Ministry of Minority Affairs
Hunar Haat is breathing Oxygen into the once popular ‘Circus’; Artistes get a Unique Platform to perform across the country
It’s after a long time ‘Circus’ has got its reputation back in the country, say Circus Artistes
25 APR 2022 6:10PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 25th April 2022
Everyone knows that COVID-19 Pandemic has affected the economies across the world. What many don’t know is, it has also affected the lives of many performing artistes across the world. The word ‘performing artistes’ brings images of singers, dancers, theatre artists, stand-up comedians to our minds. But, how many of us ever think of a circus artiste?
The reason for this, especially in India, is that the circus as an art form has gone so far or even lost from many of our lives. There could be many reasons why Circus has lost its popularity but Ministry of Minority Affairs has become one of the prominent reasons why the forgotten art is back and in full swing. Hunar Haat, an initiative of the Ministry of Minority Affairs, is being held in Mumbai at MMRDA Ground, BKC, from 16th April to 27th April 2022, where around 35 circus artistes are performing daily.
Press Information Bureau, Mumbai got an opportunity to interact with a few of the circus artistes performing at the Hunar Haat. This piece is a tribute to the performing art which kept us excited and made us happy in our childhood and also a shout-out to every artist out there who is working hard to make the audience happy!
Hunar Haat – a ticket to the Creative World
As its tagline goes, ‘Craft, Cusine and Culture’, the 12-day fair is a one-stop shop for credible and consummate 'Swadeshi' products. Besides supporting and encouraging 1000s of artisans across the country, Hunar Haat has also provided a platform for 100s of performing artists from singers, dancers, comedians as well as circus artistes who are entertaining the visitors during the fair.
The clown may be the source of mirth, but - who shall make the clown laugh? - Angela Carter
“It’s after a long time ‘Circus’ has got its reputation back in the country,” said the owner of the Rambo Circus Troupe, Shri P T Dileep. The troupe has been performing at various Hunar Haats being organized across the country. He was reminiscing about the Lt. Governor of Chandigarh honoring the artistes, a few days back in Chandigarh when the city hosted the Hunar Haat. “We were awarded with a memento and a cash prize of Rs. 11,000/-. Receiving this one of our senior artistes, Biju Nair, who performs the clown, cried out of happiness,” he said.
“It was not the money. I am more than 50 years and this was the first time ever in my life that I received such an honour and that too from such a distinguished person,” Biju Nair said proudly.
Recalling the evergreen period of circus, Raajeev Birdea, the Manager of the Rambo Circus Troupe said, “There was a time when people used to come three days in advance. They used to come with their food packed, and would wait for days to watch a one-hour circus show.” He painfully recalled how the art has lost its charm over years. “In 1998 there were 317 groups in the country; only 6 are left today and only one in Maharashtra – ours.”
He mentioned how with changing time, the circus artistes don’t get a proper space because of extremely high rents in big cities. He mentioned how Hunar Haat which is located at the centre of the city is providing them space as well as remuneration to perform and also encouragement by providing them audience.
A phone call that breathed some Oxygen
He also shared how Pandemic has affected the lives of many performing artistes. “We had no clue about what to do next. It was then that we got a call from the Ministry of Minority Affairs, asking us if we can perform for the Hunar Haat. The call came like oxygen during the post-Pandemic times,” he added thanking the Government and the Ministry profusely for the initiative.
Since 2021, the troupe has been continuously associated with Hunar Haat and has been travelling to several destinations of the Haat, performing in several states. “Earlier we used to get chance to perform only within the state but now with the help of the Government we are performing across the country,” he noted thankfully.
Artistes from Across the Country
The circus artistes performing at the Huanr Haat represent a mini-India as they come from almost all states of the country: North-Eastern states, all states in North India, Maharashtra, Kerala and West Bengal. The age range of artists at the Rambo Circus is between 18 and 35 years, which include six women artistes. The women performers, one of whom is a single mother, claimed that they practise two to three hours a day in order to perform the hair-raising gymnastics during the show.
Hunar Haat – a supporting to the Circus Artistes
He mentioned that circus troupe has been performing at various Hunar Haats since 2021 and has been busy since then. The Rambo circus which is centered in Maharashtra, as a practice, brings artistes on rotation basis just to ensure no member of the troupe misses the opportunity and platform provided by the Ministry across the country.
“Circus is like taking the village with you. There are around 300 people associated with the troupe and you have to take care of each and every member like that of the family,” Shri Birdea shared.
The performers expressed their thankfulness to the Government and the Ministry for such a platform and also said the move has motivated them and has boosted their confidence.
When was the last time you took your kids to circus? You can gift them happiness by taking them to the Hunar Haat in Mumbai. Show Timings: 1 PM, 3 PM and 5 PM
Five Reasons Why You Should Visit Hunar Haat in Mumbai
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1818986

اقلیتی امور کی وزارتت
ہنر ہاٹ کسی زمانے میں مقبول رہے ‘سرکس’ میں دوبارہ جان ڈال رہا ہے؛ فنکاروں کو ملک بھر میں اپنا ہنر پیش کرنے کے لئے ایک انوکھا پلیٹ فارم مل رہا ہے
سرکس کے فنکاروں کا کہنا ہے کہ لمبے عرصے کے بعد ملک میں ‘سرکس’ کو اپنا وقار واپس حاصل ہو رہا ہے
25 APR 2022 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
ہر کوئی جانتا ہے کہ کووڈ – 19 وبائی مرض نے دنیا بھر کی معیشت کو متاثر کیا ہے۔ بہت سے لوگ یہ نہیں جانتے ہیں کہ اس وبائی مرض نے دنیا بھر کے متعدد فنکاروں کی زندگی کو بھی متاثر کیا ہے۔ ‘فنکاروں’ کا ذکر آتے ہی ہمارے ذہن میں گلوکار ، رقص وموسیقی سے وابستہ افراد، تھیٹر آرٹسٹ ، اسٹینڈ اپ کامیڈین کا خیال آجاتا ہے۔ لیکن ہم سے کتنے لوگ کبھی سرکس کے فنکاروں کے بارے میں سوچتے ہیں؟
خاص طور سے ہندوستان میں ،اس کی وجہ یہ ہے کہ ایک فن کے طور پر سرکس کافی دور چلا گیا ہے یا ہم سے بہت سے لوگوں کی زندگی سے گم ہو گیا ہے۔ سرکس کی مقبولیت ختم ہونے کے کئی اسباب ہوسکتے ہیں۔ لیکن وزارت اقلیتی امور فراموش کردئے گئے اس فن کو واپس لاکر لوگوں کو اس کا بھرپور مزہ دلا رہا ہے۔ وزارت اقلیتی امور کی پہل ، ہنر ہاٹ ممبئی کے ایم ایم آر ڈی اے گراؤنڈ ، بی کے سی میں 16 اپریل سے 27 اپریل 2022 تک منعقد کیا جا رہا ہے، جہاں تقریبا 35 سرکس کے فنکار روزانہ اپنے فن کا مظاہرہ کر رہے ہیں۔
پریس انفارمیشن بیورو ، ممبئی کو ہنر ہاٹ میں اپنے فن کا مظاہرہ کرنے والے سرکس کے کچھ فنکاروں کے ساتھ بات چیت کرنے کا موقع ملا۔ یہ مضمون اس فن کی عزت افزائی ہے جس نے ہمیں محظوظ کیا اور بچپن میں ہمیں خوش کیا اور ہر اس فنکار کا احسان ہے جو ناظرین کو خوش کرنے کے لئے کڑی محنت کر رہا ہے۔
ہنر ہاٹ - تخلیقی دنیا کا سفر
جیسا کہ اس کی ٹیگ لائن ہے ‘ دستکاری، پکوان اور ثقافت’ ، 12 روزہ میلے میں ایک ہی جگہ پر قابل اعتبار اور بہترین ‘دیسی’ مصنوعات دستیاب ہیں۔ ملک بھر سے ہزاروں کاریگرو ں کو مدد اور ترغیب فراہم کرنے کے علاوہ ہنر ہاٹ نے میلے کے دوران یہاں آنے والوں کی تفریح کے لئے 100 سے زیادہ گلوکاروں ، رقص وموسیقی سے وابستہ افراد ، کامیڈین آرٹسٹ کے ساتھ ساتھ سرکس کے فنکاروں کو پلیٹ فارہم کیا ہے۔
جوکر ہنسی مذاق کا ذریعہ ہو سکتا ہے، لیکن جو کر کو کون ہنسائے گا؟ – انجیلا کارٹ
ریمبو سرکس گروپ کے مالک جناب پی ٹی دلیپ نے کہا ، ‘‘لمبے عرصے کے بعد سرکس کو ملک میں اپنا وقار دوبارہ حاصل ہوا ہے۔ یہ گروپ ملک بھر میں منعقد کئے جارہے مختلف ہنر ہاٹوں میں اپنے فن کا مظاہرہ کر رہا ہے۔ انہیں چنڈی گڑھ سے لیفٹیننٹ گورنر کے ذریعہ فنکاروں کو اعزاز سے نوازنے سے متعلق یادیں تازہ ہو گئیں، کچھ دن پہلے جب چنڈی گڑھ نے ہنر ہاٹ کی میزبانی کی تھی۔ انہوں نے کہا ، ‘‘ہمیں انعام کے طور پر ایک یادگاری نشان اور 11 ہزار روپے نقد دیئے گئے۔ اسے پاکر ہمارا ایک سینئر فنکار بیجو نائر، جو جوکر کا رول نبھا رہا تھا، خوشی سے رونے لگا۔’’
بیجو نائر نے فخر سے کہا ، ‘‘یہ پیسہ نہیں تھا۔ میں 50 سال سے زیادہ کا ہوں اور یہ میری زندگی میں پہلی بار تھا کہ مجھے اتنی عزت ملے اور وہ بھی اتنے مشہور شخص سے۔’’
سرکس کے سدا بہار دور کو یاد کرتے ہوئے ریمبو سرکس منڈلی کے مینجر راجیو برڈیا نے کہا کہ ، ‘‘ایک زمانہ تھا جب لوگ تین دن پہلے آتے تھے۔ وہ ساتھ میں اپنا کھانا باندھ کر لاتے تھے اور سرکس کا ایک گھنٹے کا شو دیکھنے کے لئے کئی دنوں تک انتظار کرتے تھے۔ ’’ انہوں نے کافی مایوسی سے یاد کیا کہ کیسے اس ہنر نے گزشتہ کئی برسوں میں اپنی دلکشی کھو دی ہے۔ 1998 میں ملک میں 317 گروپ تھے، آج صرف 6 بچے ہیں اور مہاراشٹر میں صرف ایک- ہمارا۔
انہوں نے ذکر کیا کہ بدلتے ہوئے وقت کے بڑے شہروں میں بہت زیادہ کرایے کی وجہ سے سرکس کے فنکاروں کو مناسب جگہ نہیں ملتی ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ کیسے ہنر ہاٹ ، جو شہر کے درمیان میں واقع ہے، انہیں اپنے فن کا مظاہرہ کرنے کے لئے جگہ کے ساتھ ساتھ محنتانہ بھی دے رہا ہے اور انہیں ناظرین مہیا کرا کر ان کی حوصلہ افزائی بھی کر رہا ہے۔
ایک فون کال، جس سے جان میں جان آئی
انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ کیسے وبائی مرض نے بہت سے فنکاروں کی زندگی متاثر کی۔ ‘‘ہمیں کچھ سمجھ میں نہیں آر ہا تھا کہ آگے کیا کرنا ہے۔ تبھی ہمیں وزارت اقلیتی امور سے ایک فون آیا جس میں پوچھا گیا تھا کہ کیا ہم ہنر ہاٹ کے لئے اپنا ہنر پیش کرسکتے ہیں۔ وبائی مرض کے بعد کے دور میں یہ کال آکسیجن کی طرح آئی۔’’ انہوں نے حکومت اور وزارت کا اس پہل کے لئے تہہ دل سے شکریہ ادا کیا۔
2021 سے یہ گروپ ہنر ہاٹ سے لگا تار جڑا ہوا ہے اور ہاٹ کے مختلف مقامات کا سفر کر چکا ہے، کئی ریاستوں میں اپنا ہنر پیش کر رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے شکریہ کے ساتھ کہا ، ‘‘پہلے ہمیں صرف ریاست کے اندر ہی اپنا ہنر پیش کرنے کا موقع ملتا تھا لیکن اب حکومت کی مدد سے ہم ملک بھر میں اپنے فن کا مظاہرہ کر رہے ہیں۔’’
ملک بھر سے فنکار
ہنر ہاٹ میں اپنے فن کا مظاہرہ کرنے والے سرکس کے فنکار ایک منی انڈیا کی نمائندگی کرتے ہیں ، کیونکہ وہ ملک کی تقریبا تمام ریاستوں سے آتے ہیں، جیسے کہ شمال مشرقی ریاستیں، شمالی ہند کی تمام ریاستیں، مہاراشٹر ، کیرالہ اور مغربی بنگال۔ ریمبو سرکس میں کام کرنے والے فنکاروں کی عمر 18 سے 35 سال کے درمیا ن ہے، جن میں سے 6 خواتین ہیں۔ خواتین فنکار ، جن میں سے ایک سنگل مدر ہے، نے دعو ی کیا کہ شو کے دوران چونکا دینے والا جمناسٹک کرنے کے لئے وہ دن میں دو سے تین گھنٹے مشق کرتی ہیں۔
ہنر ہاٹ - سرکار کے فنکاروں کی مدد
انہوں نے بتایا کہ سرکس منڈلی 2021 سے مختلف ہنر ہاٹ میں اپنے فن کا مظاہرہ کر رہی ہے اور تبھی سے مصروف ہے۔ مہاراشٹر میں مقیم ریمبو سرکس مشق کے طور پر فنکاروں کو باری باری سے لاتا ہے تاکہ اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے کہ منڈلی کا کوئی بھی رکن موقع نہ کھوئے اور ملک بھر میں وزارت کے ذریعہ فراہم کئے گئے پلیٹ فارم سے محروم نہ رہے۔
جناب برڈیا نے کہا ، ‘‘سرکس ، گاؤں کو اپنے ساتھ لے جانے جیسا ہے۔ منڈلی سے جڑے تقریبا 300 لوگ ہیں اور آپ کو فیملی کے ہر رکن کی طرح ہر ایک ممبر کی دیکھ بھال کرنی ہوتی ہے۔’’
فنکارو ں نے اس قسم کے پلیٹ فارم کے لئے حکومت اور وزارت کا شکریہ ادا کیا اور یہ بھی کہا کہ اس قدم سے انہیں حوصلہ ملا ہے اور ان کے اعتماد میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
آخری بار آپ اپنے بچوں کو سرکس میں کب لے گئے تھے؟ آپ انہیں ممبئی کے ہنر ہاٹ میں لے جاکر خوشیاں دے سکتے ہیں۔ شو کا وقت : دوپہر ایک بجے، دوپہر تین بجے اور شامل پانچ بجے۔
ممبئی کے ہنر ہاٹ کا دورہ کرنے کے پیچھے پانچ اسباب
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1819778