Ministry of Railways
On World Heritage Day, Chairman & CEO, Railway Board launches online ticketing system for National Rail Museum in association with IRCTC
National Rail Museum represents 169 years of rich heritage of Indian Railways
18 APR 2022 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
National Rail Museum (NRM), Ministry of Railways in association with Indian Railway Catering & Tourism Corporation Ltd. (IRCTC), has announced the launch of online ticketing for NRM. The online ticketing system for NRM was launched by Shri V.K.Tripathi, Chairman & CEO, Railway Board in presence of Shri. R.N. Singh, Secretary, Railway Board here today on the occasion of World Heritage Day.
National Rail Museum represents 169 years of rich heritage of Indian Railways. Emulating the setting of a railway yard, the extensive outdoor gallery houses a variety of steam, diesel and electric locomotives along with fascinating collection of royal saloons, wagons, carriages, armoured trains, rail cars and a turntable. Interactive displays and models exhibited inside the Indoor gallery displays the remarkable stories related to early modes of transportation till date. There are variety of rides e.g. Joy & Toy Train ride, 3D Virtual Coach ride, other simulators ride with steam, diesel and electric locomotive.
NRM enriches the experience of around 05 lakhs visitors every year and showcase how Indian Railways helped in unification and progress of India as a nation. The objective for introducing the online ticketing is to eliminate queues at for the visitors which in turn aimed to reduce wait time and other benefits bringing NRM on par with Delhi’s best public & private museums and galleries
Visitors can also experience the train/engine simulator rides with slot booking. The customer can use multiple payment modes i.e. Credit/Debit cards, Net banking, Wallets, UPI etc. Counter booking is also enabled with POS machines for digital payments. The QR code enabled tickets can even be scanned through the Mobile App provided to the Ticket checking staff at the different counters for facilitating the easy entry and joyful visit of visitors.
Museum remains open from Tuesday to Sunday (10:00 hours to 17:00 hours) and now with the beginning of online ticketing, visitors can avail online ticket booking facility though website– www.nrmindia.org.

ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
உலக பாரம்பரிய தினத்தில், ரயில்வே வாரியத்தின் தலைவர் மற்றும் IRCTC நிறுவனத்தின் தலைமை செயல் அதிகாரியுடன் இணைந்து தேசிய ரயில் அருங்காட்சியகத்திற்கான ஆன்லைன் பயணச்சீட்டு முறையை அறிமுகப்படுத்தினர்
18 APR 2022 5:40PM by PIB Chennai
ரயில்வே அமைச்சகம், இந்திய ரயில்வே கேட்டரிங் மற்றும் டூரிசம் கார்ப்பரேஷன் லிமிடெட் (IRCTC) நிறுவனத்துடன் இணைந்து தேசிய ரயில் அருங்காட்சியகத்திற்கான இணையதள பயணச்சீட்டு முறையை அறிமுகப்படுத்துவதாக அறிவித்துள்ளது. உலக பாரம்பரிய தினத்தையொட்டி தேசிய ரயில் அருங்காட்சியகத்திற்கான இணையதள பயணச்சீட்டு முறையை ரயில்வே வாரியத் தலைவர் மற்றும் தலைமை செயல் அதிகாரி திரு.வி.கே.திரிபாதி ரயில்வே வாரிய செயலாளர் திரு ஆர்.என். சிங்,முன்னிலையில் இன்று தொடங்கி வைத்தார்.
தேசிய ரயில் அருங்காட்சியகம், இந்திய இரயில்வேயின் 169 வருட பாரம்பரிய பாரம்பரியத்தை பிரதிபலிக்கிறது. ரயில்வே வளாகத்தின், விரிவான வெளிப்புற கேலரியில் பலவிதமான நீராவி, டீசல் மற்றும் மின்சார இன்ஜின்கள் மற்றும் அதிநவீன சொகுசு வசதிகள் கொண்ட பெட்டிகள், வேகன்கள், வண்டிகள், கவச ரயில்கள், ரயில் கார்கள் மற்றும் ஒரு டர்ன்டேபிள் ஆகியவற்றின் கவர்ச்சிகரமான சேகரிப்புகள் உள்ளன. உள்ளரங்கில் உள்ள கேலரியில் கலந்துரையாடல், ஆரம்பகால போக்குவரத்து முறைகள் தொடர்பான காட்சிகள் மற்றும் மாதிரிகள் ஆகியவை காட்சிப்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன. ஜாய் மற்றும் டாய் ரயில் சவாரி, முப்பரிமாண மெய்நிகர் கோச் சவாரி, நீராவி, டீசல் மற்றும் எலக்ட்ரிக் என்ஜின் சவாரி என பல்வேறு சவாரிகள் உள்ளன.
ஒரே தேசமாக இந்தியாவை ஒன்றிணைப்பதற்கும் முன்னேற்றுவதற்கும் இந்திய இரயில்வே எவ்வாறு உதவியது என்பதை எடுத்துக் காட்டுவதன் மூலம் தேசிய ரயில் அருங்காட்சியகம் ஆண்டுதோறும் சுமார் 05 லட்சம் பார்வையாளர்களின் அனுபவத்தை மேம்படுத்துகிறது.
தில்லியின் சிறந்த பொது மற்றும் தனியார் அருங்காட்சியகங்கள் மற்றும் கேலரிகளுக்கு இணையாக தேசிய ரயில் அருங்காட்சியகத்தை கொண்டு வரும் வகையில் காத்திருப்பு நேரத்தை குறைப்பது உள்ளிட பிற நன்மைகளை வழங்கும் நோக்கில் இந்த இணையதள பயணச்சீட்டு முறை அறிமுகப்படுத்தப்படுகிறது.
இந்த அருங்காட்சியகம் செவ்வாய் முதல் ஞாயிறு வரை (காலை 10:00 மணி முதல் மாலை 17:00 மணி வரை) திறந்திருக்கும். பார்வையாளர்கள் www.nrmindia.org என்ற இணையதளம் வாயிலாக பயணச்சீட்டை பெற முன்பதிவு செய்து கொள்ளலாம்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1817811