بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
ممبئی میں’پہلی بے مثال ہندوستان بین الاقوامی کانفرنس‘ 14-15 مئی 2022 کو منعقد ہو گی
دو روزہ کانفرنس ہندوستان کے کروز ٹورزم شعبے میں بے پناہ کاروباری مواقع کی نمائش کرے گی
بی پی ایکس اندرا ڈاک ممبئی انٹرنیشنل کروز ٹرمینل ہندوستان کے کروز ٹورزم میں اگلا قدم ہے ؛ 2024 تک شروع کیا جائے گا: مرکزی وزیر سربانند سونووال
ممبئی ،ملک میں سمندری شعبے کا مرکزی مقام ہونے کی وجہ سے یہ کانفرنس مزید عالمی پیشہ وروں کو راغب کرے گی: مرکزی وزیر سربانند سونووال
21 APR 2022 8:09PM by PIB Delhi
ممبئی پورٹ اتھارٹی 14-15 مئی 2022 کو ممبئی میں بے مثال بھارت بین الاقوامی کروز کانفرنس 2022 کی پہلی کانفرنس کا انعقاد کر رہی ہے۔ بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں اور آیوش کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے آج نئی دہلی سے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے بے مثال بھارت بین الاقوامی کروز کانفرنس 2022 کی آئندہ پہلی کانفرنس کے بارے میں میڈیا کو آگاہ کیا۔ انہوں نے ایونٹ کی ویب سائٹ www.iiicc2022.in کا ​​بھی آغاز کیا اور ایونٹ کے لوگو اور'کیپٹن کروزو' کے نام کے مسکوٹ کی نقاب کشائی کی۔
میڈیا کے نمائندوں سے بات کرتے ہوئے، مرکزی وزیر نے کہا، "عالمی سطح پر ہندوستان کروز کی ایک شاندار منزل بننے اور اس بڑھتی ہوئی مارکیٹ پر قبضہ کرنے کے لیے کمر بستہ ہے۔ " ہندوستانی کروز بازار میں بڑھتی ہوئی مانگ اور خرچ کرنے کے قابل آمدنی کے سبب اگلی دہائی میں دس گنا بڑھنے کی صلاحیت ہے۔
دو روزہ کانفرنس ملک کے کروز ٹورازم سیکٹر میں بے پناہ کاروباری مواقع کا مظاہرہ کرے گی جس کا مقصد سب سے پہلے ہندوستان کو کروز مسافروں کے لیے ایک مطلوبہ منزل کے طور پر ظاہر کرنا، علاقائی رابطے کو اجاگر کرنا، نئی منزلوں کی تعمیر کو فروغ دینا اور لائٹ ہاؤسز جیسے پرکشش مقامات اور ہندوستان کے بارے میں معلومات کو پھیلانا اور کروز سیاحتی شعبے کو ترقی دینے کی تیاری کرناہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ کانفرنس ہندوستان میں کروز ٹورازم کو فروغ دینے کے لیے اہم ہوگی تاکہ ملک عالمی سطح پر اس شعبے میں قیادت لے سکے۔ "کروز سیاحت تفریحی صنعت کا سب سے زیادہ متحرک اور تیزی سے بڑھتا ہوا جزو ہے۔ 2017 میں ہندوستان کے ایک امید افزا سفر کاآغاز ہوا جب ہندوستان میں پہلا بین الاقوامی کروز م،مبئی کی بندرگاہ پر رکا ، جہاں 1800 سے زیادہ مسافروں نے اپنے پہلے بین الاقوامی سفر کا تجربہ ایک ہندوستانی بندرگاہ سے کیا۔ اس کے بعد سے، ہندوستان میں کروز سیاحت میں کئی گنا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ 2017-18 میں، 1.76 لاکھ مسافروں کے ساتھ 238 کروز جہاز ہندوستان کی بندرگاہوں پر آئے۔ 2019 میں سب سے بڑے جہاز 'اسپیکٹرم آف دی سیز' نے ممبئی پورٹ کا دورہ کیا۔ تاہم، COVID وبائی بیماری اور اس کے نتیجے میں 2020 میں کاروبار کی معطلی نے کروز انڈسٹری کو ایک بڑا دھچکا پہنچایا"۔
جناب سونووال نے کہا، بی پی ایکس اندرا ڈاک ممبئی انٹرنیشنل کروز ٹرمینل پر آنے والا مشہور سمندری کروز ٹرمینل 2024 تک شروع ہونے کی امید ہے۔ "یہ اگلے اقدام میں سے ایک ہے"۔ ٹرمینل میں سالانہ 200 جہازوں اور دس لاکھ مسافروں کو سنبھالنے کی گنجائش ہوگی۔ پروجیکٹ کی لاگت 490 کروڑ روپے ہے، جس میں سے 303 کروڑ روپے ممبئی پورٹ اتھارٹی خرچ کرے گا اور باقی نجی آپریٹرز برداشت کریں گے۔ ممبئی میں منعقد ہونے والی اس کانفرنس کی اہمیت پر بات کرتے ہوئے، مرکزی وزیر نے کہا، "ملک میں بحری شعبے کا ایک مرکزی مقام ہونے کی وجہ سے، یہ کانفرنس مزید عالمی پیشہ وروں اور مسافروں کو راغب کرے گی"۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ریور کروز ٹورازم کے آپریٹرز بھی کانفرنس میں شرکت کریں گے۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ سیکٹر ریور کروز ٹورازم ملک میں لاکھوں سیاحوں کو لاتا ہے۔
جناب سونووال نے مزید کہا، میری ٹائم انڈیا ویژن (MIV) 2030، جو مارچ 2021 میں شروع کیا گیا تھا، اس کے دس سالوں میں ترقی کے نقشے میں لائٹ ہاؤس کی ترقی کے ساتھ ساتھ سمندر، ساحلی اور دریائی کروز کو فروغ دینے اور ترقی پر خاص زور دیا گیا ہے۔ "اس منصوبے کا تخمینہ ہے کہ دو لاکھ سے زیادہ نئی ملازمتیں پیدا ہوں گی اور یہ کروز زائرین اور کروز انڈسٹری کی توقعات کو پورا کرے گا اور انفراسٹرکچر کی ترقی کو بھی رفتار فراہم کرے گا"۔
یہ کانفرنس مغربی ساحل پر ممبئی، گوا، کوچی، نیو مینگلور اور لکش دویپ جیسی بندرگاہوں اور مشرقی ساحل پر کولکتہ، وشاکھاپٹنم، چنئی اور انڈمان کی بندرگاہوں کو ملک کے کروز ہب کے طور پر بھی اجاگر کرے گی۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی، کانفرنس خطے میں سرکاری حکام کے ساتھ تبادلہ خیال کرنے کے لیے کروز لائنرز کے لیے ایک قابل اور سازگار ماحول کی تخلیق پر توجہ مرکوز کرے گی۔ طویل مدتی بنیادوں پر ہندوستان میں کروز جہازوں کی اضافی تعیناتی کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جائے گی، ملک کے اندرون ملک کروز کی صلاحیت پر توجہ دی جائے گی، جس کے 2042 تک 40 ملین تک بڑھنے کا تخمینہ ہے۔ اس تناظر میں، چھوٹے کروز بنانے کے کاروبار کے لیے مواقع پیدا کرنا، اس شعبے میں ادارہ جاتی فریم ورک کے ذریعے ٹور آپریٹرز کے لیے آمدنی، نوجوانوں کے لیے روزگار اور ہنرمندی کی ترقی کو اجاگر کیا جائے گا۔
بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی سکریٹری ڈاکٹر سنجیو رنجن، آئی ڈبلیو اے آئی کے چیئرمین سنجے بندوپادھیائے اور ملک بھر کی مختلف بندرگاہوں کے چیئرپرسن اور ممبئی پورٹ اتھارٹی کے چیئرمین جناب راجیو جلوٹا نے بھی میڈیا بریفنگ میں شرکت کی۔

Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
‘The First Incredible India International Conference’ to be held in Mumbai on May 14-15, 2022
Two-day conference will showcase abundant business opportunities in India's cruise tourism sector
BPX Indira Dock Mumbai International Cruise Terminal is one of the next step forward in India’s cruise tourism; to be commissioned by 2024: Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal
Mumbai being a central place of maritime sector in the country, this conference will attract more global players: Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal
21 APR 2022 8:09PM by PIB Mumbai
: Mumbai, April 21, 2022
The Mumbai Port Authority is organizing the First Conference of Incredible India International Cruise Conference 2022'on May 14-15, 2022 in Mumbai. Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways and AYUSH Shri Sarbananda Sonowal briefed the media about the upcoming First Conference of Incredible India International Cruise Conference 2022 via video conferencing from New Delhi, today. He also launched the event's website www.iiicc2022.in and unveiled the event logo and mascot named 'Captain Cruzo' for the event.
Speaking to media persons, the Union Minister said, "Globally India is gearing up to be a magnificent cruise destination and capture this growing market. Indian cruise market has the potential to grow by ten times over the next decade driven by rising demands and disposable incomes.”
The two-day conference will showcase abundant business opportunities in the country's cruise tourism sector with an aim to first showcase India as a desired destination for cruise passengers, highlight the regional connectivity, promote building of new destinations and attractions like lighthouses and disseminate information about India's preparedness for developing the cruise tourism sector.
This conference will be important for promoting cruise tourism in India so that the country can take leadership in this sector globally, he stated. "Cruise tourism is one the most vibrant and fast-growing component of the leisure industry. India did have a promising start in 2017 when the first international cruise stopped in India at the Mumbai port where over 1800 passengers experienced their first international voyage from an Indian port. Since then, cruise tourism in India has increased manifold. In 2017-18, 238 cruise ships called on ports in India with 1.76 lakh passengers. The largest ship 'Spectrum of the Seas' visited Mumbai Port in 2019. However, the COVID pandemic and the resulting suspension of business in 2020 caused a major blow to the cruise industry".
Shri Sonowal said, the iconic sea-cruise terminal coming up at BPX Indira Dock Mumbai International Cruise Terminal is expected to be commissioned by 2024. "It is one of the next step forward". The terminal will have a capacity of handling 200 ships and a million passengers per annum. The project cost is Rs 490 crores, out of which Rs 303 crores will be incurred by Mumbai Port Authority and the remaining will be borne by private operators. Speaking on the significance of this importance of this conference being held in Mumbai, the Union Minister said, "Being a central place of the maritime sector in the country, this conference will attract more global players". Operators of river cruise tourism will also participate in the conference, he added. The sector river cruise tourism brings in several hundred thousands of tourists in the country, said the Minister.
Shri Sonowal further said, the Maritime India Vision (MIV) 2030, launched in March 2021, in its ten years growth map gives significant emphasis on promoting and development of ocean, coastal and river cruise alongwith lighthouse development. "The plan is estimated to create above two lakh new jobs and meet the expectations of the cruise visitors and the cruise industry and also provide momentum for infrastructure development"
The Conference will also highlight ports like Mumbai, Goa, Kochi, New Mangalore and Lakshwadeep on the west coast and Kolkata, Vishakhapatnam, Chennai and Andaman ports on the east coast as cruise hubs of the nation. At the same time, the conference will focus on creation of an enabling and conducive environment for the cruise-liners to exchange views with the government authorities in the region. Additional deployment of cruise vessels to India for a long-term basis will be encouraged, with focus on domestic cruise potential of the country, which is estimated to grow upto 40 million by 2042. In this context, generating opportunities for small cruise building business, income generation for tour operators, employment for youth and skill development through institutional frameworks in this sector will be highlighted.
Union Secretary of Ports, Shipping and Waterways Dr. Sanjeev Ranjan, Chairman of IWAI Shri Sanjay Bandopadhyay and Chairpersons of various ports across the country and Chairman of Mumbai Port Authority Shri Rajiv Jalota also participated in the media briefing.