Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Nagaland Chief Minister, Neiphiu Rio calls on Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh and discussed a wide range of State related issues ranging from development to placement of All India Services officers
14 APR 2022 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
Nagaland Chief Minister, Neiphiu Rio called on Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh and discussed a wide range of State related issues ranging from development to placement of All India Services officers.
Neiphiu Rio appreciated Dr Jitendra Singh’s keen interest and focus on development of Northeast and said that the people of the State always look upon him as their messenger in the national capital who is always ready to follow up issues of their concern.
Chief Minister of Nagaland brought to the notice of Dr Jitendra Singh, who is also Minister In-charge Department of Personnel & Training (DoP&T), some of the issues related to deputation and placement of IAS officers in Nagaland. In response, Dr Jitendra Singh said, he will ask the Department to give due consideration to all these issues and examine what best can be done.
The Chief Minister also requested the Union Minister to follow up with the Central Government the progress of some of the other proposals of projects in Nagaland. The Union Minister in return said that his office will take due cognizance of this.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, it is primarily because of the high priority given by Prime Minister Narendra Modi that Northeast has today undergone miraculous transformation which is difficult to believe and the Northeast Model of Development is now being cited as a development model in other parts of the country as well. He said, the most striking example of Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s priority for the Northeast is evident from the fact that in the first six years of his tenure as Prime Minister before the COVID pandemic, he had undertaken more than 50 visits to the North Eastern States, including frequent visits to the State of Nagaland. This, he said, may be more than the total number of visits undertaken by all the earlier Prime Ministers put together to the North Eastern States.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, Prime Minister Narendra Modi has diligently and painstakingly not only ensured all round development in Northeast but has also enabled the people of Northeast to play the mainstream role of participation in the building of nation. The result of this is that the youth from Northeast are now seen in a leading role across the country, particularly in tourism and aviation industry, while youth from other parts of the country are heading for the Northeast in search of new avenues of livelihood and Start Ups.

பணியாளர் நலன், பொதுமக்கள் குறை தீர்ப்பு மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங்குடன் நாகாலாந்து முதலமைச்சர் திரு நெபியு ரியோ பல்வேறு விஷயங்கள் குறித்து நேரில் ஆலோசனை
14 APR 2022 3:30PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை இணை அமைச்சர் (தனிப் பொறுப்பு), புவி அறிவியல் துறை இணையமைச்சர் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு); பிரதமர் அலுவலகம், பணியாளர்கள், பொதுமக்கள் குறைகள், ஓய்வூதியங்கள், அணுசக்தி மற்றும் விண்வெளித் துறை இணையமைச்சர், டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங்கை நாகாலாந்து முதலமைச்சர் திரு நெபியு ரியோ சந்தித்துப் பேசினார்.
அகில இந்திய சேவைகள் அதிகாரிகளின் மேம்பாடு முதல் பணியமர்த்துதல் வரை மாநிலம் தொடர்பான பல்வேறு பிரச்சினைகள் பற்றி இந்த சந்திப்பின் போது விவாதித்தார்.
வடகிழக்கு மாநிலங்களின் வளர்ச்சியில் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் தீவிர ஆர்வம் மற்றும் கவனம் செலுத்துவதை திரு நெபியு ரியோ பாராட்டினார்.
மேலும், அம்மாநில மக்கள் அவரை எப்போதும் தேசிய தலைநகரில் உள்ள தங்கள் தூதராகப் பார்ப்பதாகவும், தங்கள் மாநிலத்தின் பிரச்சினைகளுக்கு தீர்வு காண்பதில் அவர் எப்போதும் தயாராக இருப்பதாகவும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
நாகாலாந்தில் ஐஏஎஸ் அதிகாரிகளின் பிரதிநிதித்துவம் மற்றும் பணியமர்த்தல் தொடர்பான சில பிரச்சினைகள் குறித்து அம்மாநில முதலமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங்கின் கவனத்திற்கு கொண்டு வந்தார். இதற்குப் பதிலளித்த டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங், இந்தப் பிரச்சினைகள் அனைத்தையும் உரிய முறையில் பரிசீலலித்து, மேற்கொள்ளப்படவேண்டிய நடவடிக்கைகள் குறித்து ஆராயுமாறு துறை சார்ந்த அதிகாரிகளுக்கு அறிவுறுத்தினார்.
நாகாலாந்து மாநிலத்தில் மேற்கொள்ளப்படவேண்டிய திட்டங்கள் குறித்து மத்திய அமைச்சரிடம் அம்மாநில முதலமைச்சர் ஆலோசித்தார். நாகலாந்து முதலமைச்சரின் கோரிக்கைகள் குறித்து தனது அலுவலகம் பரிசீலித்து உரிய நடவடிக்கை எடுக்கும் என்று டாக்டர் சிங் கூறினார்.
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி வடகிழக்கு மாநிலங்களின் வளர்ச்சிக்கு உயர் முன்னுரிமை அளித்து வருவதன் காரணமாகவே, தற்போது அப்பகுதியில் மாற்றம் ஏற்பட்டுள்ளதாக டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கூறினார்.மேலும், வடகிழக்கு மாநிலங்களின் வளர்ச்சியை நாட்டிலுள்ள பிற மாநிலங்கள் கவனித்து வருவதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1816769