Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav – North East Festival, start from tomorrow, i.e., 28th April, 2022 and will last till 4th May 2022.
Valedictory event will be held at Guwahati on 4th May, which will be graced by the presence of His Excellency President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind.
AKAM week for North East will be leveraged to discuss and deliberate upon various aspects fundamental to the development of the North east region.
Every day, starting from the 29th of April, will be celebrated under a different theme across the 8 States
Unsung Heroes of North East will be celebrated across the week through several programs and events
AKAM-NE festival will sound the bugle for the Amrit Kaal of North East and it will showcase its potential in a grand manner.
The Ministry is proactively working to usher in development in the region and is taking continuous steps in coordination with State governments.
A special task force has been appointed for development of Agriculture and Horticulture in North east.
27 APR 2022 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Development of North East Region, Tourism and Culture, Shri G. Kishan Reddy, today apprised the media about the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav – North East Festival, which start from tomorrow, i.e., 28th April, 2022.
The Minister said that inauguration of the week-long celebrations would be held across the 8 State in their own special and significant manner. He further added that the culmination of the week will be celebrated at a Valedictory event to be held at Guwahati on 4th May. He informed that the event will be graced by the presence of His Excellency Hon’ble President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, along with Governors and Chief Ministers of all the States.
Shri Kishan Reddy impressed upon the fact that the AKAM week for North East will be leveraged to discuss and deliberate upon various aspects fundamental to the development of the North east region. It will be a celebration of hope, aspiration and vision for a developed and prosperous North East Region, he added.
Every day, starting from the 29thof April, will be celebrated under a different theme across the 8 States, he added. He said that every key event will be attended by the concerned Union Ministers. It is hoped that the events would not only through light on the key issues but also provide a chance for different stakeholders to come together and deliberate on the vision collectively.
He also added that the unsung heroes of North East would also be celebrated across the week through different programs and events.
The events would also be gilded with cultural programs celebrating the uniqueness of the North East Region and showcasing its potential in a grand manner. He further reiterated that the AKAM-NE festival will sound the bugle for the Amrit Kaal of North East.
The Minister added that the Ministry of DoNER is the coordinating body for the festival. He said that Officers have been designated to coordinate programs in each of the States to ensure that every possible help is extended to the State governments.
The Minister also spoke on a range of subjects concerning development of the North East Region. He informed the press that a special Agriculture Task Force has been formed to ensure mission mode work on harnessing the agriculture and horticulture potential of the North East Region. He also said that development is the prime agenda in the region and the central government and State governments are in constant touch with each other.
The Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav – North East Festival will be celebrated from 28th April 2022 till 4th May 2022. Each of the seven days will be based on separate themes, these include –
• Investment Potential and future energy needs of North East on 29th April’ at Shillong
• Welfare of Tribalsand Border Management on 30th April at Itanagar
• The Smart City Revolution in the NE on 30th April at Gangtok
• Role of women in development of NE on 1st May at Agartala
• Eco-Tourism in NEon 2nd May at Aizwal
• Agri Horti and organic products potential of North Easton 2nd May at Dimapur
• Sports Potential of the NE will be celebrated as a parallel Sports week has also been organized. The culmination would be celebrated on 3rd May at Imphal
• Valedictory session would be celebrated on 4th May at Guwahati

पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय
आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव-उत्तर पूर्व क्षेत्र महोत्सव, कल यानी 28 अप्रैल, 2022 से शुरू होकर 4 मई 2022 तक मनाया जाएगा
4 मई को गुवाहाटी में समापन समारोह का आयोजन किया जाएगा, भारत के महामहिम राष्ट्रपति श्री रामनाथ कोविंद उपस्थिति होकर इसकी शोभा बढ़ाएंगे
उत्तर पूर्व क्षेत्र के लिए एकेएएम सप्ताह का लाभ उत्तर पूर्व क्षेत्र के विकास के लिए विभिन्न मौलिक पहलुओं पर चर्चा और विचार-विमर्श करने के लिए उठाया जाएगा
29 अप्रैल से शुरू होकर प्रत्येक दिन 8 राज्यों में अलग-अलग थीम के तहत इसे मनाया जाएगा
उत्तर पूर्व के गुमनाम नायकों को कई कार्यक्रमों और उत्सवों के माध्यम से पूरे सप्ताह याद किया जाएगा
एकेएएम-एनई उत्सव द्वारा उत्तर पूर्व में अमृत काल का बिगुल बजेगा और यह अपनी क्षमता का प्रदर्शन भव्य रूप से करेगा
डोनर मंत्रालय इस क्षेत्र में विकास लाने के लिए सक्रिय रूप से कार्य कर रहा है और राज्य सरकारों के साथ समन्वय स्थापित करते हुए लगातार कदम उठा रहा है
उत्तर पूर्व क्षेत्र में कृषि और बागवानी का विकास करने के लिए एक विशेष कार्यबल नियुक्त किया गया है
27 APR 2022 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास, पर्यटन और संस्कृति मंत्री, श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने आज मीडिया को आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव- उत्तर पूर्व क्षेत्र महोत्सव के बारे में जानकारी प्रदान की, जिसकी शुरूआत कल यानी 28 अप्रैल, 2022 से होने जा रही है।
मंत्री ने कहा कि एक सप्ताह तक चलने वाले समारोहों का उद्घाटन आठ राज्यों में उनके विशिष्ट और महत्वपूर्ण तरीकों से किया जाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि इस महोत्सव का समापन 4 मई को गुवाहाटी में होने वाले एक समापन समारोह द्वारा किया जाएगा। उन्होंने बताया कि इस कार्यक्रम में भारत के महामहिम राष्ट्रपति श्री रामनाथ कोविंद के साथ-साथ सभी राज्यों के राज्यपाल और मुख्यमंत्री उपस्थित होकर शोभा बढ़ाएंगे।
श्री किशन रेड्डी द्वारा इस बात पर बल दिया गया कि एकेएएम सप्ताह का लाभ उत्तर पूर्व क्षेत्र का विकास करने के लिए आवश्यक बुनियादी पहलुओं पर चर्चा और विचार-विमर्श करने के लिए उठाया जाएगा।उन्होंने कहा कि यह एक विकसित और समृद्ध उत्तर पूर्व क्षेत्र के लिए आशा, आकांक्षा और दूरदृष्टि वाला उत्सव होगा।
उन्होंने कहा कि 29 अप्रैल से शुरू होकर प्रत्येक दिन 8 राज्यों में अलग-अलग थीम के तहत इस उत्सव को मनाया जाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रत्येक महत्वपूर्ण कार्यक्रम में संबंधित केंद्रीय मंत्री शामिल होंगे। यह आशा व्यक्त किया जाता है कि ये आयोजन न केवल प्रमुख मुद्दों पर प्रकाश डालेंगे,बल्कि विभिन्न हितधारकों को एक साथ आने और विजन पर सामूहिक रूप से विचार-विमर्श करने का अवसर भी प्रदान करेंगे।
उन्होंने यह भी कहा उत्तर पूर्व के गुमनाम नायकों को भी विभिन्न कार्यक्रमों और उत्सवों के माध्यम से पूरे सप्ताह याद किया जाएगा।
इन कार्यक्रमों को उत्तर पूर्व क्षेत्र की विशिष्टता का जश्न मनाने और इसकी क्षमता का भव्य रूप से प्रदर्शन करने वाले सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रमों के साथ भी तैयार किया जाएगा। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि एकेएम-एनई उत्सव उत्तर पूर्व क्षेत्र के लिए अमृत काल का बिगुल बजाएगा।
मंत्री ने कहा कि इस समारोह के लिए पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय एक समन्वित निकाय है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रत्येक राज्य में कार्यक्रमों का समन्वय करने के लिए अधिकारियों को मनोनित किया गया है जिससे यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि राज्य सरकारों को हर संभव सहायता प्रदान की जा रही है।
मंत्री ने उत्तर पूर्व क्षेत्र के विकास से संबंधित कई विषयों पर भी बात की। उन्होंने मीडिया को बताया कि उत्तर पूर्व क्षेत्र में कृषि और बागवानी क्षमता का दोहन करने हेतु मिशन मोड पर काम सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एक विशेष कृषि कार्यबल का गठन किया गया है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि इस क्षेत्र में मुख्य एजेंडा विकास है और केन्द्र सरकार और राज्य सरकारें लगातार एक-दूसरे के साथ संपर्क में हैं।
आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव –उत्तर पूर्व क्षेत्र महोत्सव 28 अप्रैल 2022 से 4 मई 2022 तक मनाया जाएगा। सात दिनों तक चलने वाले इस महोत्सव में प्रत्येक दिन अलग-अलग विषयों पर आधारित होगा, इनमें शामिल हैं –
• 29 अप्रैल को शिलांग में उत्तर पूर्व क्षेत्र की निवेश क्षमता और भविष्य में ऊर्जा की आवश्यकताएं,
· 30 अप्रैल को ईटानगर में जनजाति कल्याण और सीमा प्रबंधन,
· 30 अप्रैल को गंगटोक में उत्तर पूर्व में स्मार्ट सिटी क्रांति,
· 1 मई को अगरतला में उत्तर पूर्व के विकास में महिलाओं की भूमिका,
· 2 मई को आइजोल में उत्तर पूर्व क्षेत्र में पारिस्थितिकी पर्यटन,
· 2 मई को दीमापुर में उत्तर पूर्व में कृषि बागवानी और जैविक उत्पादों की संभावना,
· उत्तर पूर्व की खेल क्षमता को एक समानांतर खेल सप्ताह के रूप में मनाया जाएगा।3 मई को इंफाल में इसका शिखर उत्सवमनाया जाएगा।
• 4 मई को गुवाहाटी में इस महोत्सव का समापन समारोहआयोजित किया जाएगा।