Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
TOPS approves financial assistance to re-hire Mathias Boe as badminton doubles coach; support also extended to shuttlers for participation in Asian Championships
22 APR 2022 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
In a bid to strengthen Asian Games and Commonwealth Games preparations, the Target Olympic Podium Scheme (TOPS) approved financial assistance of Rs 7 lakh per month to re-hire Mathias Boe as the doubles coach of India. He will specifically be looking after the men's doubles pair of Satwik and Chirag Shetty and also other members of the doubles team. Boe's hiring has been done until Asian Games 2022.
In a Mission Olympic Cell meeting on Thursday, proposals from the Badminton Association of India (BAI) to assist in the participation of shuttlers at the Asian championships in Philippines scheduled to start April 26, were also approved.
The support has been extended to Women's Singles player Aakarshi Kashyap, Women's Doubles pair Ashwini Bhat and Shikha Gautam, Mixed Doubles pair Tanisha Crasto and Ishaan Bhatnagar, Men's Doubles pair Vishnuvardhan Goud P and Krishna Prasad as well as Arjun M R and Dhruv Kapila.
Currently ranked 52 in the world, Aakarshi Kashyap has been included in the Commonwealth Games and the Asian Games squad. Expressing her joy, she said, "I'm grateful to God that this has been possible (being named in the Commonwealth and Asian Games teams). It is entirely because of the support from my team and the coaching staff."
Looking forward to the tournament in Philippines scheduled for next week and her challenging opening match, she added, "I am very thankful to TOPS because they accepted my request for assistance at the last minute. I have a tough draw there as I'm playing Akane Yamaguchi in the first round who recently won the All England Open 2022. I'll try my best but the more matches I play, the more exposure I get and it all helps for the bigger cause."
While Akarshi gets ready for the challenges ahead this year, she also makes sure to do the best in her upcoming exams. Revealing her ambitions from the big upcoming tournaments, the B.A. 3rd year student said, "I feel proud to have played many tournaments in the international circuit and I have the much-needed exposure. I really feel I can get a medal for India from the Commonwealth Games and I'm also looking forward to giving my best at the Asian Games."
The Target Olympic Podium Scheme meanwhile also accepted the request from Olympics double medalist PV Sindhu to provide assistance to Vidhi Chaudhary, who will accompany the player at the Asian Championship in Philippines, in the place of existing coach Park Tae Sang. The Korean coach is currently on annual leave till May. Chaudhary is a NIS qualified coach who is training Sindhu at the Suchitra Academy Hyderabad.

இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
பேட்மிண்டன் இரட்டையர் பிரிவு பயிற்சியாளராக மத்தியாஸ் போ-வை மீண்டும் பணியமர்த்துவதற்கான நிதியுதவி வழங்க ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ள டாப்ஸ்; ஆசிய சாம்பியன்ஷிப் போட்டிகளில் பங்கேற்கும் பேட்மிண்டன் வீரர்களுக்கும் ஆதரவு அளிக்கும்
22 APR 2022 3:40PM by PIB Chennai
ஆசிய விளையாட்டு மற்றும் காமன்வெல்த் விளையாட்டுப் போட்டிகளுக்கான ஆயத்தப்பணிகளை வலுப்படுத்தும் நோக்கில், பேட்மிண்டன் இரட்டையர் பிரிவு, இந்திய பயிற்சியாளராக மத்தியாஸ் போ-வை மீண்டும் பணியமர்த்த, மாதந்தோறும் ரூ.7 லட்சம் நிதியுதவி வழங்க ஒலிம்பிக் பதக்க மேடை இலக்கு திட்டம் (TOPS) ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது. குறிப்பாக அவர் சாத்விக் மற்றும் சிராக் ஷெட்டி ஆடவர் இணை மற்றும் இரட்டையர் குழுக்களைச் சேர்ந்த பிற உறுப்பினர்களுக்கு பயிற்சி அளிப்பார். 2022 ஆசிய விளையாட்டுப் போட்டிகள் முடிவடையும் வரை போ பயிற்சியாளர் பணியை மேற்கொள்வார்.
வியாழக்கிழமை அன்று நடைபெற்ற ஒலிம்பிக் இலக்கு குழுவின் கூட்டத்தில், ஏப்ரல் 26 முதல் பிலிப்பைன்சில் தொடங்கவுள்ள ஆசிய சாம்பியன் ஷிப் போட்டிகளில் பங்கேற்கும் பேட்மிண்டன் வீரர்களுக்கு உதவுவதற்காக, இந்திய பேட்மிண்டன் சங்கம் அனுப்பிய திட்டத்திற்கும் ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டது.
மகளிர் ஒற்றையர் பிரிவி்ல் இடம் பெற்றுள்ள ஆகர்ஷி காஷ்யப், மகளிர் இரட்டையர் பிரிவில் இடம் பெற்றுள்ள அஸ்வினி பட் மற்றும் ஷிகா கௌதம், கலப்பு இரட்டையர் பிரிவில் இடம் பெற்றுள்ள தனிஷா கிராஸ்டோ மற்றும் இஷான் பட்நாயக், ஆடவர் இரட்டையர் பிரிவில் இடம் பெற்றுள்ள விஷ்ணுவர்தன் கவுடு- கிருஷ்ணபிரசாத் மற்றும் அர்ஜூன்- துருவ் கபிலா ஆகியோருக்கும் உதவிகள் வழங்கப்படும்.
பிலிப்பைன்சில் நடைபெறவுள்ள ஆசிய சாம்பியன்ஷிப் போட்டிகளில் தம்முடன் வரும் விதி சௌத்ரிக்கும் நிதியுதவி வழங்க வேண்டும் என்ற பிவி சிந்துவின் கோரிக்கையையும் டாப்ஸ் ஏற்றுக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இதன் ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பை காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1819003