Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
‘The First Incredible India International Conference’ to be held in Mumbai on May 14-15, 2022
Two-day conference will showcase abundant business opportunities in India's cruise tourism sector
BPX Indira Dock Mumbai International Cruise Terminal is one of the next step forward in India’s cruise tourism; to be commissioned by 2024: Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal
Mumbai being a central place of maritime sector in the country, this conference will attract more global players: Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal
21 APR 2022 8:09PM by PIB Mumbai
: Mumbai, April 21, 2022
The Mumbai Port Authority is organizing the First Conference of Incredible India International Cruise Conference 2022'on May 14-15, 2022 in Mumbai. Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways and AYUSH Shri Sarbananda Sonowal briefed the media about the upcoming First Conference of Incredible India International Cruise Conference 2022 via video conferencing from New Delhi, today. He also launched the event's website www.iiicc2022.in and unveiled the event logo and mascot named 'Captain Cruzo' for the event.
Speaking to media persons, the Union Minister said, "Globally India is gearing up to be a magnificent cruise destination and capture this growing market. Indian cruise market has the potential to grow by ten times over the next decade driven by rising demands and disposable incomes.”
The two-day conference will showcase abundant business opportunities in the country's cruise tourism sector with an aim to first showcase India as a desired destination for cruise passengers, highlight the regional connectivity, promote building of new destinations and attractions like lighthouses and disseminate information about India's preparedness for developing the cruise tourism sector.
This conference will be important for promoting cruise tourism in India so that the country can take leadership in this sector globally, he stated. "Cruise tourism is one the most vibrant and fast-growing component of the leisure industry. India did have a promising start in 2017 when the first international cruise stopped in India at the Mumbai port where over 1800 passengers experienced their first international voyage from an Indian port. Since then, cruise tourism in India has increased manifold. In 2017-18, 238 cruise ships called on ports in India with 1.76 lakh passengers. The largest ship 'Spectrum of the Seas' visited Mumbai Port in 2019. However, the COVID pandemic and the resulting suspension of business in 2020 caused a major blow to the cruise industry".
Shri Sonowal said, the iconic sea-cruise terminal coming up at BPX Indira Dock Mumbai International Cruise Terminal is expected to be commissioned by 2024. "It is one of the next step forward". The terminal will have a capacity of handling 200 ships and a million passengers per annum. The project cost is Rs 490 crores, out of which Rs 303 crores will be incurred by Mumbai Port Authority and the remaining will be borne by private operators. Speaking on the significance of this importance of this conference being held in Mumbai, the Union Minister said, "Being a central place of the maritime sector in the country, this conference will attract more global players". Operators of river cruise tourism will also participate in the conference, he added. The sector river cruise tourism brings in several hundred thousands of tourists in the country, said the Minister.
Shri Sonowal further said, the Maritime India Vision (MIV) 2030, launched in March 2021, in its ten years growth map gives significant emphasis on promoting and development of ocean, coastal and river cruise alongwith lighthouse development. "The plan is estimated to create above two lakh new jobs and meet the expectations of the cruise visitors and the cruise industry and also provide momentum for infrastructure development"
The Conference will also highlight ports like Mumbai, Goa, Kochi, New Mangalore and Lakshwadeep on the west coast and Kolkata, Vishakhapatnam, Chennai and Andaman ports on the east coast as cruise hubs of the nation. At the same time, the conference will focus on creation of an enabling and conducive environment for the cruise-liners to exchange views with the government authorities in the region. Additional deployment of cruise vessels to India for a long-term basis will be encouraged, with focus on domestic cruise potential of the country, which is estimated to grow upto 40 million by 2042. In this context, generating opportunities for small cruise building business, income generation for tour operators, employment for youth and skill development through institutional frameworks in this sector will be highlighted.
Union Secretary of Ports, Shipping and Waterways Dr. Sanjeev Ranjan, Chairman of IWAI Shri Sanjay Bandopadhyay and Chairpersons of various ports across the country and Chairman of Mumbai Port Authority Shri Rajiv Jalota also participated in the media briefing.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
'पहला अतुल्य भारत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन'14-15 मई, 2022 को मुंबई में आयोजित होगा
दो दिवसीय सम्मेलन में भारत के क्रूज पर्यटन क्षेत्र में असीम व्यावसायिक अवसरों का प्रदर्शन किया जाएगा
बीपीएक्स इंदिरा डॉक मुंबई इंटरनेशनल क्रूज टर्मिनल भारत के क्रूज पर्यटन के अगले कदमों में से एक है; इसे 2024 तक कमीशन किया जाएगा: केन्द्रीय मंत्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल
मुंबई के देश के समुद्री क्षेत्र का केन्द्रीय स्थान होने के कारण, यह सम्मेलन अधिक वैश्विक कंपनियों को आकर्षित करेगा: केन्द्रीय मंत्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल
21 APR 2022 8:09PM by PIB Delhi
मुंबई बंदरगाह प्राधिकरण 14-15 मई, 2022 को मुंबई में अतुल्य भारत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय क्रूज सम्मेलन 2022 का पहला सम्मेलन आयोजित करेगा। केन्द्रीय बंदरगाह, नौवहन और जलमार्ग और आयुष मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने आज नई दिल्ली से वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से अतुल्य भारत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय क्रूज सम्मेलन 2022 के आगामी पहले सम्मेलन के बारे में मीडिया को जानकारी दी। उन्होंने कार्यक्रम की वेबसाइट www.iiicc2022.inभी लॉन्च की और कार्यक्रम के लिए 'कैप्टन क्रूज़ो' नाम के इवेंट लोगो और शुभंकर का अनावरण किया।
मीडियाकर्मियों से बात करते हुए, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा, "विश्व स्तर पर भारत एक शानदार क्रूज गंतव्य बनने और इस बढ़ते बाजार पर अधिकार प्राप्त करने के लिए पूरा प्रयास कर रहा है। भारतीय क्रूज बाजार में बढ़ती मांगों और व्यय करने योग्य आय से प्रेरित होने के कारण अगले दशक तक दस गुना बढ़ने की क्षमता है।"
दो दिवसीय सम्मेलन में देश के क्रूज पर्यटन क्षेत्र में असीम मात्रा में व्यावसायिक अवसरों का प्रदर्शन किया जाएगा, जिसका उद्देश्य पहले भारत को क्रूज यात्रियों के लिए एक पसंदीदा गंतव्य के रूप में प्रदर्शित करना, क्षेत्रीय कनेक्टिविटी को रेखांकित करना, नए गंतव्यों के और लाइटहाउस जैसे आकर्षणों केनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देना तथाक्रूज पर्यटन क्षेत्र को विकसित करने कीभारत की तैयारी के बारे में जानकारी का प्रसार करनाहै।
उन्होंने कहा कि यह सम्मेलन भारत में क्रूज पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण होगा ताकि देश इस सेक्टर में वैश्विक स्तर पर अग्रणी भूमिका निभा सके। उन्होंने कहा, "क्रूज़ पर्यटन अवकाश उद्योग का सबसे जीवंत और तेजी से बढ़ता घटक है। भारत ने 2017 में एक आशाजनक शुरुआत की थी जब भारत में पहला अंतर्राष्ट्रीय क्रूज मुंबई बंदरगाह पर रुका था जहां 1800 से अधिक यात्रियों ने किसी भारतीय बंदरगाह से अपनी पहली अंतर्राष्ट्रीय यात्रा का अनुभव किया था।तब से, भारत में क्रूज पर्यटन कई गुना बढ़ गया है। 2017-18 में, 238 क्रूज जहाज 1.76 लाख यात्रियों के साथ भारत के बंदरगाहों पर पहुंचे। सबसे बड़े जहाज 'स्पेक्ट्रम ऑफ द सीज' ने 2019 में मुंबई बंदरगाह का दौरा किया। हालांकि, कोविडमहामारी और इसके परिणाम स्वरूप 2020 में व्यापार के स्थगन ने क्रूज उद्योग को एक बड़ा झटका दिया।"
श्री सोनोवाल ने कहा, बीपीएक्स इंदिरा डॉक मुंबई इंटरनेशनल क्रूज टर्मिनल पर बनने वाले प्रतिष्ठित समुद्री क्रूज टर्मिनल के 2024 तक चालू होने की उम्मीद है। "यह भविष्य के लिए अगले कदमों में से एक है।" टर्मिनल में प्रति वर्ष 200 जहाजों और एक मिलियन यात्रियों के संचालन की क्षमता होगी। परियोजना की लागत 490 करोड़ रुपये है, जिसमें से 303 करोड़ रुपये मुंबई बंदरगाह प्राधिकरण द्वारा खर्च किए जाएंगे और शेष निजी ऑपरेटरों द्वारा वहन किया जाएगा। मुंबई में हो रहे इस सम्मेलन के महत्व की चर्चा करते हुए केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने कहा, "देश में समुद्री क्षेत्र का एक केन्द्रीय स्थान होने के नाते, यह सम्मेलन अधिक वैश्विक कंपनियों को आकर्षित करेगा।" उन्होंने कहा कि रिवर क्रूज टूरिज्म के ऑपरेटर भी सम्मेलन में भाग लेंगे। मंत्री ने कहा कि रिवर क्रूज पर्यटनसेक्टर के कारणदेश में कई लाख पर्यटक आते हैं।
श्री सोनोवाल ने यह भी कहा किमार्च 2021 में लॉन्च किया गया मैरीटाइम इंडिया विजन (एमआईवी) 2030, अपने दस साल के विकास मानचित्र में लाइटहाउस विकास के साथ-साथ महासागर, तटीय और नदी क्रूज को बढ़ावा देने और विकास पर उल्लेखनीय बल देता है। श्री सोनोवाल ने कहा, "उम्मीद है कि इस योजना से दो लाख से अधिक नए रोजगार सृजित होंगे और यह क्रूज आगंतुकों और क्रूज उद्योग की अपेक्षाओं को पूरी करेगीतथाअवसंरचना के विकास के लिए गति प्रदान करेगी।"
सम्मेलन में पश्चिमी तट पर मुंबई, गोवा, कोच्चि, न्यू मैंगलोर और लक्षद्वीप जैसे बंदरगाहों और पूर्वी तट पर कोलकाता, विशाखापत्तनम, चेन्नई और अंडमान बंदरगाहों को भी राष्ट्र के क्रूज हब के रूप में रेखांकित किया जाएगा। इसके अतिरिक्त, सम्मेलन क्षेत्र में सरकारी अधिकारियों के साथ विचारों का आदान-प्रदान करने के लिए क्रूज-लाइनर्स के लिए एक सक्षम और अनुकूल वातावरण बनाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करेगा। देश की घरेलू क्रूज क्षमता, जिसके 2042 तक 40 मिलियन तक बढ़ने का अनुमान है, पर फोकस के साथलंबी अवधि के आधार पर भारत में क्रूज जहाजों की अतिरिक्त तैनाती को प्रोत्साहित किया जाएगा।इस संदर्भ में, छोटे क्रूज निर्माण व्यवसाय के लिए अवसर पैदा करना, टूर ऑपरेटरों के लिए आय सृजन, युवाओं के लिए रोजगार और इस क्षेत्र में संस्थागत ढांचे के माध्यम से कौशल विकास को रेखांकित किया जाएगा।
केन्द्रीय बंदरगाह, नौवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय के सचिव डॉ. संजीव रंजन, आईडब्ल्यूएआई के अध्यक्ष श्री संजय बंदोपाध्याय और देश भर के विभिन्न बंदरगाहों के अध्यक्ष और मुंबई बंदरगाह प्राधिकरण के अध्यक्ष श्री राजीव जलोटा ने भी संवाददाता सम्मेलन में भाग लिया।