Ministry of Civil Aviation
Ministry of Civil Aviation to organise “Yog Prabha” on 25th April 2022
Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia to inaugurate and lead the Mega Yoga Event
More than 500 officials of MoCA and its attached organizations to participate
22 APR 2022 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Civil Aviation is organizing “Yog Prabha”, a mega Yoga event on 25th April 2022 at Safdarjung Airport, New Delhi. The event will be inaugurated and led by Union Minister of Civil Aviation, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia and the Minister of State for Civil Aviation Gen. (Dr). V.K. Singh (Retd). Over 500 officials of MoCA and its Attached organizations/PSU/Autonomous bodies will participate in this mega event. Common Yoga Protocol, Lecture on Yoga by Expert, Yoga Demonstration will be some of the activities to be undertaken at the event.
At the initiative of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the United Nations General Assembly took a historic decision in 2014 to declare 21st June as the International Day of Yoga (IDY). This worldwide acceptance of Yoga is a matter of pride for our country, as Yoga is an integral part of our nation’s cultural and spiritual heritage.
With almost two months to International Yoga Day on 21st June 2022 during the celebration of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, this event will help create wider awareness among the participants about importance of Yoga in daily life.

नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय 25 अप्रैल, 2022 को "योग प्रभा" कार्यक्रम आयोजित करेगा
श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया इस वृहद् योग कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन और नेतृत्व करेंगे
नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय और इससे जुड़े संगठनों के 500 से अधिक अधिकारी भाग लेंगे
22 APR 2022 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय 25 अप्रैल, 2022 को नई दिल्ली स्थित सफदरजंग हवाई अड्डे पर एक वृहद् योग कार्यक्रम, "योग प्रभा" का आयोजन कर रहा है। इस कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन और नेतृत्व केंद्रीय नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम सिंधिया और नागरिक उड्डयन राज्य मंत्री जनरल (डॉ.) वी.के. सिंह (सेवानिवृत्त) करेंगे। नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय और इससे जुड़े संगठनों/पीएसयू/स्वायत्त निकायों के 500 से अधिक अधिकारी इस बृहद कार्यक्रम में भाग लेंगे। कार्यक्रम में कुछ गतिविधियाँ - सामान्य योग प्रोटोकॉल, विशेषज्ञ द्वारा योग पर व्याख्यान, योग प्रदर्शन आदि शामिल होंगी।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की पहल पर, संयुक्त राष्ट्र महासभा ने 2014 में 21 जून को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस (आईडीवाई) के रूप में घोषित करने का ऐतिहासिक निर्णय लिया था। योग की यह विश्वव्यापी स्वीकृति हमारे देश के लिए गर्व की बात है, क्योंकि योग हमारे देश की सांस्कृतिक और आध्यात्मिक विरासत का अभिन्न अंग है।
21 जून, 2022 को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस के लगभग दो महीने पहले तथा आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के दौरान आयोजित किया जाने वाला यह कार्यक्रम प्रतिभागियों के बीच दैनिक जीवन में योग के महत्व के बारे में व्यापक जागरूकता पैदा करने में मदद करेगा।