Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
TOPS approves financial assistance to re-hire Mathias Boe as badminton doubles coach; support also extended to shuttlers for participation in Asian Championships
22 APR 2022 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
In a bid to strengthen Asian Games and Commonwealth Games preparations, the Target Olympic Podium Scheme (TOPS) approved financial assistance of Rs 7 lakh per month to re-hire Mathias Boe as the doubles coach of India. He will specifically be looking after the men's doubles pair of Satwik and Chirag Shetty and also other members of the doubles team. Boe's hiring has been done until Asian Games 2022.
In a Mission Olympic Cell meeting on Thursday, proposals from the Badminton Association of India (BAI) to assist in the participation of shuttlers at the Asian championships in Philippines scheduled to start April 26, were also approved.
The support has been extended to Women's Singles player Aakarshi Kashyap, Women's Doubles pair Ashwini Bhat and Shikha Gautam, Mixed Doubles pair Tanisha Crasto and Ishaan Bhatnagar, Men's Doubles pair Vishnuvardhan Goud P and Krishna Prasad as well as Arjun M R and Dhruv Kapila.
Currently ranked 52 in the world, Aakarshi Kashyap has been included in the Commonwealth Games and the Asian Games squad. Expressing her joy, she said, "I'm grateful to God that this has been possible (being named in the Commonwealth and Asian Games teams). It is entirely because of the support from my team and the coaching staff."
Looking forward to the tournament in Philippines scheduled for next week and her challenging opening match, she added, "I am very thankful to TOPS because they accepted my request for assistance at the last minute. I have a tough draw there as I'm playing Akane Yamaguchi in the first round who recently won the All England Open 2022. I'll try my best but the more matches I play, the more exposure I get and it all helps for the bigger cause."
While Akarshi gets ready for the challenges ahead this year, she also makes sure to do the best in her upcoming exams. Revealing her ambitions from the big upcoming tournaments, the B.A. 3rd year student said, "I feel proud to have played many tournaments in the international circuit and I have the much-needed exposure. I really feel I can get a medal for India from the Commonwealth Games and I'm also looking forward to giving my best at the Asian Games."
The Target Olympic Podium Scheme meanwhile also accepted the request from Olympics double medalist PV Sindhu to provide assistance to Vidhi Chaudhary, who will accompany the player at the Asian Championship in Philippines, in the place of existing coach Park Tae Sang. The Korean coach is currently on annual leave till May. Chaudhary is a NIS qualified coach who is training Sindhu at the Suchitra Academy Hyderabad.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
टॉप्स ने बैडमिंटन युगल कोच के रूप में माथियास बो को फिर से नियुक्त करने के लिए वित्तीय सहायता को मंजूरी दी; एशियाई चैंपियनशिप में भाग लेने के लिए शटलरों को भी सहायता प्रदान की गई
22 APR 2022 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
एशियाई खेलों और राष्ट्रमंडल खेलों की तैयारियों को ठोसरूप देने के लिए, टारगेट ओलंपिक पोडियम योजना (टॉप्स) ने माथियास बो को भारत के युगल कोच के रूप में फिर से नियुक्त करने के लिए सात लाख रुपये प्रति माह की वित्तीय सहायता को मंजूरी दी। माथियास बो विशेष रूप से सात्विक और चिराग शेट्टी की पुरुष युगल जोड़ी और युगल टीम के अन्य सदस्यों पर ध्यान देंगे। बो की नियुक्ति एशियाई खेल 2022 तक के लिए की गई है।
गुरुवार को मिशन ओलंपिक सेल की एक बैठक में, फिलीपींस में 26 अप्रैल से शुरू होने वाली एशियाई चैंपियनशिप में शटलरों को भाग लेने में सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए भारतीय बैडमिंटन संघ (बीएआई) के प्रस्तावों को भी मंजूरी दी गई।
यह सहायता महिला एकल खिलाड़ी आकर्षी कश्यप, महिला युगल जोड़ी अश्विनी भट और शिखा गौतम, मिश्रित युगल जोड़ी तनीषा क्रास्टो और ईशान भटनागर, पुरुष युगल जोड़ी विष्णुवर्धन गौड़ पी और कृष्णा प्रसाद के साथ-साथ अर्जुन एम आर और ध्रुव कपिला को प्रदान की गई है।
वर्तमान में विश्व रैंकिंग में 52वें स्थान की खिलाड़ी आकर्षी कश्यप को राष्ट्रमंडल खेलों और एशियाई खेलों की टीम में शामिल किया गया है। अपनी खुशी प्रकट करते हुए उन्होंने कहा, “मैं भगवान की कृतज्ञ हूं कि यह (राष्ट्रमंडल और एशियाई खेलों की टीमों में नामित होना) संभव हुआ। ऐसा मेरी टीम और कोचिंग स्टाफ के पूर्ण सहयोग की वजह सेहो पाया है।"
अगले हफ्ते फिलीपींस में होने वाले टूर्नामेंट और अपने चुनौतीपूर्ण उद्घाटन मैच की प्रतीक्षा करते हुए, उन्होंने कहा, “मैं टॉप्स की बेहद आभारी हूं क्योंकि उन्होंने अंतिम समय में सहायता के मेरे अनुरोध को स्वीकार कर लिया। मेरे सामने एक कठिन ड्रॉ है क्योंकि पहले दौर में मैं अकाने यामागुची के खिलाफ खेल रही हूं जिन्होंने हाल ही में ऑल इंग्लैंड ओपन 2022 जीता था। मैं अपना सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रयास करूंगी लेकिन मैं जितना अधिक मैच खेलूंगी, उतना ही अधिक मुझे अनुभव मिलेगा और यह सब बड़े लक्ष्य को हासिल करने में मदद करता है।”
आकर्षी जहां इस साल आने वाली चुनौतियों के लिए तैयार हो रही हैं, वहीं वो अपनी आगामी परीक्षाओं में भी अपना सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन करना सुनिश्चित कर रही हैं। आगामी बड़े टूर्नामेंटों से जुड़ी अपनी महत्वाकांक्षाओं का खुलासा करते हुए, बी.ए. तीसरे वर्ष की इस छात्रा ने कहा, “मुझे अंतरराष्ट्रीय सर्किट में कई टूर्नामेंट खेलने पर गर्व है और मेरे पास बहुत जरूरी अनुभव है। मुझे वाकई ऐसा महसूस होता है कि मैं राष्ट्रमंडल खेलों में भारत के लिए पदक प्राप्त कर सकती हूं और मैं एशियाई खेलों में भी अपना सर्वश्रेष्ठ देने के लिए उत्सुक हूं।”
इस बीच, टारगेट ओलंपिक पोडियम योजना ने ओलंपिक में दोहरा पदक जीतने वाली पी.वी. सिंधु के मौजूदा प्रशिक्षक पार्क ताए सांग के स्थान पर विधि चौधरी, जो फिलीपींस में एशियाई चैंपियनशिप के दौरान उनके साथ होंगी, को सहायता प्रदान करने के अनुरोध को भी स्वीकार कर लिया। कोरियाई कोच फिलहाल मई तक वार्षिक अवकाश पर हैं। विधि चौधरी एनआईएस द्वारा प्रशिक्षित एक कोच हैं, जो सिंधु को सुचित्रा अकादमी हैदराबाद में प्रशिक्षण दे रही हैं।