Ministry of Culture
National Monuments Authority organises a unique heritage walk around historical Anang Tal in Mehrauli
We are celebrating World Heritage Day according to the vision of the Prime Minister and re-establishing glory of Anang Tal and monuments related to the great Hindu King of Delhi Anang Pal: Shri Tarun Vijay
19 APR 2022 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
Celebrating World Heritage Day on 19th April 2022, National Monuments Authority organized a unique Heritage Walk early this morning around the historical Anang Tal, Mehrauli, an 11th Century mini lake built by the founder King of Delhi Anang Pal Tomar in 1052 AD. The Hindu dynasty of Tomars ruled Delhi and the name itself has come from the Dhillikapuri of which several stone inscriptions were found by General Canningham during British ASI period.
The Heritage Walk was led by the known Archaeologist Dr B R Mani, former Addl.DG, ASI and former DG, National Museum and Shri Tarun Vijay, Chairman, National Monuments Authority. The inauguration by flagging off the Heritage Walk was done by the Chief Secretary of Delhi Shri Vijay Kumar Dev, IAS. A special inspirational address was given by Dr. Krishan Gopal, Joint General Secretary of RSS who applauded the efforts and appealed to unearth more such monuments.
Dr. Mani said that he excavated the site between 1993 to 1995 under ASI. There is still some water left in Anang Tal but gradually the mini lake has shrunk over time. The Heritage walkers included several archaeologists, historians, research fellows from various universities numbering about 150. Shri Bharat Bhushan, Mg Director of Bharat Prakashan, Shri Hitesh Shankar, editor, Panchajanya , Dr Ravindra Kumar, Dean, School of Heritage Research and Management, Dr Ambedkar University also joined. Dr. Mani explained to the Heritage Walkers that unless it is declared as a protected monument there will not be any trace left of it in the coming years.
Shri Tarun Vijay said that Anang Tal is one of the most significant historical monuments that connects us to the beginning of Delhi. We are celebrating World Heritage Day according to the vision of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji and re-establishing the glory of Anang Tal and the monuments related to the great Hindu King of Delhi. Reviving Maharaja Anang Pal Tomar’s monuments is a major movement that NMA has taken up. He said that fortunately our Minister for Culture Smt. Meenakshi Lekhi has taken a deep interest in King Anang Pal and monuments related to him, therefore, we are sure that this great historical mini lake Anang Tal will be revived and will become most visited monument in the capital.
Shri Vijay Kumar Dev, IAS, Chief Secretary of Delhi said that this is most momentous and thrilling Heritage Walk of his life which has given a new insight into the glorious past of Delhi. He assured all help to have the area cleaned up and make it a better place for tourists and researchers. He said that we must take pride in our heritage and complimented Shri Tarun Vijay for organizing this walk.
Shri Tarun Vijay said that he is also planning Heritage Walk to the martyrdom place of Vir Banda Singh Bahadur the great ruler of Punjab who defeated the moguls and avenged the death of two Sahibjadas. He was later killed y barbarically by the moghuls. A Gurudwara has been built at that place related to his memory in Mehrauli. It is our duty that that the memory of the supreme sacrifice of Vir Banda Singh Bahadur be remembered and monument be kept with the grace and respect it deserves.

وزارات ثقافت
قومی یادگار اتھارٹی نے مہرولی میں تاریخی اننگ تال کے آس پاس ایک انوکھی وراثت سیر کا انعقاد کیا
ہم وزیر اعظم کے وژن کے مطابق ورثے کاعالمی دن منارہے ہیں اور اننگ تال و دہلی کے عظیم ہندو راجہ اننگ تال سے متعلق یادگاروں کے وقار کو پھر سے قائم کررہے ہیں:جناب ترون وجے
19 APR 2022 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:19؍اپریل2022:
قومی یاد گار اتھارٹی نے 19 اپریل 2022ء کو ورثے کا عالمی دن مناتے ہوئے سال 1052عیسوی میں دہلی کے بانی راجہ اننگ پال تومر کے ذریعے مہرولی میں تعمیر شدہ 11ویں صدی کی منی جھیل، تاریخی اننگ تال کے آس پاس آج صبح ایک انوکھی وراثت کی سیر کا انعقاد کیا۔تومر ہندو راج ونش نے دہلی پر حکمرانی کی اور دہلی کا نام ہی ڈھلّکا پوری سے آیا ہے۔اس پس منظر میں جنرل کنگھم کے ذریعے برطانوی ہندوستانی آثار قدیمہ سروے –اے ایس آئی عہد کے دوران پتھروں کے کئی شلا لیکھ پائے گئے تھے۔
وراثت سیر کی قیادت مشہور ماہر آثار قدیمہ اور ہندوستانی آثار قدیمہ سروے –اے ایس آئی کے سابق اَپر ڈائریکٹر جنرل اور قومی میوزیم کے سابق ڈائریکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر بی آر منی اور قومی یادگار اتھارٹی کے صدر جناب ترون وجے نے کیا تھا۔ دہلی کے چیف سیکریٹری اور ہندوستانی انتظامی خدمات کے افسر جناب وجے کمار دیو نے جھنڈی دکھا کر وراثت سیر کا آغاز کیا۔ آر ایس ایس کے جوائنٹ جنرل سیکریٹری ڈاکٹر کرشن گوپال کے ذریعے ایک خصوصی تحریک دینے والی تقریر کی گئی۔ انہوں نے قومی یادگار اتھارٹی کی کوششو ں کی ستائش کی اور ایسی دیگر یادگاروں کا پتہ لگانے کی اپیل کی۔
ڈاکٹر منی نے کہا کہ انہوں نے سال 1993ء سے سال 1995ء کے بیچ اے ایس آئی کے تحت اس جگہ کی کھدائی کی تھی۔اننگ تال میں ابھی کچھ پانی بچا ہے، لیکن منی جھیل دھیرے دھیرے وقت کےساتھ سمٹتی جارہی ہے۔وراثت سیر کرنے والوں میں کئی ماہر آثار قدیمہ ، مؤرخ ، مختلف یونیورسٹیوں کے تحقیق کرنے والے طلباء شامل تھے، جن کی تعدا دتقریباً 150 تھی۔جناب بھارت بھوشن، بھارت پرکاشن کے مینجنگ ڈائریکٹر، جناب ہتیش شنکر ایڈیٹر، پانج جنیہ، ڈاکٹر رویندر کمار ڈین اسکول آف ہیریٹیج ریسرچ اینڈ مینجمنٹ، ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر یونیورسٹی نے بھی شرکت کی۔ ڈاکٹر منی نے وراثت سیر کرنے والے کو سمجھایا کہ جب تک اسے محفوظ یادگار قرار نہیں دیا جاتا،آنے والے سالوں میں اس کا کوئی نشان باقی نہیں رہے گا۔
جناب ترون وجے نے کہا اننگ تال سب سے اہم تاریخی یادگاروں میں سے ایک ہے، جو ہمیں دہلی کی شروعات سے جوڑتا ہے۔ ہم وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے وژن کے مطابق ورثے کا عالمی دن منا رہے ہیں اور اننگ تال کے فخر اور دہلی کے عظیم ہندو راجہ سے تعلق سے پھر سے قائم کررہے ہیں۔مہاراجہ اننگ پال تومر کی یادگاروں کو از سر نو زندہ کرنا ایک اہم تحریک ہے، جسے قومی یادگار اتھارٹی –این ایم اے نے شروع کیا ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ خوش نصیبی سے ہماری وزیر ثقافت محترمہ میناکشی لیکھی نے راجہ اننگ پال اور ان سے متعلقہ یادگاروں کے بارے میں گہری دلچسپی لی ہے۔ اس لئے ہمیں یقین ہے کہ اس عظیم تاریخی منی جھیل اور اننگ تال کو از سر نو زندہ کیا جائے گااور راجدھانی میں سب سے زیادہ دیکھنے جانے والی یادگار بن جائیں گے۔
جناب ترون وجے نے کہا کہ وہ مغلوں کو ہرانے اور دو صاحبزادوں کی موت کا انتقام لینے والے پنجاب کے عظیم حکمراں ویر بندا سنگھ بہادر کی شہادت استھل پر وراثت سیر کا منصوبہ بنارہے ہیں۔ بعد میں مغلوں کے ذریعے ان کا بے رحمی سے قتل کردی گیا تھا۔مہرولی میں ان کی یاد سے متعلق اس مقام پر ایک گرودوا رہ بنایا گیا ہے۔ یہ ہمارا فرض ہے کہ ویر بندا سنگھ بہادر کی اعلیٰ ترین قربانی کو یاد کیا جائے اور اس یادگار کو خوبصورت ڈھنگ سے اور احترام کے ساتھ رکھا جائے، جس کی وہ حقدار ہیں۔