Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
TOPS approves financial assistance to re-hire Mathias Boe as badminton doubles coach; support also extended to shuttlers for participation in Asian Championships
22 APR 2022 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
In a bid to strengthen Asian Games and Commonwealth Games preparations, the Target Olympic Podium Scheme (TOPS) approved financial assistance of Rs 7 lakh per month to re-hire Mathias Boe as the doubles coach of India. He will specifically be looking after the men's doubles pair of Satwik and Chirag Shetty and also other members of the doubles team. Boe's hiring has been done until Asian Games 2022.
In a Mission Olympic Cell meeting on Thursday, proposals from the Badminton Association of India (BAI) to assist in the participation of shuttlers at the Asian championships in Philippines scheduled to start April 26, were also approved.
The support has been extended to Women's Singles player Aakarshi Kashyap, Women's Doubles pair Ashwini Bhat and Shikha Gautam, Mixed Doubles pair Tanisha Crasto and Ishaan Bhatnagar, Men's Doubles pair Vishnuvardhan Goud P and Krishna Prasad as well as Arjun M R and Dhruv Kapila.
Currently ranked 52 in the world, Aakarshi Kashyap has been included in the Commonwealth Games and the Asian Games squad. Expressing her joy, she said, "I'm grateful to God that this has been possible (being named in the Commonwealth and Asian Games teams). It is entirely because of the support from my team and the coaching staff."
Looking forward to the tournament in Philippines scheduled for next week and her challenging opening match, she added, "I am very thankful to TOPS because they accepted my request for assistance at the last minute. I have a tough draw there as I'm playing Akane Yamaguchi in the first round who recently won the All England Open 2022. I'll try my best but the more matches I play, the more exposure I get and it all helps for the bigger cause."
While Akarshi gets ready for the challenges ahead this year, she also makes sure to do the best in her upcoming exams. Revealing her ambitions from the big upcoming tournaments, the B.A. 3rd year student said, "I feel proud to have played many tournaments in the international circuit and I have the much-needed exposure. I really feel I can get a medal for India from the Commonwealth Games and I'm also looking forward to giving my best at the Asian Games."
The Target Olympic Podium Scheme meanwhile also accepted the request from Olympics double medalist PV Sindhu to provide assistance to Vidhi Chaudhary, who will accompany the player at the Asian Championship in Philippines, in the place of existing coach Park Tae Sang. The Korean coach is currently on annual leave till May. Chaudhary is a NIS qualified coach who is training Sindhu at the Suchitra Academy Hyderabad.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
ٹاپس نے بیڈمنٹن کے ڈبلز کے کوچ کے طور پر میتھائس بو کو دوبارہ کام پر رکھنے کے لیے مالی مدد کی منظوری دی؛ ایشیائی چیمپئن شپس میں حصہ لینے کے لیے بیڈمنٹن کھلاڑیوں کو بھی مدد دی
22 APR 2022 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،22 اپریل، 2022/ایشیائی کھیلوں اور دولت مشترکہ کھیلوں کی تیاریوں کو مستحکم بنانے کے لیے ٹارگیٹ اولمپک پوڈیئم اسکیم (ٹاپس) کو سال لاکھ روپے فی ماہ کی مالی مدد کی منظوری دی گئی تاکہ میتھائس بو کو بھارت کے ڈبلز کے کوچ کے طور پر دوبارہ مقرر کیا جائے۔ وہ خاص طور پر ستوک اور چراغ شیٹی کی مردوں کے ڈبلز کی جوڑی کی دیکھ بھال کر رہے ہیں ۔ وہ ڈبلز کی ٹیم کے دیگر ارکان کی بھی دیکھ بھال کر رہے ہیں۔ بو ایشیائی کھیل 2022 تک اپنی کارکردگی انجام دیں گے۔
جمعرات کو مشن اولمپک سیل کی ایک میٹنگ میں بھارت کی بیڈمنٹن ایسوسی ایشن کی تجاویز کو فلپنز میں 26 اپریل سے شروع ہونے والی ایشیائی چمپئن شپ میں بیڈمنٹن کھلاڑیوں میں حصہ لینے کے لیے مدد کے طور پر ہے منظوری دی گئی۔
خواتین کی سنگلز کی کھلاڑی آکارشی کشیپ ، خواتین کی ڈبلز کی جوڑی اشونی بھٹ اور شیکھا گوتم، مکسڈ ڈبلز کی جوڑی تانیشا کریسٹو اور ایشان بھٹناگر ۔ مردوں کی ڈبلز کی جوڑی وشنو وردھن گوڑ پی اور کرشنا پرساد نیز ارجن ایم آر اور دھرو کپیلا کے لیے بھی امداد دی گئی۔
دنیا میں فی الحال 52ویں درجے کی آکارشی کشیپ کو دولت مشترکہ کھیلوں اور ایشیائی کھیلوں کے اسکواڈ میں شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے خوشی کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے کہا میں بھوگوان کی شکرگزار ہوں کہ یہ ممکن ہوا۔ ( دولت مشترکہ اور ایشیائی کھیلوں کی ٹیم نے نامزد کیے جانے پر )۔ یہ سب کچھ میری ٹیم اور کوچنگ عملے کی مدد سے ممکن ہوا ہے۔
ٹارگیٹ اولمپک پوڈیئم اسکیم کے تحت اولمپک کی دوبار تمغہ جیتنے والی پی وی سندھو کی درخواست بھی تسلیم کر لی گئی ہے کہ ویدھی چودھری کو مدد فراہم کی جائے ، جو فلپنز میں ایشیائی چمپئن شپ میں ان کی ساتھی بنیں گی۔ وہ موجودہ کوچ پارک تائی سانگ کی جگہ لیں گی۔ کوریئن کوچ فی الحال مئی تک چھٹی پر ہیں۔ چودھری ایک این آئی ایس کوالیفائڈ کوچ ہیں جو سچترا اکیڈمی حیدرآباد میں سندھو کو تربیت دے رہی ہیں۔