Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President calls upon the youth to serve the poor and needy
Live by India’s core value of ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’: VP
Dedicate some time and resources for the benefit of society, VP appeals to people
VP lauds the spirit of reaching out to the distressed during the COVID pandemic
Vice President attends 90th-anniversary celebrations of Prema Samajam
19 APR 2022 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu today called upon the youth to dedicate some of their time and resources to help the poor and needy and live by the spirit of India's core value of ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’. He said the chance to serve people gives enormous satisfaction to a person and that one must utilize every opportunity to work for others.
Shri Naidu was speaking at the 90th Anniversary celebrations of ‘Prema Samajam’, a social welfare organization in Visakhapatnam today. Paying tributes to the founder of the organization, Shri Maredla Sathyanarayana, Shri Naidu recalled his own experience of working with Prema Samajam during his student days.
Shri Naidu lauded the organization for catering to the needs of the poor and underprivileged through an orphanage, old age home, and offering free medical services. He said skill development centres set up by Prema Samajam would hugely benefit the youth.
Touching upon India’s age-old philosophy of ‘Share and Care’, the Vice President said everyone should imbibe the spirit of service and extend help to others, particularly the underprivileged sections. Recalling the experience of the pandemic, Shri Naidu said that it was heartening to see many people readily coming forward to help others in their hour of need.
Shri Naidu also urged NGOs and social welfare organizations to promote skill development activities to generate livelihoods, especially for the youth and women. He called upon private organizations and educational institutions to support such non-profit organizations in their efforts.
Member of Andhra Pradesh Legislative Council, Shri P.V.N Madhav, Member of Legislative Assembly, Shri Vasupalli Ganesh Kumar, President, Prema Samajam, Shri Pydah Krishna Prasad, Secretary, Prema Samajam, Shri Jagadeeswara Rao, students, management of Prema Samajam and others participated in the event.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति ने देश के युवाओं से गरीबों और जरूरतमंदों की सेवा करने का आह्वान किया
भारत की मूल भावना 'वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम' के साथ अपना जीवन यापन करें: उपराष्ट्रपति
अपना कुछ समय और संसाधन समाज की भलाई में अवश्य लगाएं, उपराष्ट्रपति की अपील
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कोविड महामारी के दौरान संकटग्रस्त लोगों तक सहायता पहुंचाने की भावना को सराहा
उपराष्ट्रपति ने प्रेमा समाजम की 90वीं वर्षगांठ समारोह में हिस्सा लिया
19 APR 2022 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री एम वेंकैया नायडु ने आज युवाओं से गरीबों एवं जरूरतमंदों की सेवा करने के लिए अपना कुछ समय तथा संसाधन समर्पित करने और भारत की मूल भावना 'वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम' की विचारधारा के साथ अपना जीवन यापन करने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने कहा कि लोगों की सेवा करने का मौका किसी व्यक्ति को अत्यधिक संतुष्टि प्रदान करता है और अपने पास उपलब्ध हर अवसर का इस्तेमाल दूसरों की सहायता में कार्य करने के लिए करना चाहिए।
श्री नायडु आज विशाखापत्तनम में स्थित सामाजिक कल्याण संगठन 'प्रेमा समाजम' की 90वीं वर्षगांठ समारोह को संबोधित कर रहे थे। इस संगठन के संस्थापक श्री मारेदला सत्यनारायण को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित करते हुए श्री नायडु ने अपने विद्यार्थी जीवन के दिनों के दौरान प्रेमा समाजम के साथ कार्य करने के अपने व्यक्तिगत अनुभव को साझा किया।
श्री नायडू ने एक अनाथालय और वृद्धाश्रम के माध्यम से गरीबों एवं वंचितों की जरूरतों को पूरा करने तथा उन्हें मुफ्त चिकित्सा सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए संगठन की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रेमा समाजम द्वारा स्थापित कौशल विकास केंद्रों से युवाओं को काफी लाभ मिलेगा।
भारत के सदियों पुराने दर्शन 'सहयोग व देखभाल' का उल्लेख करते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि हर किसी को सेवा की भावना को आत्मसात करना चाहिए और दूसरों, विशेष रूप से वंचित वर्गों की सहायता करनी चाहिए। कोविड महामारी के अनुभव को याद करते हुए, श्री नायडु ने कहा कि बहुत से लोगों को दूसरों की आवश्यकता के समय मदद के लिए तत्परता से आगे आते हुए देखना प्रसन्नता की बात रही है।
श्री नायडु ने गैर सरकारी संगठनों और सामाजिक कल्याण संस्थाओं से विशेष रूप से युवाओं तथा महिलाओं के लिए आजीविका के अवसर सृजित करने हेतु कौशल विकास गतिविधियों को बढ़ावा देने का भी आग्रह किया। उपराष्ट्रपति ने निजी संगठनों और शैक्षणिक संस्थानों से ऐसे गैर-लाभकारी संगठनों को उनके प्रयासों में सहयोग व सहायता देने का आह्वान किया।
आंध्र प्रदेश विधान परिषद के सदस्य श्री पी.वी.एन माधव, विधान सभा के सदस्य श्री वासुपल्ली गणेश कुमार, प्रेमा समाजम के अध्यक्ष श्री पाइदा कृष्ण प्रसाद, प्रेमा समाजम के सचिव श्री जगदीश्वर राव, छात्रों, प्रेमा समाजम के प्रबंधन सदस्यों और अन्य व्यक्तियों ने इस कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया।