Ministry of Science & Technology
Newly appointed Principal Scientific Adviser to the government Shri Ajay Kumar Sood calls on Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh and discussed the roadmap for effective implementation of ‘Integrated Approach in S&T for Sustainable Future’
Dr Jitendra Singh asks the PSA to come out with a draft policy to identify potential Start-ups in the country to make them sustainable through appropriate funding and technological interventions
27 APR 2022 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
Newly appointed Principal Scientific Adviser (PSA) to the Government, Prof Ajay Kumar Sood, who is also one of the country's leading scientist cum academician, today called on Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh.
Dr Jitendra Singh asked Prof Sood to come out with a draft policy to identify potential StartUps in the country to make them sustainable through appropriate funding and technological interventions. The Minister called for proactive hunting of Start-ups to meet their funding needs by organisations like Technology Development Board and Biotechnology Industry Research Assistance Council (BIRAC) under the Ministry of Science and Technology. He also mooted the idea of roping in Industry for giving a big push to the Start-up ecosystem.
The Minister also discussed with the Principal Scientific Advisor, the roadmap for effective implementation of ‘Integrated Approach in Science &Technology for Sustainable Future. He underlined that under the draft of Science, Technology and Innovation Policy (STIP) issues like inviting public suggestions for adding words related to start-up and innovation, adopting ways to put India among top 5 in terms of quality of research outcome by year 2030, targeting 30% participation of women in science by year 2030, taking India within top 3 global leaders in STI by year 2030 and how can India achieve Atma Nirbharta in technology by year 2030 need constant brainstorming.
Referring to the Common Portal for all fellowships, grants and scholarship schemes by all Departments to be processed through a single unified portal, Dr Jitendra Singh advised Prof Sood to explore the possibility of integrating the scholarships and grants of Ministries of Education and Minority Affairs in the Common Portal and for that to establish communication with these Ministries soon.
Similarly, Dr Jitendra Singh also flagged the issue of Unified Media Technology Centre (UMTC) at Vigyan Prasar and stressed that the same must be made fully functional within a month. He said, the requirement of budget to fulfil this activity may be taken care of appropriately and at the same time Vigyan Prasar should focus on more visuals and creative media in focused themes.
Dr Jitendra Singh reiterated that taking a cue from Prime Minister Modi’s out-of-box approach, in the recent past all the seven different Departments and Ministries related to Science, namely, Science & Technology, Biotechnology, Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR), Earth Sciences, India Meteorological Department (IMD), Atomic Energy and Space held brainstorming sessions with each of the Line Ministries like Agriculture, Jal Shakti, Railways, Health, Highways, etc.
Dr Jitendra Singh also reviewed the progress of the National Science Conclave to be convened soon and suggested that thematic and state-specific discussions could be included in the Conclave involving states, industry representatives and other stakeholders. He opined that integration of various departments and avoiding overlapping activities will certainly result in better output of every department.
Dr Jitendra Singh also asked the Principal Scientific Adviser to oversee the priority implementation of S&T solutions to 200 odd problems received from 38 line Ministries. CSIR to lead the implementation on priority by coordinating with various departments and the same should be completed within 2 months.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
सरकार के नवनियुक्त प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार श्री अजय कुमार सूद ने केन्‍द्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेन्‍द्र सिंह से मुलाकात की और 'स्थिर भविष्य के लिए विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी में एकीकृत दृष्टिकोण' के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन के लिए रोडमैप पर चर्चा की
डॉ. जितेन्‍द्र सिंह ने उनसे देश में संभावित स्टार्ट-अप की पहचान करने के लिए एक मसौदा नीति के साथ आने के लिए कहा ताकि उन्हें उचित निधीयन और आधुनिक तकनीकी उपकरणों के इस्‍तेमाल से टिकाऊ बनाया जा सके
27 APR 2022 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार के नवनियुक्त प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार (पीएसए) आरे देश के जाने-माने वैज्ञानिक तथा शिक्षाविद प्रो. अजय कुमार सूद ने आज केन्‍द्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान, प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेन्‍द्र सिंह से मुलाकात की
डॉ. जितेन्‍द्र सिंह ने प्रो. सूद को उचित निधीयन और आधुनिक तकनीकी उपकरणों के इस्‍तेमाल से देश में संभावित स्टार्टअप की पहचान करने के लिए एक मसौदा नीति के साथ आने को कहा। डॉ. सिंह ने विज्ञान और प्रोद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत प्रौद्योगिकी विकास बोर्ड और जैव प्रौद्योगिकी उद्योग अनुसंधान सहायता परिषद (बीआईआरएसी) जैसे संगठनों द्वारा अपनी निधीयन आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए स्टार्ट-अप की सक्रिय तलाश करने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने स्टार्ट-अप इकोसिस्‍टम को प्रोत्‍साहित करने के लिए उद्योग को सुरक्षित बनाने का विचार भी रखा।
डॉ. जितेन्‍द्र सिंह ने प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार के साथ 'स्थिर भविष्य के लिए विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी में एकीकृत दृष्टिकोण' के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन के रोडमैप पर भी चर्चा की। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि इसके लिए विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार नीति (एसटीआईपी) के मसौदे के तहत स्‍टार्ट अप और नवोन्‍मेष से जुड़े शब्‍दों को जोड़ने के लिए सार्वजनिक सुझाव आमंत्रित करने, वर्ष 2030 तक अनुसंधान परिणामों की गुणवत्ता के मामले में भारत को शीर्ष 5 में रखने के तरीके अपनाकर, वर्ष 2030 तक विज्ञान में महिलाओं की 30 प्रतिशत भागीदारी का लक्ष्‍य तय करके भारत को वर्ष 2030 एसटीआई में विश्‍व के 3 शीर्ष देशों में शामिल करके और भारत वर्ष 2030 तक प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भरता कैसे हासिल कर सकता है जैसे मुद्दों पर निरंतर विचार-विमर्श करने की आवश्यकता है।
एक संयुक्‍त पोर्टल के माध्‍यम से तैयार किए जाने वाले सभी विभागों द्वारा सभी फेलोशिप, अनुदान और छात्रवृत्ति योजनाओं के लिए एक साझा पोर्टल की चर्चा करते हुए, डॉ. जितेन्‍द्र सिंह ने प्रो. सूद. को साझा पोर्टल में शिक्षा और अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालयों की छात्रवृत्ति और अनुदान को जोड़ने की संभावना का पता लगाने और इसके लिए इन मंत्रालयों के साथ जल्द ही संवाद स्थापित करने की सलाह दी।
इसी तरह, डॉ. जितेन्‍द्र सिंह ने विज्ञान प्रसार में यूनिफाइड मीडिया टेक्नोलॉजी सेंटर (यूएमटीसी) के मुद्दे को भी हरी झंडी दिखाई और जोर देकर कहा कि इसे एक महीने के भीतर पूरी तरह कार्य करने लायक बनाया जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा, इस कार्य को पूरा करने के लिए बजट की आवश्यकता की चिंता की जा सकती है और साथ ही विज्ञान प्रसार को केंद्रित विषयों में अधिक दृश्यों और रचनात्मक मीडिया पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना चाहिए।
डॉ. जितेन्‍द्र सिंह ने दोहराया कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी के अलग तरह के परिप्रेक्ष्‍य में सोचने से हाल के कुछ वर्षों में विज्ञान से संबंधित सभी सात अलग-अलग विभागों और मंत्रालयों, अर्थात् विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी, जैव प्रौद्योगिकी, वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद (सीएसआईआर), पृथ्वी विज्ञान, भारत मौसम विज्ञान विभाग (आईएमडी), परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष ने कृषि, जल शक्ति, रेलवे, स्वास्थ्य, राजमार्ग, आदि जैसे मंत्रालयों के साथ विचार-विमर्श सत्र आयोजित किए।
डॉ. जितेन्‍द्र सिंह ने जल्द ही बुलाए जाने वाले राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान सम्मेलन की प्रगति की भी समीक्षा की और सुझाव दिया कि राज्यों, उद्योग के प्रतिनिधियों और अन्य हितधारकों को शामिल करते हुए विषयगत और राज्य-विशिष्ट चर्चाओं को इसमें शामिल किया जा सकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि विभिन्न विभागों को जोड़ने और ओवरलैपिंग से बचने के कार्य से निश्चित रूप से हर विभाग बेहतर कार्य करेगा।
डॉ. जितेन्‍द्र सिंह ने प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार को 38 मंत्रालयों से प्राप्त 200 आकस्मिक समस्याओं के एस एंड टी समाधानों के प्राथमिकता कार्यान्वयन की निगरानी करने के लिए भी कहा। सीएसआईआर विभिन्न विभागों के साथ समन्वय करके प्राथमिकता के आधार पर कार्यान्वयन की अगुवाई करता है और इसे 2 महीने के भीतर पूरा किया जाना चाहिए। .