Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President calls upon the youth to serve the poor and needy
Live by India’s core value of ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’: VP
Dedicate some time and resources for the benefit of society, VP appeals to people
VP lauds the spirit of reaching out to the distressed during the COVID pandemic
Vice President attends 90th-anniversary celebrations of Prema Samajam
19 APR 2022 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu today called upon the youth to dedicate some of their time and resources to help the poor and needy and live by the spirit of India's core value of ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’. He said the chance to serve people gives enormous satisfaction to a person and that one must utilize every opportunity to work for others.
Shri Naidu was speaking at the 90th Anniversary celebrations of ‘Prema Samajam’, a social welfare organization in Visakhapatnam today. Paying tributes to the founder of the organization, Shri Maredla Sathyanarayana, Shri Naidu recalled his own experience of working with Prema Samajam during his student days.
Shri Naidu lauded the organization for catering to the needs of the poor and underprivileged through an orphanage, old age home, and offering free medical services. He said skill development centres set up by Prema Samajam would hugely benefit the youth.
Touching upon India’s age-old philosophy of ‘Share and Care’, the Vice President said everyone should imbibe the spirit of service and extend help to others, particularly the underprivileged sections. Recalling the experience of the pandemic, Shri Naidu said that it was heartening to see many people readily coming forward to help others in their hour of need.
Shri Naidu also urged NGOs and social welfare organizations to promote skill development activities to generate livelihoods, especially for the youth and women. He called upon private organizations and educational institutions to support such non-profit organizations in their efforts.
Member of Andhra Pradesh Legislative Council, Shri P.V.N Madhav, Member of Legislative Assembly, Shri Vasupalli Ganesh Kumar, President, Prema Samajam, Shri Pydah Krishna Prasad, Secretary, Prema Samajam, Shri Jagadeeswara Rao, students, management of Prema Samajam and others participated in the event.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے نوجوانوں سے غریبوں اور ضرورت مندوں کی خدمت کرنے کی اپیل کی
بھارت کی بنیادی قدر 'وسودھیوا کٹمبکم' کے ساتھ جئیں: نائب صدر
معاشرے کے فائدے کے لیے کچھ وقت اور وسائل وقف کریں، نائب صدر کی لوگوں سے اپیل
نائب صدر نے کوویڈ وبا کے دوران پریشان حال لوگوں تک پہنچنے کے جذبے کی ستائش کی
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے پریما سمجم کی 90 سالہ تقریبات میں شرکت کی
19 APR 2022 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 19 اپریل 2022:
نائب صدر جمہوریہ جناب ایم وینکیا نائیڈو نے آج نوجوانوں سے مطالبہ کیا کہ وہ غریبوں اور ضرورت مندوں کی مدد اور بھارت کی بنیادی قدر 'وسودھیو کٹمبکم' کی روح کے مطابق زندگی گزارنے کے لیے اپنا کچھ وقت اور وسائل وقف کریں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ لوگوں کی خدمت سے بے حد سکون ملتا ہے اور دوسروں کے لیے کام کرنے کے ہر موقع کو استعمال کرنا چاہیے۔
جناب نائیڈو آج وشاکھاپٹنم میں سماجی بہبود کی تنظیم 'پریما سجم' کی 90 سالہ تقریبات سے خطاب کر رہے تھے۔ تنظیم کے بانی جناب مردلا ستیہ نارائن کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرتے ہوئے جناب نائیڈو نے اپنے طالب علمی کے دنوں میں پریما سجم کے ساتھ کام کرنے کے اپنے تجربے کو یاد کیا۔
جناب نائیڈو نے یتیم خانے، اولڈ ایج ہومز کے ذریعے غریبوں اور پسماندہ لوگوں کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے اور مفت طبی خدمات فراہم کرنے کے لیے تنظیم کی ستائش کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پریما سمجم کے قائم کردہ ہنر مندی کے ترقیاتی مراکز سے نوجوانوں کو بہت فائدہ ہوگا۔
بھارت کے 'شیئر اینڈ کیئر' کے پرانے فلسفے کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ہر ایک کو خدمت کے جذبے کو اپنانا چاہیے اور دوسروں خصوصاً پسماندہ طبقات کی مدد کرنی چاہیے۔ اس وبا کے تجربے کو یاد کرتے ہوئے جناب نائیڈو نے کہا کہ یہ دیکھ کر خوشی ہوئی کہ بہت سے لوگ ضرورت کی گھڑی میں دوسروں کی مدد کے لیے آگے آرہے ہیں۔
جناب نائیڈو نے این جی اوز اور سماجی بہبود کی تنظیموں پر بھی زور دیا کہ وہ خاص طور پر نوجوانوں اور خواتین کے لیے روزی روٹی پیدا کرنے کے لیے ہنر مندی کی ترقی کی سرگرمیوں کو فروغ دیں۔ انہوں نے نجی تنظیموں اور تعلیمی اداروں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ ایسی غیر منافع بخش تنظیموں کی کوششوں میں مدد کریں۔
آندھرا پردیش قانون ساز کونسل کے رکن جناب پی وی این مادھو، قانون ساز اسمبلی کے رکن جناب واسوپلی گنیش کمار، پریما سمجم کے سکریٹری جناب پیڈا کرشنا پرساد، پریما سمجم کے سکریٹری جناب جگدیشور راؤ، پریما سمجم کے انتظام کے طلبہ اور دیگر نے اس تقریب میں شرکت کی۔