Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
‘The First Incredible India International Conference’ to be held in Mumbai on May 14-15, 2022
Two-day conference will showcase abundant business opportunities in India's cruise tourism sector
BPX Indira Dock Mumbai International Cruise Terminal is one of the next step forward in India’s cruise tourism; to be commissioned by 2024: Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal
Mumbai being a central place of maritime sector in the country, this conference will attract more global players: Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal
21 APR 2022 8:09PM by PIB Mumbai
: Mumbai, April 21, 2022
The Mumbai Port Authority is organizing the First Conference of Incredible India International Cruise Conference 2022'on May 14-15, 2022 in Mumbai. Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways and AYUSH Shri Sarbananda Sonowal briefed the media about the upcoming First Conference of Incredible India International Cruise Conference 2022 via video conferencing from New Delhi, today. He also launched the event's website www.iiicc2022.in and unveiled the event logo and mascot named 'Captain Cruzo' for the event.
Speaking to media persons, the Union Minister said, "Globally India is gearing up to be a magnificent cruise destination and capture this growing market. Indian cruise market has the potential to grow by ten times over the next decade driven by rising demands and disposable incomes.”
The two-day conference will showcase abundant business opportunities in the country's cruise tourism sector with an aim to first showcase India as a desired destination for cruise passengers, highlight the regional connectivity, promote building of new destinations and attractions like lighthouses and disseminate information about India's preparedness for developing the cruise tourism sector.
This conference will be important for promoting cruise tourism in India so that the country can take leadership in this sector globally, he stated. "Cruise tourism is one the most vibrant and fast-growing component of the leisure industry. India did have a promising start in 2017 when the first international cruise stopped in India at the Mumbai port where over 1800 passengers experienced their first international voyage from an Indian port. Since then, cruise tourism in India has increased manifold. In 2017-18, 238 cruise ships called on ports in India with 1.76 lakh passengers. The largest ship 'Spectrum of the Seas' visited Mumbai Port in 2019. However, the COVID pandemic and the resulting suspension of business in 2020 caused a major blow to the cruise industry".
Shri Sonowal said, the iconic sea-cruise terminal coming up at BPX Indira Dock Mumbai International Cruise Terminal is expected to be commissioned by 2024. "It is one of the next step forward". The terminal will have a capacity of handling 200 ships and a million passengers per annum. The project cost is Rs 490 crores, out of which Rs 303 crores will be incurred by Mumbai Port Authority and the remaining will be borne by private operators. Speaking on the significance of this importance of this conference being held in Mumbai, the Union Minister said, "Being a central place of the maritime sector in the country, this conference will attract more global players". Operators of river cruise tourism will also participate in the conference, he added. The sector river cruise tourism brings in several hundred thousands of tourists in the country, said the Minister.
Shri Sonowal further said, the Maritime India Vision (MIV) 2030, launched in March 2021, in its ten years growth map gives significant emphasis on promoting and development of ocean, coastal and river cruise alongwith lighthouse development. "The plan is estimated to create above two lakh new jobs and meet the expectations of the cruise visitors and the cruise industry and also provide momentum for infrastructure development"
The Conference will also highlight ports like Mumbai, Goa, Kochi, New Mangalore and Lakshwadeep on the west coast and Kolkata, Vishakhapatnam, Chennai and Andaman ports on the east coast as cruise hubs of the nation. At the same time, the conference will focus on creation of an enabling and conducive environment for the cruise-liners to exchange views with the government authorities in the region. Additional deployment of cruise vessels to India for a long-term basis will be encouraged, with focus on domestic cruise potential of the country, which is estimated to grow upto 40 million by 2042. In this context, generating opportunities for small cruise building business, income generation for tour operators, employment for youth and skill development through institutional frameworks in this sector will be highlighted.
Union Secretary of Ports, Shipping and Waterways Dr. Sanjeev Ranjan, Chairman of IWAI Shri Sanjay Bandopadhyay and Chairpersons of various ports across the country and Chairman of Mumbai Port Authority Shri Rajiv Jalota also participated in the media briefing.

नौवहन मंत्रालय
मुंबईत येत्या 14 आणि 15 मे 2022 या दिवशी पहिल्या अतुलनीय भारत आंतरराष्ट्रीय परिषदेचे आयोजन
बीपीएक्स इंदिरा गोदी मुंबई आंतरराष्ट्रीय जलपर्यटन टर्मिनलची उभारणी ही भारताच्या जलपर्यटन क्षेत्रातील पुढचे पाऊल; हे टर्मिनल 2024 पर्यंत वापरासाठी तयार होईल: केंद्रीय मंत्री सर्वानंद सोनोवाल
मुंबई हे देशाच्या सागरी क्षेत्रातील मध्यवर्ती ठिकाण असल्यामुळे येथे होत असलेली ही परिषद या क्षेत्रातील जागतिक पातळीवरील अधिकाधिक भागधारकांना आकर्षित करेल: सर्वानंद सोनोवाल
21 APR 2022 10:03PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 21 एप्रिल 2022
मुंबई बंदर प्राधिकरणातर्फे येत्या 14 आणि 15 मे 2022 रोजी मुंबईत अतुलनीय भारत आंतरराष्ट्रीय जलपर्यटन परिषद 2022च्या पहिल्या संमेलनाचे आयोजन करण्यात आले आहे.केंद्रीय बंदरे, नौवाहन आणि जलमार्ग तसेच आयुष मंत्री सर्वानंद सोनोवाल यांनी नवी दिल्ली येथून दूरदृश्य प्रणालीच्या माध्यमातून माध्यम प्रतिनिधींना या आगामी अतुलनीय भारत आंतरराष्ट्रीय जलपर्यटन परिषद 2022च्या पहिल्या संमेलनाबद्दल माहिती दिली. त्यांनी या कार्यक्रमाची माहिती देणाऱ्या www.iiicc2022.in या संकेतस्थळाचे उद्घाटन देखील केले आणि संमेलनासाठी निवडण्यात आलेले बोधचिन्ह आणि ‘कप्तान क्रुझो’ ही शुभंकर प्रतिमा जारी केली.
माध्यम प्रतिनिधींशी बोलताना केंद्रीय मंत्री म्हणाले, “जागतिक पातळीवरील भव्य जलपर्यटन स्थळ म्हणून लौकिक मिळविण्यासाठी आणि त्या क्षेत्रातील वाढता व्यवसाय आकर्षित करून घेण्यासाठी भारत मोठ्या प्रमाणात प्रयत्न करत आहे. जलपर्यटनाच्या लोकप्रियतेमुळे वाढती मागणी तसेच, लक्षणीय उत्पन्न यामुळे येत्या दशकात दहापटीने वाढण्याची क्षमता भारताच्या जल पर्यटन क्षेत्रात आहे.”
या दोन दिवसांच्या संमेलन काळात, देशाच्या जलपर्यटन क्षेत्रातील अमर्याद व्यापार क्षमतांचे प्रदर्शन करण्यात येईल. यामध्ये प्रथम जलपर्यटन करू इच्छिणाऱ्या प्रवाशांसाठी इच्छित पर्यटनस्थळ भारताला म्हणून प्रोत्साहन देणे तसेच अशा प्रकारच्या पर्यटनासाठी आवश्यक प्रादेशिक जोडणीवर अधिक भर देणे, जलपर्यटनासाठी नवी ठिकाणे शोधणे आणि दीपगृहांसारख्या आकर्षित करणाऱ्या गोष्टींची उभारणी करणे आणि जलपर्यटन क्षेत्राचा विकास घडविण्यासाठीच्या भारताच्या सज्जतेबाबत सर्वांमध्ये माहिती प्रसारित करणे या उद्देशाने या संमेलनाचे आयोजन करण्यात आले आहे.
भारताला या क्षेत्रात जागतिक पातळीवर आघाडी घेण्याच्या दृष्टीने देशात जलपर्यटनाला प्रोत्साहन देण्याच्या बाबतीत हे संमेलन अत्यंत महत्वाचे आहे असे ते म्हणाले. “जलपर्यटन हा मनोरंजन क्षेत्रातील अत्यंत चैतन्यमय आणि वेगाने वाढणारा घटक आहे. जेव्हा 2017 साली भारतात पहिले आंतरराष्ट्रीय जलपर्यटक जहाज भारतात मुंबई बंदरात थांबले आणि 1800हून अधिक प्रवाशांनी मुंबईहून त्यांच्या पहिल्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रवासाचा अनुभव घेतला तेव्हा आपल्या देशात या क्षेत्राची खरी सुरुवात झाली. तेव्हापासून भारतात या क्षेत्राची अनेकपटीने वाढ झाली आहे. वर्ष 2017-18 मध्ये 1.76 पर्यटकांसह 238 जलपर्यटक जहाजे भारताच्या बंदरांमध्ये आली. सर्वात मोठ्या ‘स्पेक्ट्रम ऑफ द सी’ या जहाजाने 2019 मध्ये मुंबई बंदराला भेट दिली. पण, कोविड महामारी आणि त्यामुळे 2020 साली सर्व उद्योग बंद करावे लागल्याने जलपर्यटन क्षेत्राला मोठा फटका बसला.”
केंद्रीय मंत्री सोनोवाल म्हणाले की, बीपीएक्स इंदिरा गोदी मुंबई आंतरराष्ट्रीय जलपर्यटन टर्मिनल येथे सुरु होत असलेले हे वैशिष्ट्यपूर्ण टर्मिनल येत्या 2024 पर्यंत वापरासाठी बांधून तयार होईल.”हे या क्षेत्रात देशाचे पुढचे पाउल आहे” एका वर्षात 200 जहाजांचे आवागमन आणि एक दशलक्ष प्रवाशांची हाताळणी करण्याची क्षमता या टर्मिनलमध्ये असेल. या प्रकल्पाला 490 कोटी रुपये खर्च येणार असून त्यापैकी 303 कोटी रुपयांचा खर्च मुंबई बंदर प्राधिकरण करणार असून उर्वरित खर्चाची तजवीज खासगी परिचालकांकडून करण्यात येईल. मुंबईत होणाऱ्या या संमेलनाचे महत्त्व विशद करताना केंद्रीय मंत्री म्हणाले, “देशाच्या सागरी क्षेत्रातील मुंबई हे मध्यवर्ती ठिकाण असल्यामुळे येथे होणारी ही परिषद या क्षेत्रातील जागतिक पातळीवरील अधिकाधिक भागधारकांना आकर्षित करेल.” नदीपात्रात जल पर्यटन करणारे व्यावसायिक देखील या संमेलनात सहभागी होणार आहेत असे त्यांनी पुढे सांगितले.
या संमेलनात देशाच्या पश्चिम किनाऱ्यावरील मुंबई, गोवा,कोची, नवीन मंगलोर आणि लक्षद्वीप ही बंदरे आणि पूर्व किनाऱ्यावरील कोलकाता,विशाखापट्टणम्, चेन्नई आणि अंदमान या बंदरांवर देखील देशाची जलपर्यटन केंद्रे म्हणून विकसित करण्याच्या दृष्टीने अधिक भर दिला जाईल.
केंद्रीय बंदरे, नौवाहन आणि जलमार्ग सचिव डॉ. संजीव रंजन,आयडब्ल्यूएआयचे अध्यक्ष संजय बंदोपाध्याय तसेच देशभरातील विविध बंदरांचे अध्यक्ष आणि मुंबई बंदर प्राधिकरणाचे अध्यक्ष राजीव जलोटा यांनी या पत्रकार परिषदेत भाग घेतला.