Ministry of Minority Affairs
Renowned artists to be felicitated at Closing Ceremony of the 40th ‘Hunar Haat’ tomorrow
Artisans and craftsmen coming from various corners of India make huge sale of indigenous products and are receiving online orders on large scale in Hunar Haat
25 APR 2022 5:08PM by PIB Mumbai
: Mumbai, April 25, 2022
A mega event of various art, cultural, musical and laser lights show programmes, will be organised tomorrow (26th April, 2022) to mark the closing ceremony of the 40th “Hunar Haat”, organised at MMRDA Ground, Bandra Kurla Complex, Mumbai (Maharashtra).
While interacting with media persons at “Hunar Haat”, MMRDA Ground, Bandra Kurla Complex today, Union Minister for Minority Affairs Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi said that the 40th “Hunar Haat”, which started on 16th April, will conclude on 27th April, 2022.
Renowned artists of the country such as Pankaj Udhas, Puneet Issar (of Mahabharata fame), Annu Kapoor, Suresh Wadekar, Kailash Kher, Sudesh Bhosle, Roop Kumar Rathore and Sonali Rathore, Talat Aziz, Altaf Raja, Shabbir Kumar, Shailendra Singh, Sadhna Sargam, Daler Mehdi, Dilbagh Singh, Nooran Sisters, Upasana Singh, Hamsar Hayat, Ehsan Qureshi, Bhupinder Singh Bhuppi, Sabri Brothers, Bhoomi Trivedi, Hamsika Iyer, Trichur Brothers, Kavita Paudwal, Mohit Khanna, Rekha Raj, Junior Mehmood, Rani Indrani, Prem Bhatia and others will also be felicitated tomorrow. These artists have performed in different “Hunar Haats”, organised across the country. Cultural and Musical programmes of these artisans are displayed live on Youtube, Facebook, Twitter and other social media platform which are watched live by lakhs of people. Besides, senior officials, past and present associated with the Ministry of Minority Affairs will also be felicitated for their immense and pivotal contribution in the success of the “Hunar Haat”.
Shri Naqvi said that according to the estimates, lakhs of people from Mumbai and nearby areas have visited “Hunar Haat” till today and the number of visitors is likely to cross a few lakh by 27th April. Artisans and craftsmen are receiving online orders on large scale. “Hunar Haat” is also available at virtual and online platform http://hunarhaat.org and GeM portal of the Union Commerce Ministry. People of the country and abroad can buy “Hunar Haat” products through digital and online platforms too.
Shri Naqvi said that the artisans and craftsmen, who came here from every part of the country, are excited as huge sale of their indigenous products has taken place in the Mumbai “Hunar Haat”. The artisans and craftsmen have also received large scale orders for their fabulous handmade products. About 1000 artisans and craftsmen from more than 31 states and UTs participated in this “Hunar Haat”.
“Hunar Haat” will also be organised in Goa, Ahmedabad, Indore, Bhopal, Patna, Jammu, Chennai, Agra, Prayagraj, Jaipur, Bengaluru, Kota, Sikkim, Srinagar, Leh, Shillong, Ranchi, Agartala and other places in the coming days, mentioned the Minister.
The Union Minister also said that the people visiting the “Hunar Haat” in Mumbai have enjoyed delicious traditional food from various regions of the country. Traditional Circus, laser light shows, various cultural-musical programmes by renowned artists of the country have been a major attraction at the Mumbai “Hunar Haat”.
Union Minister with a group of visiting school-children at “Hunar Haat”
Shri Naqvi said that “Hunar Haat” is strengthening the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s call for “Vocal for Local” and “Aatmanirbhar Bharat”. Besides, promoting ancestral arts and crafts evem from remote areas of the country, “Hunar Haat” has provide employment and employment opportunities to more than 9 lakh 50 thousand artisans and craftsmen within a short span of just 6 years. More than 50 per cent of these beneficiaries are women artisans.
Shri Naqvi said that the people will enjoy different art-cultural-musical programmes and memorable laser light shows on “Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav” during the mega closing-ceremony show tomorrow evening.

अल्‍पसंख्‍यक कार्य मंत्रालय
कल 40वें 'हुनर हाट' के समापन समारोह में जाने माने कलाकारों को सम्मानित किया जाएगा
हुनर हाट में भारत के कोने-कोने से आए कारीगरों और शिल्पकारों ने स्वदेशी उत्पादों की भारी बिक्री की और बड़े पैमाने पर ऑनलाइन ऑर्डर प्राप्त कर रहे हैं
25 APR 2022 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
एमएमआरडीए मैदान, बांद्रा कुर्ला परिसर, मुंबई (महाराष्ट्र) में हो रहे 40वें हुनर हाट के समापन समारोह पर कल (26 अप्रैल 2022) को एक मेगा इवेंट आयोजित किया जाएगा। इसमें सांस्कृतिक, संगीतमय कार्यक्रम होने के साथ ही लेजर लाइट शो भी होगा।
'हुनर हाट' में मीडियाकर्मियों के साथ बातचीत करते हुए आज केंद्रीय अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्री मुख्तार अब्बास नकवी ने बताया कि 16 अप्रैल से शुरू हुआ 40वां हुनर हाट 27 अप्रैल 2022 को समाप्त होगा।
पंकज उधास, पुनीत इस्सर (महाभारत से प्रसिद्ध हुए), अन्नू कपूर, सुरेश वाडेकर, कैलाश खेर, सुदेश भोसले, रूप कुमार राठौर और सोनाली राठौर, तलत अजीज, अल्ताफ राजा, शब्बीर कुमार, शैलेंद्र सिंह, साधना सरगम, दलेर मेहंदी, दिलबाग सिंह, नूरां सिस्टर्स, उपासना सिंह, हमसर हयात, एहसान कुरैशी, भूपिंदर सिंह भूप्पी, साबरी ब्रदर्स, भूमि त्रिवेदी, हम्सिका अय्यर, त्रिचूर ब्रदर्स, कविता पौडवाल, मोहित खन्ना, रेखा राज, जूनियर महमूद, रानी इंद्राणी, प्रेम भाटिया जैसे देश के जानेमाने कलाकारों को कल सम्मानित किया जाएगा। इन कलाकारों के सांस्कृतिक और संगीत कार्यक्रमों को यूट्यूब, फेसबुक, ट्विटर और अन्य सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्म पर लाइव प्रदर्शित किया जाएगा जिसे लाखों लोग लाइव देख सकते हैं। इसके अलावा, अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय से जुड़े पूर्व और वर्तमान अधिकारियों को भी 'हुनर हॉट' सफल बनाने के लिए किए गए महत्वपूर्ण योगदान के लिए सम्मानित किया जाएगा।
श्री नकवी ने कहा कि अनुमान के मुताबिक मुंबई और आसपास के इलाकों से लाखों लोग आज तक 'हुनर हाट' घूमने आ चुके हैं और 27 अप्रैल तक आंगुतकों की संख्या कुछ लाख और पार कर सकती है। कारीगरों और शिल्पियों को बड़े पैमाने पर ऑनलाइन ऑर्डर मिल रहे हैं। 'हुनर हाट' वर्चुअल और ऑनलाइन प्लेटफॉर्म http://hunarhaat.org और केंद्रीय वाणिज्य मंत्रालय के जीईएम पोर्टल पर भी उपलब्ध है। देश और विदेश के लोग 'हुनर हाट' के उत्पादों को डिजिटल और ऑनलाइन प्लेटफॉर्म के माध्यम से भी खरीद सकते हैं।
श्री नकवी ने कहा कि देश के कोने-कोने से यहां आए कलाकार और शिल्पी मुंबई 'हुनर हाट' में अपने स्वदेशी उत्पादों की भारी बिक्री से काफी उत्साहित हैं। कारीगरों और शिल्पियों को उनके शानदार हस्तनिर्मित उत्पादों के लिए बड़े पैमाने पर ऑर्डर भी मिले हैं। इस 'हुनर हाट' में 31 से अधिक राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के लगभग 1000 कारीगरों और शिल्पकारों ने हिस्सा लिया।
मंत्री ने कहा कि 'हुनर हाट' आने वाले समय में गोवा, अहमदाबाद, इंदौर, भोपाल, पटना, जम्मू, चेन्नई, आगरा, प्रयागराज, जयपुर, बेंगलुरु, कोटा, सिक्किम, श्रीनगर, लेह, शिलांग, रांची, अगरतला और अन्य स्थानों पर आयोजित किया जाएगा।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने यह भी कहा कि मुंबई में 'हुनर हाट' में आने वाले लोगों ने देश के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के स्वादिष्ट पारंपरिक भोजन का आनंद लिया। पारंपरिक सर्कस, लेजर लाइट शो, देश के मशहूर कलाकारों द्वारा विभिन्न सांस्कृतिक-संगीतमय कार्यक्रम मुंबई हुनर हाट के मुख्य आकर्षण रहे हैं।
हुनर हाट घूमने आए स्कूली बच्चों के एक समूह के साथ केंद्रीय मंत्री
श्री नकवी ने कहा कि 'हुनर हाट' प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के 'वोकल फॉर लोकल' और 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' के विजन को मजबूत कर रहा है। इसके अलावा, देश के दूरदराज के क्षेत्रों की पुश्तैनी कला और शिल्प को बढ़ावा देने के लिए 'हुनर हाट' ने केवल 6 वर्षों की छोटी अवधि में 9 लाख 50 हजार से अधिक कारीगरों और शिल्पकारों को रोजगार और रोजगार के अवसर प्रदान किए हैं। इन लाभार्थियों में 50 प्रतिशत से अधिक महिला कारीगर हैं।
श्री नकवी ने कहा कि कल शाम समापन समारोह के दौरान लोग विभिन्न कला-सांस्कृतिक-संगीत कार्यक्रमों और 'आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव' पर शानदार लेजर लाइट शो का आनंद उठा सकेंगे।