Ministry of Minority Affairs
Hunar Haat is breathing Oxygen into the once popular ‘Circus’; Artistes get a Unique Platform to perform across the country
It’s after a long time ‘Circus’ has got its reputation back in the country, say Circus Artistes
25 APR 2022 6:10PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 25th April 2022
Everyone knows that COVID-19 Pandemic has affected the economies across the world. What many don’t know is, it has also affected the lives of many performing artistes across the world. The word ‘performing artistes’ brings images of singers, dancers, theatre artists, stand-up comedians to our minds. But, how many of us ever think of a circus artiste?
The reason for this, especially in India, is that the circus as an art form has gone so far or even lost from many of our lives. There could be many reasons why Circus has lost its popularity but Ministry of Minority Affairs has become one of the prominent reasons why the forgotten art is back and in full swing. Hunar Haat, an initiative of the Ministry of Minority Affairs, is being held in Mumbai at MMRDA Ground, BKC, from 16th April to 27th April 2022, where around 35 circus artistes are performing daily.
Press Information Bureau, Mumbai got an opportunity to interact with a few of the circus artistes performing at the Hunar Haat. This piece is a tribute to the performing art which kept us excited and made us happy in our childhood and also a shout-out to every artist out there who is working hard to make the audience happy!
Hunar Haat – a ticket to the Creative World
As its tagline goes, ‘Craft, Cusine and Culture’, the 12-day fair is a one-stop shop for credible and consummate 'Swadeshi' products. Besides supporting and encouraging 1000s of artisans across the country, Hunar Haat has also provided a platform for 100s of performing artists from singers, dancers, comedians as well as circus artistes who are entertaining the visitors during the fair.
The clown may be the source of mirth, but - who shall make the clown laugh? - Angela Carter
“It’s after a long time ‘Circus’ has got its reputation back in the country,” said the owner of the Rambo Circus Troupe, Shri P T Dileep. The troupe has been performing at various Hunar Haats being organized across the country. He was reminiscing about the Lt. Governor of Chandigarh honoring the artistes, a few days back in Chandigarh when the city hosted the Hunar Haat. “We were awarded with a memento and a cash prize of Rs. 11,000/-. Receiving this one of our senior artistes, Biju Nair, who performs the clown, cried out of happiness,” he said.
“It was not the money. I am more than 50 years and this was the first time ever in my life that I received such an honour and that too from such a distinguished person,” Biju Nair said proudly.
Recalling the evergreen period of circus, Raajeev Birdea, the Manager of the Rambo Circus Troupe said, “There was a time when people used to come three days in advance. They used to come with their food packed, and would wait for days to watch a one-hour circus show.” He painfully recalled how the art has lost its charm over years. “In 1998 there were 317 groups in the country; only 6 are left today and only one in Maharashtra – ours.”
He mentioned how with changing time, the circus artistes don’t get a proper space because of extremely high rents in big cities. He mentioned how Hunar Haat which is located at the centre of the city is providing them space as well as remuneration to perform and also encouragement by providing them audience.
A phone call that breathed some Oxygen
He also shared how Pandemic has affected the lives of many performing artistes. “We had no clue about what to do next. It was then that we got a call from the Ministry of Minority Affairs, asking us if we can perform for the Hunar Haat. The call came like oxygen during the post-Pandemic times,” he added thanking the Government and the Ministry profusely for the initiative.
Since 2021, the troupe has been continuously associated with Hunar Haat and has been travelling to several destinations of the Haat, performing in several states. “Earlier we used to get chance to perform only within the state but now with the help of the Government we are performing across the country,” he noted thankfully.
Artistes from Across the Country
The circus artistes performing at the Huanr Haat represent a mini-India as they come from almost all states of the country: North-Eastern states, all states in North India, Maharashtra, Kerala and West Bengal. The age range of artists at the Rambo Circus is between 18 and 35 years, which include six women artistes. The women performers, one of whom is a single mother, claimed that they practise two to three hours a day in order to perform the hair-raising gymnastics during the show.
Hunar Haat – a supporting to the Circus Artistes
He mentioned that circus troupe has been performing at various Hunar Haats since 2021 and has been busy since then. The Rambo circus which is centered in Maharashtra, as a practice, brings artistes on rotation basis just to ensure no member of the troupe misses the opportunity and platform provided by the Ministry across the country.
“Circus is like taking the village with you. There are around 300 people associated with the troupe and you have to take care of each and every member like that of the family,” Shri Birdea shared.
The performers expressed their thankfulness to the Government and the Ministry for such a platform and also said the move has motivated them and has boosted their confidence.
When was the last time you took your kids to circus? You can gift them happiness by taking them to the Hunar Haat in Mumbai. Show Timings: 1 PM, 3 PM and 5 PM
Five Reasons Why You Should Visit Hunar Haat in Mumbai
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1818986

अल्‍पसंख्‍यक कार्य मंत्रालय
हुनर हाट, किसी जमाने में लोकप्रिय 'सर्कस' में जान डाल रहा है; कलाकारों को देश भर में प्रदर्शन करने के लिए एक अनूठा मंच मिला
सर्कस के कलाकारों का कहना है कि लंबे समय के बाद देश में 'सर्कस' को अपनी प्रतिष्ठा वापस मिली है
25 APR 2022 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
हर कोई जानता है कि कोविड-19 महामारी ने दुनिया भर की अर्थव्यवस्था को प्रभावित किया है। बहुत से लोग ये नहीं जानते हैं, इस महामारी ने दुनिया भर के अनेक कलाकारों का जीवन भी प्रभावित किया। 'कलाकारों' की चर्चा होते ही हमारे दिमाग में गायक, नर्तक-नर्तकी, थिएटर कलाकार, स्टैंड-अप कॉमेडियन छा जाते हैं। लेकिन, हम में से कितने लोग कभी सर्कस के कलाकार के बारे में सोचते हैं?
विशेष रूप से भारत में, इसका कारण यह है कि एक कला के रूप में सर्कस काफी दूर चला गया है या हम में से बहुत लोगों के जीवन से खो गया है। सर्कस की लोकप्रियता खोने के कई कारण हो सकते हैं। लेकिन अल्पसंख्यक मामलों का मंत्रालय इस भुला दी गई कला को वापस लाकर लोगों को इसका भरपूर आनंद दिला रहा है। अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय की पहल हुनर ​​हाट का आयोजन मुंबई के एमएमआरडीए ग्राउंड, बीकेसी में 16 अप्रैल से 27 अप्रैल 2022 तक किया जा रहा है, जहां लगभग 35 सर्कस कलाकार प्रतिदिन अपनी कला प्रदर्शन कर रहे हैं।
प्रेस सूचना कार्यालय, मुंबई को हुनर ​​हाट में प्रदर्शन करने वाले कुछ सर्कस कलाकारों के साथ बातचीत करने का अवसर मिला। यह लेख उस कला को सम्‍मान है जिसने हमें रोमांचित किया और बचपन में हमें खुश किया और उस प्रत्‍येक कलाकार का अभिनंदन है जो दर्शकों को खुश करने के लिए कड़ी मेहनत कर रहा है!
हुनर हाट – सृजनात्‍मक दुनिया का संसार
जैसा कि इसका प्रचार वाक्‍य है, 'शिल्प, व्यंजन और संस्कृति', 12-दिवसीय मेले में एक ही स्‍थान पर विश्वसनीय और उत्‍कृष्‍ट 'स्वदेशी' उत्पाद उपलब्‍ध हैं। देश भर के हजारों कारीगरों को सहायता और प्रोत्साहित करने के अलावा, हुनर ​​हाट ने मेले के दौरान आगंतुकों का मनोरंजन करने वाले 100 से अधिक गायकों, नर्तकियों, हास्य कलाकारों के साथ-साथ सर्कस कलाकारों को मंच प्रदान किया है।
जोकर आमोद-प्रमोद का स्रोत हो सकता है, लेकिन जोकर को कौन हंसाएगा? -एंजेला कार्ट
रेम्बो सर्कस मंडली के मालिक श्री पी टी दिलीप ने कहा, "लंबे समय के बाद 'सर्कस' को देश में अपनी प्रतिष्ठा वापस मिली है। मंडली देश भर में आयोजित किए जा रहे विभिन्न हुनर ​​हाटों में प्रदर्शन कर रही है। उन्‍हें चंडीगढ़ के उप राज्यपाल द्वारा कलाकारों को सम्मानित करने के बारे में उनकी यादें ताजा हो गईं, कुछ दिन पहले जब चंडीगढ़ ने हुनर ​​हाट की मेजबानी की थी। उन्होंने कहा, हमें पुरस्‍कार के रूप में एक स्‍मृति चिन्‍ह और 11,000 रुपये नकद दिए गए। इस पाकर हमारा एक वरिष्‍ठ कलाकार, बीजू नायर, जो जोकर की भूमिका निभा रहा था, खुशी के मारे रोने लगा
बीजू नायर ने गर्व से कहा, "यह पैसा नहीं था। मैं 50 साल से अधिक का हूं और यह मेरे जीवन में पहली बार था कि मुझे इतना सम्मान मिला और वह भी इतने प्रतिष्ठित व्यक्ति से।"
सर्कस के सदाबहार दौर को याद करते हुए रैम्बो सर्कस मंडली के मैनेजर राजीव बिरडिया ने कहा, "एक समय था जब लोग तीन दिन पहले आते थे। वे साथ में अपना खाना बांध कर आते थे, और सर्कस का एक घंटे का शो देखने के लिए कई दिनों तक इंतजार करते थे। उन्होंने काफी मायूसी से याद किया कि कैसे कला ने वर्षों में अपना आकर्षण खो दिया है।"1998 में देश में 317 ग्रुप थे; आज केवल 6 बचे हैं और महाराष्ट्र में केवल एक - हमारा।
उन्होंने उल्लेख किया कि बदलते हुए समय के साथ बड़े शहरों में बहुत अधिक किरायों के कारण सर्कस कलाकारों को उचित जगह नहीं मिलती है। उन्‍होंने बताया कि कैसे हुनर ​​हाट जो शहर के केन्‍द्र में स्थित है, उन्हें प्रदर्शन करने के लिए जगह के साथ-साथ पारिश्रमिक भी प्रदान कर रहा है और उन्हें दर्शक उपलब्‍ध कराकर प्रोत्साहित भी कर रहा है।
एक फोन कॉल जिससे जान में जान आई
उन्होंने यह भी साझा किया कि कैसे महामारी ने अनेक कलाकारों का जीवन प्रभावित किया। "हमें कुछ नहीं सूझ रहा था कि आगे क्या करना है। तभी हमें अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय से एक फोन आया, जिसमें पूछा गया था कि क्या हम हुनर ​​हाट के लिए प्रदर्शन कर सकते हैं। महामारी के बाद के समय में यह कॉल ऑक्सीजन की तरह आई, ”उन्होंने सरकार और मंत्रालय को इस पहल के लिए तहे दिल से धन्यवाद दिया।
2021 से, मंडली हुनर ​​​​हाट से लगातार जुड़ी हुई है और हाट के अनेक गंतव्यों की यात्रा कर चुकी है, कई राज्यों में प्रदर्शन कर रही है। उन्‍होंने धन्‍यवाद के साथ कहा, “पहले हमें केवल राज्‍य के भीतर प्रदर्शन करने का अवसर मिलता था लेकिन अब सरकार की मदद से हम देश भर में प्रदर्शन कर रहे हैं।
देश भर से कलाकार
हुनर हाट में प्रदर्शन करने वाले सर्कस कलाकार एक मिनी-इंडिया का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हैं क्योंकि वे देश के लगभग सभी राज्यों से आते हैं: पूर्वोत्‍तर के राज्‍यों, उत्तर भारत के सभी राज्य, महाराष्ट्र, केरल और पश्चिम बंगाल। रेम्बो सर्कस में काम करने वाले कलाकारों की आयु 18 से 35 वर्ष के बीच है, जिसमें छह महिला कलाकार शामिल हैं। महिला कलाकार, जिनमें से एक सिंगल मदर है, ने दावा किया कि शो के दौरान चौंका देने वाला जिमनास्टिक करने के लिए वह दिन में दो से तीन घंटे अभ्यास करती हैं।
हुनर हाट - सर्कस के कलाकारों को समर्थन
उन्होंने उल्लेख किया कि सर्कस मंडली 2021 से विभिन्न हुनर ​​हाट में प्रदर्शन कर रही है और तब से व्यस्त है। महाराष्ट्र में केन्‍द्रित रेम्बो सर्कस, एक अभ्यास के रूप में, कलाकारों को बारी-बारी से लाता है ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि मंडली का कोई भी सदस्य अवसर नहीं खोए और देश भर में मंत्रालय द्वारा प्रदान किए गए मंच से वंचित न रहे।
श्री बिरडिया ने कहा, "सर्कस गाँव को अपने साथ ले जाने जैसा है। मंडली से जुड़े लगभग 300 लोग हैं और आपको परिवार के हर सदस्य की तरह प्रत्‍येक सदस्‍य की देखभाल करनी होती है"
कलाकारों ने इस तरह के मंच के लिए सरकार और मंत्रालय के प्रति आभार व्यक्त किया और यह भी कहा कि इस कदम ने उन्हें प्रेरित किया है और उनके आत्मविश्वास को बढ़ाया है।
आखिरी बार आप अपने बच्चों को सर्कस में कब ले गए थे? आप उन्हें मुंबई के हुनर ​​हाट में ले जाकर खुशियां दे सकते हैं। शो का समय: दोपहर 1 बजे, दोपहर 3 बजे और शाम 5 बजे
मुंबई के हुनर ​​हाट में जाने के पांच कारण
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1818986