Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister virtually addresses farmers from across the country at the Fasal Bima Pathshala
Beneficiary Farmers to act as Ambassadors for motivating fellow farmers about various Schemes of Government of India: Shri Narendra Singh Tomar
27 APR 2022 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
As a partof the ongoing “Kisan Bhagidari Prathmikta Hamari Campaign” under Azadi Ki Amrit Mahotsav, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare participated in a special ‘Fasal Bima Pathshala’ drive under Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY) today. The special programme was attended by more than 1 crore farmers from various locations across the country.
Addressing farmers across the country on the Fasal Bima Pathshala Union Agriculture Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar said that farmers have benefitted from the Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY) and a large number of farmers are connected with this scheme. He informed that under the Fasal Bima Yojana from Kharif 2016 till Kharif 2021 every year about 5.5 crore farmers applied for crop insurance and till now around Rs. 21000 crore premium has been collected and farmers have got more than 1.15 lakh crore payment as insurance claim. He emphasized that the Pradhan Mantri FasalBima Yojana can play a very important role in providing financial security to the farmers of the country against the crop losses arising due to various natural calamities. He urged farmers and states to come under the ambit of the Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY). Those who have benefitted can convince others to come under the protective shield of the PMFBY.
Emphasing that Central Government is committed to increasing the income of farmers, the Minister outlined various schemes of the central government for the benefit of farmers attending the Pathshala and urged them to register under PM-Kisan and take advantage of the Kisan Credit Card (KCC) which will free them from the clutches of money lenders. The Minister also urged the farmers to join Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs) and join the e-NAM for marketing of their produce. The Minister also explained how infrastructure developed at the farm gate with the help of Agriculture Infrastructure Fund (AIF) can benefit small farmers. He motivated farmers to take up integrated farming and include fisheries and dairying to augment their income.
Shri Tomar said that farmers who have benefitted from government schemes should become “Ambassador” farmers and help other farmers to gain and thereby strengthen Indian Agriculture.
Along with the Union Agriculture Minister, the Union Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Kailash Choudhary and Union Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Sushree Shobha Karandlaje interacted with the farmers of Odisha, Madhya Pradesh, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Assam and Himachal Pradesh virtually.
Followed by the central event, the Agriculture Ministers of various States interacted with the farmers of their respective States and addressed the farmers on importance of Crop Insurance and Fasal Bima Pathshala. The special programme, which will be extended for a week by PMFBY implementing insurance companies, will focus on educating farmers on importance of PMFBY/ Restructured Weather Based Crop Insurance Scheme (RWBCIS) in participation with State Agriculture Departments, Banks, CSC and Krishi Vigyan Kendra.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री ने फसल बीमा पाठशाला में देश भर के किसानों को वर्चुअल माध्यम से संबोधित किया
लाभार्थी किसान भारत सरकार की विभिन्न योजनाओं के बारे में साथी किसानों को प्रेरित करने के लिए दूत के रूप में कार्य करेंगे: श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर
27 APR 2022 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के अंतर्गत चल रहे "किसान भागीदारी, प्राथमिकता हमारी अभियान" के एक भाग के रूप में, केंद्रीय कृषि और किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर ने आज प्रधानमंत्री फसल बीमा योजना (पीएमएफबीवाई) के अंतर्गत एक विशेष 'फसल बीमा पाठशाला' अभियान में भाग लिया। देश भर के विभिन्न स्थानों से 1 करोड़ से अधिक किसानों ने इस विशेष कार्यक्रम में हिस्सा लिया।
फसल बीमा पाठशाला में देश भर के किसानों को संबोधित करते हुए केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री फसल बीमा योजना (पीएमएफबीवाई) से किसान लाभान्वित हुए हैं और बड़ी संख्या में किसान इस योजना से जुड़े हैं। उन्होंने बताया कि खरीफ सत्र 2016 से खरीफ सत्र 2021 तक फसल बीमा योजना के अंतर्गत हर वर्ष लगभग 5.5 करोड़ किसानों ने फसल बीमा के लिए आवेदन किया था और अब तक लगभग 21000 करोड़ रुपये प्रीमियम के रूप में एकत्र किए गए हैं और किसानों ने बीमा दावे के रूप में 1.15 लाख करोड़ रुपये से अधिक का भुगतान प्राप्त किया है। उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि प्रधानमंत्री फसल बीमा योजना देश के किसानों को विभिन्न प्राकृतिक आपदाओं के कारण होने वाले फसल के नुकसान से बचाने के लिए वित्तीय सुरक्षा प्रदान करने में बहुत महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा सकती है। उन्होंने किसानों और राज्यों से प्रधानमंत्री फसल बीमा योजना (पीएमएफबीवाई) के दायरे में आने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने कहा कि जो किसान इस योजना से लाभान्वित हुए हैं वे दूसरों को पीएमएफबीवाई के सुरक्षा कवच में शामिल होने के लिए प्रेरित कर सकते हैं।
इस बात पर बल देते हुए कि केंद्र सरकार किसानों की आय बढ़ाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है, कृषि मंत्री ने पाठशाला में भाग लेने वाले किसानों को उनके लाभ के लिए चलाई जा रही केंद्र सरकार की विभिन्न योजनाओं की रूपरेखा के बारे में जानकारी दी। श्री तोमर ने किसानों से पीएम-किसान योजना के अंतर्गत पंजीकरण करने और किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड (केसीसी) का लाभ उठाने का आग्रह किया, जो उन्हें साहूकारों के चंगुल से छुटकारा दिलाएगा। मंत्री महोदय ने किसानों से किसान उत्पादक संगठनों (एफपीओ) में शामिल होने और अपनी उपज के विपणन के लिए ई-एनएएम योजना में शामिल होने का भी आग्रह किया। कृषि मंत्री महोदय ने यह भी बताया कि कृषि अवसंरचना कोष (एआईएफ) की मदद से किसानों के खेतों के लिए विकसित बुनियादी ढांचे से छोटे किसानों को कैसे फायदा हो सकता है। उन्होंने किसानों को एकीकृत खेती अपनाने और अपनी आय बढ़ाने के लिए मत्स्य पालन और डेयरी व्यवसाय को शामिल करने के लिए प्रेरित किया।
श्री तोमर ने कहा कि जो किसान सरकारी योजनाओं से लाभान्वित हुए हैं, वे "दूत" किसान बनें और अन्य किसानों को लाभ प्राप्त करने में मदद करें और इस प्रकार से भारतीय कृषि को मजबूत करें।
केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री के साथ, केंद्रीय कृषि और किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री, श्री कैलाश चौधरी और केंद्रीय कृषि और किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री सुश्री शोभा करंदलाजे ने ओडिशा, मध्य प्रदेश, कर्नाटक, महाराष्ट्र, असम और हिमाचल प्रदेश के किसानों के साथ वर्चुअल माध्यम से बातचीत की।
प्रमुख कार्यक्रम के बाद, विभिन्न राज्यों के कृषि मंत्रियों ने अपने-अपने राज्यों के किसानों के साथ बातचीत की और किसानों को फसल बीमा और फसल बीमा पाठशाला के महत्व के बारे में संबोधित किया। विशेष कार्यक्रम, जिसे पीएमएफबीवाई को लागू करने वाली बीमा कंपनियों द्वारा एक सप्ताह के लिए बढ़ाया जाएगा, राज्य कृषि विभागों, बैंकों, सीएससी और कृषि विज्ञान केंद्र की भागीदारी में पीएमएफबीवाई / पुनर्गठित मौसम आधारित फसल बीमा योजना (आरडब्ल्यूबीसीआईएस) के महत्व पर किसानों को शिक्षित करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करेगा।