ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
حکومت نے روئی کی درآمدات پر تیس ستمبر 2022 تک تمام کسٹم ڈیوٹی سے مستثنیٰ کیا
14 APR 2022 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت نے عوامی مفاد میں روئی کی قیمت کو کم کرنے کے لیے روئی کی درآمد پر تمام کسٹم ڈیوٹی سے مستثنیٰ کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔ اس چھوٹ سے ٹیکسٹائل چین یارن، فیبرک، گارمنٹس اور میڈ اپس کو فائدہ پہنچے گا اور ٹیکسٹائل کی صنعت اور صارفین کو راحت ملے گی۔
(بی سی ڈی) صنعت خام کپاس پر 5فیصد بنیادی کسٹم ڈیوٹی اور 5فیصد ایگریکلچر انفراسٹرکچر اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ سیس (اے آئی ڈی ایس ) کو ہٹانے کا مطالبہ کر رہی ہے۔
سنٹرل بورڈ آف بالواسطہ ٹیکس اور کسٹمز (سی بی آئی سی) نے روئی کی درآمد کے لیے کسٹمز ڈیوٹی اور زرعی انفراسٹرکچر ڈیولپمنٹ سیس سے مستثنیٰ کرنے کی اطلاع دی ہے۔
یہ نوٹیفکیشن 14 اپریل 2022 سے نافذ العمل ہوگا اور 30 ​​ستمبر 2022 تک نافذ رہے گا۔
خام کپاس پر درآمدی ڈیوٹی ہٹانے کا ہندوستان میں روئی کی قیمت پر مثبت اثر پڑے گا۔

Ministry of Textiles
Government exempts all customs duty on Cotton imports till 30th September 2022
14 APR 2022 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has decided to exempt all customs duty on import of cotton to lower the price of cotton in the public interest. This exemption would benefit the textile chain- yarn, fabric, garments and made ups and provide relief to textile industry and consumers.
Industry has been demanding for removal of 5% Basic Customs Duty (BCD) and 5% Agriculture Infrastructure and Development Cess (AIDC) on raw cotton.
The Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC) notified the exemption from Customs duty and Agriculture Infrastructure development Cess for import of cotton.
This notification shall come into effect from 14th April 2022 and will remain in force upto and inclusive of the 30th September 2022.
Removal of import duty on raw cotton should have salutary effect on cotton price in India.