Ministry of Railways
On World Heritage Day, Chairman & CEO, Railway Board launches online ticketing system for National Rail Museum in association with IRCTC
National Rail Museum represents 169 years of rich heritage of Indian Railways
18 APR 2022 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
National Rail Museum (NRM), Ministry of Railways in association with Indian Railway Catering & Tourism Corporation Ltd. (IRCTC), has announced the launch of online ticketing for NRM. The online ticketing system for NRM was launched by Shri V.K.Tripathi, Chairman & CEO, Railway Board in presence of Shri. R.N. Singh, Secretary, Railway Board here today on the occasion of World Heritage Day.
National Rail Museum represents 169 years of rich heritage of Indian Railways. Emulating the setting of a railway yard, the extensive outdoor gallery houses a variety of steam, diesel and electric locomotives along with fascinating collection of royal saloons, wagons, carriages, armoured trains, rail cars and a turntable. Interactive displays and models exhibited inside the Indoor gallery displays the remarkable stories related to early modes of transportation till date. There are variety of rides e.g. Joy & Toy Train ride, 3D Virtual Coach ride, other simulators ride with steam, diesel and electric locomotive.
NRM enriches the experience of around 05 lakhs visitors every year and showcase how Indian Railways helped in unification and progress of India as a nation. The objective for introducing the online ticketing is to eliminate queues at for the visitors which in turn aimed to reduce wait time and other benefits bringing NRM on par with Delhi’s best public & private museums and galleries
Visitors can also experience the train/engine simulator rides with slot booking. The customer can use multiple payment modes i.e. Credit/Debit cards, Net banking, Wallets, UPI etc. Counter booking is also enabled with POS machines for digital payments. The QR code enabled tickets can even be scanned through the Mobile App provided to the Ticket checking staff at the different counters for facilitating the easy entry and joyful visit of visitors.
Museum remains open from Tuesday to Sunday (10:00 hours to 17:00 hours) and now with the beginning of online ticketing, visitors can avail online ticket booking facility though website– www.nrmindia.org.

रेल मंत्रालय
विश्व विरासत दिवस के अवसर पर, रेलवे बोर्ड के अध्यक्ष और सीईओ ने आईआरसीटीसी के सहयोग से राष्ट्रीय रेल संग्रहालय के लिए ऑनलाइन टिकट प्रणाली की शुरुआत की
राष्ट्रीय रेल संग्रहालय भारतीय रेलवे की 169 वर्षों की समृद्ध विरासत का प्रतीक है
18 APR 2022 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
रेल मंत्रालय के राष्ट्रीय रेल संग्रहालय (एनआरएम) ने इंडियन रेलवे कैटरिंग एंड टूरिज्म कॉरपोरेशन लिमिटेड (आईआरसीटीसी) के सहयोग से एनआरएम के लिए ऑनलाइन टिकट प्रणाली शुरू करने की घोषणा की है। रेलवे बोर्ड के अध्यक्ष और सीईओ श्री वी.के.त्रिपाठी ने आज यहां विश्व विरासत दिवस के अवसर पररेलवे बोर्ड के सचिव श्री आर.एन. सिंह की उपस्थिति में एनआरएम के लिए ऑनलाइन टिकट प्रणाली की शुरुआत की।
राष्ट्रीय रेल संग्रहालय, भारतीय रेल की 169 वर्षों की समृद्ध विरासत का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है। रेलवे यार्ड की रूपरेखा का अनुकरण करते हुए, विस्तृत आउटडोर गैलरी में शाही सैलून, वैगन, कैरिज, बख्तरबंद गाड़ियों, रेल कारों और टर्नटेबल के आकर्षक संग्रह के साथ विभिन्न प्रकार के भाप, डीजल और इलेक्ट्रिक इंजन मौजूद हैं। इंडोर गैलरी के अंदर इंटरएक्टिव डिस्प्ले और मॉडल; परिवहन के शुरुआती साधनों से लेकर आज तक की उल्लेखनीय बातों को प्रदर्शित करते हैं। सवारी के लिए विभिन्न प्रकार के साधन हैं,जैसे जॉय एंड टॉय ट्रेन की सवारी, 3डी वर्चुअल कोच की सवारी, भाप, डीजल और इलेक्ट्रिक इंजन की सवारी आदि।
एनआरएम, हर साल आने वाले लगभग 05 लाख आगंतुकों को दिखाता है कि भारतीय रेलवे ने एक राष्ट्र के रूप में भारत के एकीकरण और प्रगति में कैसे मदद की है। ऑनलाइन टिकट प्रणाली शुरू करने का उद्देश्य आगंतुकों के लिए कतारों को समाप्त करना है, जिससे प्रतीक्षा समय मी कमी आयेगी। इस कदमों से एनआरएम, दिल्ली के सर्वश्रेष्ठ सार्वजनिक और निजी संग्रहालयों व दीर्घाओं के समान दर्जा हासिल करने में सक्षम होगा।
आगंतुक स्थान आरक्षण के साथ ट्रेन/इंजन प्रतिरूप की सवारी का भी अनुभव ले सकते हैं। ग्राहक कई भुगतान तरीकों यानी क्रेडिट/डेबिट कार्ड, नेट बैंकिंग, वॉलेट, यूपीआई आदि का उपयोग कर सकते हैं। डिजिटल भुगतान के लिए पीओएस मशीनों के साथ काउंटर बुकिंग भी उपलब्ध है। आगंतुकों के आसान प्रवेश और आनंदपूर्ण यात्रा की सुविधा के लिए विभिन्न काउंटरों पर टिकट जांच अधिकारी को दिए गए मोबाइल ऐप के माध्यम से क्यूआर कोड सक्षम टिकटों को भी स्कैन किया जा सकता है।
संग्रहालय मंगलवार से रविवार (10:00 बजे से 17:00 बजे) तक खुला रहता है और अब ऑनलाइन टिकट प्रणाली की शुरुआत के साथ, आगंतुक www.nrmindia.org वेबसाइट के माध्यम से ऑनलाइन टिकट बुकिंग सुविधा का लाभ उठा सकते हैं।