Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav – North East Festival, start from tomorrow, i.e., 28th April, 2022 and will last till 4th May 2022.
Valedictory event will be held at Guwahati on 4th May, which will be graced by the presence of His Excellency President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind.
AKAM week for North East will be leveraged to discuss and deliberate upon various aspects fundamental to the development of the North east region.
Every day, starting from the 29th of April, will be celebrated under a different theme across the 8 States
Unsung Heroes of North East will be celebrated across the week through several programs and events
AKAM-NE festival will sound the bugle for the Amrit Kaal of North East and it will showcase its potential in a grand manner.
The Ministry is proactively working to usher in development in the region and is taking continuous steps in coordination with State governments.
A special task force has been appointed for development of Agriculture and Horticulture in North east.
27 APR 2022 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Development of North East Region, Tourism and Culture, Shri G. Kishan Reddy, today apprised the media about the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav – North East Festival, which start from tomorrow, i.e., 28th April, 2022.
The Minister said that inauguration of the week-long celebrations would be held across the 8 State in their own special and significant manner. He further added that the culmination of the week will be celebrated at a Valedictory event to be held at Guwahati on 4th May. He informed that the event will be graced by the presence of His Excellency Hon’ble President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, along with Governors and Chief Ministers of all the States.
Shri Kishan Reddy impressed upon the fact that the AKAM week for North East will be leveraged to discuss and deliberate upon various aspects fundamental to the development of the North east region. It will be a celebration of hope, aspiration and vision for a developed and prosperous North East Region, he added.
Every day, starting from the 29thof April, will be celebrated under a different theme across the 8 States, he added. He said that every key event will be attended by the concerned Union Ministers. It is hoped that the events would not only through light on the key issues but also provide a chance for different stakeholders to come together and deliberate on the vision collectively.
He also added that the unsung heroes of North East would also be celebrated across the week through different programs and events.
The events would also be gilded with cultural programs celebrating the uniqueness of the North East Region and showcasing its potential in a grand manner. He further reiterated that the AKAM-NE festival will sound the bugle for the Amrit Kaal of North East.
The Minister added that the Ministry of DoNER is the coordinating body for the festival. He said that Officers have been designated to coordinate programs in each of the States to ensure that every possible help is extended to the State governments.
The Minister also spoke on a range of subjects concerning development of the North East Region. He informed the press that a special Agriculture Task Force has been formed to ensure mission mode work on harnessing the agriculture and horticulture potential of the North East Region. He also said that development is the prime agenda in the region and the central government and State governments are in constant touch with each other.
The Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav – North East Festival will be celebrated from 28th April 2022 till 4th May 2022. Each of the seven days will be based on separate themes, these include –
• Investment Potential and future energy needs of North East on 29th April’ at Shillong
• Welfare of Tribalsand Border Management on 30th April at Itanagar
• The Smart City Revolution in the NE on 30th April at Gangtok
• Role of women in development of NE on 1st May at Agartala
• Eco-Tourism in NEon 2nd May at Aizwal
• Agri Horti and organic products potential of North Easton 2nd May at Dimapur
• Sports Potential of the NE will be celebrated as a parallel Sports week has also been organized. The culmination would be celebrated on 3rd May at Imphal
• Valedictory session would be celebrated on 4th May at Guwahati

شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی ترقی کی وزارت
آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو- نارتھ ایسٹ فیسٹیول ، کل یعنی 28 اپریل، 2022 سے شروع ہو کر 4 مئی 2022 تک منایا جائے گا
4 مئی کو گوہاٹی میں اختتامی تقریب کا انعقاد کیا جائے گا، بھارت کے عزت مآب صدر جمہوریہ جناب رام ناتھ کووند اس میں شرکت کریں گے
شمال مشرقی علاقے کے لیے اے کے اے ایم ہفتہ کا فائدہ شمال مشرقی علاقے کی ترقی کے لیے مختلف بنیادی پہلوؤں پر تبادلہ خیال اور غور و خوض کے لیےاٹھایا جائے گا
29 اپریل سے شروع ہو کر ہر روز 8 ریاستوں میں مختلف موضوعات کے تحت اسے منایا جائے گا
شمال مشرق کے گمنام ہیروز کو کئی پروگراموں اور ایونٹ کے ذریعے پورے ہفتے یادکیا جائے گا
اے کے اے ایم – این ای فیسٹیول کے ذریعہ شمال مشرق میں امرت کال کانقارہ بجے گا اور یہ اپنی صلاحیت کا مظاہرہ شاندار طریقہ سے کرے گا
ڈونر وزارت اس علاقے میں ترقی کے لئے سرگرم طور پر کام کررہی ہے اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے ساتھ تال میل قائم کرتے ہوئے مسلسل قدم اٹھا رہی ہے
شمال مشرقی علاقے میں زراعت اور باغبانی کی ترقی کے لیے ایک خصوصی ٹاسک فورس قائم کی گئی ہے
27 APR 2022 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
شمال مشرقی علاقے کی ترقی، سیاحت اور ثقافت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے آج میڈیا کو آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو- نارتھ ایسٹ فیسٹیول کے بارے میں جانکاری فراہم کی ، جس کی شروعات کل یعنی 28 اپریل، 2022 سے ہونے جارہی ہے ۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ہفتہ بھر تک چلنے والی تقریبات کا افتتاح آٹھ ریاستوں میں ان کےمخصوص اور اہم طریقوں سے کیا جائے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس میلے کا اختتام 4 مئی کو گوہاٹی میں منعقد ہونے والی ایک اختتامی تقریب کے ذریعے کیا جائے گا۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ اس پروگرام میں بھارت کے عزت مآب صدر جمہوریہ ہند جناب رام ناتھ کووند کے ساتھ ساتھ سبھی ریاستوں کے گورنر اور وزرائے اعلیٰ شرکت کے ذریعہ اس کی رونق بڑھائیں گے۔
جناب کشن ریڈی کے ذریعہ اس بات پر زور دیا گیا کہ اے کے اے ایم ہفتہ کا فائدہ شمال مشرقی علاقے کی ترقی کے لیےضروری بنیادی پہلووں پر تبادلہ خیال اور غور و خوض کرنے کے لیے اٹھایا جائے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ ایک ترقی یافتہ اور خوشحال شمال مشرقی علاقے کے لیے امید، آرزو اور دوراندیشی والا اتسو ہوگا ۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ 29 اپریل سے شروع ہوکر ہر روز 8 ریاستوں میں الگ الگ تھیم کے تحت اس اتسو کو منایا جائے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہر اہم پروگرام میں متعلقہ مرکزی وزرا شامل ہوں گے۔ یہ امید کی جاتی ہے کہ یہ انعقاد نہ صرف اہم مسائل پر روشنی ڈالیں گے بلکہ مختلف فریقوں کو ایک ساتھ آنے اور وژن پر اجتماعی طور پر غور و خوض کرنے کا موقع بھی فراہم کریں گے۔
انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ شمال مشرق کے گمنام ہیروز کو بھی مختلف پروگراموں اور ایونٹ کے ذریعہ پورے ہفتے یاد کیا جائے گا۔
ان تقریبات کو شمال مشرقی علاقے کی خصوصیت کا جشن منانے اور اس کی صلاحیت کا شاندار طریقے سے مظاہرہ کرنے والے ثقافتی پروگرام کے ساتھ بھی تیار کیا جائے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اے کے اے ایم- این ای اتسو شمال مشرقی علاقے کے لئے امرت کال کا نقارہ بجائے گا۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ اس تقریب کے لئے شمال مشرقی علاقے کی ترقی کی وزارت ایک رابطہ کار ادارہ ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہر ریاست میں پروگراموں کو مربوط کرنے کے لیے افسران کو نامزد کیا گیا ہے جس سے یہ یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ ریاستی حکومتوں کو ہر ممکن مدد فراہم کی جارہی ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے شمال مشرقی علاقے کی ترقی سے متعلق کئی موضوعات پر بھی بات کی۔ انہوں نے میڈیا کو بتایا کہ شمال مشرقی علاقے میں زراعت اور باغبانی کی صلاحیت کو بروئے کار لانے کے لیے مشن موڈ پر کام کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ایک خصوصی زرعی ٹاسک فورس تشکیل دی گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ اس شعبے میں اہم ایجنڈا ترقی ہے اور مرکزی حکومت اور ریاستی حکومتیں لگاتار ایک دوسرے کے ساتھ رابطے میں ہیں۔
آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو - نارتھ ایسٹ فیسٹیول 28 اپریل 2022 سے 4 مئی 2022 تک منایا جائے گا۔ سات روز تک چلنے والے یہ مہوتسو ہر دن الگ الگ موضوعات پر مبنی ہوگا۔
• 29 اپریل کو شیلانگ میں شمال مشرقی علاقے کی سرمایہ کاری کی صلاحیت اور مستقبل میں توانائی کی ضروریات،
• 30 اپریل کو ایٹا نگر میں قبائلی بہبود اور بارڈر مینجمنٹ،
• 30 اپریل کو گنگٹوک میں شمال مشرق میں اسمارٹ سٹی انقلاب،
• یکم مئی کو اگرتلہ میں شمال مشرق کی ترقی میں خواتین کا کردار،
• 2 مئی کو آئزول میں شمال مشرقی زون میں ایکوٹورزم ،
• 2 مئی کو دیما پور میں شمال مشرق میں زرعی باغبانی اور نامیاتی پروڈکٹ کا امکان،
• شمال مشرق کی کھیل صلاحیت کوایک متوازی اسپورٹس ویک کے طور پر منایا جائے گا۔ 3 مئی کو امپھال میں اس کاجشن منایا جائے گا۔
• 4 مئی کو گوہاٹی میں اس مہوتسو کی اختتامی تقریب منعقد کی جائے گی۔