Ministry of Minority Affairs
Union Minister Shri Anurag Thakur to inaugurate 40th 'Hunar Haat’ in Mumbai tomorrow
‘Hunar Haat’ has brought economic revolution into the life of artisans and craftsperson : Minority Affairs Minister Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi
Crafts Expo at MMRDA Grounds, BKC will go on till April 27th
16 APR 2022 4:09PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, April 16, 2021
The 40th edition of the 'Hunar Haat, a credible and consummate platform to preserve, protect, promote 'Swadeshi' products is being held at MMRDA Ground, Bandra-Kurla Complex in Mumbai from 16th to 27th April, 2022.
It will be formally inaugurated by the Union Minister for Information and Broadcasting and Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Anurag Thakur tomorrow morning.
Briefing media about the special features of the 40th edition of Hunar Haat in Mumbai today, Union Minister for Minority Affairs Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi said more than 1,000 artisans and craftspersons from 31 States/UTs are participating, displaying variety of wares.
Artisans and craftsmen from Maharashtra, Uttar Pradesh, Rajasthan, Delhi, Nagaland, Madhya Pradesh, Manipur, Bihar, Andhra Pradesh, Jharkhand, Goa, Punjab, Uttrakhand, Himachal Pradesh, Ladakh, Karnataka, Gujarat, Haryana, Jammu-Kashmir, West Bengal, Chhattisgarh, Tamil Nadu, Kerala and other places of the country are displaying indigenous products at the Mumbai ‘Hunar Haat’.
The Minister said that the younger generation of families associated with handicrafts, craftsmanship had started to drift away from their traditional ancestral legacy mainly due to lack of markets. He added: “Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has taken various effective steps for preservation, protection and promotion of the ancestral heritage of indigenous artisans and craftsmen. Programmes like ‘Hunar Haat’ enable artisans and craftsmen to carry forward their ancestral heritage by providing them tremendous opportunities.”
Speaking about success of the ‘Hunar Haat’, Shri Naqvi said the ‘Hunar Haat’ has helped the artists connect to the mainstream economy. “Today every artisan and craftsman of the "Hunar Haat" is selling a large number of indigenous products and it has brought economic revolution into the life of artisans and craftsmen.”
Shri Naqvi said that the “Hunar Haat” is full of inspiring stories of artisans especially women artisans who have not only become independent themselves, but have also supported their families through their earning from “Hunar Haat”.
The Minister also added that a thematic food court has been set up called 'Mera Gaon Mera Desh', where traditional foods from across various states of India can be savoured. More than 60 food stalls have been set up at the Haat.
People visiting the 12-day ‘Hunar Haat’will also get to enjoy various musical and cultural programmes of renowned artistes such as Annu Kapoor, Pankaj Udhas, Sudesh Bhosle, Suresh Wadkar, Sadhna Sargam, Amit Kumar, Shailendra Singh, Shabbir Kumar, Mahalaxmi Iyer, Bhoomi Trivedi, Kavita Paudwal, Daler Mehdi, Altaf Raja, Rekha Raj, Upasana Singh (comedy artist), Ehsan Qureshi (comedy artist), Bhupinder Singh Bhuppi, Rani Indrani, Mohit Khanna, Priya Malick, Jolly Mukherjee, Priyana Maitra, Vivek Mishra, Dipak Raja (comedy artists), Aditi Khandegal, Ankita Pathak, Sidhant Bhosle, Rahul Joshi, Supriya Joshi, Bhoomika Malick, Prema Bhatia, Posh James and others.
A laser light show will be organised on 26th April and visitors can also enjoy “Antakshari” by Annu Kapoor at the ‘Haat'.
The entry to the 'Hunar Haat is free.

சிறுபான்மையினர் நலன் அமைச்சகம்
40-வது ஹுனார் ஹாத் கண்காட்சியை மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு அனுராக் தாக்கூர் மும்பையில் நாளை திறந்து வைக்கிறார், தமிழகம் உள்ளிட்ட மாநிலங்களில் இருந்து கைவினை கலைஞர்கள் பங்கேற்பு
16 APR 2022 4:09PM by PIB Chennai
சுதேசி பொருட்களை பாதுகாத்து, ஊக்குவிப்பதற்கான நம்பத்தகுந்த தளமாக திகழும் ஹுனார் ஹாத் கண்காட்சியின் நாற்பதாவது பதிப்பு மும்பையில் உள்ள பாந்த்ரா-குர்லா வளாகத்தில் அமைந்துள்ள எம்எம்ஆர்டிஏ மைதானத்தில் ஏப்ரல் 16 முதல் 27 வரை நடைபெற உள்ளது.
மத்திய தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு, இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அனுராக் தாகூர் இந்த கண்காட்சியை நாளை காலை முறைப்படி தொடங்கி வைக்கிறார்.
கண்காட்சியின் சிறப்பம்சங்கள் குறித்து மும்பையில் செய்தியாளர்களிடம் இன்று பேசிய மத்திய சிறுபான்மையினர் நலன் அமைச்சர் திரு முக்தர் அப்பாஸ் நக்வி, 31 மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களை சேர்ந்த ஆயிரத்திற்கும் அதிகமான கைவினைக் கலைஞர்கள் இதில் கலந்து கொண்டு தங்களது படைப்புகளை காட்சிப்படுத்துவார்கள் என்று கூறினார்.
மகாராஷ்டிரா, உத்தரப் பிரதேசம், ராஜஸ்தான், தில்லி, நாகாலாந்து, மத்தியப் பிரதேசம், மணிப்பூர், பீகார், ஆந்திரப் பிரதேசம், ஜார்கண்ட், கோவா, உத்தரகாண்ட், இமாச்சலப் பிரதேசம், குஜராத், ஜம்மு-காஷ்மீர், மேற்கு வங்கம், தமிழ்நாடு, கேரளா உள்ளிட்ட நாட்டின் பல்வேறு பகுதிகளிலிருந்து கைவினை கலைஞர்கள் இந்த கண்காட்சியில் கலந்து கொள்ள உள்ளனர்.
கைவினைப்பொருட்கள், கைவினைத்திறன் ஆகியவற்றுடன் தொடர்புடைய இளைய தலைமுறை குடும்பங்கள் முக்கியமாக சந்தைகள் இல்லாத காரணத்தால் தங்களது மூதாதையர் பாரம்பரியத்திலிருந்து விலகிச் செல்லத் தொடங்கியுள்ளதாக அமைச்சர் கூறினார்.
அவர் மேலும் கூறியதாவது: “உள்நாட்டு கைவினைஞர்களின் பாரம்பரியத்தை பாதுகாத்தல் மற்றும் மேம்படுத்துதல் ஆகியவற்றிற்காக பல்வேறு பயனுள்ள நடவடிக்கைகளை பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி எடுத்துள்ளார். ‘ஹுனார் ஹாத்’ போன்ற திட்டங்கள் கைவினைஞர்களுக்கு மகத்தான வாய்ப்புகளை வழங்குவதன் மூலம் அவர்களின் மூதாதையர் பாரம்பரியத்தை முன்னெடுத்துச் செல்ல உதவுகின்றன".
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1817296