Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari inaugurates and lays foundation stones for 16 National highways projects worth Rs 2,460 crore in Jalgaon,Maharashtra
22 APR 2022 8:15PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari inaugurated and laid foundation stones for 16 National highways projects worth Rs 2,460 crore in Jalgaon, Maharashtra. Speaking on the occasion he said road connectivity is important for the transportation and milling of agricultural commodities in Jalgaon district, which is an important hub for banana, cotton and sugarcane production and has the highest banana production in the country.
The Minister said these road projects in the district will improve the connectivity of Gujarat, Maharashtra, Odisha and Chhattisgarh. This will help in reducing traffic congestion in Muktainagar, Varangaon, Nasirabad, Jalgaon,he added.
Shri Gadkari said these projects will speed up transportation and save fuel and time and will help in reducing traffic jams and accidents in Jalgaon city. He said these cement-concrete roads will provide relief from potholes. He said connectivity with nearby rural areas will be improved and construction of bridges under this project will make the journey of citizens easier and safer.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
جناب نتن گڈکری نے، جلگاؤں مہاراشٹر میں، 2460 کروڑروپے کی لاگت کے 16 قومی شاہراہوں کے پروجیکٹوں کا افتتا ح کیا اور سنگ بنیادرکھا
22 APR 2022 8:15PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر برائے روڈ ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہیں جناب نتن گڈکری نے، جلگاؤں مہاراشٹر میں، 2460 کروڑروپے کی لاگت کے 16 قومی شاہراہوں کے پروجیکٹوں کا افتتا ح کیا اور سنگ بنیادرکھا۔اس موقع پر گفتگو کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ سڑک کا رابطہ ضلع جلگاؤں میں زراعتی اشیا کے نقل وحمل او ر پسائی کے لئے اہم ہے۔ جلگاؤں ، کیلا ،روئی اور گنّے کی پیداوار کے لئے ایک اہم مرکز ہے اور ملک میں سب سے زیادہ کیلاپیداکرتا ہے۔
وزیرموصوف نے کہا کہ ضلع میں یہ روڈ پروجیکٹ گجرات ، مہاراشٹر ، اوڈیشہ اورچھتیس گڑھ میں رابطے کو بہتر کریں گے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس سے مکتے نگر ، وارن گاؤں ، نصیرآباد اورجلگاؤںمیں ٹریفک جام میں کمی آئے گی۔ جناب گڈکری نے کہا کہ یہ پروجیکٹس نقل وحمل کو تیز کریں گے اور ایندھن اور وقت بچائیں گے اور جلگاؤں شہر میں ٹریفک جام اور حادثات میں کمی لانے میں مددگارثات ہوں گے۔ وزیرموصوف نے کہا کہ سیمنٹ کنکریٹ روڈ گڑھوں سے راحت مہیا کریں گے ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ قریبی دیہی علاقوں میں رابطہ بہترہوگا اور اس پروجیکٹ کے تحت پُلوں کی تعمیر شہریوں کے سفر کو زیادہ آسان اور زیادہ محفوظ بنادے گی۔