Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Nagaland Chief Minister, Neiphiu Rio calls on Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh and discussed a wide range of State related issues ranging from development to placement of All India Services officers
14 APR 2022 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
Nagaland Chief Minister, Neiphiu Rio called on Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh and discussed a wide range of State related issues ranging from development to placement of All India Services officers.
Neiphiu Rio appreciated Dr Jitendra Singh’s keen interest and focus on development of Northeast and said that the people of the State always look upon him as their messenger in the national capital who is always ready to follow up issues of their concern.
Chief Minister of Nagaland brought to the notice of Dr Jitendra Singh, who is also Minister In-charge Department of Personnel & Training (DoP&T), some of the issues related to deputation and placement of IAS officers in Nagaland. In response, Dr Jitendra Singh said, he will ask the Department to give due consideration to all these issues and examine what best can be done.
The Chief Minister also requested the Union Minister to follow up with the Central Government the progress of some of the other proposals of projects in Nagaland. The Union Minister in return said that his office will take due cognizance of this.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, it is primarily because of the high priority given by Prime Minister Narendra Modi that Northeast has today undergone miraculous transformation which is difficult to believe and the Northeast Model of Development is now being cited as a development model in other parts of the country as well. He said, the most striking example of Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s priority for the Northeast is evident from the fact that in the first six years of his tenure as Prime Minister before the COVID pandemic, he had undertaken more than 50 visits to the North Eastern States, including frequent visits to the State of Nagaland. This, he said, may be more than the total number of visits undertaken by all the earlier Prime Ministers put together to the North Eastern States.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, Prime Minister Narendra Modi has diligently and painstakingly not only ensured all round development in Northeast but has also enabled the people of Northeast to play the mainstream role of participation in the building of nation. The result of this is that the youth from Northeast are now seen in a leading role across the country, particularly in tourism and aviation industry, while youth from other parts of the country are heading for the Northeast in search of new avenues of livelihood and Start Ups.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
नागालैंड के मुख्यमंत्री, नेफियो रियो ने केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह से मुलाकात की और विकास से लेकर अखिल भारतीय सेवाओं के अधिकारियों की नियुक्ति तक राज्य से संबंधित कई मसलों पर चर्चा की
14 APR 2022 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
नागालैंड के मुख्यमंत्री नेफियो रियो ने केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी और पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) एवं पीएमओ, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्यमंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह से मुलाकात की और विकास से लेकर अखिल भारतीय सेवाओं के अधिकारियों की नियुक्ति तक राज्य से संबंधित कई मसलों पर चर्चा की।
नेफियू रियो ने विकास को लेकर डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह पूर्वोत्तर की गहरी दिलचस्पी और ध्यान देने की सराहना की और कहा कि राज्य के लोग हमेशा उन्हें राष्ट्रीय राजधानी में अपने दूत के रूप में देखते हैं जो उनसे जुड़ों मुद्दों में मदद करने के लिए हमेशा तैयार रहते हैं।
नागालैंड के मुख्यमंत्री ने नागालैंड में आईएएस अधिकारियों की प्रतिनियुक्ति और नियुक्ति से संबंधित कुछ मुद्दों को डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह के संज्ञान में लाया, जो कार्मिक और प्रशिक्षण विभाग (डीओपीएंडटी) के प्रभारी मंत्री भी हैं। इस संबंध में, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, वह विभाग से इन सभी मुद्दों पर विभाग को समुचित विचार करने और यह देखने को कहेंगे कि सबसे सर्वोत्तम क्या हो सकता है।
मुख्यमंत्री ने केंद्रीय मंत्री से नागालैंड में परियोजनाओं के कुछ अन्य प्रस्तावों की प्रगति पर केंद्र सरकार के साथ अनुवर्ती कार्रवाई करने का भी अनुरोध किया। इस पर केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि उनका कार्यालय इसका संज्ञान लेगा।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि मुख्य रूप से प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा पूर्वोत्तर को उच्च प्राथमिकता दिये जाने के कारण वहां आज चमत्कारी बदलाव आया है जिस पर विश्वास करना मुश्किल है और विकास के पूर्वोत्तर मॉडल का उल्लेख अब देश के अन्य हिस्सों में भी विकास मॉडल के रूप में किया जा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि पूर्वोत्तर के लिए प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की प्राथमिकता का सबसे महत्वपूर्ण उदाहरण इस तथ्य से स्पष्ट है कि कोविड महामारी से पहले प्रधानमंत्री के रूप में अपने कार्यकाल के पहले छह वर्षों में उन्होंने पूर्वोत्तर प्रांतों के 50 से अधिक दौरे किए थे, जिसमें नागालैंड राज्य का लगातार दौरा भी शामिल है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह पूर्व के सभी प्रधानमंत्रियों द्वारा पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों की कुल यात्राओं की संख्या से अधिक हो सकती है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने लगन और श्रमसाध्य रूप से पूर्वोत्तर में न सिर्फ सर्वांगीण विकास सुनिश्चित किया है बल्कि पूर्वोत्तर के लोगों को राष्ट्र निर्माण में भागीदारी की मुख्यधारा की भूमिका निभाने में सक्षम बनाया है। इसका नतीजा यह है कि पूर्वोत्तर के युवा अब देश भर में, विशेष रूप से पर्यटन और विमानन उद्योग में अग्रणी भूमिका में दिखाई दे रहे हैं, जबकि देश के अन्य हिस्सों से युवा आजीविका और स्टार्टअप्स के नए रास्ते की तलाश में पूर्वोत्तर की ओर जा रहे हैं।