Ministry of Textiles
Government exempts all customs duty on Cotton imports till 30th September 2022
14 APR 2022 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has decided to exempt all customs duty on import of cotton to lower the price of cotton in the public interest. This exemption would benefit the textile chain- yarn, fabric, garments and made ups and provide relief to textile industry and consumers.
Industry has been demanding for removal of 5% Basic Customs Duty (BCD) and 5% Agriculture Infrastructure and Development Cess (AIDC) on raw cotton.
The Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC) notified the exemption from Customs duty and Agriculture Infrastructure development Cess for import of cotton.
This notification shall come into effect from 14th April 2022 and will remain in force upto and inclusive of the 30th September 2022.
Removal of import duty on raw cotton should have salutary effect on cotton price in India.

वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
सरकार ने 30 सितंबर 2022 तक कपास के आयात पर सभी सीमा शुल्क में छूट दी
14 APR 2022 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने जनहित में कदम उठाते हुए कपास की कीमत कम करने के लिए कपास के आयात पर सीमा शुल्क में छूट देने का फैसला किया है। इस छूट से पूरे कपड़ा क्षेत्र- धागा, परिधान आदि सभी को लाभ होगा। साथ ही उपभोक्ताओं और वस्त्र उद्योग को राहत मिलेगी।
उद्योग कच्चे कपास पर 5 फीसदी मूल सीमा शुल्क (बीसीडी) और 5 फीसदी कृषि अवसंरचना और विकास उपकर (एआईडीसी) हटाने की मांग कर रहा था।
केंद्रीय अप्रत्यक्ष कर और सीमा शुल्क बोर्ड (सीबीआईसी) ने कपास आयात के लिए सीमा शुल्क और कृषि अवसंरचना विकास उपकर से छूट को अधिसूचित किया है। यह अधिसूचना 14 अप्रैल 2022 से प्रभावी होगी और 30 सितंबर 2022 तक लागू रहेगी।
कच्चे कपास पर आयात शुल्क हटाने का भारत में कपास की कीमतों पर लाभदायक प्रभाव होना चाहिए।