Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Shri R K Singh Highlights India's Globally Acknowledged Initiative Of Energy Transition
President Of European Commission Visits ISA Headquarters
24 APR 2022 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
Shri R. K. Singh, Minister of Power & New and Renewable Energy, Government of India and President of ISA Assembly, and President of European Commission H.E. Ursula von der Leyen addressed Industry on Solar Energy Development at the ISA Headquarters during their visit to the International Solar Alliance (ISA) Secretariat in Gurugram today. The dignitaries addressed Industry representatives and participated in a panel discussion on solar energy development. DG, ISA Shri Ajay Mathur hosted the visit at ISA Headquarters.
Other dignitaries included Secretary, Ministry of New and Renewable Energy, Government of India, Shri Indu Shekhar Chaturvedi; Ambassador of the EU to India and Bhutan, H.E. Ugo Astuto; and Ambassadors of five of the seven EU Member Countries of ISA: Ambassador of France, H.E. Emmanuel Lenain; Ambassador of Denmark, H. E. Freddy Svane; Ambassador of Sweden, H.E. Klas Molin; Ambassador of Germany, H.E. Walter Lindner; and Ambassador of Italy, H.E. Vincenzo de Luca were present during the meeting with representatives from the solar industry.
Shri R K Singh, President of the ISA Assembly noted that India has taken the globally acknowledged initiative of energy transition. It is time now for all countries to come together and contribute to solve each other’s problems.
President of the European Commission, in her keynote address, said, “India and the European Union are closely aligned in the fight against climate change. Both India and the EU have embarked on their way to net zero emissions. And in both India and Europe, solar energy will play a key role to get there. Now, we need to step up EU-India cooperation in developing solar energy. We can learn from each other how to finance, promote, and deploy solar energy and how to secure global supply chains and material needed for solar panels.”
Secretary, Ministry of New Renewable and Energy, Government of India stated thar the global community is reposing increasing faith in International Solar Alliance as a critical instrument in the fight against climate change. He added that the visit of EC President to ISA headquarters will lead to a renewed commitment from countries across the world to strengthen ISA’s efforts.
During the discussion, DG, ISA said that the ISA resonates with the EC’s spirit of, ‘no person and no place left behind.’ He added that India's collaboration with the EC and with the EU Member States is built on our synergistic multiplier effect, through making solar accessible, affordable, and available equitably.
Industry leaders who were present included CEOs of the Clean Energy International Incubation Centre, EDF-India, Greenko, Reliance, Renew Power, Schneider Electric, Tata Power, and Vikram Solar. They shared their thoughts on key issues related to solar energy development.
The European Commission and ISA have had a strong collaboration ever since the establishment of the International Solar Alliance. At COP24 in 2018, the EU and the International Solar Alliance signed a joint declaration to promote solar energy. European Commission Executive-Vice President, H.E. Frans Timmermans, announced a project funded by the EU, worth 1 million Euro during his participation in the ISA Assembly in October 2021, aiming at further strengthening the engagement of the EU, the EU Member States, and EU academic, business, and financial communities with the International Solar Alliance. Currently, 7 EU Member States: France, Netherlands, Denmark, Sweden, Germany, Italy, and Greece, are ISA Member Countries. India and France are the President and Co-President of ISA.
EU-ISA
With the signature of a joint declaration for cooperation on 11th December 2018, the European Union is a partner organisation to the ISA. The EU supports ISA with concrete actions, such as the development of the ISA’s collaborative and knowledge platform, the ISA Infopedia and solar academy which was launched at ISA’s General Assembly 2019.
EU-India Cooperation in the area of clean energy and climate action: The European Union and India are closely cooperating on climate action and on ensuring affordable, clean and secure energy, which is a focus area for both sides. The current EU-India climate and energy relations are guided by the India-EU Clean Energy and Climate Partnership as agreed at the EU-India Summit on 30 March 2016, with the aim of reinforcing cooperation in the area of the clean energy transition and the implementation of the Paris Agreement. This partnership was reconfirmed in the joint statement at the EU-India Summit on 6 October 2017. In the Joint Statement and the EU-India Strategic Partnership: A Roadmap to 2025 agreed at the EU-India Summit on 15 July 2020, as well as the Joint Statement adopted at the EU-India Leaders Meeting on 8 May 2021, also welcomed the strengthening of cooperation under the Clean Energy and Climate Partnership.

جدید اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت
جناب آر کے سنگھ نے توانائی کی ترسیل کے بھارت کے عالمی سطح پر تسلیم شدہ اقدام کو اجاگر کیا
یورپی کمیشن کے صدر کا آئی ایس اے ہیڈ کوارٹرس کا دورہ
24 APR 2022 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کے بجلی، نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے وزیر جناب آر کے سنگھ اور آئی ایس اے اسمبلی کے صدر اور یورپی کمیشن کے صدر عزت مآب اُرسولا وون ڈیر لیین نے آج گروگرام میں انٹرنیشنل سولر الائنس (آئی ایس اے) سکریٹریٹ کے دورے کے دوران آئی ایس اے ہیڈکوارٹرس میں شمسی توانائی کی ترقی سے متعلق صنعت سے خطاب کیا۔ معززین نے صنعت کے نمائندوں سے خطاب کیا اور شمسی توانائی کی ترقی پر پینل مباحثے میں حصہ لیا۔ ڈی جی، آئی ایس اے جناب اجے ماتھر نے آئی ایس اے ہیڈ کوارٹرس میں اس دورے کی میزبانی کی۔
دیگر معززین میں سکریٹری، نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت، حکومت ہند، جناب اندو شیکھر چترویدی؛ ہندوستان اور بھوٹان میں یورپی یونین کے سفیر عزت مآب اُرسولا وون ڈیر لیین اور آئی ایس اے کے سات یورپی یونین کے ممبر ممالک میں سے پانچ کے سفیر: فرانس کے سفیر، عزت مآب ایمانوئل لینان؛ ڈنمارک کے سفیر، عزت مآب فریڈی سوین؛ سویڈن کے سفیر عزت مآب کلاس مولن؛ جرمنی کے سفیر عزت مآب والٹر لنڈنر؛ اور اٹلی کے سفیر عزت مآب وینسینزو ڈی لوسا؛ سولر انڈسٹری کے نمائندوں کے ساتھ ملاقات کے دوران موجود تھے۔
آئی ایس اے اسمبلی کے صدر جناب آر کے سنگھ نے کہا کہ بھارت نے توانائی کی منتقلی کی عالمی سطح پر تسلیم شدہ پہل کی ہے۔ اب وقت آگیا ہے کہ تمام ممالک اکٹھے ہوں اور ایک دوسرے کے مسائل کے حل کے لیے اپنا کردار ادا کریں۔
یوروپی کمیشن کے صدر نے اپنے کلیدی خطاب میں کہا کہ ‘‘بھارت اور یوروپی یونین موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے خلاف جنگ میں قریبی اتحادی ہیں۔ بھارت اور یورپی یونین دونوں خالص صفر اخراج کے لیے اپنے راستے پر گامزن ہیں اور بھارت اور یورپ دونوں میں وہاں تک پہنچنے میں شمسی توانائی کلیدی کردار ادا کرے گی۔ اب ہمیں شمسی توانائی کی ترقی میں یورپی یونین-بھارت کے مابین تعاون کو بڑھانے کی ضرورت ہے۔ ہم ایک دوسرے سے سیکھ سکتے ہیں کہ شمسی توانائی کی مالی اعانت، فروغ اور اس کی تعیناتی کیسے کی جائے اور عالمی سطح پر سپلائی کے سلسلے اور سولر پینلز کے لیے درکار مواد کو کیسے محفوظ بنایا جائے۔
سکریٹری، نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت، حکومت ہند نے کہا کہ عالمی برادری ماحولیاتی تبدیلیوں کے خلاف جنگ میں ایک اہم آلہ کے طور پر بین الاقوامی شمسی اتحاد پر بڑھتے ہوئے اعتماد کا اظہار کررہی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یورپی کمیشن کے صدر کا آئی ایس اے ہیڈکوارٹرس کا دورہ دنیا بھر کے ممالک کی طرف سے آئی ایس اے کی کوششوں کو تقویت دینے کے عزم کی تجدید کا باعث بنے گا۔
بات چیت کے دوران آئی ایس اے کے ڈی جی نے کہا کہ آئی ایس اے، ای سی کے جذبے ‘کسی شخص اور کسی بھی جگہ کو پیچھے نہیں چھوڑنا ہے’ سے سرشار ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ای سی اور یورپی یونین کے رکن ممالک کے ساتھ تعاون شمسی توانائی کو قابل رسائی، سستی اور مساوی طور پر دستیاب بنانے کے ذریعے ہمارے درمیان ہم آہنگی پر قائم ہے۔
اس موقع پر صنعت کے جو رہنما موجود تھے ان میں کلین انرجی انٹرنیشنل انکیوبیشن سنٹر، ای ڈی ایف-انڈیا، گرینکو، ریلائنس، رینیو پاور، شنائیڈر الیکٹرک، ٹاٹا پاور، اور وکرم سولر کے سی ای اوز شامل تھے۔ انہوں نے شمسی توانائی کی ترقی سے متعلق اہم مسائل پر اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کیا۔
بین الاقوامی سولر الائنس کے قیام کے بعد سے ہی یورپی کمیشن اور آئی ایس اے کا مضبوط تعاون رہا ہے۔ 2018 میں کوپ 24 میں یورپی یونین اور انٹرنیشنل سولر الائنس نے شمسی توانائی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک مشترکہ اعلامیہ پر دستخط کیے۔ یورپی کمیشن کے ایگزیکٹو نائب صدرعزت مآب فرانس ٹِم میرمانس نے اکتوبر 2021 میں انٹرنیشنل سولر الائنس اسمبلی میں اپنی شرکت کے دوران یورپی یونین کی طرف سے 1 ملین یورو مالیت کے ایک پروجیکٹ کا اعلان کیا، جس کا مقصد یورپی یونین، یورپی یونین ممبر ممالک اور یورپی یونین کی تعلیمی، کاروباری اور مالیاتی برادریوں کی مصروفیت کو مزید مضبوط کرنا ہے۔ بین الاقوامی شمسی اتحاد کے ساتھ۔ فی الحال 7 یورپی یونین کے رکن ممالک: فرانس، نیدرلینڈز، ڈنمارک، سویڈن، جرمنی، اٹلی، اور یونان، بین الاقوامی شمسی اتحاد کے رکن ممالک ہیں۔ ہندوستان اور فرانس بالترتیب آئی ایس اے کے صدر اور شریک صدر ہیں۔