Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Divyang Children and Youth from States of Western Region perform at 'Divya Kala Shakti: Witnessing Abilities in Disabilities'
Cultural Programme in Mumbai; Differently abled Youth showcase their Talents
Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment organises the First-Ever Western Regional Cultural Event for the Differently Abled
27 APR 2022 9:04PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 27 April 2022
Governor of Maharashtra, Bhagat Singh Koshyari inaugurated the 'Divya Kala Shakti' Programme at Nehru Centre, Mumbai, today 27th April 2022.
"PM Narendra Modi rightly said they have a 'Divya Shakti' within them to which I bow down to. I feel happy to see them showing their talents and skills despite their disabilities," said the Governor. He also encouraged the differently abled to find their inner talent and expel in it. He mentioned about the contribution of our para atheletes during the Olympics and said how they can positively contribute to the society.
The Governor also thanked the teachers, trainers and NGOs who have been working round the clock to train the Divyang youth. He thanked them for helping the differently abled in identifying their talents. He also thanked the Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment for their efforts in organising the event.
Union Cabinet Minister for Social Justice & Empowerment Dr. Virendra Kumar in a video message mentioned that, the aim of 'Divya Kala Shakti' is to motivate differently abled youth as well as provide a platform to showcase their talents and creative skills. "I believe this programme will boost their confidence even more," he said.
More than 150 children and youth, with different disabilities, from the states of Maharashtra, Goa, Madhya Pradesh, Gujarat, Rajasthan, Chhattisgarh, Daman & Diu performed during the event. The programme was packed with several performances and state-specific dances that made the evening vibrant. Programmes included puppetry, dance, music, folk dance, yoga demonstration, wheel chair performances.

सामाजिक न्याय आणि सबलीकरण मंत्रालय
दिव्यांग मुले आणि पश्चिम विभागातील राज्यांतील तरुणांनी 'दिव्य कला शक्ती: दिव्यांगांमधील क्षमतांचे दर्शन ' हा कार्यक्रम केला सादर
मुंबईत आयोजित सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रमात दिव्यांग तरुणांनी त्यांच्या कलागुणांचे केले सादरीकरण
सामाजिक न्याय आणि सक्षमीकरण मंत्रालयाने दिव्यांगांसाठी प्रथमच पश्चिम प्रादेशिक सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रमाचे केले आयोजन
27 APR 2022 11:15PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 27 एप्रिल 2022
महाराष्ट्राचे राज्यपाल भगतसिंह कोश्यारी यांनी आज 27 एप्रिल 2022. रोजी नेहरू केंद्र , मुंबई येथे 'दिव्य कला शक्ती' या कार्यक्रमाचे उद्घाटन केले.
"पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी यथोचित वर्णन केले आहे की, दिव्यांगांमध्ये एका 'दिव्य शक्ती' असते या दिव्या शक्तीला मी अभिवादन करतो. दिव्यांग असूनही ते दाखवत असलेली प्रतिभा आणि कौशल्य पाहून मला आनंद वाटला ," असे राज्यपाल म्हणाले. आंतरिक प्रतिभा शोधून ती सादर करण्यासाठी त्यांनी दिव्यांगांना प्रोत्साहित केले.ऑलिम्पिकदरम्यान आपल्या पॅरा खेळाडूंच्या योगदानाचा त्यांनी उल्लेख केला आणि त्यांनी सांगितले की ,ते समाजासाठी सकारात्मक योगदान कशाप्रकारे देऊ शकतात.
दिव्यांग तरुणांना प्रशिक्षण देण्यासाठी अहोरात्र काम करणाऱ्या शिक्षक, प्रशिक्षक आणि स्वयंसेवी संस्थांचे राज्यपालांनी आभार मानले.दिव्यांगांना त्यांच्यातील कलागुण ओळखण्यासाठी मदत केल्याबद्दल त्यांनी त्यांचे आभार मानले.या कार्यक्रमाच्या आयोजनासाठी त्यांनी सामाजिक न्याय आणि सक्षमीकरण मंत्रालयाचेही आभार व्यक्त केले.
विविध दिव्यांग तरुणांना प्रोत्साहित करणे तसेच त्यांची प्रतिभा आणि सर्जनशील कौशल्ये दाखवण्यासाठी त्यांना व्यासपीठ उपलब्ध करून देणे हे 'दिव्य कला शक्ती'चे उद्दिष्ट असल्याचे केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय आणि सक्षमीकरण मंत्री डॉ वीरेंद्र कुमार यांनी एका चित्रफितीद्वारे दिलेल्या संदेशात नमूद केले. ''मला विश्वास आहे की या कार्यक्रमामुळे त्यांचा आत्मविश्वास आणखी वाढेल," असे ते म्हणाले.
महाराष्ट्र, गोवा, मध्य प्रदेश, गुजरात, राजस्थान, छत्तीसगड, दमण आणि दीव या राज्यातील विविध दिव्यांग 150 हून अधिक मुले आणि तरुणांनी या कार्यक्रमात सादरीकरण केले. विविध सादरीकरणांनी आणि राज्यांमधील विविध नृत्यांनी भरगच्च कार्यक्रमामुळे संध्याकाळ उत्साही झाली.या कार्यक्रमात कठपुतळी, नृत्य, संगीत, लोकनृत्य, योग प्रात्यक्षिक, व्हील चेअर सादरीकरण यांचा समावेश होता.