Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister virtually addresses farmers from across the country at the Fasal Bima Pathshala
Beneficiary Farmers to act as Ambassadors for motivating fellow farmers about various Schemes of Government of India: Shri Narendra Singh Tomar
27 APR 2022 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
As a partof the ongoing “Kisan Bhagidari Prathmikta Hamari Campaign” under Azadi Ki Amrit Mahotsav, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare participated in a special ‘Fasal Bima Pathshala’ drive under Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY) today. The special programme was attended by more than 1 crore farmers from various locations across the country.
Addressing farmers across the country on the Fasal Bima Pathshala Union Agriculture Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar said that farmers have benefitted from the Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY) and a large number of farmers are connected with this scheme. He informed that under the Fasal Bima Yojana from Kharif 2016 till Kharif 2021 every year about 5.5 crore farmers applied for crop insurance and till now around Rs. 21000 crore premium has been collected and farmers have got more than 1.15 lakh crore payment as insurance claim. He emphasized that the Pradhan Mantri FasalBima Yojana can play a very important role in providing financial security to the farmers of the country against the crop losses arising due to various natural calamities. He urged farmers and states to come under the ambit of the Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY). Those who have benefitted can convince others to come under the protective shield of the PMFBY.
Emphasing that Central Government is committed to increasing the income of farmers, the Minister outlined various schemes of the central government for the benefit of farmers attending the Pathshala and urged them to register under PM-Kisan and take advantage of the Kisan Credit Card (KCC) which will free them from the clutches of money lenders. The Minister also urged the farmers to join Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs) and join the e-NAM for marketing of their produce. The Minister also explained how infrastructure developed at the farm gate with the help of Agriculture Infrastructure Fund (AIF) can benefit small farmers. He motivated farmers to take up integrated farming and include fisheries and dairying to augment their income.
Shri Tomar said that farmers who have benefitted from government schemes should become “Ambassador” farmers and help other farmers to gain and thereby strengthen Indian Agriculture.
Along with the Union Agriculture Minister, the Union Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Kailash Choudhary and Union Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Sushree Shobha Karandlaje interacted with the farmers of Odisha, Madhya Pradesh, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Assam and Himachal Pradesh virtually.
Followed by the central event, the Agriculture Ministers of various States interacted with the farmers of their respective States and addressed the farmers on importance of Crop Insurance and Fasal Bima Pathshala. The special programme, which will be extended for a week by PMFBY implementing insurance companies, will focus on educating farmers on importance of PMFBY/ Restructured Weather Based Crop Insurance Scheme (RWBCIS) in participation with State Agriculture Departments, Banks, CSC and Krishi Vigyan Kendra.

விவசாயத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
பிரதமரின் பயிர் காப்பீட்டுத் திட்டம் குறித்து நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள விவசாயிகளிடம் காணொளி மூலம் மத்திய வேளாண் அமைச்சர் உரையாற்றுகிறார்
27 APR 2022 6:08PM by PIB Chennai
நாட்டின் 75-வது விடுதலைப் பெருவிழா கொண்டாட்டங்களின் ஒரு பகுதியாக நடை பெற்று வரும் “விவசாயிகளின் பங்களிப்பிற்கு முன்னுரிமை என்ற விழிப்புணர்வுப் பிரச்சாரத்தின்” கீழ் இன்று நடைபெற்ற பிரதமரின் பயிர் காப்பீட்டுத் திட்டத்தின் சிறப்பு நிகழ்ச்சியில் மத்திய வேளாண் மற்றும் விவசாயிகள் நலத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு நரேந்திர சிங் தோமர் பங்கேற்றார். இந்த சிறப்பு நிகழ்ச்சியில் நாடு முழுவதிலும் இருந்து 1 கோடிக்கும் மேற்பட்ட விவசாயிகள் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
பயிர் காப்பீடு குறித்த இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள விவசாயிகளிடம் உரையாற்றிய மத்திய வேளாண் அமைச்சர் திரு நரேந்திர சிங் தோமர், பிரதமரின் பயிர் காப்பீட்டுத் திட்டத்தின் (PMFBY) மூலம் விவசாயிகள் பயனடைந்துள்ளதாகவும், ஏராளமான விவசாயிகள் இந்தத் திட்டத்தில் இணைந்துள்ளதாகவும் தெரிவித்தார். பிரதமரின் பயிர் காப்பீட்டுத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் 2016-ம் ஆண்டு முதல் 2021-ம் ஆண்டு வரை ஆண்டுதோறும் சுமார் 5.5 கோடி விவசாயிகள் பயிர்க் காப்பீட்டிற்கு விண்ணப்பித்ததாகவும், தற்போது வரை சுமார் 21000 கோடி ரூபாய் பிரீமியம் வசூல் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளதாகவும் கூறினார். மேலும் விவசாயிகள் 1.15 லட்சம் கோடி ரூபாய்க்கும் அதிகமான காப்பீட்டுத் தொகையை கோரிக்கையாகப் பெற்றுள்ளனர். பல்வேறு இயற்கை பேரிடர்களால் ஏற்படும் பயிர் இழப்புகளுக்கு எதிராக நாட்டின் விவசாயிகளுக்கு நிதி பாதுகாப்பை வழங்குவதில் பிரதமரின் பயிர் காப்பீட்டுத் திட்டம் மிக முக்கிய பங்கு வகிப்பதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார். விவசாயிகள் மற்றும் மாநிலங்கள் இத்திட்டத்தின் (PMFBY) கீழ் காப்பீடு செய்ய முன் வர வேண்டும் என்று அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ் பயனடைந்தவர்கள் பயிர் காப்பீட்டின் பாதுகாப்புக் கவசம் குறித்து எடுத்துரைக்குமாறு அவர் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார்.
விவசாயிகளின் வருவாயை அதிகரிப்பதில் மத்திய அரசு உறுதிபூண்டுள்ளதாக அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார். விவசாயிகளின் நலனுக்காக மத்திய அரசு செயல்படுத்தி வரும் பல்வேறு திட்டங்களை எடுத்துரைத்த அவர், விவசாயிகள் பிரதமரின் கிசான் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் பதிவு செய்து, வேளாண் கடன் அட்டையை (KCC) பயன்படுத்திக் கொள்ளுமாறு வலியுறுத்தினார். இதன் மூலம் கடன் கொடுப்பவர்களின் பிடியில் இருந்து அவர்களை விடுவிக்கும் என்றார். விவசாயிகள் உழவர் உற்பத்தியாளர் அமைப்புகளில் (FPOs) சேரவும், தங்கள் விளைபொருட்களை சந்தைப்படுத்த e-NAM இணையதளத்தில் பதிவு செய்யவும் அமைச்சர் வலியுறுத்தினார். வேளாண் உள்கட்டமைப்பு நிதியின் (AIF) உதவியுடன் பண்ணை உள்கட்டமைப்பு வசதிகளை எவ்வாறு உருவாக்குவது என்பது குறித்தும், இது சிறு விவசாயிகளுக்கு எவ்வாறு பயனளிக்கும் என்பதையும் அமைச்சர் விளக்கினார். விவசாயிகளை ஒருங்கிணைந்த பண்ணையத்தில் ஈடுபடவும், மீன்வளம் மற்றும் பால் பண்ணையை ஆகியவற்றின் மூலம் தங்கள் வருமானத்தை அதிகரிக்கவும் ஊக்குவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1820620