Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Divyang Children and Youth from States of Western Region perform at 'Divya Kala Shakti: Witnessing Abilities in Disabilities'
Cultural Programme in Mumbai; Differently abled Youth showcase their Talents
Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment organises the First-Ever Western Regional Cultural Event for the Differently Abled
27 APR 2022 9:04PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 27 April 2022
Governor of Maharashtra, Bhagat Singh Koshyari inaugurated the 'Divya Kala Shakti' Programme at Nehru Centre, Mumbai, today 27th April 2022.
"PM Narendra Modi rightly said they have a 'Divya Shakti' within them to which I bow down to. I feel happy to see them showing their talents and skills despite their disabilities," said the Governor. He also encouraged the differently abled to find their inner talent and expel in it. He mentioned about the contribution of our para atheletes during the Olympics and said how they can positively contribute to the society.
The Governor also thanked the teachers, trainers and NGOs who have been working round the clock to train the Divyang youth. He thanked them for helping the differently abled in identifying their talents. He also thanked the Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment for their efforts in organising the event.
Union Cabinet Minister for Social Justice & Empowerment Dr. Virendra Kumar in a video message mentioned that, the aim of 'Divya Kala Shakti' is to motivate differently abled youth as well as provide a platform to showcase their talents and creative skills. "I believe this programme will boost their confidence even more," he said.
More than 150 children and youth, with different disabilities, from the states of Maharashtra, Goa, Madhya Pradesh, Gujarat, Rajasthan, Chhattisgarh, Daman & Diu performed during the event. The programme was packed with several performances and state-specific dances that made the evening vibrant. Programmes included puppetry, dance, music, folk dance, yoga demonstration, wheel chair performances.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
مغربی خطے کی ریاستوں کے دویانگ بچوں اور نوجوانوں نے ‘دویہ کلا شکتی’ میں فن کا مظاہرہ کیا: معذوری میں استعداد کا مشاہدہ
ممبئی میں ثقافتی پروگرام؛ معذوری سے متاثر ہ نواجوں نے اپنی صلاحیتوں کا مظاہرہ کیا
سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت نے پہلی مرتبہ معذوری سے متاثرہ نوجوانوں کے لئے پہلے مغربی خطے کے ثقافتی پروگرام کا انعقاد کیا
27 APR 2022 9:04PM by PIB Delhi
مہاراشٹر کے گورنر بھگت سنگھ کوشیاری نے آج 27 اپریل 2022 کو ممبئی کے نہرو سینٹر میں ‘دویہ کلا شکتی’ پروگرام کا افتتاح کیا۔
گورنر موصوف نے کہا کہ ‘‘وزیراعظم نریندر مودی نے درست کہا ہے کہ ان افراد میں ایک دویہ شکتی موجود ہے اور جس کے آگے میں اپنا سر جھکاتا ہوں۔ مجھے ان کی معذوری کے باوجود اپنی قابلیت اور صلاحیت کا مظاہرہ کرتے ہوئے دیکھ کر خوشی ہوئی ہے۔ انہوں نے معذوری سے متاثرہ افراد کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ اپنے اندر کی صلاحیت کو پہچانیں اور اس میں مہارت حاصل کریں۔ انہوں نے اولمپک کے دوران ہمارے معذوری سے متاثرہ کھلاڑیوں کے تعاو ن کا ذکر کیا اور کہا کہ کس طرح انہوں نے معاشرے میں مثبت تعاون کیا ہے۔
گورنر موصوف نے اُن اساتذہ ، تربیت کاروں اور غیر سرکاری تنظیموں کا بھی شکریہ ادا کیا ، جو دویانگ نوجوانوں کی تربیت کے لئے مسلسل کام کر رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے معذوری سے متاثرہ نوجوانوں کو اپنی صلاحیتوں کو پہچاننے میں ان کی مدد کے لئے شکریہ ادا کیا۔ انہوں نے اس پروگرام کے انعقاد کے لئے سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت کی کوششوں کے لئے بھی شکریہ ادا کیا۔
سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر ویریندر کمار نے اپنے ویڈیو پیغام میں کہا کہ ‘دویہ کلا شکتی’ کا مقصد معذوری سے متاثرہ نوجوانوں کو ترغیب دینا اور انہیں اپنی صلاحیتوں اور تخلیقی استعداد کی نمائش کے لئے ایک پلیٹ فراہم کرنا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ مجھے یقین ہے کہ یہ پروگرام ان کے اعتماد کو اور زیادہ بڑھائے گا۔
پروگرام کے دوران مہاراشٹر، گوا ، مدھیہ پردیش، گجرات، راجستھان۔ چھتیس گڑھ، دمن اور دیو ریاستون کے 150 سے زیادہ مختلف معذوریوں سے متاثرہ بچوں اور نوجوانوں نے اپنے فن کا مظاہرہ کیا۔ اس پروگرام میں بہت سے ثقافتی پروگراموں کے علاوہ ریاستوں کے مخصوص رقص بھی پیش کئے گئے جس سے یہ شام یادگار بن گئی ۔ جو پروگرام پیش کئے گئے، ان میں کٹھ پتلی کا تماشا، رقص، موسیقی، لوک رقص، یوگا اور وہیل چیئر پر مختلف کرتب شامل ہیں۔