Ministry of Science & Technology
Newly appointed Principal Scientific Adviser to the government Shri Ajay Kumar Sood calls on Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh and discussed the roadmap for effective implementation of ‘Integrated Approach in S&T for Sustainable Future’
Dr Jitendra Singh asks the PSA to come out with a draft policy to identify potential Start-ups in the country to make them sustainable through appropriate funding and technological interventions
27 APR 2022 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
Newly appointed Principal Scientific Adviser (PSA) to the Government, Prof Ajay Kumar Sood, who is also one of the country's leading scientist cum academician, today called on Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh.
Dr Jitendra Singh asked Prof Sood to come out with a draft policy to identify potential StartUps in the country to make them sustainable through appropriate funding and technological interventions. The Minister called for proactive hunting of Start-ups to meet their funding needs by organisations like Technology Development Board and Biotechnology Industry Research Assistance Council (BIRAC) under the Ministry of Science and Technology. He also mooted the idea of roping in Industry for giving a big push to the Start-up ecosystem.
The Minister also discussed with the Principal Scientific Advisor, the roadmap for effective implementation of ‘Integrated Approach in Science &Technology for Sustainable Future. He underlined that under the draft of Science, Technology and Innovation Policy (STIP) issues like inviting public suggestions for adding words related to start-up and innovation, adopting ways to put India among top 5 in terms of quality of research outcome by year 2030, targeting 30% participation of women in science by year 2030, taking India within top 3 global leaders in STI by year 2030 and how can India achieve Atma Nirbharta in technology by year 2030 need constant brainstorming.
Referring to the Common Portal for all fellowships, grants and scholarship schemes by all Departments to be processed through a single unified portal, Dr Jitendra Singh advised Prof Sood to explore the possibility of integrating the scholarships and grants of Ministries of Education and Minority Affairs in the Common Portal and for that to establish communication with these Ministries soon.
Similarly, Dr Jitendra Singh also flagged the issue of Unified Media Technology Centre (UMTC) at Vigyan Prasar and stressed that the same must be made fully functional within a month. He said, the requirement of budget to fulfil this activity may be taken care of appropriately and at the same time Vigyan Prasar should focus on more visuals and creative media in focused themes.
Dr Jitendra Singh reiterated that taking a cue from Prime Minister Modi’s out-of-box approach, in the recent past all the seven different Departments and Ministries related to Science, namely, Science & Technology, Biotechnology, Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR), Earth Sciences, India Meteorological Department (IMD), Atomic Energy and Space held brainstorming sessions with each of the Line Ministries like Agriculture, Jal Shakti, Railways, Health, Highways, etc.
Dr Jitendra Singh also reviewed the progress of the National Science Conclave to be convened soon and suggested that thematic and state-specific discussions could be included in the Conclave involving states, industry representatives and other stakeholders. He opined that integration of various departments and avoiding overlapping activities will certainly result in better output of every department.
Dr Jitendra Singh also asked the Principal Scientific Adviser to oversee the priority implementation of S&T solutions to 200 odd problems received from 38 line Ministries. CSIR to lead the implementation on priority by coordinating with various departments and the same should be completed within 2 months.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
حکومت کے نو مقررکردہ پرنسپل سائنسی مشیراجے کمار سود نے مرکزی وزیرڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ سے ملاقات کی اور پائیدار مستقبل کے لیے ایس اینڈ ٹی میں مربوط ایپروچ کے مؤثر نفاذ کے لیے ایک خاکے پر تبادلۂ خیال کیا
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے پرنسپل سائنسی مشیر سے کہا کہ وہ ملک میں اسٹارٹ اپس کی نشاندہی کے لیے ایک ڈرافٹ پالیسی تیار کریں تاکہ مناسب فنڈنگ اور ٹیکنالوجیکل اختراعات کے ذریعے انہیں پائیدار بنایا جاسکے
27 APR 2022 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت کے نومقررکردہ پرنسپل سائنسی مشیر پروفیسر اجے کمار سود نے جو ملک کے سرکردہ سائنسداں اور ماہرتعلیم ہیں،آج سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیرمملکت (آزادانہ چارج)،ارضیاتی سائنسز کے وزیرمملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، وزیر اعظم کے دفتر میں وزیر مملکت، عوامی شکایات، پنشن ، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلاء کے وزیرمملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ سے ملاقات کی۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے پروفیسر سود سے کہا کہ وہ ملک میں باصلاحیت اسٹارٹ اپس کی نشاندہی کے لیے ایک ڈرافٹ پالیسی تیار کریں تاکہ مناسب فنڈنگ اور ٹیکنالوجی اختراعات کے ذریعے انہیں پائیدار بنایا جاسکے۔وزیرموصوف نے اسٹارٹ اپس کے سرگرم جستجو کی ضرورت پر زور دیا تاکہ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت کے تحت ٹیکنالوجی ڈپارٹمنٹ بورڈ اور بایوٹیکنالوجی انڈسٹریز ریسرچ اسسٹنٹ کونسل جیسے اداروں کے ذریعے ان کی مالی ضرورتوں کو پورا کیاجاسکے۔انہوں نے اسٹارٹ اپس ایکو سسٹم کو ایک بڑاسہارا دینے کے لیے صنعت سے جوڑنے پر بھی تبادلۂ خیال کیا۔
وزیرموصوف نے پائیدار مستقبل کے لیے سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی میں مربوط طریق کار کے مؤثر نفاذ کے لیے ایک خاکے پر بھی پرنسپل سائنسی مشیر کے ساتھ صلاح مشورہ کیا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ سائنس، ٹیکنالوجی اور اختراعی پالیسی (ایس ٹی آئی پی) کے مسودے کے تحت اسٹارٹ اپس اور اختراع سے متعلق الفاظ کو شامل کرنے کے لیے عوامی تجاویز کو طلب کرنا، سال 2030 تک تحقیق کے نتائج کے معیار کے لحاظ سے ہندوستان کو چوٹی کے پانچ میں شامل کرنے کے طریقے اپنانا، سال 2030 تک سائنس میں خواتین کی 30 فیصد شرکت کا ہدف حاصل کرنا، سال 2030 تک ایس ٹی آئی میں ہندوستان کو چوٹی کے تین عالمی لیڈروں میں شمار کرانا اور سال 2030 تک ہندوستان ٹیکنالوجی میں آتم نربھارت کیسے حاصل کرسکتا ہے، اس کے لیے مسلسل ذہن سازی کی ضرورت ہے۔تمام فیلوشپس، گرانٹس اور اسکالرشپ اسکیموں کے لیے مشترکہ پورٹل کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے تمام محکموں کی جانب سے ایک واحدمتحدہ پورٹل کے ذریعے کارروائی کی جائے گی۔ ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے پروفیسر سود کو مشورہ دیا کہ وہ تعلیم اور اقلیتی امور کی وزارتوں کے اسکالرشپس اور گرانٹس کو مربوط کرنے کے امکانات تلاش کریں۔ مشترکہ پورٹل اور اس کے لیے جلد ہی ان وزارتوں سے رابطہ قائم کرنا ہے۔
اسی طرح ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے بھی وگیان پرسار میں یونیفائیڈ میڈیا ٹیکنالوجی سنٹر(یو ایم ٹی سی) کے معاملے کو جھنڈی دکھائی اور اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اسے ایک ماہ کے اندر مکمل طور پر فعال کیا جانا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے کہا، اس سرگرمی کو پورا کرنے کے لیے بجٹ کی ضرورت کا مناسب خیال رکھا جا سکتا ہے اور ساتھ ہی وگیان پرسارکوزیادہ وژوول اور تخلیقی میڈیا پر دینی چاہیے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ وزیر اعظم مودی کے آؤٹ آف باکس نقطہ نظر سے ایک اشارہ لیتے ہوئے، ماضی قریب میں سائنس سے متعلق تمام سات مختلف محکموں اور وزارتوں، یعنی سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی، بائیو ٹیکنالوجی، سائنسی اور صنعتی تحقیق کی کونسل(سی ایس آئی آر) ، ارضیاتی سائنسز، انڈیا میٹرولوجیکل ڈپارٹمنٹ(آئی ایم ڈی) ، جوہری توانائی اور خلاء ،نے زراعت، جل شکتی، ریلویز، صحت اور شاہراہوں جیسی وزارتوں کے ساتھ سرگرم اجلاس کیے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے جلد ہی بلائے جانے والے نیشنل سائنس کنکلیو کی پیش رفت کا بھی جائزہ لیا اور تجویز پیش کی کہ ریاستوں، صنعت کے نمائندوں اور دیگر شراکت داروں کو شامل کرنے والے کنکلیو میں موضوعاتی اورریاست سے وابستہ بات چیت کو شامل کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مختلف محکموں کے انضمام اور اوور لیپنگ سرگرمیوں سے بچنا یقینی طور پر ہر محکمے کے بہتر نتائج میں کارآمد ہوگا ۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے پرنسپل سائنسی مشیر سے 38 لائن وزارتوں سے موصول ہونے والے 200 مسائل کےایس اور ٹی حل کے ترجیحی نفاذ کی نگرانی کرنے کو بھی کہا۔سی ایس آئی آر مختلف محکموں کے ساتھ تال میل قائم کرکے ترجیحی بنیادوں پر عمل آوری کی رہنمائی کرے اور اسے 2 ماہ کے اندر مکمل کیا جاناچاہیے۔