Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Repeat Order for Khadi Denim from US Fashion Brand “Patagonia” Reaffirms Khadi’s Global Popularity
14 APR 2022 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
US-based leading fashion brand Patagonia has placed a repeat order for purchasing Khadi Denim fabric, which comes as a global appreciation of Khadi’s world class product quality and punctuality in fulfilling the supply order. In march this year, Patagonia, through textile giant Arvind Mills, placed an order for purchasing 17,050 meters of Khadi Denim fabric worth nearly Rs 80 lakh from Udyog Bharti, a Rajkot-based Khadi Institution in Gujarat. The repeat order comes after the successful completion of the previous order for 30,000 meters of Khadi Denim fabric worth Rs 1.08 crore. Patagonia, is using the handcrafted Khadi Denim fabric for making Denim apparels.
In July 2017, Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) signed an agreement with Arvind mills Limited, Ahmedabad, to trade Khadi Denim products around the world. Since then, Arvind Mills has been purchasing a large quantity of Khadi Denim fabric every year from KVIC-certified Khadi institutions of Gujarat. With the latest order, the total Khadi Denim purchase by Patagonia has gone up to 47,000 meters worth nearly Rs 1.88 crore
Chairman KVIC, Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena lauded the development saying the repeat order from Patagonia was a result of Khadi’s Denim’s outstanding quality that matched all international standards. He said while supplying the order, special attention was given on maintaining the highest quality standards, uniformity of the product and timely supply of the fabric. The previous order was executed exactly in 12 months’ time as per the schedule. The repeat order for Khadi Denim has reaffirmed that Khadi is an apt example of ‘Local to Global’ as envisaged by the Hon’ble Prime Minister, he added.
The purchase of Khadi Denim fabric is also creating extra man hours for Khadi artisans of Gujarat. In all, the purchase of Khadi Denim by Patagonia has created additional 3 lakh man hours of work for Khadi artisans.
Last year, a team from Patagonia visited Udyog Bharti, a Khadi Institution based in Gondal, Rajkot (Gujarat) to see the manufacturing process of Khadi Denim. Impressed by the manufacturing process and quality of the handcrafted Khadi Denim fabric, Patagonia, through Arvind Mills, placed the purchase orders for different quantities of Khadi Denim fabric.
Before finalizing the purchases, Patagonia appointed NEST, a US-based global third-party assessor, to assess the complete process of Denim production at Gondal, i.e. spinning, weaving, carding, dying, wage payments, age-verification of workers, etc. involved in production line. The NEST, after thorough assessment of all parameters at Udyog Bharti, stated in the certificate that “The spinning and handloom weaving operations are now eligible for the NEST Seal of Ethical Handcraft”. This is for the first time that a Khadi Institution in the country has been assessed and certified by an international independent assessor for meeting ethical standards in its operations.
The order is for four types of Denim fabric which is made of 100% cotton having width from 28-inch to 34-inch.

குறு சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர தொழில் துறை அமைச்சகம்
அமெரிக்க நவீன ஆடைகள் நிறுவனமான "படகோனியா", காதி டெனிமிற்கு வழங்கியுள்ள தொடர் கொள்முதல் ஆணைகள் காதி நிறுவனத்தின் உலகளாவிய பெருமையை மீண்டும் உறுதிப்படுத்துகின்றன
14 APR 2022 2:42PM by PIB Chennai
அமெரிக்காவின் முன்னணி நவீன ஆடைகள் நிறுவனமான படகோனியா, காதி டெனிம் துணியை வாங்குவதற்க்கான கொள்முதல் ஆணைகளை மீண்டும் வழங்கியுள்ளது. உலகத் தரம் வாய்ந்த தயாரிப்பு மற்றும் குறித்த காலத்தில் சரக்குகளை வழங்குவது ஆகியவற்றில் காதி நிறுவனம் சர்வதேச அளவில் பாராட்டை பெற்று வருவதை இது எடுத்துக்காட்டுகிறது.
இந்த ஆண்டு மார்ச் மாதம், படகோனியா, ஜவுளி நிறுவனமான அரவிந்த் மில்ஸ் மூலம், குஜராத்தில் உள்ள ராஜ்கோட்டைச் சேர்ந்த காதி நிறுவனமான உத்யோக் பார்தியிடம் இருந்து .80 லட்சம் ரூபாய் மதிப்பிலான 17,050 மீட்டர் காதி டெனிம் துணியை வாங்குவதற்கான கொள்முதல் ஆணையை வழங்கியது. 1.08 கோடி ரூபாய் மதிப்புள்ள 30,000 மீட்டர் காதி டெனிம் துணிக்கான முந்தைய ஆர்டரை வெற்றிகரமாக முடித்த பிறகு மீண்டும் கொள்முதல் ஆணை கிடைத்துள்ளது.
டெனிம் ஆடைகள் தயாரிக்க கைவினைப்பொருளான காதி டெனிம் துணியை படகோனியா பயன்படுத்துகிறது.
2017-ம் ஆண்டு ஜூலை மாதத்தில், காதி மற்றும் கிராமத் தொழில்கள் ஆணையம் (KVIC) அகமதாபாத்தில் உள்ள அரவிந்த் மில்ஸ் லிமிடெட் நிறுவனத்துடன் உலகம் முழுவதும் காதி டெனிம் தயாரிப்புகளை வர்த்தகம் செய்வதற்கான ஒப்பந்தத்தில் கையெழுத்திட்டது.
அதன் பிறகு, அரவிந்த் மில்ஸ் நிறுவனம் ஒவ்வொரு ஆண்டும் குஜராத்தின் காதி மற்றும் கிராமத் தொழில்கள் ஆணையத்தின் சான்றளிக்கப்பட்ட காதி நிறுவனங்களிடமிருந்து அதிக அளவு காதி டெனிம் துணிகளை கொள்முதல் செய்கிறது. சமீபத்திய ஆர்டரின் மூலம், படகோனியாவின் மொத்த காதி டெனிம் கொள்முதல் 1.88 கோடி ரூபாய் மதிப்பில் 47,000 மீட்டராக உயர்ந்துள்ளது.
காதி மற்றும் கிராமத் தொழில்கள் ஆணையத் தலைவர் திரு வினய் குமார் சக்சேனா, படகோனியாவிலிருந்து மீண்டும் கொள்முதல் செய்ய ஆணைகள் பெறப்பட்டுள்ளதற்கு பாராட்டுத் தெரிவித்தார். கொள்முதல் ஆணைகளின் விநியோகத்தில், உயர் தரம், உற்பத்தியின் சீரான தன்மை மற்றும் துணிகளை சரியான நேரத்தில் வழங்குதல் ஆகியவற்றில் சிறப்பு கவனம் செலுத்தப்பட்டதாக அவர் கூறினார். முந்தைய கொள்முதல் ஆணைகளின் அட்டவணையின்படி சரியாக 12 மாதங்களில் துணிகள் அனுப்பப்பட்டதாகவும், காதி டெனிம் துணிகளுக்கான மறுகொள்முதல் ஆணைகள், மாண்புமிகு பிரதமர் அவர்களின் 'உள்ளூரில் இருந்து முதல் உலகளாவியது வரை' என்ற லட்சியத்திற்கு காதி ஒரு சிறந்த உதாரணம் என்பதை மீண்டும் உறுதிப்படுத்தியுள்ளது என்றும் அவர் மேலும் கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1816747