NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog Meets with Saskatchewan Delegation to Discuss Mutual Trade & Investment
26 APR 2022 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
NITI Aayog held a high-level meeting with the Ministry of Trade and Export Development, Saskatchewan, Government of Canada today.
The meeting was led by NITI Aayog Member Dr VK Saraswat and Saskatchewan Minister Jeremy Harrison.
Both sides discussed ways to enhance mutual trade and investment.
While addressing the Saskatchewan delegation, Dr Saraswat emphasized on the growing trade, commerce and economic partnerships between the two countries. He highlighted that the province of Saskatchewan is an important trading partner of India in the areas of pulses, clean energy, bio fuels, fertilizers, science and technology. He also mentioned that the province is popular among Indian students for its higher educational institutions.
Minister Jeremy Harrison stressed on the need for the two countries to collaborate on potential areas of mutual benefit. He mentioned the need for exploring avenues of collaboration in critical minerals and carbon capture, utilization and storage, and understanding India’s approach to critical minerals, food security, water management and grain handling/storage.
Deriving from the strengths of both India and Saskatchewan in the fields of mining, energy and agriculture, Dr Saraswat mentioned that going forward NITI Aayog will facilitate a dialogue between the partner countries to establish collaboration in R&D, manufacturing and innovation.

نیتی آیوگ
نیتی آیوگ نے باہمی تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری پر تبادلہ خیال کرنے کے لیے سسکیچوان کے وفد سے ملاقات کی
26 APR 2022 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
نیتی آیوگ نے آج حکومت کناڈا کی سسکیچیوان کی تجارت اور برآمدات کی ترقی کی وزارت کے ساتھ ایک اعلیٰ سطحی میٹنگ کی۔
میٹنگ کی قیادت نیتی آیوگ کے رکن ڈاکٹر وی کے سرسوت اور سسکیچیوان کے وزیر جیرمی ہیریسن نے کی۔
دونوں فریقوں نے باہمی تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری کو بڑھانے کے طریقوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
سسکیچیوان کے وفد سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر سرسوت نے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان بڑھتی ہوئی تجارت، کامرس اور اقتصادی شراکت داری پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ ریاست سسکیچیوان دالوں، صاف توانائی، حیاتیاتی ایندھن، کھاد، سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے شعبوں میں بھارت کی ایک اہم تجارتی شراکت دار ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ یہ ریاست اپنے اعلیٰ تعلیمی اداروں کی وجہ سے بھارتی طلباء میں مقبول ہے۔
وزیر جیریمی ہیریسن نے دونوں ممالک کو باہمی فائدے کے ممکنہ شعبوں پر تعاون کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے اہم معدنیات اور کاربن پر قابو پانے، استعمال اور ذخیرہ میں تعاون کی راہیں تلاش کرنے اور اہم معدنیات، غذائی تحفظ ، پانی کے بندوبست اور اناج کی ہینڈلنگ/اسٹوریج کے بارے میں بھارت کے نقطہ نظر کو سمجھنے کی ضرورت کا ذکر کیا۔
کان کنی، توانائی اور زراعت کے شعبوں میں بھارت اور سسکیچیوان دونوں کی طاقت کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر سرسوت نے تذکرہ کیا کہ آگے بڑھتے ہوئے نیتی آیوگ پارٹنر ممالک کے درمیان تحقیق و ترقی ، مینوفیکچرنگ اور اختراع میں اشتراک قائم کرنے کے لیے مذاکرات میں سہولت پیداکرے گا۔