Ministry of Electronics & IT
Shri AshwiniVaishnaw gives keynote address at “Sankalp Se Siddhi” Summit
People at the bottom of pyramid should be at the core of digitisation: Shri AshwiniVaishnaw
23 APR 2022 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
“People at the bottom of pyramid should be at the core of digitisation.” said Shri AshwiniVaishnaw, Minister of Railways, Communications and Electronics and Information Technology. Reiterating the Antyodaya philosophy of the government, he said that everything that we do shall aim to provide benefits, a transformative force and a better environment for the marginal sections of the society.
Addressing the session on "Leverage Digital Platforms to Build a Future-Ready India"at“Sankalp Se Siddhi”Summit here today, Shri AshiwniVaishnaw highlighted the 5 themes/pointsthat can add value to development efforts of the government and industry pertaining to digitisation. These included- Electronics and other kind of manufacturing, Lead in Semiconductor sector, Use of public digital platforms and convergence between telecom and Information Technology to reap benefits of digitisation.
Talkingabout the growth made by electronics manufacturing in last decade, Shri Vaishnaw said that electronics industry has made significant growth in last 7-10 years. It has grown to 80 billion dollar industry, employing around 25 lakh people and it’s well on its way to grow to 300 billion dollar industry in coming years. Lot of inputs have been received from industry for further increasing the growth of this industry and we are in process of implementing many of these suggestions.
Speaking on the potential of Semiconductor sector, the Electronics & IT Minister said that the sector is foundation stone for many industries including telecom, IT hardware, automobile, steel and heavy machinery etc. Our aim, he said, is to leverage our talent and build up the semiconductor industry in our country and scale it up in a consistent manner in next 10 to 15 years. He mentioned that government has undertaken some good initiatives in this regard which are also getting good response from the industry.
About the public platforms, Shri AshwiniVaishnaw mentioned that government is planning to create public digital platforms on the lines of UPI, Co-WIN and digilocker. Once created, these platforms will be opened up to start up community and industry for developing consumer centric applications. Government will also bring a National Data Framework, he said. The non-personal data of people will be used for providing better services to them.
Emphasizing the need of digitisation of large sectors like Railways, Defence and Steel etc., Shri Vaishnaw, said that the digitisation in these sectors must happen at faster pace compared to what has happened over the past and government is taking pro-active steps in this direction with involvement of industry.
Talking about the convergence of telecom/4G/5G and digital world, Shri Vaishnaw said that mobile is the primary mode of consumption of digital services. We should think on the lines of how we can accelerate this transition towards digitisation and at the same time how to make it safer given the challenge of cyber security.
The multi-stakeholder summit “Sankalp Se Siddhi” is being organized by the Confederation of Indian Industry (Cll) and India@75 Foundation jointly with the Ministry of Culture, Government of India, to commemorate India’s 75th year of Independence. Spread over two days, the Summit has convened important stakeholders to deliberate on the country’s achievements in different areas of development and the way forward.Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, Minister for Information & Broadcasting, Youth Affairs & Sports andSmtMeenakshiLekhi, Minister of State for External Affairs and Culture, also gave keynote address at the summit, besides Shri AshwiniVaishnaw.
The Sankalp Se Siddhi has brought together Government Dignitaries, Decision Makers, Policy Makers, Think Tanks, Industry Leaders, and prominent members of Civil Society on one platform to navigate a successful growth path for a new India. The objective is to celebrate India@75 and draw a roadmap for a New India by India@100 in 2047.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने ‘‘संकल्प से सिद्धि'' सम्मेलन में मुख्य भाषण दिया
सामाजिक संरचना पिरामिड के निचले हिस्से के लोगों को डिजिटाइजेशन के मूल में होना चाहिए : श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव
23 APR 2022 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय रेल, संचार तथा इलेक्ट्रोनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने कहा है कि सामाजिक संरचना (पिरामिड) के निचले हिस्से के लोगों को डिजिटाइजेशन के मूल में होना चाहिए। सरकार के अंत्योदय दर्शन को दोहराते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि हम जो कुछ करते हैं, उसका लक्ष्य समाज के सीमांत वर्गों के लिए लाभ, परिवर्तनकारी शक्ति तथा एक बेहतर वातावरण उपलब्ध कराना होगा।
IMG_256
आज यहां ‘‘संकल्प से सिद्धि'' सम्मेलन में ‘‘भविष्य के लिए तैयार भारत का निर्माण करने के लिए डिजिटल मंचों का लाभ उठायें'' विषय पर आयोजित सत्र को संबोधित करते हुए श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने उन पांच विषय वस्तुओं / बिन्दुओं को रेखांकित किया जो डिजिटाइजेशन से संबंधित सरकार तथा उद्योग के विकास प्रयासों में महत्‍वपूर्ण साबित हो सकते हैं। इन विषय वस्तुओं में - इलेक्ट्रोनिक्स तथा विनिर्माण के अन्य प्रकार, सेमीकंडक्टर सेक्टर में अग्रणी स्थान, सार्वजनिक डिजिटल मंचों का उपयोग तथा डिजिटाइजेशन का लाभ उठाने के लिए दूरसंचार तथा सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी के बीच तालमेल शामिल थे।
पिछले दशक में इलेक्ट्रोनिक्स विनिर्माण द्वारा की गई वृद्धि की चर्चा करते हुए श्री वैष्णव ने कहा कि इलेक्ट्रोनिक्स उद्योग ने पिछले 7-10 वर्षों में उल्लेखनीय विकास किया है। यह बढ़कर 80 बिलियन डॉलर का हो गया है, इसने लगभग 25 लाख लोगों को रोजगार दिया है तथा आने वाले वर्षों में यह बढ़कर 300 बिलियन डॉलर का उद्योग बन जाने के मार्ग पर अग्रसर है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस उद्योग की वृद्धि को और बढ़ाने के लिए उद्योग से ढेर सारे इनपुट प्राप्त हुए हैं और हम इनमें से कई सुझावों को कार्यान्वित करने की प्रक्रिया में हैं।
सेमीकंडक्टर सेक्टर की क्षमता की चर्चा करते हुए इलेक्ट्रोनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री ने कहा कि यह सेक्टर दूरसंचार, आईटी हार्डवेयर, टोमोबाइल, स्टील तथा भारी मशीनरी सहित कई उद्योगों की आधारशिला है। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारा लक्ष्य अपनी प्रतिभा का लाभ उठाना, देश में सेमीकंडक्टर उद्योग का निर्माण करना है तथा साथ ही अगले 10 से 15 वर्षों में निरंतर तरीके से इसके परिमाण में बढोतरी करनस है। उन्होंने उल्लेख किया कि सरकार ने इस संबंध में कई अच्छी पहलें की हैं जिन्हें उद्योग से भी बढ़िया प्रतिक्रिया प्राप्त हो रही हैं।
सार्वजनिक मंचों की चर्चा करते हुए श्री वैष्णव ने उल्लेख किया कि सरकार यूपीआई, को-विन तथा डिजिलॉकर की तर्ज पर सार्वजनिक डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्मों का निर्माण करने की योजना बना रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि एक बार इनका निर्माण हो जाने पर इन प्लेटफॉर्मों को उपभोक्ता केंद्रित ऐप्लीकेशनों के विकास के लिए स्टार्ट अप समुदाय तथा उद्योग के लिए खोल दिया जाएगा। सरकार एक राष्ट्रीय डाटा संरचना भी लागू करेगी। लोगों के गैर व्यक्तिगत डाटा का उपयोग उनके लिए बेहतर सेवाएं उपलब्ध कराने के लिए किया जाएगा।
रेलवे, रक्षा तथा इस्पात आदि जैसे बड़े सेक्टरों के डिजिटाइजेशन की आवश्यकता पर जोर देते हुए श्री वैष्णव ने कहा कि इन सेक्टरों में डिजिटाइजेशन निश्चित रूप से पहले की तुलना में अधिक तेज गति से होना चाहिए और सरकार उद्योग की सहभागिता के साथ इस दिशा में सक्रिय कदम उठा रही है।
दूरसंचार/4जी/5जी तथा डिजिटल विश्व के संयोजन की चर्चा करते हुए श्री वैष्णव ने कहा कि मोबाइल डिजिटल सेवाओं के उपयोग का प्राथमिक मोड है। उन्होंने कहा कि हमें इस तर्ज पर सोचना चाहिए कि हम किस प्रकार डिजिटाइजेशन की दिशा में इस परिवर्तन में तेजी ला सकते हैं तथा किस प्रकार साइबर सुरक्षा की चुनौती को देखते हुए इसे और अधिक सुरक्षित बना सकते हैं।
विविध हितधारकों वाले ‘‘संकल्प से सिद्धि'' सम्मेलन का आयोजन भारत की स्वतंत्रता के 75वें वर्ष का समारोह मनाने के लिए भारत सरकार के संस्कृति मंत्रालय के साथ संयुक्त रूप से भारतीय उद्योग परिसंघ (सीआईआई) तथा इंडिया@75 फाउंडेशन द्वारा किया जा रहा है। दो दिनों तक चलने वाले इस सम्मेलन में विकास के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में देश की उपलब्धियों तथा भविष्य की रूपरेखा पर विचार-विमर्श करने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण हितधारकों को एकत्रित किया है। सूचना एवं प्रसारण, युवा मामले तथा खेल मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर एवं विदेश मामले तथा संस्कृति राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती मीनाक्षी लेखी ने भी श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव के अतिरिक्त मुख्य भाषण दिया।
संकल्प से समृद्धि ने एक नए भारत के लिए सफलता की राह पर मार्ग निर्देशन करने के लिए एकल मंच पर सरकार के गणमान्य व्यक्तियों, निर्णय करने वालों, नीति निर्माताओं, थिंक टैंक, उद्योग जगत के अग्रणी व्यक्तियों तथा सिविल सोसाइटी के प्रमुख व्यक्तियों को एक साथ एकत्रित किया है। इसका उद्देश्‍य इंडिया@75 का समारोह मनाना तथा वर्ष 2047 में इंडिया@100 द्वारा एक नवीन भारत के लिए रूपरेखा तैयार करना है।