Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Ministry of Panchayati Raj organized the National Conference on Poverty free and Enhanced livelihood village and Self Sufficient infrastructure Village
Ministry of Panchayati concludes Iconic week celebration as part of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav
More than 5000 participants during seven days shared experiences and learnings
17 APR 2022 7:59PM by PIB Delhi
Iconic Week Celebrations of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav of Ministry of Panchayati Raj concludes today with enthusiastic participation, attention and response from elected representatives and functionaries of Panchayati Raj Institutions and other key stakeholders. Ministry of Panchayati Raj organized a series of National Conferences as part of Iconic Week celebrations to mark Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav (AKAM) during 11th -17th April 2022. More than 5000 participants during seven days brought the experience and shared learnings by Panchayats from different States and UTs ranging from Andaman & Nicobar Islands to Arunachal Pradesh, Tripura and Nagaland to Rajasthan, Jammu and Kashmir and Ladakh to Tamil Nadu, with Puducherry and Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu. With commitment of collaboration from UN agencies, academic institutions and NGOs, central Ministries and States driving home the whole of society and whole of Government approach towards localisation of SDG at village level.
To fulfil Mahatma Gandhi’s vision of Ramrajya, nation has to fight against poverty and corruption. Poverty is the root cause of slow pace of development of any nation. Poverty is a major obstacle in progressive development, if development is to be accelerated, and then the problem of poverty has to be eradicated from the root. This is the main objective of the Sustainable Development Goals, which the Central Government, State Government and all the departments are trying to achieve.
On the 7th day of celebration of Iconic Week under Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, Ministry of Panchayati Raj organized the National Level Conference on Localization of Sustainable Development Goals, focusing on (Theme-1 Poverty free and Enhanced livelihood village) and (Theme 6: Self Sufficient infrastructure Village).
The programme was inaugurated by Shri Kapil Moreshwar Patil, Hon’ble Minister of State for Panchayati Raj with the lighting of the lamp along with Shri Sunil Kumar, Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj, Shri Nagendra Nath Sinha, Secretary, Ministry of Rural Development, Shri Chandra Shekhar Kumar, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj, Ms. Shoko Noda, Resident Representative, UNDP.
Shri Sunil Kumar, Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj emphasised on the infrastructure that were developed in the recent days. He stated that infrastructure plays an important role in the development of society and eradication of poverty. In this context roads were constructed under PMGSY, high speed internet connectivity provided in Gram Panchayats, Gas pipeline established etc.
Shri Nagendra Nath Sinha, Secretary, Ministry of Rural Development shared that Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) to be achieved by 2030 and the program of this Iconic week inspired a lot to Elected Representatives and functionaries. Each person should fight for his right and one should support in achieving this. Role of the Elected Representative is very important towards visualization of next 25 Years . Further he explained that the role SHGs in the development of the rural India is very important and we should promote SHGs activities. He also emphasised Village Poverty Reduction (VPRP) may be included while formation of Gram Panchayat Development Plan (GPDP). Thematic videos of Bancharoda Gram Panchayat of Chhattisgarh in poverty free village and Shala Gram Panchayat of Himachal Pradesh on Self-Sufficient infrastructure village were also played.
Joint Statement of Understanding was signed between Ms. Shoko Noda Resident Representative, UNDP-India and Shri. Sunil Kumar Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj for working together for the eradication of poverty and development of infrastructure in rural India.
In technical session-1, Shri Charanjeet Singh, Joint Secretary, MoRD presented his views and shared that inter-departmental convergence is very important and strengthening of monitoring structure is also to be done from time to time. Smt. Chhavi Jha, Joint Secretary, Deptt. of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare presented on LSDGs focusing on Poverty Alleviation through Sustainable Agricultural Practices for Livelihoods and Dr. Ashutosh Ojha, Deputy Director-General, MOSPI presented on Role of SDG Indicators for progress analysis in Rural India.
In technical session-2, Shri Amit Kumar, Head Inclusive Growth, UNDP India, Shri Alkesh Wadhwani, Director Poverty Alleviation Country, Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation presented on Localization of SDGs focusing on Sustainable Solution to Rural Livelihood Promotions for Poverty Alleviation and Infrastructure Development in the rural India.
Dr. Aruna Limaye Sharma, (Retd. IAS), Member Microfinance Institutions Network (MFIN) presented on Importance of Self Sufficient Infrastructure in GPs for Poverty Alleviation & Livelihood Promotions among rural Poor. Prof. Rintu Banerjee, Head, Centre for Rural Development and Innovative Sustainable Technology, Head, Agriculture & Food Engineering, IIT Kharagpur shared his views on Technological Advancements to achieving Poverty Alleviation and Livelihood Enhancement GPs.
States of Maharashtra, Sikkim and Madhya Pradesh shared their experience, challenges and success stories in Poverty Free village and Jammu & Kashmir and Odisha on Self Sufficient Infrastructure.
Summing of the technical sessions and program, Shri Sunil Kumar, Secretary, Panchayati Raj exhorted the Elected Representatives of Panchayats to work for development of their respective Panchayats with renewed vigour and zeal. They should think out of box and bring about development by trying innovative measures. It was high time that the Panchayat representatives, officials and other stakeholders should work in tandem and convergence of efforts for achieving sustainable development at grass root level. He also emphasised that transparency and accountability should also be ensured which will instil confidence of poor and marginalised community in the Panchayats. He further hopes that the participants will be greatly benefited with the experience sharing by different panchayats/Institutions in all the 7 days and will try to replicate the same.
The concluding day celebration of the Iconic Week witnessed active participation of all the participants reaffirming the resolve of ‘Panchayaton ke Navnirman ka Sankalpotsav’.

पंचायती राज मंत्रालय
पंचायती राज मंत्रालय ने गरीबी मुक्त और संवर्धित आजीविका गाँव तथा आत्मनिर्भर अवसंरचना गाँव पर राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का आयोजन किया
पंचायती मंत्रालय ने आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के तहत आइकॉनिक सप्ताह समारोह का समापन किया
सात दिनों के दौरान 5000 से अधिक प्रतिभागियों ने अपने अनुभव और जानकारी साझा की
17 APR 2022 7:59PM by PIB Delhi
आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के तहत पंचायती राज मंत्रालय के आइकॉनिक सप्ताह समारोह का समापन आज पंचायती राज संस्थानों के निर्वाचित प्रतिनिधियों एवं पदाधिकारियों और अन्य प्रमुख हितधारकों की उत्साहपूर्ण भागीदारी, उपस्थिति और प्रतिक्रिया के साथ हुआ। पंचायती राज मंत्रालय ने आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव मनाने के लिए 11-17 अप्रैल 2022 के दौरान आइकॉनिक सप्ताह समारोह के तहत राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलनों की एक श्रृंखला का आयोजन किया। सात दिनों के दौरान विभिन्न राज्यों के पंचायतों से आए 5000 से अधिक प्रतिभागियों ने अनुभव और जानकारी साझा की। अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह से लेकर अरुणाचल प्रदेश, त्रिपुरा और नगालैंड तक, राजस्थान, जम्मू-कश्मीर और लद्दाख से लेकर तमिलनाडु तक, पुडुचेरी तथा दादरा और नागर हवेली और दमन और दीव तक से लोग आए हुए थे। संयुक्त राष्ट्र की एजेंसियों, शैक्षणिक संस्थानों और गैर सरकारी संगठनों, केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों और राज्यों के सहयोग से ग्राम स्तर पर एसडीजी के स्थानीकरण की दिशा में पूरे समाज और पूरे सरकारी दृष्टिकोण को ले जाने का प्रयास किया जा रहा है।
महात्मा गांधी के रामराज्य के सपने को पूरा करने के लिए देश को गरीबी और भ्रष्टाचार के खिलाफ लड़ना होगा। गरीबी किसी भी राष्ट्र के विकास की धीमी गति का मूल कारण है। प्रगतिशील विकास में गरीबी एक बड़ी बाधा है, यदि विकास को गति देनी है तो गरीबी की समस्या को जड़ से मिटाना है। यह सतत विकास लक्ष्यों का मुख्य उद्देश्य है, जिसे हासिल करने के लिए केंद्र सरकार, राज्य सरकार और सभी विभाग प्रयास कर रहे हैं।
आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के तहत आइकॉनिक सप्ताह समारोह के 7वें दिन पंचायती राज मंत्रालय ने (थीम-1 गरीबी मुक्त और संवर्धित आजीविका गांव) और (थीम 6: आत्मनिर्भर अवसंरचना गांव) पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए सतत विकास लक्ष्यों के स्थानीकरण पर राष्ट्रीय स्तर के सम्मेलन का आयोजन किया।
कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन माननीय पंचायती राज राज्य मंत्री श्री कपिल मोरेश्वर पाटिल, पंचायती राज मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री सुनील कुमार, ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री नागेंद्र नाथ सिन्हा, पंचायती राज मंत्रालय के अपर सचिव श्री चंद्रशेखर कुमार, यूएनडीपी की रेजीडेंट प्रतिनिधि सुश्री शोको नोडा के साथ दीप प्रज्ज्वलित कर किया।
पंचायती राज मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री सुनील कुमार ने हाल के दिनों में विकसित किए गए बुनियादी ढांचे पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि बुनियादी ढांचा समाज के विकास और गरीबी उन्मूलन में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है। इसी संदर्भ में पीएमजीएसवाई के तहत सड़कों का निर्माण किया गया, ग्राम पंचायतों में हाई स्पीड इंटरनेट कनेक्टिविटी उपलब्ध कराई गई, गैस पाइपलाइन लगाई गई आदि।
ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री नागेंद्र नाथ सिन्हा ने कहा कि सतत विकास लक्ष्यों (एसडीजी) को 2030 तक हासिल किया जाना है और इस आइकॉनिक सप्ताह के कार्यक्रम ने निर्वाचित प्रतिनिधियों और पदाधिकारियों को बहुत प्रेरित किया। प्रत्येक व्यक्ति को अपने अधिकार के लिए लड़ना चाहिए और इसे प्राप्त करने में सहयोग करना चाहिए। अगले 25 वर्षों की कल्पना के लिए निर्वाचित प्रतिनिधि की भूमिका बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है। इसके अलावा उन्होंने बताया कि ग्रामीण भारत के विकास में स्वयं सहायता समूहों की भूमिका बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है और हमें स्वयं सहायता समूहों की गतिविधियों को बढ़ावा देना चाहिए। उन्होंने इस बात पर भी जोर दिया कि ग्राम पंचायत विकास योजना (जीपीडीपी) के गठन के दौरान ग्रामीण गरीबी उन्मूलन योजना (वीपीआरपी) को शामिल किया जा सकता है। गरीबी मुक्त गांव में छत्तीसगढ़ के बनचारोदा ग्राम पंचायत और आत्मनिर्भर बुनियादी ढांचे से पूर्ण गांव पर हिमाचल प्रदेश की शाला ग्राम पंचायत के विषयगत वीडियो भी चलाए गए।
ग्रामीण भारत में गरीबी उन्मूलन और बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास के लिए मिलकर काम करने के लिए यूएनडीपी-इंडिया की रेजीडेंट प्रतिनिधि सुश्री शोको नोडा और पंचायती राज मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री सुनील कुमार के बीच संयुक्त समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए।
तकनीकी सत्र-1 में, ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय में संयुक्त सचिव श्री चरणजीत सिंह ने अपने विचार प्रस्तुत किए और कहा कि अंतर-विभागीय तालमेल बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है और समय-समय पर निगरानी संरचना को मजबूत करना भी है। कृषि और किसान कल्याण विभाग की संयुक्त सचिव श्रीमती छवि झा ने आजीविका के लिए सतत कृषि पद्धतियों के माध्यम से गरीबी उन्मूलन पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने वाले एलएसडीजी पर प्रस्तुति दी और एमओएसपीआई के उप महानिदेशक डॉ. आशुतोष ओझा ने ग्रामीण भारत में प्रगति विश्लेषण के लिए एसडीजी संकेतकों की भूमिका पर प्रस्तुति दी।
तकनीकी सत्र-2 में, यूएनडीपी इंडिया के समावेशी विकास प्रमुख श्री अमित कुमार, बिल एंड मेलिंडा गेट्स फाउंडेशन के गरीबी उन्मूलन देश निदेशक श्री अलकेश वाधवानी ने ग्रामीण भारत में गरीबी उन्मूलन और बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास के लिए ग्रामीण आजीविका प्रोत्साहन के सतत समाधान पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए एसडीजी के स्थानीयकरण पर प्रस्तुति दी।
माइक्रोफाइनेंस इंस्टीट्यूशंस नेटवर्क (एमएफआईएन) की सदस्य डॉ. अरुणा लिमये शर्मा (सेवानिवृत्त आईएएस) ने ग्रामीण गरीबों के बीच गरीबी उन्मूलन और आजीविका प्रोत्साहन के लिए ग्राम पंचायतों में आत्मनिर्भर बुनियादी ढांचे के महत्व पर प्रस्तुति दी। ग्रामीण विकास और अभिनव सतत प्रौद्योगिकी केंद्र के प्रमुख आईआईटी खड़गपुर में कृषि और खाद्य इंजीनियरिंग विभाग के प्रमुख प्रो. रिंटू बनर्जी ने गरीबी उन्मूलन और आजीविका संवर्धन के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए तकनीकी प्रगति पर अपने विचार साझा किए।
महाराष्ट्र, सिक्किम और मध्य प्रदेश राज्यों ने गरीबी मुक्त गांव और जम्मू-कश्मीर और ओडिशा ने आत्मनिर्भर बुनियादी ढांचे पर अपने अनुभव, चुनौतियों और सफलता की कहानियों को साझा किया।
पंचायती राज सचिव श्री सुनील कुमार ने तकनीकी सत्र एवं कार्यक्रम का सारांश प्रस्तुत करते हुए पंचायतों के निर्वाचित प्रतिनिधियों को अपनी-अपनी पंचायतों के विकास के लिए नए जोश और उत्साह के साथ कार्य करने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने कहा कि उन्हें लीक से हटकर सोचना चाहिए और नवीन उपायों को आजमाकर विकास करना चाहिए। अब समय गया है कि पंचायत के प्रतिनिधि, अधिकारी और अन्य हितधारक जमीनी स्तर पर सतत विकास हासिल करने के प्रयासों में तालमेल बिठाकर काम करें। उन्होंने इस बात पर भी जोर दिया कि पारदर्शिता और जवाबदेही भी सुनिश्चित की जानी चाहिए जिससे पंचायतों में गरीब और हाशिए के समुदाय का विश्वास पैदा होगा। उन्होंने आगे आशा व्यक्त की कि इन 7 दिनों में विभिन्न पंचायतों/संस्थाओं द्वारा साझा किए गए अनुभव से प्रतिभागियों को बहुत लाभ होगा और वे इसे अपनाने का प्रयास करेंगे।
आइकॉनिक सप्ताह के समापन दिवस समारोह में सभी प्रतिभागियों की सक्रिय भागीदारी देखी गई, जिसमें ‘पंचायतों के नवनिर्माण का संकल्पोत्सव’के संकल्प की पुष्टि की गई।