Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President visits Ram Nagari Ayodhya, calls it "the fulfillment of a long cherished dream"
Vice President calls the reconstruction of the Ram temple in Ayodhya as a moment of spiritual renaissance in India
Upcoming Ram Temple in Ayodhya will show the path of truth, justice and brotherhood to coming generations - Vice President
15 APR 2022 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu along with his spouse Smt. Usha Naidu visited the historic city of Ayodhya today where he peformed puja at Ram Janmabhoomi Sthal and famous Hanuman Garhi temple.
Shri Naidu who arrived in the city by a special train in the morning was welcomed by the Governor of Uttar Pradesh, Smt. Anandiben Patel, Deputy Chief Minister, Shri Keshav Prasad Maurya and other dignitaries at Ayodhya Railway Station.
Soon after, the Vice President and his wife visited Ram Janmabhoomi Sthal where the members of Ram Janmabhoomi Teerth Trust made a detailed presentation through a short film showcasing the 3-D model of the upcoming Ram temple . Subsequently, Shri Naidu performed puja at the Garbha Griha site of the under construction Ram Temple, and also offered prayers to the Ram Lalla. In the visitors book at Ram Janmabhoomi, he wrote -
"Blessed to have visited Ram Janmabhoomi today. Lord Rama is a symbol of our culture, our values and our glorious history. The life of Maryada Purushottam has always inspired the people of India and shown them the righteous path. The reconstruction of the grand Ram temple in Ayodhya is a moment of spiritual renaissance in India. I am sure that this Temple will continue to inspire the coming generations to respect our rich cultural heritage and show them the path of truth, justice and brotherhood."
Later, Shri Naidu and his spouse offered prayers at the famous Hanuman Garhi temple in the city. It is believed that Lord Hanuman guarded the city of Ayodhya from this place after Shri Rama's return from Lanka.
The Vice President and his spouse, accompanied by other dignitaries, later proceeded to the holy Sarayu river and offered prayers to the ancient river which is closely associated with Lord Rama's life.
In the evening today, Shri Naidu and his spouse will also take part in Ganga Aarti in Varanasi.
On his return from Ayodhya, the Vice President wrote a facebook post sharing his deep emotional and spiritual experience at Ram Nagari. Following is the link of the facebook post written by the Vice President -
Vice President's facebook post in English -https://www.facebook.com/167328870501701/posts/1136976223536956/
Vice President's facebook post in Hindi -https://www.facebook.com/167328870501701/posts/1136985900202655/
Vice President's facebook post in Telugu -https://www.facebook.com/167328870501701/posts/1136971400204105/

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے رام نگری ایودھیا کا دورہ کیا،اسے’ایک دیرینہ خواب کی تکمیل‘ قرار دیا
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے ایودھیا میں رام مندر کی تعمیر نو کو ہندوستان میں روحانی نشاۃ ثانیہ کا ایک لمحہ قرار دیا
ایودھیا میں آنے والا رام مندر سچائی، انصاف کا راستہ دکھائے گا اور آنے والی نسلوں کے لیے بھائی چارہ - نائب صدر
15 APR 2022 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
نائب صدر جمہوریہ جناب ایم وینکیا نائیڈو نے اپنی شریک حیات محترمہ اوشا نائیڈو کے ساتھ آج تاریخی شہر ایودھیا کا دورہ کیا جہاں انہوں نے رام جنم بھومی اسٹال اور مشہور ہنومان گڑھی مندر میں پوجا کی۔
جناب نائیڈو جو صبح ایک خصوصی ٹرین کے ذریعے ایودھیا نگری پہنچے، ان کا استقبال ایودھیا ریلوے اسٹیشن پر اتر پردیش کی گورنر محترمہ آنندی بین پٹیل،نائب وزیر اعلی، جناب کیشو پرساد موریہ اور دیگر معززین نے کیا۔
اس کے فوراً بعد نائب صدر جمہوریہ اور ان کی اہلیہ نے رام جنم بھومی اسٹال کا دورہ کیا جہاں رام جنم بھومی تیرتھ ٹرسٹ کے اراکین نے ایک مختصر تھری ڈی فلم کے ذریعے ایک تفصیلی پیشکش کی جس میں آئندہ رام مندر کے ماڈل کی نمائش کی گئی ہے۔اس کے بعد، جناب نائیڈو نے زیر تعمیر رام مندر کے گربھا گریہہ سائٹ پر پوجا کی، اور رام للا کی پوجا بھی کی۔ رام جنم بھومی پر مہمانوں کی کتاب (وزیرستان بک) میں، انہوں نے لکھا:
’’آج رام جنم بھومی کا دورہ کرکے خوشی ہوئی۔ بھگوان رام ہماری ثقافت، ہماری اقدار اور ہماری شاندار تاریخ کی علامت ہیں۔ مریادا پرشوتم کی زندگی نے ہمیشہ ہندوستان کے لوگوں کو متاثر کیا ہے اور انہیں صحیح راستہ دکھایا ہے۔ ایودھیا میں عظیم رام مندرکی تعمیر نو۔ ہندوستان میں روحانی نشاۃ ثانیہ کا ایک لمحہ ہے۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ یہ مندر آنے والی نسلوں کو ہمارے شاندار ثقافتی ورثے کا احترام کرنے اور انہیں سچائی، انصاف اور بھائی چارے کا راستہ دکھانے کی ترغیب دیتا رہے گا‘‘۔
بعد ازاں جناب نائیڈو اور ان کی شریک حیات نے شہر کے مشہور ہنومان گڑھی مندر میں پوجا کی۔ یہ خیال کیا جاتا ہے کہ بھگوان ہنومان نے سری رام کی لنکا سے واپسی کے بعد اس جگہ سے ایودھیا شہر کی حفاظت کی تھی۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ اور ان کی اہلیہ، دیگر معززین کے ساتھ، بعد میں مقدس سریو ندی کی طرف روانہ ہوئے اور قدیم دریا پر پوجا کی جس کا بھگوان رام کی زندگی سے گہرا تعلق ہے۔
آج شام کو، جناب نائیڈو اور ان کی اہلیہ وارانسی میں گنگا آرتی میں بھی حصہ لیں گے۔
ایودھیا سے واپسی پر نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے رام نگری میں اپنے گہرے جذباتی اور روحانی تجربے کو مشترک کرتے ہوئے ایک فیس بک پوسٹ لکھی۔ نائب صدر کی طرف سے لکھی گئی فیس بک پوسٹ کا لنک درج ذیل ہے۔
نائب صدر کی انگریزی میں فیس بک پوسٹ۔ https://www.facebook.com/167328870501701/posts/1136976223536956/
نائب صدر کی ہندی میں فیس بک پوسٹ۔ https://www.facebook.com/167328870501701/posts/1136985900202655/
نائب صدر کی تیلگو میں فیس بک پوسٹ۔ https://www.facebook.com/167328870501701/posts/1136971400204105/