Ministry of Commerce & Industry
APEDA to co-organise 36th edition of AAHAR 2022 from April 26th -30th at Pragati Maidan
APEDA’s Pavilion Theme to be 'To Promote GI Products for export'
More than 80 exporters to participate under APEDA pavilion in Asia’s biggest food fair
Specific areas earmarked for exporters belonging to North Eastern Region, Himalayan States, Women Entrepreneurs, FPOs, FPC and Start ups
25 APR 2022 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
With a view to unlock the abundant potential in food and hospitality sector, Agricultural & Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA), in association with the India Trade Promotion Organization (ITPO), is organising Asia’s biggest B2B international food and hospitality fair AAHAR commencing from April 26, 2022 at Pragati Maidan.
Keeping in mind Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s call for ‘local for vocal’ and ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’, APEDA is organizing in the 36th edition of AAHAR with the theme “Geographical Indication Products” as APEDA is focussing on promotion of exports of GI certified agricultural products.
AAHAR is a part of the series of export promotion initiatives taken by APEDA, which works under the Ministry of Commerce and Trade, to showcase agricultural and processed food products to the global players in the food and beverages industry as the fair is visited by a large number of importers from different parts of the world.
Apart from AAHAR, APEDA also organizes national events like Organic World Congress, BioFach India etc to promote agri-exports.
Notably, more than 150 food and agri Products have been registered as GI by the GI Registry out of which 123 GI products fall under APEDA’s category till March, 2022.
APEDA has set up a theme pavilion in an area of 3,000 sqm in Hall No 3, Ground Floor at AAHAR where facilities have been extended to the registered proprietors of GIs for display of their products.
More than 80 exporters form different segments of agricultural products, which include GI products, processed food, organic, frozen food products, millets, etc are participating under APEDA pavilion.
At the fair, products ranging from Ready to Eat (RTE), Ready to Serve (RTS), Ready to Consume (RTC), plant-based meat products, dehydrated products, chocolate, grains, frozen food, herbal products, juices, honey, dairy products, etc will be showcased by Indian manufacturers for the importers from several leading countries.
Also, APEDA has created dedicated stalls for exporters from North East Region (NER) and Himalayan states like Jammu & Kashmir, Ladakh, Uttarakhand and Himachal Pradesh, women entrepreneurs, Farmer Producers Organizations (FPOs), Start Ups and exporters of millets and millets products. More than 40 participants are participating under these categories and each category will have dedicated stalls in APEDA pavilion.
The products under APEDA’s basket include processed food, alcoholic and non-alcoholic beverages, cereal products, guar gum, horticulture and floriculture products, herbal and medicinal plants, rice and organic products, etc.
As per the DGCI&S data, the agricultural exports have grown by 19.92 per cent during 2021-22 to touch USD 50.21 billion. The growth rate is remarkable as it is over and above the growth of 17.66 per cent at USD 41.87 billion achieved in 2020-21 and has been achieved in spite of unprecedented logistical challenges in the form of high freight rates, container shortages, etc.
However, APEDA has scripted a new history by exporting agricultural and processed food products to the tune of USD 25.6 billion, which is 51 per cent of the India’s total agriculture exports of USD 50 billion.
The historic achievement over past two years will go a long way in realising the Hon’ble Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision of doubling farmers’ income.
The rise in export of agricultural and processed food products has been largely due to the various initiatives taken by APEDA such as organizing B2B exhibitions in different countries, exploring new potential markets through product specific and general marketing campaigns by active involvement of Indian Embassies.
“The visionary approach, aggressive and consistent efforts of APEDA have enabled India to position itself as a consistent and quality supplier of agri products,” Dr.M.Angamuthu, Chairman, APEDA said.
APEDA has also taken several initiatives to promote geographical indications (GI) registered agricultural and processed food products in India by organizing virtual Buyer Seller Meets on agricultural and food products with the major importing countries across the world.

வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
36-வது ஆஹார்-2022-ன் நிகழ்வை ஏப்ரல் 26-ம் தேதி முதல் 30-ம் தேதி வரை பிரகதி மைதானத்தில் வேளாண் மற்றும் பதப்படுத்தப்பட்ட உணவுப் பொருட்கள் ஏற்றுமதி மேம்பாட்டு ஆணையம் இணைந்து நடத்த உள்ளது.
25 APR 2022 5:58PM by PIB Chennai
உணவு மற்றும் விருந்தோம்பல் துறையில் ஏராளமான வாய்ப்புகளை வழங்கும் நோக்கில், வேளாண் மற்றும் பதப்படுத்தப்பட்ட உணவுப் பொருட்கள் ஏற்றுமதி மேம்பாட்டு ஆணையம், இந்திய வர்த்தக மேம்பாட்டு அமைப்புடன் இணைந்து ஏப்ரல் 26, 2022 முதல் பிரகதி மைதானத்தில் ஆசியாவின் மிகப்பெரிய சர்வதேச உணவு மற்றும் விருந்தோம்பல் கண்காட்சி ஆஹார்-ஐ நடத்துகிறது.
மாண்புமிகு பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் 'உள்ளூர் தயாரிப்புகளுக்கு ஆதரவு அளிப்போம்' மற்றும் 'சுயசார்பு இந்தியா' என்பதை கருத்தில் கொண்டு, வேளாண் மற்றும் பதப்படுத்தப்பட்ட உணவுப் பொருட்கள் ஏற்றுமதி மேம்பாட்டு ஆணையம் ஆஹாரின் 36-வது நிகழ்வில் "புவியியல் குறியீடு தயாரிப்புகள்" என்ற கருப்பொருளுடன் ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ளது. புவியியல் குறியீடு சான்றிதழ் பெற்ற விவசாயப் பொருட்களின் ஏற்றுமதியை மேம்படுத்துவதில் வேளாண் மற்றும் பதப்படுத்தப்பட்ட உணவுப் பொருட்கள் ஏற்றுமதி மேம்பாட்டு ஆணையம் கவனம் செலுத்துகிறது.
ஆஹார் என்பது, வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் வர்த்தக அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் வேளாண் மற்றும் பதப்படுத்தப்பட்ட உணவுப் பொருட்கள் ஏற்றுமதி மேம்பாட்டு ஆணையத்தால் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட ஏற்றுமதி ஊக்குவிப்பு முயற்சிகளின் ஒரு பகுதியாகும். இது உணவு மற்றும் பானங்கள் துறையில் உலகளாவிய அளவில் விவசாய மற்றும் பதப்படுத்தப்பட்ட உணவுப் பொருட்களைக் காட்சிப்படுத்தபடுவதை காண உலகின் பல்வேறு பகுதிகளிலிருந்து பெருமளவிலான இறக்குமதியாளர்கள் மற்றும் மக்கள் வருகை தருகின்றனர்.
ஆஹார் தவிர, வேளாண் மற்றும் பதப்படுத்தப்பட்ட உணவுப் பொருட்கள் ஏற்றுமதி மேம்பாட்டு ஆணையம் விவசாய ஏற்றுமதியை ஊக்குவிக்கும் வகையில் ஆர்கானிக் வேர்ல்ட் காங்கிரஸ், பயோஃபேச் இந்தியா போன்ற தேசிய நிகழ்வுகளுக்கும் ஏற்பாடு செய்கிறது.
குறிப்பிடத்தக்க வகையில், 150 க்கும் மேற்பட்ட உணவு மற்றும் வேளாண் பொருட்கள் புவிசார் குறியீட்டுடன் புவியியல் குறியீட்டு பதிவேட்டில் பதிவு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன. அவற்றில், 123 புவிசார் குறியீடுகள் கொண்ட தயாரிப்புகள் கடந்த மார்ச் மாதம் வரை வேளாண் மற்றும் பதப்படுத்தப்பட்ட உணவுப் பொருட்கள் ஏற்றுமதி மேம்பாட்டு ஆணையத்தால் வகை படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன.
வேளாண் மற்றும் பதப்படுத்தப்பட்ட உணவுப் பொருட்கள் ஏற்றுமதி மேம்பாட்டு ஆணையம் ஆஹாரில் உள்ள அறை எண் 3, தரை தளத்தில் 3,000 சதுர மீட்டர் பரப்பளவில் ஒரு கருப்பொருள் அரங்கத்தை அமைத்துள்ளது. அங்கு, புவிசார் குறியீடுகளின் பதிவு செய்யப்பட்ட உரிமையாளர்களுக்கு அவர்களின் தயாரிப்புகளை காட்சிப்படுத்த வசதிகள் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன.
80-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட ஏற்றுமதியாளர்கள் விவசாயப் பொருட்களின் பல்வேறு பிரிவுகளை உருவாக்குகின்றனர். இதில் புவிசார் குறியீட்டுடன் கூடிய தயாரிப்புகள், பதப்படுத்தப்பட்ட உணவுகள், ஆர்கானிக், உறைந்த உணவுப் பொருட்கள், தினைகள் போன்றவை வேளாண் மற்றும் பதப்படுத்தப்பட்ட உணவுப் பொருட்கள் ஏற்றுமதி மேம்பாட்டு ஆணையத்தின் அரங்கின் கீழ் பங்கேற்கின்றன.
கண்காட்சியில், உண்ணதயார் நிலையில் உள்ள உணவுகள், பரிமாற தயார் நிலையில் உள்ள உணவுகள், நுகர்வோர் வாங்கிச் செல்ல தயார் நிலையில் உள்ள உணவுகள், தாவர அடிப்படையிலான இறைச்சி பொருட்கள், நீரிழப்பு பொருட்கள், சாக்லேட், தானியங்கள், உறைந்த உணவுகள், மூலிகை பொருட்கள், பழச்சாறுகள், தேன். , பால் பொருட்கள் போன்றவை இந்திய உற்பத்தியாளர்களால் இறக்குமதியாளர்களுக்காக காட்சிப்படுத்தப்படும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1819898