सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
श्री नितिन गडकरी ने महाराष्ट्र के जलगांव, में 2,460 करोड़ रुपये की 16 राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन और शिलान्यास किया
22 APR 2022 8:15PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने महाराष्ट्र के जलगांव में 2,460 करोड़ रुपये की 16 राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन और शिलान्यास किया। इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में उन्होंने कहा कि केला, कपास और गन्ना उत्पादन के एक महत्वपूर्ण केंद्र जलगांव जिले में कृषि वस्तुओं के परिवहन और मिलिंग के लिए सड़क संपर्क महत्वपूर्ण है और यहाँ देश में सबसे अधिक केले का उत्पादन होता है।
श्री नितिन गडकरी ने कहा कि जिले में इन सड़क परियोजनाओं से गुजरात, महाराष्ट्र, ओडिशा और छत्तीसगढ़ के लिए संपर्क में सुधार होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि इससे मुक्ताईनगर, वरनगांव, नसीराबाद, जलगांव में यातायात के भार को कम करने में मदद मिलेगी।
श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि इन परियोजनाओं से परिवहन में तेजी आएगी और ईंधन और समय की बचत होगी और जलगांव शहर में ट्रैफिक जाम और दुर्घटनाओं को कम करने में मदद मिलेगी। उन्होंने कहा कि सीमेंट-कंक्रीट की ये सड़कें गड्ढों से भी राहत दिलाएंगी। उन्होंने कहा कि आसपास के ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों से संपर्क में सुधार किया जाएगा और इस परियोजना के तहत पुलों के निर्माण से नागरिकों की यात्रा आसान और सुरक्षित हो जाएगी।

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari inaugurates and lays foundation stones for 16 National highways projects worth Rs 2,460 crore in Jalgaon,Maharashtra
22 APR 2022 8:15PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari inaugurated and laid foundation stones for 16 National highways projects worth Rs 2,460 crore in Jalgaon, Maharashtra. Speaking on the occasion he said road connectivity is important for the transportation and milling of agricultural commodities in Jalgaon district, which is an important hub for banana, cotton and sugarcane production and has the highest banana production in the country.
The Minister said these road projects in the district will improve the connectivity of Gujarat, Maharashtra, Odisha and Chhattisgarh. This will help in reducing traffic congestion in Muktainagar, Varangaon, Nasirabad, Jalgaon,he added.
Shri Gadkari said these projects will speed up transportation and save fuel and time and will help in reducing traffic jams and accidents in Jalgaon city. He said these cement-concrete roads will provide relief from potholes. He said connectivity with nearby rural areas will be improved and construction of bridges under this project will make the journey of citizens easier and safer.