٹ اپس کے لئے صنعتی برادری کی حصہ داری اہم ہے
وزیرمحترم آج نئی دہلی میں نیتی آیوگ کے زیراہتمام منعقدہ آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو،اے آئی ایم سے خطاب کررہے تھے جس کا عنوان تھا ’’ہندوستان کے 75 برسوں پر محیط اختراعی سفر کا جشن‘‘
انہوں نے کہا کہ اٹل انوویشن مشن (ا ے آئی ایم) نے ہمارےاسکولوں اور کالجوں میں اختراع اور صنعت کاری کے جذبے کو تیز کیا ہے اور اس طر ح انہیں روگارڈھونڈنے والوں کےبجائے روزگار دینے والے بننے کی ترغیب دی ہے
اے آئی ایم اختراعات کے تمام اہم شعبوں میں 2200 سے زیادہ اسٹارٹ اپس کو مدد دیتا رہا ہے۔ یہ شعبہ جات ہیں طبی ٹکنالوجی، مالی ٹکنالوجی، زرعی ٹکنالوجی، اے آئی۔ ایم ایل، آئی او ٹی اور عوامی اہمیت کے دیگر شعبے
28 APR 2022 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیرمملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ارضیاتی سائنس کے وزیرمملکت آزادانہ چارج ، وزیرمملکت پی ایم او ، عملے، عوامی شکایات، پنشنس، ایٹمک اینرجی اور خلا ڈاکٹر جتیندرسنگھ نے آج کہاہے کہ پائیداراسٹارٹ اپس کےلئے صنعتی برادری کی حصہ داری اہمیت کی حامل ہے ۔
نیتی آیوگ کے زیراہتمام ’’ہندوستان کے 75 برسو ں پر محیط اختراعاتی سفر کا جشن ‘‘ کے موضوع پر منعقدہ آزادی کاامرت مہوتسو، اٹل انوویشن مشن(اے آئی ایم) کی تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندرسنگھ نے کہا کہ اٹل انوویشن مشن (ا ے آئی ایم) نے ہمارےاسکولوں اور کالجوں میں اختراع اور صنعت کاری کے جذبے کو تیز کیا ہے اور اس طر ح انہیں روگارڈھونڈنے والوں کےبجائے روزگار دینے والے بننے کی ترغیب دی ہے ۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ یہ مشن اپنےمختلف پروگراموں کے ذریعہ اختراعات کے تمام اہم شعبہ جات میں 2200 سے زیادہ ا سٹارٹ اپس کو مدد فراہم کرتا رہا ہے ،یہ شعبہ جات ہیں طبی ٹکنالوجی، مالی ٹکنالوجی، زرعی ٹکنالوجی، اے آئی۔ ایم ایل، آئی او ٹی اور عوامی اہمیت کے دیگر شعبے ۔
ڈاکٹرجتیندرسنگھ نے کہا کہ ہمارا سب سے بڑا اثاثہ ہمارےوزیراعظم نریندرمودی ہیں، جنہیں سائنس کی طرف نہ صرف فطری طور پر رغبت رہی ہے بلکہ وہ سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی پر مبنی اقدامات اورمنصوبوں کو مدد فراہم کرنے کے لئے خلوص کے ساتھ کام کررہے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آتم نربھر بھارت کی تعمیر میں سائنسی مہارت ایک بڑا کردار اداکرنے جارہی ہے ۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندرسنگھ نے کہاکہ اٹل ٹنکرنگ لیبس کے ذریعہ اسکولی بچوں میں اختراعی سوچ پیدا کرنے سے لے کر ، اٹل ا نکیو بیشن سینٹرس، اٹل کمیونٹی انوویشن سینٹرس اور اے این آئی سی چیلنجز جیسے اپنے پروگراموں کے ذریعہ اسٹارٹ اپس اور اختراع کاروں کو مدد فراہم کرنے تک ، اےآئی ایم ملک میں اختراع اور صنعت کاری کے ماحول میں بھر پور اور جامع انقلابی تبدیلیاں لاتارہاہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اٹل ا نوویشن مشن ، جس نے حال ہی میں اپنے قیام کے چھ برس مکمل کئے ہیں ، حکومت کے وژن سب کاساتھ، سب کا وکاس، سب کاپریاس کے خطوط پر کام کررہا ہے ۔
سائنس اورٹکنالوجی کے محکمہ کے منٹرشپ پروگرام کی طرف اشارہ کرتے ہوئے ، ڈاکٹر جتیندرسنگھ نے کہا کہ نوجوانوں کی ترقی سے وابستہ اٹل ٹنکرنگ لیب کو مزید ترقی دینےاور عوامی سطح پر اختراعات کے حصول کےلئےاس کو بڑی حد تک رسائی فراہم کرنےکی ضرورت ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان میں دس لاکھ بچوں کو جدید ترین اختراع کار بنانے کے ایک وژن کے ساتھ، اے آئی ایم ہندوستان بھر کےاسکولوں میں اٹل ٹنکرنگ لیباریٹریز (اے ٹی ایلس) قائم کررہا ہے ۔ اس پروگرام کامقصد نوجوان ذہنوں میں تجسس، تخلیقیت اور تخیل کو راسخ کرنا ، اوراس کے علاوہ ڈیزائننگ کی ذہنیت ،شماریا تی طرز فکر، عصری تعلیم، فزیکل کمپیوٹنگ وغیرہ جیسی صلاحیتوں کو پروان چڑھاناہے ۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندرسنگھ نے کہاکہ سائنس، ٹکنالوجی اور اختراع ساتھ ساتھ چلتے ہیں اور ایک ایسا ملک جوایک اچھا سائنسی مزاج اور ایک تحقیق و ترقی والا ڈھانچہ رکھتا ہے ، اختراعات اور صنعت کاری کے میدان میں بہترین کارکردگی دکھائے گا ۔ وزیرموصوف نے یاد دلایا کہ سال 2019 میں وزیراعظم نریندر مودی نے 106 ویں سائنس کانگریس میں مشہور نعرے ’جے جوان، جے کسان ، جے وگیان‘ میں جے ا نوسندھان کااضافہ کرتےہوئے تحقیق کی اہمیت پر زور دیا تھا ۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اس بات کی طر ف اشارہ کیا کہ گزشتہ کچھ برسوں میں ہندوستان میں اختراع کی دنیا میں بڑی دور تک پیش رفت کی ہے اورآج ہندوستان میں 60000 سے زیادہ رجسٹرڈ اسٹارٹ اپس اور 90 سے زیادہ یونیکورن ہیں ۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ یہ سب ہمارےاسٹارٹ اپس اور اختراع کاروں کی مسلسل کاوشوں اور حکومت کی طرف سے اٹل انوویشن مشن، ڈی ایس ٹی، بی آئی آر اے سی، اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا، ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی وغیرہ جیسے بہت سے اقدامات کےذریعہ ممکن ہوپایا ہے اوراس سے ہمارےملک کی اختراعی اور صنعت کارانہ مہارت کااظہار ہوتا ہے ۔
وزیرموصوف نے اس امید کااظہار کیا کہ آنےو الےبرسوں کے دوران ہندوستان کو 5 ٹریلین ڈالر والی معیشت بنانے کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے میں اختراع کاری ایک محوری کردار ادا کرے گی ۔انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اختراع کاری کی سمت میں پیش رفت کےلئے ملک کو ایک منظم اور منصوبہ بندحکمت عملی کی ضرورت ہوگی اوراس سلسلے میں ایک نمو پذیر اختراعاتی ماحولیاتی نظام کی امنگوں کو پورا کرنے کے مقصد سے اٹل انوویشن مشن کو اپنے حجم اور اختیارات کے اعتبار سے ایک متعدد شاخوں والی تنظیم میں تبدیل کرنا ہوگا ۔
آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو ، آزادی اور اس کے عوام کی عظیم الشان تاریخ، ثقافت اور حصولیابیوں کے 75 برسوں کا جشن اور یادگارمنانے کے لئے بھارتی حکومت کاایک اقدام ہے ۔ اس مہوتسو کو ہندوستان کے عوام کے نام وقف کیا گیا ہے جو نہ صرف ہندوستان کے اب تک کے ارتقائی سفر میں مددگار ثابت ہوئے ہیں بلکہ وہ اپنے ا ندر ایسی طاقت اور صلاحیت بھی رکھتے ہیں جو آتم نربھر بھارت سے تحریک حاصل کرتےہوئے وزیراعظم نریندر مودی کے بھارت 2.0 کو سرگرم بنانےکے وژن کو حقیقت کا روپ دینے میں مدد گار ہوسکتی ہے ۔
اس موقع پر راؤ اندرجیت سنگھ اور ڈاکٹر جتیندرسنگھ نے مشترکہ طور پر ’ ہندوستان کے اختراعی سفر میں انقلاب لانے والے 75 واقعات ‘ نامی کتاب کی رونمائی کی ۔
ڈاکٹر ایس چندرشیکھر، سکریٹری محکمہ سائنس و ٹکنالوجی نے اپنے خطاب میں کہا کہ حکومت حیرت انگیز اختراعات کےلئے مدد فراہم کرے گی اور انہوں نے اسٹارٹ اپس سے سخت قسم کے چیلنجوں کو قبول کرنےکی اپیل کی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سخت قسم کے شعبوں جیسے کیمیکلس، کیڑے مار دواؤں اور کھاد وغیرہ کے علاوہ زراعت اور صحت کے شعبوں کو اسٹارٹ اپس کی زبردست امدادکی ضرورت ہے ۔
اس تقریب کے دوران ڈاکٹر سمن کے بیری، رکن اورنامزد وی سی نیتی آیوگ کی تخلیق اٹل نیو انڈیا چیلنجز، سی ای او نیتی آیوگ، امیتابھ کانت کی تخلیق اےٹی ایل ہارسیز اسٹیبل جونیئر ، اور پروفیسر اجے کمار سود ،پرنسپل سائنٹفک ایڈوائزر برائے حکومت ہند کی تخلیق ای بک انوویشن فار یو کو بھی لانچ کیا گیا ۔ ڈاکٹر چنتن ویشنو ایم ڈی ، اے آئی ایم نے اٹل انوویشن مشن کے سفر سے متعلق ایک خاکہ پیش کیا ۔