Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister virtually addresses farmers from across the country at the Fasal Bima Pathshala
Beneficiary Farmers to act as Ambassadors for motivating fellow farmers about various Schemes of Government of India: Shri Narendra Singh Tomar
27 APR 2022 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
As a partof the ongoing “Kisan Bhagidari Prathmikta Hamari Campaign” under Azadi Ki Amrit Mahotsav, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare participated in a special ‘Fasal Bima Pathshala’ drive under Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY) today. The special programme was attended by more than 1 crore farmers from various locations across the country.
Addressing farmers across the country on the Fasal Bima Pathshala Union Agriculture Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar said that farmers have benefitted from the Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY) and a large number of farmers are connected with this scheme. He informed that under the Fasal Bima Yojana from Kharif 2016 till Kharif 2021 every year about 5.5 crore farmers applied for crop insurance and till now around Rs. 21000 crore premium has been collected and farmers have got more than 1.15 lakh crore payment as insurance claim. He emphasized that the Pradhan Mantri FasalBima Yojana can play a very important role in providing financial security to the farmers of the country against the crop losses arising due to various natural calamities. He urged farmers and states to come under the ambit of the Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY). Those who have benefitted can convince others to come under the protective shield of the PMFBY.
Emphasing that Central Government is committed to increasing the income of farmers, the Minister outlined various schemes of the central government for the benefit of farmers attending the Pathshala and urged them to register under PM-Kisan and take advantage of the Kisan Credit Card (KCC) which will free them from the clutches of money lenders. The Minister also urged the farmers to join Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs) and join the e-NAM for marketing of their produce. The Minister also explained how infrastructure developed at the farm gate with the help of Agriculture Infrastructure Fund (AIF) can benefit small farmers. He motivated farmers to take up integrated farming and include fisheries and dairying to augment their income.
Shri Tomar said that farmers who have benefitted from government schemes should become “Ambassador” farmers and help other farmers to gain and thereby strengthen Indian Agriculture.
Along with the Union Agriculture Minister, the Union Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Kailash Choudhary and Union Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Sushree Shobha Karandlaje interacted with the farmers of Odisha, Madhya Pradesh, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Assam and Himachal Pradesh virtually.
Followed by the central event, the Agriculture Ministers of various States interacted with the farmers of their respective States and addressed the farmers on importance of Crop Insurance and Fasal Bima Pathshala. The special programme, which will be extended for a week by PMFBY implementing insurance companies, will focus on educating farmers on importance of PMFBY/ Restructured Weather Based Crop Insurance Scheme (RWBCIS) in participation with State Agriculture Departments, Banks, CSC and Krishi Vigyan Kendra.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
زراعت کے مرکزی وزیر نی فصل بیمہ پاٹھ شالہ کے موقع پر پورے ملک کے کسانوں سے ورچوئل طور پر خطاب کیا
مستفید ہونے والے کسان، حکومت ہند کی مختلف اسکیموں کے بارے میں اپنے ساتھی کسانوں کو ترغیب فراہم کرنے کی غرض سے سفیر کے طور پر کام کریں گے: جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر
27 APR 2022 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 27اپریل، 2022
آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے تحت جاری ‘‘کسان بھاگیداری-پراتھمکتا ہماری’’ مہم کے ایک حصے کے طور پر زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے آج پردھان منتری فصل بیمہ یوجنا (پی ایم ایف بی وائی) کے تحت ‘‘فصل بیمہ پاٹھ شالہ’’ کی ایک خصوصی مہم میں شرکت کی۔ اس خصوصی پروگرام میں پورے ملک کے مختلف مقامات سے ایک کروڑ سے زیادہ کسانوں نے حصہ لیا۔
فصل بیمہ پاٹھ شالہ کے بارے میں ملک بھر کے کسانوں سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے زراعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے کہا کہ کسان، پردھان منتری فصل بیمہ یوجنا (پی ایم ایف بی وائی) سے مستفید ہوئے ہیں اور اس اسکیم سے بڑی تعداد میں کسان جڑے ہوئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مطلع کیا کہ فصل بیمہ یوجنا کے تحت خریف 2016 سے خریف 2021 تک ہر سال لگ بھگ 5.5 کروڑ کسانوں نے فصل بیمہ کے لیے درخواست دی ہے اور آج تک تقریبا 21000 کروڑ پریمیم جمع کیے گئے ہیں اور کسانوں نے بیمہ دعوے کے طور پر 1.15 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی ادائیگی وصول کی ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ پردھان منتری فصل بیمہ یوجنا، مختلف النوع قدرتی آفات کی وجہ سے ہونے والے فصلوں کے نقصانات کے عوض ملک کے کسانوں کو مالی سیکورٹی فراہم کرنے میں بہت اہم کردار ادا کرسکتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کسانوں اور ریاستوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ پردھان منتری فصل بیمہ یوجنا (پی ایم ایف بی وائی) کے دائرہ میں جمع ہوجائیں، جو کسان اس اسکیم سے مستفید ہوچکے ہیں، وہ دوسرے کسانوں کو اس بات کےلیے راضی کرسکتے ہیں کہ وہ پی ایم ایف بی وائی کی تحفظاتی ڈھال کے تحت آجائیں۔
اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ مرکزی حکومت، کسانوں کی آمدنی میں اضافہ کرنے کے تئیں عہدبند ہے، وزیر موصوف نے پاٹھ شالہ میں حصہ لینے والے کسانوں کے فائدے کے لیے مرکزی حکومت کی مختلف اسکیموں کو اجاگر کیا اور ان پر زور دیا کہ وہ پی ایم-کسان کے تحت اپنا اندراج کرائیں اور کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ (کے سی سی) کا فائدہ اٹھائیں، جس سے کہ وہ قرض دینے والوں اور ساہوکاروں کے چنگل سے آزاد ہوجائیں گے۔ وزیرموصوف کسانوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ فارمر پوڈیوسر آرگنائزیشن (ایف ایف اوز) میں شامل ہوجائیں اور اپنی پیداوار کی مارکیٹنگ کے لیے ای-این اے ایم میں بھی شامل ہوں۔ وزیر موصوف نے اس بات کی بھی وضاحت کی کہ زراعت سے متعلق بنیادی فنڈ (اے آئی ایف) کی مدد سے کھیتوں کے آس پاس بنیادی ڈھانچہ کی تعمیر کی گئی ہے، جس سے کہ چھوٹے چھوٹے کسان فائدہ حاصل کرسکتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کسانوں کو ترغیب دی کہ وہ مربوط کاشت کاری کا طریقہ اختیار کریں اور اپنی آمدنی کو بہتر بنانے کی غرض سے ماہی پروری اور ڈیری یعنی دودھ اور دودھ سے بنی اشیا تیار کرنے اور اس کو فروخت کرنے سے متعلق کاروبار بھی کریں۔
جناب تومر نے کہا کہ جو کسان، حکومت کی اسکیموں سے فائدہ حاصل کرچکے ہیں، انہیں ۔ ‘‘سفیرکسان’’ بننا چاہیے اور دوسرے کسانوں کی بھی اس سلسلے میں مدد کرنی چاہیے، تاکہ وہ بھی فائدہ اٹھا سکیں، جس سے کہ بھارت کی زراعت مستحکم بنے گی۔
زراعت کے مرکزی وزیر کے ساتھ ساتھ زراعت اور کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت، جناب کیلاش چودھری اور زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی مرکزی وزیرمملکت ستری شوبھا کراندلاجے نے بھی ورچوئل طریقے سے اوڈیشہ، مدھیہ پردیش، کرناٹک، مہاراشٹر، آسام اور ہماچل پردیش کے کسانوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کی۔
مرکزی تقریب کے بعد، مختلف ریاستوں کے وزرائے زراعت نے اپنی اپنی متعلقہ ریاستوں کے کسانوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کی اور فصل بیمہ اور فصل بیمہ پاٹھ شالہ کی اہمیت کے بارے میں کسانوں سے خطاب کیا۔ خصوصی پروگرام، جس میں پی ایم ایف بی وائی پر عمل درآمد کرنے والی بیمہ کمپنیاں ایک ہفتے کی توسیع کریں گی، میں (آر ڈبلیو بی سی آئی ایس) کی اہمیت کے بارے میں کسانوں کو باخبر کرنے اور معلومات فراہم کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کی جائے گی۔ اس پروگرام میں ریاستوں کے زراعت سے متعلق محکمے، بینک، سی ایس سی اور کرشی وگیان کیندر بھی شرکت کریں گے۔